Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fiction

from KnC Books

Browse Fiction | Return to KnC Books | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 438 listings found.
1) The Teahouse Of The August Moon
Sneider, Vern

Signet, 1951. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine creases. Two very light creases on cover that run the length of the book. Binding and pages very tight. Light edge wear, corners bumped and chipped. No writing or tears. Complete and Unabridged. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.65
2) The Theban Plays
Sophocles

Penguin, 1949. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine creases, very tight binding. Edge and corner wear. Text clean but tanned, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
3) The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie
Sparks, Muriel

Dell, 1969. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Fourth Laurel Edition. Light edge & corner wear to wrappers, shelf wear. Front cover creased near spine. No spine crease, binding tight. Green tint all edges, text clean, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
4) Of Mice And Men (acting edition)
Steinbeck, John

Of Mice And Men (acting edition)
Dramatists Play Service, 1964. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Staple bound, pamplet style. Edges faded. Pages clean and tight. Acting Edition, a play in three acts. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.81
5) The Winter of Our Discontent
Steinbeck, John

The Winter of Our Discontent
Viking Press, 1961. Hardcover. Good/Fair. BCE. DJ has small closed tears at edges, some chipping; tape repairs inside at top edge. Gray boards clean, lightly bumped. Slightly cracked at ffep, binding tight. Text clean, no creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $6.28
6) The Pearl
Steinbeck, John

The Pearl
Bantam, Dec. 1947. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Vintage paperback, 2nd printing, Bantam # 131. Light cover creases, no spine creases. Red edge tint. Binding tight, text clean but tanned, no writing, tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $12.32
7) The Moon is Down
Steinbeck, John

The Moon is Down
Viking Press, 1942. Hardcover. Good/Good. BCE. DJ with wear to front & edges; clipped. Blue boards lightly bumped, binding tight. Owner name & bookplate inside front cover. BC newsletter glued to FFEP; text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $16.09
8) The Winter of Our Discontent
Steinbeck, John

The Winter of Our Discontent
Viking Press, 1961. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. BCE. Greenish-brown cloth boards, lightly bumped corners & spine, spine slightly faded. Endpapers browning, text clean and tight. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.53
9) The Pearl
Steinbeck, John

The Pearl
Viking Press, 1947. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 2nd printing before publication. Decorated boards, no DJ, corners bumped, slightly frayed. Binding tight, text clean but tanned, no writing, tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $12.97
10) Cup of Gold
Steinbeck, John

Cup of Gold
Popular Library, ND. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. # 216. Front cover creases at spine and bottom corner, edge wear. Light spine crease. Heavily tanned. Binding tight, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
11) To A God Unknown
Steinbeck, John

To A God Unknown
Dell, ND. Paperback. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Dell Mapback.# 1407. Damp stain on top & bottom corner. Tear on front wrapper and first 2 pgs at spine. Spine and cover creases. Head & tail chipped. Binding tight, text clean but tanned. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $6.98
12) Of Mice and Men
Steinbeck, John

Bantam Books, Dec 1984. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. White wrappers with very light edge and corner wear; back cover creased at top corner. Binding tight. Text clean, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
13) The Pocket Book of Modern American Short Stories
Stern, Philip Van Doren (edited and with intro by)

The Pocket Library, Jan. 1958. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 5th printing. No spine or cover creases, shelf wear to edges and corners, front wrapper chipped at bottom edge. owner's name on front wrapper. Some underlining, pages tanned. Binding tight. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
14) Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories
Stevenson, Robert Louis

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and Other Stories
Scholastic, Dec. 1963. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. T550, 1st Scholastic printing. No spine or cover creases, light shelf wear to wrappers. Previous owner's name on inside front and back covers. Binding tight, text clean, no writing, tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
15) Touch Not the Cat
Stewart, Mary

Touch Not the Cat
William Morrow & Co., 1976. Hardcover. Good/Good. BCE, shelf wear to edges of DJ, deckled fore edge. Quarter-bound, cloth boards. Binding tight, text clean. Kncbooks3031 more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.53
16) The Hollow Hills
Stewart, Mary

Fawcett Crest, 1974. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Faint spine & cover creases, head & tail of spine chipped, light edge and corner wear, yellow edge tint. . Binding very tight, no writing or tears; tanned. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
17) The Possession Of Joel Delaney
Stewart, Ramona

Little, Brown & Co., 1970. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Stated 1st edition. No DJ. Quarter-bound, cloth boards, corners bumped, small chips. Pages clean and tight. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.26
18) The Chinese Egg
Storr, Catherine

The Chinese Egg
McGraw-Hill, 1975. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 1st printing (full number line), turquoise boards, lightly bumped, light wear. DJ has two small tears on back, edge wear. Text clean, binding tight. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
19) Before Midnight
Stout, Rex

Before Midnight
Viking Press, 1955. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. BCE. Retired library copy; DJ very good, small sticker on spine, minimal wear. Library stamp on FFEP, card pocket on BFEP. Binding tight, text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.53
20) The Second Confession
Stout, Rex

The Second Confession
Viking Press, 1949. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Book club edition, no DJ. Green boards with moderate edge & corner wear; binding tight. Endpapers heavily browned, text tanned, clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.53
21) The Mountain Cat Murders
Stout, Rex

Bantam, 1982. Paperback. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 1st Bantam edition. Binding tight, spine & cover creases, wear to wrappers. Small closed tear at spine, tape repair. Bookstore stamp inside front cover, price stamp on FFEP. Text clean, tanned.

more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $7.95
22) In The Night Room
Straub, Peter

In The Night Room
Borderlands Press, 2004. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Peter Straub. Numbered limited edition 134 of 350. Cloth boards, sharp corners. Binding very tight, pages crisp and clean. DJ in protective broadart. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $79.00
23) The Gauntlet
Street, James

Doubleday, 1945. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Red cloth boards, bumped, corners, head & tail of spine fraying. Deckled fore edge, green edge tint on top edge. Address sticker on half title page. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $6.46
24) The Hundred Secret Senses
Tan, Amy

The Hundred Secret Senses
G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1995. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st printing (full number line), signed by the author on title page. DJ with slight shelf wear; in Brodart. Boards clean, lightly bumped, binding tight. Text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $39.95
25) The Caretakers
Telfer, Dariel

The Caretakers
Signet, 1964. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st printing, # T1730. Spine and cover creases, edge and corner wear, red edge tint fading. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Binding tight, text clean but tanned, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
26) Buff: A Collie
Terhune, Albert Payson

Buff: A Collie
Grosset & Dunlap, 1921. Hardcover. Good/Poor. DJ very worn with loss, in protective Mylar cover. Decorated cloth boards, bumped, deckled fore edge. Binding tight, text clean, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
27) They Deal in Death
Terrall, Robert

Books, Inc., 1944. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Midnite Mysteries edition. DJ front and back flaps glued to pastedowns. Black cloth, rubbed and bumped; some small spotting. Spine slightly sunned, shaken. Red top edge tint. Text clean, no creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $22.55
28) Brat Farrar
Tey, Josephine

Dell, Oct. 1964. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st Dell printing, #0790. Cover creased and curled, edge and corner wear, edge of spine chipped. Binding tight, text clean but tanning, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.88
29) Future Shock
Toffler, Alvin

Bantam Books, Feb. 1972. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 15th printing. Orange wraps with mild shelf wear to corners and edges. Corners lightly creased; binding tight. Text clean, lightly tanned, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
30) The Fellowship of the Ring
Tolkien, J.R.R

The Fellowship of the Ring
Quality Paperback Book Club, 1995. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Wrappers shelf-rubbed with light edgewear, slight curling at corners. Binding tight, no spine or cover creases. Text clean, no creases; tipped in map excellent. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
31) The Only Reason
Torres, Tereska

The Only Reason
Dell, 1962. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st Dell printing. Cover # 6684. No spine creases. Creases on front cover; edge and corner wear, edge of spine rubbed. Binding tight, text clean but tanning, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
32) A Connecticut Yankee in King Arthur's Court
Twain, Mark

Airmont Publishing Co., 1964. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Classic Series CL29. Spine and cover creases, edge and corner wear, pages heavily tanned. Binding tight, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.95
33) The Complete Short Stories of Mark Twain
Twain, Mark

Doubleday & Company, 1957. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Doubleday BCE. Tan boards, bumped, head & tail of spine chipped, edge wear, no DJ. Deckled edge, lightly soiled. Binding tight, text clean, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $6.28
34) Of The Farm
Updike, John

Of The Farm
Fawcett Crest, 1967. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st paperback printing. Wrappers creased near spine, no spine creases, edge and corner wear, binding tight. Red edge tint, text clean, tanned, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
35) Marry Me
Updike, John

Marry Me
Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated 1st trade edition. DJ with minor shelf wear; in Brodart. Blue cloth boards, lightly bumped, binding tight. Text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $11.11
36) The Centaur
Updike, John

The Centaur
Fawcett Crest, 1963. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Edges and corners worn, wrappers rubbed. Red edge tint. Very tight binding, text clean but tanning, no writing, tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.02
37) Rabbit Redux
Updike, John

Rabbit Redux
Alfred A Knopf, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 1st edition, 1st printing. DJ has small closed tears at spine ends and top of back flap. Red cloth boards, sharp corners. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $25.06
38) Fade Out
Upton, Robert

Penguin, 1986. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine or cover creases, very tight binding. Slight cover curl. Light edge wear, small chip on tail of spine. Text clean, no marks, writing, tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.81
39) The Wizard of Linn
Van Vogt, A.E

The Wizard of Linn
Ace Books, 1962. Paperback. Fair/No Dust Jacket. Wraps have heavy edge and corner wear, creases at corners. Some chipping at spine ends, binding tight. Text heavily tanned, some dampstaining; no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
40) The Aeneid
Vergil

Bantam Books, Dec. 1965. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4th printing, complete and unabridged. Spine and cover creases, edge and corner wear. Binding tight, text clean but tanned, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $2.79
41) The Joint Venture
Visconti, Gilbert D

Voyageur Publishing, 2002. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by author on FFEP. DJ has very light shelf wear. Blue cloth boards, clean, corners sharp; binding tight. Text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $23.02
42) Candide
Voltaire

Bantam, 1981. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 2nd Bantam printing, cover art by Dugourc. Permabound type binding, ex-lib; plastic on cover rippled. Library sticker on spine, card pocket, stamps on inside covers. Text clean, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.49
43) Going All the Way
Wakefield, Dan

Delacorte Press, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. BCE. DJ has heavy edge and corner wear, faded spine. Black boards with gilt, lightly bumped, no chips. Deckled edge. Binding tight, text clean, no tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.81
44) The Banker
Waller, Leslie

Doubleday, 1963. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Lightly bumped corners & headband. Green tinted top edge, deckled fore edge. Tight binding, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.35
45) Phantom Lobster
Walmsley, Leo

Phantom Lobster
Penguin, 1944. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Reprint, 1948. Spine crease, edge and corner wear, some smudging on wrappers, price sticker on front. Binding tight, text clean, heavily tanned, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $12.79
46) Time To Remember
Wayne, Anderson

Time To Remember
Popular Library, 1959. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Faint spine creases, green edge tint fading, bumped, no chips. Binding tight, text clean but tanned, pencil writing on FFEP, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.35
47) The Graduate
Webb, Charles

Signet, 1963. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Spine creases, light shelf wear to edges and corners, pages tight. Previous owner's name on inside front cover. Text clean, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.26
48) Some Trust In Chariots
Weeks, Jack

Signet, 1965. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st Signet printing. Light spine creases, no cover creases. Red edge tint. Very tight binding. Text clean but tanning, no writing, tears or creases. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.65
49) The Captain's Tiger
Weidman, Jerome

MacFadden-Bartell, 1964. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. One light spine crease, wrappers creased near spine and corners, red edge tint. Binding tight, text clean but tanned, no writing, or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.65
50) Amber and Ashes: The Dark Disciple Volume 1
Weis, Margaret

Amber and Ashes: The Dark Disciple Volume 1
Wizards of the Coast, 2004. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Advance Reading Copy (ARC) signed by the author, with inscription. Wrappers with edge and corner wear, no spine crease, binding tight. Text clean, no writing or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $13.90
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 of 438 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: