Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Whodunnit?

from Montford Books and More

1) Prelude for War: A new Saint story
Charteris, Leslie

New York: Doubleday, Doran Crime Club, 1938 Black cloth, red and black lettering, edgeworn, scuffed, rear board cracked vertically, corners bumped, text block tight, occasional foxing or smudge, red topstain (faded). 304 pages.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $25.95
2) Arrest the Saint! An Anthology of Saintly Adventures
Charteris, Leslie

New York: Perma Books, 1951. Reading creases and minor fraying at spine bottom. The first Saint omnibus contains: The Wonderful War, The Unblemished Bootlegger, The Appalling Politician, The Million-Pound Day, The Sleepless Knight, The High Fence, The Unlicensed Victuallers, The Affair of Hogsbotham.. 1st Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $4.95
3) Saint on Guard
Charteris, Leslie

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran Crime Club, 1944 Precedes the UK edition. Red cloth, black lettering, light edgewear, slightly shaken, store stamp on ffep (dated 1944). DJ heavily worn, chipped at spine ends, old tape. Corners are clipped but price is intact. Wartime production standards, ad for victory bonds. 424 pages. Contains two novelettes: "The Black Market" and "The Sizzliing Saboteur.". 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $53.95
4) Saint's Getaway
Charteris, Leslie

Philadelphia: Triangle Books, 1945 Red cloth, black lettering and "Saint" image, minor edgewear, slight lean, slightly shaken, pages browning (as usual). DJ edgeworn, flaps deeply cut at bottom, few small tears, now protected in mylar. The Saint was played by Roger Moore in the movies and has been a thriller favorite for years.. Reprint Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Small Octavo. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $9.95
5) To Spite Her Face
Dolson, Hildegarde

Philadelphia/New York: Lippincott, 1971. 225pp. Marbled bds backed in pink cloth. Boards bumped and edgeworn. Jacket moderately scuffed; edges worn and sl. chipped; 1.5'' closed tear to top rear edge . The hinge is cracked between pp. 140 and 141, but the signature is is still well bound. This copy is inscribed to southern mystery author Elizabeth Daniels Squire reading, "For Elizabeth Squire who asks good questions Hildegarde Dolson. w/out the crack I would rate this book VG. . Inscribed By Author. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Three to Get Deadly
Evanovich, Janet

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997. Signed bookplate on half title. Small amount of wrinkle on heel and head of DJ spine.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $19.95
7) Odessa File
Forsyth, Frederick

New York: Viking, 1972. Red paper, black cloth spine with gold and red lettering, lightly edgeworn, front board has two smudges, some soil on bottom, faded red topstain. DJ edgeworn, old tears neatly closed, price clipped. Author's second book. Signed in bright blue ink on the dedication page: "Freddie Forsyth.". Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Paper on Boards. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $33.50
8) The Grass Widow
Holbrook, Teri

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Teri Holbrook caused a stir in the early '90's with "A Far and Deadly Cry." Her second novel, "The Grass Widow" was nomonated for an Agatha Award. This copy is inscribed to Elizabeth Daniels Squire on the title and reads, "To Liz, The most gracious person I know. I am so fortunate to have you in my "community" Teri Holbrook". Although the author states in an interview that she attended many book signings, signed copies of her works are quite scarce. Light edgewear.. SIGNED ASSOCIATION COPY. 1st Ptg. Thus.. Mass Market Paperback. VG. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) The Complete Uncle Abner (The Mystery Library)
Post, Melville Davisson

University Extension, University of California, 1977 Orange paper bds. qtrbd. in leatherette, not leather. Scuffing to wraps; wear at extremities; light chipping; crease across rear flap. With dustjacket "as issued." Not Ex-Lib.. 1st Ed./2nd Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $28.00
10) Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes
Queen, Ellery (ed.)

Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1944. Black cloth, red panel on front and spine, corners and spine ends lightly worn, wartime paper quality. First printing was March 1944; this printing is April 1944. Inscribed on free front endpaper: Dorothy Hart / With the best wishes / of / "Ellery Queen" -- Dorothy Hart was a minor film and stage actress. Includes pastiches by detective-story writers, by humorists, and by devotees. Also includes bibliography and index.. SIGNED BY EDITORS. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $175.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: