cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Foreign Language

from KnC Books

Browse Foreign Language | Return to KnC Books | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) Science Fiction aus Deutschland
Alpers, Hans (editor)

Science Fiction aus Deutschland
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1974. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st thus, edge wear, no spine crease, binding tight. Cover art by Helmut Wenske. Text clean and tight. Text in German. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
2) Elsa
Aragon, Louis

Elsa
Editions Gallimard, 1959. Paperback. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 1959 edition, 1969 printing. Wrappers show considerable wear with chipping and damp stains, browning. Binding still tight. Text with considerable notes and underlining; no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
3) Zalacain El Aventurero
Baroja, Pio

Zalacain El Aventurero
D.C. Heath and Company, ND. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. © 1926, no printing date. Decorated cloth boards, lightly bumped, some edge wear, binding tight. Endpapers browning, owner's name on FFEP, poem tipped in. Minimal pencil writing in text. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $12.32
4) Los Malhechores del Bien
Benavente, Jacinto

Macmillan, 1946. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Red cloth boards, lightly bumped with some shelf wear. Spanish text, a comedy in two acts. Some light pencil marks on ffep, remainder of text clean, no creases, pages tight. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $15.76
5) Ukranian Herald: Journal of Public Opinion on Literature, Art, and Socio-Political Issues (Issues 7-10)
Chornovil, Vyacheslav

Ukranian Herald: Journal of Public Opinion on Literature, Art, and Socio-Political Issues (Issues 7-10)
Smoloskyp, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Black and white illustrated boards, sharp corners. Spine shaken. Pages crisp and clean. In Ukrainian. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $45.52
6) El Sombrero de Tres Picos
De Alarcon, D. Pedro A

El Sombrero de Tres Picos
Henry Holt, 1938. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Red cloth boards with silver embossed titles, lightly bumped with some shelf wear. Binding tight. Some browning of endpapers. Lightly penciled margin notes and some pencil on inside back cover. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $20.93
7) Aurelia
De Nerval, Gerard

Flammarion, 1990. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Cover creases, edge and corner wear, chip on fore edge, smudges on text block, price sticker on front cover. Binding tight, text clean, text in French. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $4.88
8) Gasthaus Jamaica
Du Maurier, Daphne

Gasthaus Jamaica
IM Bertelsmann Lesering, 1960. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. First thus. Quarter bound leather with gilt, corners bumped. Gift inscription on FFEP. Binding tight. Clean tight pages. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
9) Das Bruegel Buch
Gluck, Gustav

Schroll & Co., 1936. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. German text, descriptive biography on painter Peter Bruegel. Beige cloth boards; slight edge wear, lightly bumped. Binding cracked, pages clean and tight. Over 35 color plates. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) I Budu Hudozhnykom
Kaharlyc'koho, Mykoly

I Budu Hudozhnykom
Spalah, 1995. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Bilokur, Katerina. No DJ, illustrated boards, lightly bumped; cover shelf-rubbed; binding tight. Owner note on title page, remaining text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $46.95
11) Face to Face with Ukraine: Fragments of Soviet Impressions
Knysh, Irene

Face to Face with Ukraine: Fragments of Soviet Impressions
Published by Author, 1970. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Moderate wear to wrappers at edges and spine, text lightly browned, clean and tight. No creases or tears. Ukrainian language. Black & white photos. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $39.94
12) Pered Pokhodom na Skhid (Part 2)
Knysh, Zynovii

Pered Pokhodom na Skhid (Part 2)
Sribna Surma, 1959. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine creases, binding tight. Light cover wear, small creases at corners. Text clean, heavily tanned; no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $18.55
13) Pered Pokhodom na Skhid
Knysh, Zynovii

Pered Pokhodom na Skhid
Sribna Surma, 1959. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine creases, binding tight. Light cover wear, small chips at edges and spine ends. Text clean, heavily tanned; some light creases, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $18.55
14) Atherische Ole: Fur Korper, Geist Und Seele
Kraus, Michael

Atherische Ole: Fur Korper, Geist Und Seele
Verlang Simon and Wahl, August 1993. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Light shelf wear, no spine creases, binding very tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $18.37
15) Secrete Side of Divine Service: Description of Clarity Bishop English
Leadbiter, Charles

Secrete Side of Divine Service: Description of Clarity Bishop English
Saphrograph, 1973. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine or cover creases, strip of white paper adhered to front wrap; light wear to edges and corners. Text clean, no creases or tears. Text in Ukrainian. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $10.95
16) Poesias Completas y El Minutero
Lopez Velarde, Ramon

Poesias Completas y El Minutero
Editorial Porrua, 1963. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. 3rd edition. Wrappers browning; spine creased, binding tight. Readers crease on front wrapper, edge and corner wear. Owner name on ffep, underlining & margin notes. Top edges of some pages uncut. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $39.53
17) From the Hunts in the West Ukraine (Recollections)
Luchakovsky, Nicholas Bohdan de Novina

From the Hunts in the West Ukraine (Recollections)
Unknown, 1973. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine creases, binding tight. Light wear to edges and corners. Text clean, some light creases, no tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $63.19
18) Histoire De France: Des Origenes a Nos Jours
Maurel, Blanche; Equy, Jean; Fay, Bernard

Histoire De France: Des Origenes a Nos Jours
J. De Gigord, 1942. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Decorated boards, rubbed, edges bumped and chipped, spine faded. Previous owner's name on FFEP. Shaken, pages still tight, text clean but tanning. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $23.20
19) Das Max und Moritz Buch
Meier, Werner (editor)

Das Max und Moritz Buch
National Textbook, 1987. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Edge wear, rubbed, small tear on spine end, front wrapper creased, owner name on inside front cover. Exercises done in pen through pg 31, remainder of text clean. Binding tight. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $10.46
20) St. Olga-Helena Queen of Rus'-Ukraine
Nahayevsky, Rev. Isidore

St. Olga-Helena Queen of Rus'-Ukraine
UNWLA, 1955. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Wrappers have moderate edge wear with light creasing at corners, browning at edges. Staple bound, binding tight. Stamps on endpapers, text clean, browning, some small stains. Scarce. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $46.45
21) Poesias: Antologia
Navarro, Ruben C

Poesias: Antologia
El Libro Espanol, ND. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Text in Spanish. Wrappers tanned, moderate edge wear, some writing on back. Staple bound, tight. Text tanned, somewhat brittle, no tears or marks. Bookstore stamp on title page. Rare. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $41.80
22) Das Wunderland der Dolomiten
Neumann, Georg

Das Wunderland der Dolomiten
Verlag Ludwig Simon, ND. Paperback. Good/Good. DJ has edge wear, small tears at top and bottom of spine of DJ and covers. Inscription on FFEP. Staple bound, binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $18.55
23) Monte Carlo: Pole D'Attraction
Olliver, Gabriel

Monte Carlo: Pole D'Attraction
L'Imprimerie Nationale De Monaco, 1952. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Staple bound, spine and cover creases, edge and corner wear, small nick on bottom edge of front cover, chip on top spine end, wrappers browning. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $18.55
24) Papers of the Seventh Congress of Ukrainian Nationalists
Organization of Ukrainian Nationalists

Papers of the Seventh Congress of Ukrainian Nationalists
Smoloskyp, 1971. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Dustjacket has moderate wear at edges. Boards lightly bumped, corners sharp, binding tight. Text clean, lightly browned, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $46.45
25) Cataract
Osadchy, Mykhaylo

Cataract
Smoloskyp, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Good. DJ browning, some smudges, with edge wear. Binding tight, boards clean, slightly bumped, light edge wear. Text clean and tight, tanning, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $27.85
26) Kamikazes
Panass, S

Kamikazes
Biblos, 1955. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Cover browning, no spine creases, binding tight. Text tanned, occasional underlining. Note from the author laid in. Foreword in English, text in Ukrainian. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $63.19
27) Wilanow
Pochec-Perkowska, Teresa

Wilanow
Voyager, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illustrated boards, sharp corners. Binding tight, pages crisp and clean. Beautiful bright photographs. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
28) Der Preis der Einheit
Priewe, Jan; Hickel, Rudolf

Der Preis der Einheit
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag, 1991. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Out of print, 1st edition. Shelf wear to edges and corners. No spine creases, binding tight, text clean but beginning to tan. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $14.65
29) Why Endowed Chairs in Ukrainian Studies at Harvard?
Pritsak, Omeljan

Why Endowed Chairs in Ukrainian Studies at Harvard?
Ukrainian Studies Chair Fund, 1973. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine creases, binding tight. Two small tears along top of front wrap, moderate edge & corner wear. Address label on back. Text clean, no tears. Laid-in page of errata. In Ukrainian. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
30) Insalate in Leggerezza
Quaker Chiari

Insalate in Leggerezza
Gruppo Editoriale Fabbri, 1993. Paperback. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Binding tight, no creases, very light wear to wrappers. Pages clean and bright, no creases or tears. In Italian. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) Poesies
Rimbaud, Arthur

Poesies
Flammarion, 1989. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Light edge & corner wear, no spine crease, light readers crease on front cover, light smudging on wrappers. Gift inscription on ffep, all other text clean, binding tight. French text. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
32) Mitte des Lebens
Rinser, Luise

Mitte des Lebens
Fischer Bucherei, 1963. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Edge and corner wear, small chips on edges, light spine crease, binding tight. Inside covers browned, bookstore stamp on ffep. Some margin notes, no tears. German text. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $24.88
33) Eagle's Ravine
Rudenko, Mykola

Eagle's Ravine
Smoloskyp, 1982. Hardcover. Good/Good. Dustjacket has small tears at edges and spine ends, slight wear. Boards are clean with light wear, corners sharp; binding tight. Text clean, tanned, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $39.94
34) La Laisse
Sagan, Francoise

France Loisirs, 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Very light shelf wear to edges of DJ, lightly rubbed. Decorated red cloth boards with gilt, sharp corners. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
35) Romeo und Julia
Shakespeare, William

Romeo und Julia
Deutches Berlagshaus Bong & Co., ND. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. No printing or copyright date. Shelf wear, corners and headband lightly frayed, damp stain at top of back cover. Shaken, no loose pages. Inscription on ffep. Translation by Augustus Wilhelm von Schlegel. Illustrated. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $111.60
36) As You Like It
Shakespeare, William

As You Like It
Higher School Publishing House Moscow, 1973. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Published in Moscow. Text of play in English, with intro and commentary in Russian. Purple boards bumped, small chips at edges. Binding tight, text clean. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $18.37
37) Beyond the Eastern Horizon
Shumuk, Danylo

Beyond the Eastern Horizon
Smoloskyp, 1974. Hardcover. Good/Good. Dustjacket has medium closed tear at spine, in Brodart. Spine tilt, binding split at head of spine; bumped at corners & spine ends. Text clean, tight, no creases or tears. Laid-in corrections. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $55.75
38) Salute of the Last Company
Soltykewych, Dr. Yaroslaw

Salute of the Last Company
Not Stated, 1964. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Staple bound, binding tight. Wrappers browning, with some edge & corner wear. Text clean, no creases or tears. Black and white photos. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $59.47
39) Der Kampf Der Tertia
Speyer, Wilhelm

Der Kampf Der Tertia
Bertelsmann Lesering, 1954. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. DJ with minor wear at edges. Cloth boards, lightly bumped. Gift inscription on FFEP. Binding and pages tight, text clean. Text in German. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $5.81
40) The Heritage of Ages: Ukrainian Painting of the 14th-18th Centuries in Museum Collections in Lviv
Svientsitska, V.I

The Heritage of Ages: Ukrainian Painting of the 14th-18th Centuries in Museum Collections in Lviv
Kamenian, 1990. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Text in Ukranian. Illustrated boards, bumped. Writing on copywright page, remainder of text clean. Binding tight. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $23.20
41) Reflections
Tykhy, Oleksiy

Reflections
Smoloskyp, Inc., 1982. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Ukrainian text. Staple bound, cover and pages tight, no creases or tears. Some browning of wrappers. Text clean, no writing, creases, or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $14.83
42) Konotop
Tys, Yurij

Konotop
Homin Ukrainy, 1959. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Wrappers browning, small tear at head of spine. Owner notation on title page, remaining text clean and tight; no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $35.29
43) K7
Tys, Yurij

K7
Ukrainian Echo, 1964. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. Wrappers browning, with stain across front wrap, some creasing. Binding tight, tear at head of spine. Owner note on title page, remaining text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $30.64
44) Rostrum: A Quarterly Journal of Public Opinion, Literature and Art (Issue No. 8)
Ukrainian Association of the Independent Creative Intelligentsia

Rostrum: A Quarterly Journal of Public Opinion, Literature and Art (Issue No. 8)
Smoloskyp, 1989. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. No spine creases, slight edge and corner wear. Binding tight, wrappers browning with a few small smudges. Text clean, tanning, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $9.53
45) Calderon: Su Personalidad, Su Arte Dramatico, Su Estilo y Sus Obras
Valbuena Prat, Angel

Calderon: Su Personalidad, Su Arte Dramatico, Su Estilo y Sus Obras
Editorial Juventud, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Primera edicion (1st edition). Very light shelf wear, barely bumped, binding tight. Owner name on FFEP, some underlining and notes in text. Spanish text. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $39.94
46) La Hermana San Sulpicio
Valdes, Palacio

La Hermana San Sulpicio
D.C. Heath & Company, 1925. Hardcover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Camarero, L.. Lightly bumped, no chips. Pencil writing in margins. Cracked at ffep, pages tight. With notes, exercises, and vocabulary. Heath's Modern Language Series. Edited by John M. Hill more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $20.93
47) Calendar-Almanac of the Ukrainian National Association 1967
Various

Calendar-Almanac of the Ukrainian National Association 1967
Svoboda Press, 1967. Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket. In Ukrainian. No spine crease, binding tight; some wear to edges and corners, slight curling at corners, some browning. Text clean, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
48) Ukrainian Herald: Issue III
Various

Ukrainian Herald: Issue III
Smoloskyp, 1971. Hardcover. Good/Good. Dustjacket has moderate wear with small tears at edges, smudged. Boards slightly bumped, binding tight. Text clean, lightly browned, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $22.27
49) Ukrainian Herald: Issue VII-VIII
Various

Ukrainian Herald: Issue VII-VIII
Smoloskyp/P.I.U.F., 1974. Hardcover. Good/Good. Dustjacket has small tears at edges and spine ends, slight wear. Boards are clean with light wear, corners sharp; binding tight. Text clean, tanned, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $20.41
50) Ukrainian Herald: Issue IV
Various

Ukrainian Herald: Issue IV
Smoloskyp/P.I.U.F., 1971. Hardcover. Good/Good. Dustjacket has some wear at corners and spine ends. Boards are clean with light wear, bumped; binding tight. Text clean, tanned, no creases or tears. more information

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $20.41
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: