cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Young Adult

from KnC Books

Browse Young Adult | Return to KnC Books | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.
1) Footsteps on the Stairs
Adler, C.S

Footsteps on the Stairs

Dell/Yearling, July 1986. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st Dell printing. Looks unread, no spine or cover creases, very tight binding. Light shelf wear to edges and corners. Text clean but tanned, no tears or creases.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
2) That Dog Tarr
Agle, Nan Hayden

That Dog Tarr

Scholastic, 1969. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Seuling, Barbara. 1st printing, TX1596. Bottom corner of front cover missing, readers crease on front cover, edges rubbed. Previous owner's name on inside front cover and FFEP. Binding tight, text clean but tanned.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

The World Publishing Company, 1946. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Stockum, Hilda van. Illustrated boards, bumped, tight binding.. Color frontis piece and plates. All pages clean and tight, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
4) Rider by Night
Anckarsvard, Karin

Rider by Night
Scholastic, 1971. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Walker, Charles W.. 1st Scholastic printing. Light spine crease, slight edge wear. Binding very tight, text clean but tanned, no tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
5) Down Marmaduke
Anderson, Brad

Scholastic, 1978. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Spine crease, readers crease on front cover, edge and corner wear, fore edge chipped. Text clean, no writing, tears or creases. Original price sticker on front cover. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $6.28
6) Marmaduke
Anderson, Brad; Leeming, Phil

Marmaduke
Scholastic, 1965. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. TK789. No spine crease, pages tight. Wrappers have light edge and corner wear, some discoloration along top edge, small chip at fore edge. Text clean and tight, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
7) The White Horse Gang
Bawden, Nina

Penguin, 1972. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine creases, very tight binding. Light crease on front cover at top corner, light shelf wear to edges. Pages clean and tight, tanning, no writing, tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.02
8) Doctor Dolittle and His Friends
Berends, Polly Berrien (adaptor)

Doctor Dolittle and His Friends
Random House, 1967. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Jason, Leon. Illustrated boards, corner and edge wear, lightly bumped, small chips. Binding cracked, pages tight. Illustrated endpapers, text clean, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
9) MAD's Dave Berg Looks at Modern Thinking
Berg, Dave

MAD's Dave Berg Looks at Modern Thinking
Signet, 1969. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Berg, Dave (illus). 6th paperback ptg. Light edge and corner wear, light creasing to wrappers and spine. Binding tight. Text clean, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
10) Planets: Other Worlds of Our Solar System; Space Flight: The Coming Exploration of the Universe
Binder, Otto; Del Rey, lester

Golden Press, 1958. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Solonevich, George; Polgreen, John. 2 books in 1. Pictorial boards, rubbed, corners, head & tail of spine bumped and chipped. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.39
11) Here, Buster
Binns, Archie

Scholastic, 1965. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4th printing, # T-134. Small tear at head of spine, cover has been reglued. Yellow edge tint, text clean but tanning, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.19
12) Sea Gold
Blaine, John

Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1947. Hardcover. Good/Fair. DJ with loss at edges, no repairs, price clipped, in Brodart. Illustrated boards and endpapers; binding tight. Owner name on half title. Text clean, heavily tanned. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $11.11
13) Mutiny on Board HMS Bounty
Bligh, William

Waldman & Sons, 1979. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Lynch, Brendan. Edge wear, slight crease on front cover. Text clean, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.79
14) Jugo de Pecas
Blume, Judy

Rogar, 1988. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Navarro, Cristina. 2nd printing. Gift inscription on inside front cover, owner name on FFEP. No spine creases, corners bumped. Binding very tight, pages crisp and clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.12
15) Paddington Abroad
Bond, Michael

Collins-Lions, 1975. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Light creases on front cover, no spine creases, very tight binding. Text clean but tanned, no writing, or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
16) A Bird for Peter
Bosworth, J. Allan

A Bird for Peter
Criterion, 1963. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Simon, Howard. Ex-library copy. Tape marks at spine, 'An' on front wrap. No spine crease, binding tight, some creasing to wraps. Library stamps inside covers and title page, card pocket inside back cover. Text clean, tanned. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.88
17) Star Of Wild Horse Canyon
Bulla, Clyde Robert

Scholastic, ND. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. TW216. Readers crease on front cover, edge and corner wear, pages tanned. Binding tight, no writing or tears.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
18) White Bird
Bulla, Clyde Robert

Random House, 1990. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Cook, Donald. 1st printing (full number line). Illustrated covers, lightly bumped, with little shelf wear. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.88
19) Skinny
Burch, Robert

Viking Press, 1964. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Sibley, Don. BCE. Illustrated boards, corners and spine lightly bumped, very light shelf wear. Binding tight, text clean, pages beginning to tan. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.91
20) Walt Disney's The Happiest Millionaire
Carothers, A.J

Walt Disney's The Happiest Millionaire
Scholastic, 1968. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st printing, TK1161. No spine crease, binding tight. Wrappers browning, minimal edge wear. Text clean, tanned, no creases or tears. 16 pages of photos. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
21) Alice's Adventures In Wonderland & Through The Looking-Glass
Carroll, Lewis

Alice's Adventures In Wonderland & Through The Looking-Glass
The Macmillan Company, 1966. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Tenniel, Sir John. Illustrated boards, lightly bumped, small chips along bottom edge. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $6.46
22) Alice's Adventures in Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis

International Pocket Library, ND. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Tenniel, John (illus). 3rd printing of 10,000 copies. Wrappers rubbed, with light edge and corner wear. Slight spine crease, binding tight. Red tint all edges, remainder mark on bottom edge. Bookstore stamp on inside front wrap & ffep. Text clean, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $11.63
23) Runaway Pony, Runaway Dog
Carroll, Ruth and Latrobe

Henry Z. Walck, Inc., 1963. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Carroll, Ruth. Weekly Reader Book Club edition. Illustrated boards, lightly bumped, no chips. Binding tight, text clean. Color illustrations. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.35
24) Flashing Swords! #5: Demons and Daggers
Carter, Lin (editor)

Nelson Doubleday, 1981. Hardcover. Good/Good. Book club edition. DJ has some wear at edges and corners, rubbed. Brown boards lightly bumped, corners sharp. Slight spine tilt, binding tight. Text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.81
25) The View from Ararat
Caswell, Brian

University of Queensland Press, 1999. Paperback. Good/Good. Very lightly bumped, laminated cover, ex-lib w/ small stickers on spine, front cover, ffep & p.1. Lib stamp on top edge. Text clean, binding tight, a durable read more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.81
26) Kidnapped by Accident
Catherall, Arthur

Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1969. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ambrus, Victor G.. Weekly Reader Book Club. Pictorial boards, bumped, some edge wear. Binding tight, pages crisp, clean and white. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
27) The Girls of Canby Hall # 9 (Boy Trouble)
Chase, Emily

Scholastic, 1984. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 2nd printing. Faint spine crease, cover creased at top corner and near spine, damp stain on bottom corner, shelf wear to edges and corners. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.19
28) The Empty Grave
Chittum, Ida

The Empty Grave
Xerox, 1974. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Light readers crease, edge and corner wear, spot on back cover, slight spine tilt. Binding tight, text clean but tanning. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
29) Bemba: An African Adventure
Clair, Andree

Bemba: An African Adventure
Harcourt, Brace & World, 1962. Paperback. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Johnson, Harper. A Voyager Book AVB 37. Wrappers heavily worn, rubbed, creases. Ex-school library copy, stamps on inside covers, card pocket on inside back cover. Binding tight, text clean but tanned. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
30) Aces Up
Clarke, Covington

Aces Up
The Reilly & Lee Company, 1929. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st edition. Dark red boards, lightly bumped, corners sharp, minimal edge wear. Small spots on fore edge, does not affect text. Binding tight, text clean, tanned. Nice copy. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $21.16
31) Herbie, the Matchmaker
Claro, Joe

Scholastic, 1982. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st printing. Picture of Dean Jones & Herbie on cover. Light edge & corner wear to wrappers. slight creases along spine. Mark from price sticker on front. Text clean, no tears more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
32) Henry and the Paper Route
Cleary, Beverly

Scholastic, 1972. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Darling, Louis. 7th printing. Cover # TX 452. Spine and cover creases, edge and corner wear, wrappers rubbed. Binding tight, text clean but tanning. Corner of some pages creased, owner name inside front cover.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
33) The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Clemens, Samuel; Shapiro, Irwin (adapted by)

The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Pendulum Press, 1973. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Cruz, E.R.. 4th printing. Wrappers shelf-rubbed, readers crease on front; some light damp ripples on back; slight browning. Binding tight, text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
34) The Unicorn Treasury: Stories, Poems and Unicorn Lore
Coville, Bruce (editor)

The Unicorn Treasury: Stories, Poems and Unicorn Lore

Doubleday, 1988. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Hildebrant, Tim. 1st paperback edition. Edge and corner wear, top corner bent, cover creases. Binding tight, text clean, no writing or tears.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
35) Explorers of the Deep
Cox, Donald W

Explorers of the Deep
Hammond, 1968. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Disabled American Veterans edition. Illustrated boards, bumped, with light edge wear. Cracked, pages tight. Text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
36) The Red Badge of Courage
Crane, Stephen

Signet, 1960. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Owner name in pencil on top edge of text block, pen marks on covers. Name on FFEP. Spine and cover creases, edge and corner wear. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $1.85
37) The Partridge Family # 10: Marked For Terror
Crume, Vic

Curtis Books, 1972. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Spine & cover creases, edge and corner wear. Green edge tint. Binding tight, text clean but tanning. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
38) Million-Dollar Duck
Crume, Vic

Million-Dollar Duck
Scholastic, 1971. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st printing. No spine crease, cover creased at corners, slight edge wear. Binding tight, text clean, tanned, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
39) The Partridge Family # 5: Terror By Night
Crume, Vic

Curtis Books, 1971. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Looks unread, no spine or cover creases, very tight binding, green edge tint. Wrappers rubbed, shelf wear to edges and corners. Text clean but tanned, no writing, tears or creases.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
40) The Partridge Family #10: Marked For Terror
Crume, Vic

The Partridge Family #10: Marked For Terror

Curtis Books, 1972. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Wrappers rubbed, chip on front cover near bottom corner, green edge tint faded. Binding tight, text clean but tanned, no writing or tears.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) The Story of The Railway Children
Davies, Pual and Hollowood, Jane

The Story of The Railway Children
Scholastic, 1972. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st printing. Cover # TX 2160. Readers crease on covers, edge and corner wear. Binding tight, text clean but beginnig to tan. With 31 photographs from the film. A souvenir book of the movie based on the beloved story, The Railway Children. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
42) The Door In the Wall
De Angeli, Marguerite

Scholastic, ND. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 9th printing. Newberry Medal winner. Wrappers with shelf wear, corners bumped. Owner name on inside front cover ffep creased, small tear. Text clean, binding tight. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.26
43) Five-Finger Discount
DeClements, Barthe

Yearling, Aug. 1990. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st printing. Wrappers slightly creased, edge & corner wear. RIF stamp on inside front cover, text clean. Binding tight, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.26
44) The Mod Squad: Assignment:The Arranger
Deming, Richard

Whitman, 1969. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Authorized edition. Illustrated boards, corners bumped, light edge wear. Cracked, pages tight; text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
45) David Copperfield
Dickens, Charles

American Education Publications, 1971. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Jaques, Faith. Abridged. Bright, full page color illustrations. Pictorial boards, bumped, edge and corner wear. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Pages crisp and clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.39
46) The Hobbit
Dixon, Charles & Deming, Sean (adapted by)

Eclipse Books, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Wenzel, David. 1st edition thus. Graphic novel adaptation of Tolkien's 'Hobbit', complete in one volume. Wrappers lightly creased at top corner, binding tight. Text clean, no tears. Out-of-print. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $21.62
47) The Secret of the Island Treasure: The Hardy Boys #100
Dixon, Franklin W

The Secret of the Island Treasure: The Hardy Boys #100
Minstrel, 1990. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. PBO, 1st printing. No spine creases, tight binding. Crease on front cover at top corner, edge and corner wear. Text clean but tanned. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
48) The Man in the Iron Mask
Dumas, Alexandre

The Man in the Iron Mask
Abbey Classics, 1971. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. All pages clean and tight. Illustrated quarter cloth boards, bumped, edge wear. Small open tear on front free end paper, sticker residue on title page. Binding tight, text clean, pages tanning. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
49) The Three Musketeers
Dumas, Alexandre; Farr, Naunerle (adapted by)

The Three Musketeers
Pendulum Press, 1974. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Nino, Alex. 2nd printing, illustrated edition. Wrappers shelf rubbed, slight browning. Light edge wear. Text clean, lightly tanned, binding tight; no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
50) Heroes And Outlaws Of The Old West
Edwards, Shane

Santa Monica Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Very light edge wear to wrappers, corners sharp. Chip/mark from price sticker on front wrapper. Binding tight, no creases. Text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.02
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 184 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: