Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Meta* (All Things Theory)

from Montford Books and More

Browse Meta* (All Things Theory) | Return to Montford Books and More | Even more PHILOSOPHY / Criticism books
1) Masculinity Studies and Feminist Theory: New Directions

Irvington, New York, U.S.A.: Columbia Univ Press, 2001 386pp. A few pages of hi-liting throughout. This volume brings feminist theory to bear on studies of masculinity to forward the dialogue between gender and critical study.. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Philosophy of New Music
Adorno, Theodor W

Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 2006. Adorno presents a philosophy of music that shocked the musical and philosophical community, in 1949. In 2006 we can finally see what all the fuss is about. Fine in Brodart.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $22.00
3) Manifesto for Philosophy: Followed by Two Essays "the (Re)Turn of Philosophy Itself" and "Definition of Philosophy"
Badiou, Alian

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Press, 1999 181 pp.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $17.95
4) Deep Ecology and World Religions: New Essays on Sacred Ground
Barnhill, David, Roger Gottlieb, Eds

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Press, 2001. 291pp. Thirteen essays on that examine the ties between traditional world spirituality and the contemporary philosophy of "deep ecology." This copy is a little rippled, but more ecological than ordering a "print-on-demand" book. The interior is as pristine as a Montana lake filled with migrating words.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) Foucault and Political Reason: Liberalism, Neo-Liberalism and Rationalities of Government
Barry, Andrew

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr., 1996. 278pp. Light scuffing, else fine. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Theory of Religion
Bataille, Georges

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Zone Books, 1992. 127pp. Bataille argues that the ontology of modern capitalism is founded in the symbolic logic that gave rise to religion. Lightly scuffed.. 3rd Ptg., 1994. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) Fascist Italy and Nazi Germany : Comparisons and Contrasts
Bessel, Richard, Ed

Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1996. 242pp. Ten essays seek to restablish the similarities between Fascist Italy and Nazi Germany, beyond the obvious tropes. Light wear; a few tick marks in the margins, o/w interior tight and clean. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $8.99
8) Son and Father: Before and Beyond the Oedipus Complex
Blos, Peter

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Free Press, 1985. 186pp. Black cloth. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $10.50
9) The Image of God: Gender Models in Judaeo-Christian Tradition
Borresen, Kari, Ed

Norristown, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Fortress Press, 1995. 291pp. Addresses the continued problem over "the image of God" and how this phrase has been construed and employed in Christian history. Light edgewear.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Cosmodolphins: Feminist Cultural Studies of Technology, Animals and the Sacred
Bryld, Mette; Lykke, Nina

United Kingdom: Zed Books, 2000. 245pp. "Explores postcolonial relationships with 'the wild' using the US and Russia as examples. " Pages toned; interior tight and clean.. 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) Deleuze and Feminist Theory
Buchanan & Colebrook (eds.)

Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Edinburgh University Press, 2000 256 pages, bibliography, index; one dog-eared page, ink owner name on first page.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $23.95
12) Whitman East & West- New Contexts for Reading Walt Whitman
Folsom, Ed, Ed

Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 2002 243pp. Beige cl. Part of the Iowa Whitman Series. ffep is clipped, int. o/w clean and tight. In Brodart.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Language and Control
Folwer, Robert; Bob Hodge; Gunther Kress; Tony Trew

London, Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979 8224pp. A classic in it's field, by a pivotal language theorist. V. sl. scuffed, soiled and bumped. . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $98.00
14) Power/knowledge: Selected Interviews and Other Writings, 1972-1977
Foucault, Michel

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books, 1980. 270pp. Foucault, through these interviews weighs in with his own conclusions on the signifance of his analysis of power and social institutions. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $8.50
15) Dream and Existence
Foucault, Michel, Ludwig Binswanger

Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Humanities Press International, 1993. 107pp. Binswanger's essay "Dream and Existence" was published in 1933 and in 1954 Foucault published an essay supporting the Binswanger's radical position of existential dream analysis. Min. wear. . Reprint, 1994. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $14.99
16) Literacy: Reading the Word and the World
Freire, Paulo; MacEdo, Donaldo P

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Bergin & Garvey, 1987. 184pp. An analysis of the uses of literacy and cultural literacy to represent the interests of the dominant social and political power. Wear to wraps; corner creased; interior tight and clean.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Interpretation of Cultures
Geertz, Clifford

Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1977. 470pp. Geertz's groundbreaking work redfined anthropology and our understanding of culture. Light wear; interior tight and clean.. 45th Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) Against the Mainstream: The Selected Works of George Gerbner
Gerbner, George; Michael Morgan, Ed

NY, NY: Peter Lang, 2002. 515pp. Brings together a broad sample of Gerbner's work on the sociology of media. Light soiling and edgewear; two mild creases. Overweight shipping overseas, please enquire before ordering. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Unruly Women of Paris: Images of the Commune
Gillickson, Gay L

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: Cornell Univ Pr, 1996. 283pp. Gullickson argues that the caricaturization of women "played an important role in conveying and evoking moral condemnation of the Commune." Yapping to corners; tic marks in the margins; no underlining or hi-liting.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $16.00
20) Deleuze and Guattari : An Introduction to the Politics of Desire
Goodchild, Philip

Thousand Oaks, Calif.: Sage Publications, 1996 Scattered ink markings, esp. in Ch. 9, upper corner of first page neatly removed (prob. prev.owner name). 236 pages, references, glossary, index.. 1st Edition thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $32.95
21) Gilles Deleuze and the Question of Philosophy
Goodchild, Philip

Cranbury, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fairleigh Dickinson Univ Pr, 1996. 194 pp. This work explores in detail three dominant strategies used by Deleuze. First the construction of planes of immanence involves the critique of all transcendent presuppositions and a laying out of all existents on an immanent plane of signs-events in which there is no longer a dichotomybetween thinker and the world. Second, lines of becoming ot flight, observing the development of existents through variousencounters until existents become immersed in the immanent planes that they construct. Third, Deleuze constructs crystals as special prisims of thought in which the unthinkable forces for conditioning thought can reveal themselves to thought. In addition to this geometeric structure, the philosopher adopts certain strange personal styles of thinking so that he thinks as a schrizophrenic, a masochist, or a sorcerer when constructing the planes, lines and crystals. DO NOT TRY THIS AT HOME! DJ chipped at corners, corner of FFEP is clipped. There is consistent underlining throughout the entirety of the book, usually a few sentences per page, in thin black ink. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $125.00
22) Cultures of Print: Essays in the History of the Book
Hall, David D

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1996. 195pp. Essays converning the cultural role of printed material in the development of early America. Tick marks in the margins, no underlining or hi-lighting. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $8.50
23) Women's Power and Social Revolution: Fertility Transition in the West Indies
Handwerker, W. Penn

Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A.: Sage Pubns, 1989. 254pp. Sticker on title page. A study on the effects of women's transitioning roles in West Indian society. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $10.50
24) Daughters of the Great Depression : Women, Work, and Fiction in the American 1930s
Hapke, Laura

Athens: Univ of Georgia Pr, 1997. 286pp. Integrates the historical woman of the Great Depression with her portrayal in popular ficition. Light edgewear; interior tight and clean. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $24.00
25) Dismemberment of Orpheus: Toward a Postmodern Literature
Hassan, Ihab Habib

Chicago, Illinois: Univ of Wisconsin Pr, 1982 Condition would have been As New but upper corner of first page has been neatly removed (probably prev. owner name). 336 pages, notes, index.. 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $18.95
26) Reinventing the Wheel: A Buddhist Response to the Information Age
Hershock, Peter D

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Press, 1999 326 pages, bibliography, index, ink ower name on first page.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $16.95
27) Husserl: Shorter Works
Husserl, Edmund; McCormick, Peter, Frederick Elliston, Eds

Bloomington, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1981 440pp. Creasing and wear to wraps; binding tight; p.o.n. and price stamp on fly-leaf interior o/w clean.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) I Love to You: Sketch of a Possible Felicity in History
Irigaray, Luce

Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Routledge, 1995. 159pp.. Irigay proposes a new dialectic to address the ongoing objectification embedded in the language of sexual difference. Light wear.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) Mysticism in Blake and Wordsworth
Korteling, Jacomina

New York: Haskell House Publishers Ltd., 1966 Orange cloth over boards w/gilt lettering; lightly rubbed at extremities w/ slight soil to boards. 174 pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $14.95
30) Into the Light of Things: The Art of the Commonplace from Wordsworth to John Cage
Leonard, George J

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr., 1995. 249pp. A revisionist history of the avant-garde that traces the "art of the commonplace" as far back as 1800. Light wear to wraps; half-title clipped; interior o/w tight and clean. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $17.00
31) Derrida on the Mend
Magliola, Robert R

Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Purdue Univ Pr, 1984 260 pages, index; ink owner name on first page.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $21.95
32) Literacy and Orality
Olson, David, Nancy Torrance, Eds

Toronto, ON, Canada: Cambridge University Press, 1991. 288pp. "Distinguished scholars provide a sustained and detailed examination of the relations between orality and literacy. Light curl to wraps; interior tight and clean.. 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Beyond: The Philosophy of Emmanuel Levinas
Peperzak, Adriaan Theodoor

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Northwestern Univ Pr, 1997 266 pages, index, ink owner name on first page.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $24.95
34) The Words of Selves: Identification, Solidarity, Irony
Riley, Denise

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Stanford Univ Pr, 2000. 219pp. Explores the power of non-identity politics. Scuffing and wear to wraps; p.o.n. on half-title; interior o/w tight and clean.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $16.50
35) Double Truth
Sallis, John

Ithaca, New York, U.S.A.: State Univ of New York Press, 1995. 214pp. "the first truly American voice in Continental philosophy." Light edgewear; else fine.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $19.00
36) History and the Texture of Modern Life: Selected Essays
Salmon, Lucy Maynard;Adams, Nicholas;Smith, Bonnie G

Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Univ of Pennsylvania Pr, 2001. 276pp. Brown cl. Selected essays by the influential historian who recentered the focus of history on the quotidian. fly-leaf clipped, else fine. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $29.00
37) The Helene Cixous Reader
Sellers, Susan, Ed

London: Routledge, 1996 266 pages; cover has subtle diagonal crease; occasional marks. Foreword by Jacques Derrida.. Reissue. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $14.95
38) A Critique of Postcolonial Reason: Toward a History of the Vanishing Present
Spivak, Gayatri Chakravorty

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1999 449 pp. . Trade Paperback. New. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $22.00
39) The Reader in the Text
Suleiman, Susan R., Inge Crosman, Eds

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1980 441pp. Scuffing tp wraps; soiling to fly-leaf; light underl. and marginalia throughout.. 1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) Spoken and Written Language, Exploring Orality and Literacy: Exploring Orality and Literacy (Advances in Discourse Processes, Vol. 9)
Tannen, Deborah, Ed

Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Ablex Pub, 1982. Blue cloth, 267pp. Bumping and wear; bds. slightly musty. Dj. scuffed and worn, esp. at edges. A few pages of underlining, hi-liting and marginalia. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $100.00
41) Moral Boundaries : A Political Argument for an Ethic of Care
Tronto, Joan

Georgetown, ON, Canada: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, 1993. 226pp. A valuable contribution that analyses the political historical position of caring and repositions the role of care and caretaking in feminist thought. Light wear; clean and tight copy.. 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $19.50
42) Emily Bronte and Beethoven : Romantic Equilibrium in Fiction and Music
Wallace, Robert K

Athens, GA, U.S.A.: University of Georgia Press, 1986 Green cloth over boards; mauve illus. dj w/black lettering. In original shrinkwraps.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $95.00
43) Long Slow Burn: Sexuality and Social Science
Weston, Kath

NY, NY: Routledge, 1998. 265pp. Light wear to wraps; interior tight and clean.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo.. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: