Black Studiesfrom Montford Books and More |
|
Browse Black Studies | Return to Montford Books and More | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| 1) |
The Sweet Hell Inside: A Family History
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: William Morrow & Co, 2001 384pp. Blue bds. The fascinating history of the Harleston family of South Carolina. Sl. bumping and edgewear. Dj. in Brodart. Author's signature appears on the title page. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Story of Little Black Sambo
|
|
|
Chicago: Donohue No author or date listed in book, but gift inscrip. is dated 1935. Lists 10 titles in the Peter Rabbit series (including this book in 2nd place). 24 full-page color illustrations. Dark green cloth with front-cover illustration pasted on; illustrated endpapers, front hinge almost loose, pages browning somewhat, scattered interior foxing and smudges, colors still bright, some edgewear, rounded spine.. Early Reprint.. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Turner, E. & R. Upham. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
Walk Together Children: Black American Spirituals
|
|
|
New York, NY: Athaneum, 1974 Olive-green illus. cloth over boards w/black lettering; spine lightly cocked; brief rust stains (apparently from paperclip) at verso of half-title and at t. p.; edges of text block lightly soiled w/ moderate foxing along upper edge. 53 pp. Illustrated throughout. DJ: Olive-green illus. dj w/brown lettering; bumped, rubbed and chipped at extremities; closed tear at front upper edge; tiny dampstain at rear upper edge; light sunning to spine and edges of dj. In mylar.. Inscribed By Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Bryan, Ashley. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Rise and Fall of the Plantation Complex: Essays in Atlantic History
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1990 Wraps sl. scuffed, interior tight and clean.. Reprinted, 1992. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Come Shouting to Zion: African American Protestantism in the American South and British Caribbean to 1830
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1998. 285pp. Explores the nascence of the religous transformation of African-born slaves in America. Underlining throught 1/4 of the text. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Uncle Remus and Brer Rabbit
|
|
|
New York, NY: Frederick A. Stokes, 1907 Boards detached, red cloth splitting, pictorial paste-on in full color, age-darkening, scuffs and edgeworn. Text block side-stapled, 61 pages of both single panel and double-panel color illustrations, printed recto only, title page missing, one page repaired with cello tape, last leaf is loose. Still quite bright and clean. Charming example of this scarce children's classic.. Boards. Poor/No Jacket as Issued. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $165.00
|
|
| 7) |
Black Bolshevik: Autobiography of an Afro-American Communist
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Liberator Press, 1978. 700pp. The autobiography of the leading member of the Communist Party USA. Edgewear; spine is cracked in the middle, all pages intact. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
In the Castle of My Skin
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Univ. Of Michigan, 1991. 303pp. "A classic of the Black colonial experience." Light reading wear.. 9th Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 9) |
Zami, Sister Outsider, Undersong (Traingle Classics)
|
|
|
NY, NY: Book-of-the-Month-Club, 1993 White boards backed in black cloth. Bumping to spine; foxing to fore-edge; edgewear. A handsome and affordable hardcover of a celebrated author. . 1st Ed. Thus. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bookclub Edition. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Breakdancing and Electric Boogie
|
|
|
Cresskill, N.J.: Sharon Publications, 1984. Multicolored photo-illus. stiffwraps w/yellow and white lettering; bumped and rubbed at extremities; light crease at back corner of wraps; light scuffing to front; moderately sunned at spine. Author's inscription at half-title. 95 pp. Illustrated throughout w/ b&w photos. A how-to book on breakdancing and a look at breakdancing culture, including roots, fashion, and key figures.. Inscribed By Author. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Visionaries: Asheville Men of Color
|
|
|
Asheville, NC: Home Press, 2000. 160pp. A series of short biographies of notable African American community members. V. light wear, else fine.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Audacity of Hope
|
|
|
New York, New York: Random House, 2006 375pp. Barack Obama's rise to presidency is a milestone in American history> Here he outlines his hopes for America. Copy is a little fatigued, wear to extremities, spine bumped; sl. roll to spine; dampstaining from glue residue on paste-downs and ffep, though the glue came off beautifully. Sl. soiling to dj.; extremities bumped; prev. owner's name on endpp. Full number line and first edition slug present.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG-/G+/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 13) |
Negroes and the War
|
|
|
Washington DC: U.S. Government, 1943 No date but later than April 1942, from internal evidence. Tabloid produced by the government to tout achievements of the Negro. Long article by Chandler Owen on what life under Hitler would be like for Negroes. Heavily illustrated w/photos, including one of the Joe Louis. Brittle and browning paper, usual for wartime, horizontal fold crease, one-inch hole on front near the fold.. Stapled Binding. Fair/No Jacket as Issued. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sacred Woman: A Guide to Heal Feminine Body, Mind, and Spirit
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 2000. 406pp. Mod. wear to extremities; spine bumped, interior tight and clean. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg., Thus. Hard Cover. VG/VG-. Small 4to.. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
It Will Be Daybreak Soon (4th Edition)
|
|
|
NY, NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1938 Blu cl., illus. dj. A missionaries account of his life among African-Americans on the southern plantations Chipping; loss at heads of spine; creasing; rubbing; a few shallow tears at edges; price-clipped. Boards: moderately bumped and worn at extremities. . 1st Ed. Thus. Hard Cover. VG/G. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Nigger Factory
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1972 2/3 olive-grey paper over boards w/white lettering at black spine; spine lightly cocked and lightly bumped at head and heel; edges of boards lightly sunned; light soil to edges of text block. 242 pp. DJ: White illus. dj w/black and light green lettering; lightly bumped and chipped at extremities; small dampstain at head of spine; moderately soiled throughout. In mylar.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 17) |
Modern Home Counselor (six titles bound together as issued): You and Your Child (Flora H Williams); Eating for Health (Marvene C Jones); The Dawn of a Brighter Day (Louis B Reynolds); God in the Shadows(Julius L Tucker); What Your Bible Says
|
|
|
Nashville, TN: Southern Publishing Association, 1646 Blue cloth. 6 issues (214, 94, 94, 92, 96, 32pp), each w/ a separate photographic cover, bound in one volume. Upper hinge cracked; loose; bumping and edgewear; rubbing along spine. . 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Hard Cover. G-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
