cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children's

from KnC Books

Browse Children's | Return to KnC Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.
1) Town Mouse & Country Mouse
Ainsworth, Alison

Ladybird Books, 1985. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Dyke, John (illus). Read It Yourself series. Illustrated boards, lightly bumped, very slight spine tilt. Illustrated endpapers. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.71
2) A Very Special Picnic
Anastasio, Dina

Children's Television Workshop, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Leigh, Tom. Glossy illustrated boards, lightly bumped, very light edge wear. Binding tight, pages clean, crisp and bright. Originally packaged with audio tape, cassette NOT included. Limited edition. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
3) Moses
Arnsteen, Katy Keck

Moses
Pauline Books, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Arnsteen, Katy Keck. Looks new. Staple bound, cover and pages clean and tight, minimal wear. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
4) Joshua, God's General
Arnsteen, Katy Keck

Joshua, God's General
Pauline Books, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Arnsteen, Katy Keck. Looks new. Staple bound, cover and pages clean and tight, minimal wear, small crease at bottom corner. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
5) Jonah, the Whale and the Vine
Arnsteen, Katy Keck

Jonah, the Whale and the Vine

Pauline Books, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Arnsteen, Katy Keck. Looks new. Staple bound, cover and pages clean and tight, minimal wear, small crease at bottom corner.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) Joshua, God's General
Arnsteen, Katy Keck

Pauline Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Arnsteen, Katy Keck. Staple bound, cover and pages clean and tight, light wear at edges, small crease at bottom corner.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
7) What Makes Day and Night
Arvetis, Chris; Palmer, Carol

What Makes Day and Night
Checkerboard Press, 1984. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Buckley, James. Illustrated boards clean, bumped at edges, light shelf-rubbing. Binding tight, text clean; no marks, creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
8) What's the Matter With A.J.?: Understanding Jealousy (Stepping Stone Stories)
Balter, Lawrence

Barron's, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Schanzer, Roz. First printing. Minimal shelf wear, sharp corners. Two numbers written on inside front cover, no other marks in book. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. Includes a discussion of jealousy for parents and teachers. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.26
9) Hercules
Balzer, Elizabeth (adapted by)

Hercules
Disney Enterprises, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Disney. First edition. Light shelf wear to DJ, shelf rubbed, in Brodart. Slightly bumped at spine ends, light edge wear; binding tight. Text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $13.94
10) Don't Ever Wish For a 7-Foot Bear
Benton, Robert

Don't Ever Wish For a 7-Foot Bear
Xerox Education Publications, 1973. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Benton, Sally. 1st printing. Wrappers rubbed, shelf wear to edges, smudge & light crease on back wrapper. Text clean, tight, no tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
11) Goldie: The Goose that Laid the Golden Egg
Berbach, Edith

Goldie: The Goose that Laid the Golden Egg
Artcraft Paper Products, 1950. Hardcover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Smith, M.. Action Book No. SU-23; 35 cent original cover price. Edge and corner wear, bumped, edge of spine rubbed. Two of the pop-ups detached at one end, but intact. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $15.76
12) Barto Takes the Subway
Brenner, Barbara

Barto Takes the Subway
Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Hardcover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Katzoff, Sy. Retired library copy. Small labels on front and spine. Boards bumped with edge wear, binding tight. Card pockets and labels inside covers; tape removal marks. No tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
13) The Elves and the Shoemaker
Brothers Grimm

The Elves and the Shoemaker
Rand McNally, 1966. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Friend, Esther. Illustrated boards with pencil markings on front and back, edge wear, chip at head of spine. Pages clean and tanned, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.02
14) Life Story
Burton, Virginia Lee

Life Story
Houghton Mifflin, 1962. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Burton, Virginia Lee. Sandpiper edition. No spine or cover creases, binding tight, light wear at edges & corners. Text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.88
15) Abe Lincoln Gets His Chance
Cavanah, Frances

Rand McNally & Co., 1959. Hardcover. Good/Good. Hutchison, Paula. BCE. DJ w/ small tears at corner & spine, name on back flap. Corners bumped. Illustrated end papers. Binding tight, text clean but tanning. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.35
16) Pup in School
Clayton, Elaine

Crown Publishers Inc., 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Clayton, Elaine. Stated first edition, first printing. Small chip on spine. Corners lightly bumped. Binding tight. All pages clean. **No creases, marks, writing or tears.** Out of print. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.30
17) Bedside Limericks: A Book of Ridiculous Rhymes
Clements, Jack and Wilson, Tom

Bedside Limericks: A Book of Ridiculous Rhymes
American Greetings, 1969. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Pink pictorial boards. Small chips and crack on front cover at spine. Sewn binding, pages crisp, clean, and tight, no tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
18) Benjamin in the Woods
Clymer, Eleanor

Wonder Books, 1962. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Russell, William. Corners, spine lightly bumped. Text clean but tanning, binding beginning to crack, pages tight. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.19
19) The Foot Warmer and the Crow
Coleman, Evelyn

The Foot Warmer and the Crow
Macmillan Publishing Company, 1994. Hardcover. Good/Good. Minter, Daniel. Stated first ed, 1st printing X-lib. Card pkt on FFEP, stamp & sticker on dedication pg, Mylar covered DJ, no external markings, lightly bumped. Pgs in VG + condition. Illustrations done from painted wood carvings, they come to life on the page. OOP more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.30
20) Creole
Cosgrove, Stephen

Creole
Price Stern Sloan, 1975. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. James, Robin. Serendipity paperback. Binding tight, very light wear to edges & corners, lightly rubbed. Text clean, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
21) The Pig Who Saved The Day
Crawford,Thomas

The Pig Who Saved The Day
Troll Associates, 1972. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Fringuello, Judith. Faint cover crease, shelf wear to edges and spine, corners sharp, edge of spine chipped, price sticker on front cover. Binding tight, text clean, no marks, writing, tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
22) Willy's Silly Grandma
Defelice, Cynthia

Orchard Books, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Jackson, Shelley. 1st edition, 1st printing. Retired library copy with only two small stamps on title page. Clean DJ with light shelf wear, in new Brodart, no external labels. Binding tight, text clean and bright, no marks or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $14.87
23) The Big Bad Wolf and Li'l Wolf
Disney

The Big Bad Wolf and Li'l Wolf
Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Disney. 1st American edition, Book Club ed. Yellow illustrated cover with light smudging, edge & corner wear, lightly bumped.. Pages clean, no writing or tears, binding tight. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
24) Pongo and Perdy: Two Happy Dalmations
Disney

Random House, 1980. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Disney. 1st U.S. edition, Book Club edition. A 101 Dalmatians story. Edge wear, lightly bumped corners and spine, light smudging on back cover. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.02
25) Pocahontas
Disney

Mouse Works, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Disney. 1st printing (full number line). Minimal shelf wear, barely bumped. Binding tight, text clean, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
26) Leo, Zach, and Emmie
Ehrlich, Amy

Leo, Zach, and Emmie

Dial Books, 1981. Hardcover. Good/Good. Kellogg, Steven. 4th ptg. Mylar covered DJ, ex-library copy, no external labels, card pocket on ffep, small sticker on p. 1, lib stamp on top edge. Binding tight, text clean.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) Lassie and the Shabby Sheik
Elrick, George S

Lassie and the Shabby Sheik
Whitman, 1968. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Big Little Book # 5762. Wrappers have some edge and corner wear, light creasing at corners. Binding tight, no loose pages. Owner name on iside front cover; remaining text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
28) Gino Badino
Engel, Diana

Gino Badino
Marrow Junior Books, 1991. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. Engel, Diana. 1st edition, 1st Printing. X-Lib. Mylar covered DJ. No stickers on DJ or cover. Card pocket on FFEP. Lib sticker and stamp on 1st pg. 1/2" tear on back end paper. Tight binding. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $12.97
29) Finzel The Farsighted
Fleischman, Paul

Finzel The Farsighted
E.P. Dutton Inc., 1983. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Sewall, Marcia. Stated 1st edition with doodle art & dedication by the author. Small tears and wear on DJ, in protective Brodart cover. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $25.81
30) Clovis Crawfish and Simeon Suce-Fleur
Fontenot, Mary Alice

Clovis Crawfish and Simeon Suce-Fleur
Pelican Publishing Company, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Blazek, Scott R.. First edition, 1st printing. Slight edge wear to DJ; in Brodart. Boards clean, slightly bumped, with some wear at the edges. Binding tight, text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $18.55
31) Salima Lives In Kashmir
Forsberg, Vera

Salima Lives In Kashmir
Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1970. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Riwkin-Brick, Anna. 1st edition. Illustrated boards, corners bumped/chipped, slight spine tilt. One sentence on pg 2 blacked out. Binding tight, wonderful black and white illustrations. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $11.86
32) Dogs Working for People
Foster, Joanna

National Geographic Society, 1972. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Stanfield, James L.. Illustrated boards, lightly bumped, shelf rubbed, some edge and corner wear. Slight cracking along inside front cover. Pages crisp, clean and bright. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
33) Scuttlebutt and The Carrier Kitten
Friskey, Margaret

Scuttlebutt and The Carrier Kitten
Wilcox & Follett Co., 1944. Hardcover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Patton, Lucia. Cloth tape on spine to reinforce binding. No loose pages. Cover edges worn, corners bumped and chipped. Small stamps on inside covers. Pages clean and tight, no marks or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $46.45
34) The Adventures of Square4head: Square4head Tells a Lie
Garrelts, Christopher

The Adventures of Square4head: Square4head Tells a Lie
Square4head, Inc., 2003. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Mayabb, Darrell. No visible wear, wrappers clean, binding tight. Text clean and bright, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
35) Ducks Don't Get Wet
Goldin, Augusta

Thomas Crowell, 1965. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Kessler, Leonard. Decorated boards, bumped, corners chipped. Binding tight, text clean, no writing, or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
36) The Bearskinner
Grimm, The Brothers

The Bearskinner
Atheneum, 1978. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Hoffmann, Felix. Pictorial boards, rubbed, lightly bumped. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.53
37) The Farmer In The Dell
Hader, Berta and Elmer

The Farmer In The Dell
The Macmillan Company, October, 1931. Hardcover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Hader, Berta and Elmer. All pages are intact, but several are torn. Ex-lib. Card pkt on inside front cover, stamp with library name on page 2. Orange boards fading and soiled. Corners bumped and frayed. Some soiling on pages, no writing in text. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $11.11
38) Mister Penny's Circus
Hall Ets, Marie

Viking Press, 1961. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Hall Ets, Marie. BCE Shelf wear to cover, edges rubber, corners bumped & chipped. Gift inscription on FFEP. Pages clean and tight, no marks or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
39) The Pup Who Became A Police Dog
Hays, Wilma Pitchford

The Pup Who Became A Police Dog
Little, Brown & Co., 1963. Hardcover. Good/Good. Mylar covered DJ taped to boards, ex-library. Stickers on DJ, stamps on FFEP, and title page, article about book glued to title pg. Binding tight, text clean, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.35
40) Billy Goats Gruff
Hunia, Fran

Billy Goats Gruff
Ladybird Books, 1977. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Dyke, John (illus). Read It Yourself series. Illustrated boards, slightly bumped, no chips. Illustrated endpapers. Small tear on ffep at spine. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.71
41) The Elves and the Shoemaker
Hunia, Fran

Ladybird Books, 1978. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Dyke, John (illus). Read It Yourself series. Illustrated boards, corners bumped, no chips. Binding tight. Illustrated endpapers. Text clean, no writing, tears, or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.81
42) Strange Sea Creatures
Ingoglia, Gina

Western Publishing Company, 1991. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. MacCombie. Shelf wear to edges and corners, creases on front cover. Pages, crisp, clean, and tight. Beautiful, bright illustrations. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.26
43) Santa's Twin
Koontz, Dean

Harper Prism, 1996. Hardcover. Good/Good. Parks, Phill. 1st edition, 1st printing; bookplate signed by the author on half title. Large closed tear on front of DJ; in Brodart. Damp marking at bottom corner of pages. Binding tight, text clean, illustrations bright. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $21.34
44) Hole-In-The-Day
Kvasnicka, Robert M

Pinnacle Press, 1990. Hardcover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Whipple, Rick. 1st edition, 1st printing. Ex Lib, FFEP torn out, sticker on spine, stamp on edges. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean, no marks, writing, tears or crease. Beautifully illustrated. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $6.28
45) Keeper of the Honey Pot (Brandy Bear Series)
Landa, Norbert

Keeper of the Honey Pot (Brandy Bear Series)
Derrydale Books, 1988. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Turk, Hanne. Limited edition. White decorated boards, bumped, bottom corner has very small chip. Binding very tight, pages crisp and clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.21
46) My Very First Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Storybook
Larkin, Rochelle (adapter)

My Very First Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs Storybook
Waldman Publishing., 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Brooks, Nan. Illustrated boards lightly rubbed, clean, corners sharp. Binding tight, text clean, no marks, creases, or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
47) My Very First Sleeping Beauty Storybook
Larkin, Rochelle (adapter)

My Very First Sleeping Beauty Storybook
Waldman Publishing, 1993. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Banek, Yvette. Illustrated boards lightly rubbed, clean, lightly bumped, small chip at head of spine. Binding tight, text clean, no marks, creases, or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
48) Stories from The Arabian Nights
Lewis, Naomi

Stories from The Arabian Nights
Henry Holt and Company, 1987. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Pieck, Anton. 1st American edition, 1st printing. Moderate shelf wear to DJ. Decorated cloth boards, sharp corners. Binding very tight, pages crisp and clean, no marks, writing, tears or creases. Small red dote on bottom edge of text block. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $18.55
49) One-Minute Easter Stories
Lewis, Shari and O'Kum, Lan

One-Minute Easter Stories
Doubleday, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Dewill, Pay and Ribin. 2nd printing. Illustrated boards, lightly bumped. Very tight binding, pages crisp and clean, no marks, writing, tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
50) Cinderella
Lewis, Zoe (adapted by)

Cinderella
Disney Press, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Cuddy, Robbin. Stated 1st edition, first printing. Illustrated Classics edition. Slight shelf wear to DJ; in Brodart. Not visibly bumped, sharp corners, binding tight. Text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $13.90
Go to page: 1 2 of 85 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: