Modern and Hypermodern Collectiblesfrom Montford Books and More |
|
Browse Modern and Hypermodern Collectibles | Return to Montford Books and More | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| 1) |
Death of a Hero
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Hogarth Press, 1984. 376pp. Hi-liting at foot of spine, else fine. . Reprint. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Flaming Cross: A Novel of the Klan in Alabama in the 1880's
|
|
|
NY, NY: Exposition Press, 1956. 138pp. Red cloth. Stated "First Edition" The story of a young girl's trials and tribulations establishing her life as a schoolteacher and a farmer. V. light edgewear and rubbing to dj. Light wear and bumping to bds.; endpp. foxed. In Brodart.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
Money
|
|
|
NY, NY: Viking Press, 1985 363pp. Beige bds. backed in blue cl. The author's fifth novel. This copy is a little rough, moderately rubbed on the bottom edges, dampstaining affecting int. of the d.j. ; bumping, wear to extremities; soiling to bottom edge; light crease to the inner flap. Honestly though, it looks better than it sounds.. 1st Am. Edition. Hard Cover. G/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Scroll of Seduction
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Rayo, 2006. 325pp. G. Belli was a Sandinista turned poet and novelist. She has won numerous accolades for her writing and her activism. Here she explores the tumultuous power of love amidst the political realities of the SPanish Renaissance court. No. line to "1." Light reading wear.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
It is time, Lord
|
|
|
New York, NY: Atheneum, 1963 183pp. Blue bds. backed in blue cloth w/ gold and silver gilt; cover is blind stamped. Bumping to heads of spine; ding on top edge; moderate rubbing to dj. spine due to water damage. Sadly the dj. has 2'' loss at the spine head also due to water damage. The same accident has effaced a portion of the author's name on the spine, as well as mottled the cloth. Other than that the dj. has only minor soiling and wear; price of $3.95 is intact. Gift inscription on FFEP and author's signature over the half-title. In Brodart.. Signed by Author. 1/1 . Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 6) |
Three to Get Deadly
|
|
|
Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Scribner, 1997. Signed bookplate on half title. Small amount of wrinkle on heel and head of DJ spine.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 7) |
Odessa File
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1972. Red paper, black cloth spine with gold and red lettering, lightly edgeworn, front board has two smudges, some soil on bottom, faded red topstain. DJ edgeworn, old tears neatly closed, price clipped. Author's second book. Signed in bright blue ink on the dedication page: "Freddie Forsyth.". Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Paper on Boards. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $33.50
|
|
| 8) |
Recollections of Things to Come: Los Recuerdos Del Porvenir
|
|
|
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of Texas Pr, 1986. 289pp. Garro's first novel. Curling and light wear to wraps; price stamp to half-title. . 2nd Ppbk Ptg., 1986. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Art Now, Vol 2.: The New Directory to 136 Contemporary Artists
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Taschen, 2005. 604pp. In English, German and French. Includes short bios on each artist; dealer information and market prices. Book is oversized, extra shipping charges will apply, please contact us before ordering. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Stiff Wraps. VG+. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Carolina Folk-Plays-Second Series
|
|
|
173pp.+ads. Buckram cloth. A collection of Carolina playwrights. Includes Thomas Wolfe's first published appearance with the play, "the Return of Buck Gavin." Ex-lib w/sual markings. Bds. are mildly edgeworn; bumped and soiled; slight roll to spine.. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Carolina Folk Plays- Second Series
|
|
|
NY, NY: Henry Holt & Company, LLC, 1924. 173pp.+ads. Buckram cloth. A collection of Carolina playwrights. Includes Thomas Wolfe's first published appearance with the play, "the Return of Buck Gavin." Bds. are mildly edgeworn; bumped and soiled. Ffep removed; binding unaffected. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
Nobodys Ass
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Xlibris Corp, 2002. 111pp. An interesting and well-written parable about an ass and a parrot traveling together . Frankly, I was pleasantly surprised. Hopefully Art Lester will find his niche. Light wear. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Corpse with Knee Action
|
|
|
NY, NY: Pheonix Press, 1940. 256pp. Grey cloth, red stamped on bds. and spine. A one-timer set in San Francisco by husband and wife team Barney Mayes and Joan London, daughter of Jack London, published by the greatest of lending library publishers- The Phoenix Press. Dj. is moderately rubbed, esp. at edges; lightly soiled; the spine has a protective tape on it; the flaps are glued to the boards. But there are no tears or clipping. The boards are bumped; edgeworn; ink stamp "1410" to the ffep and three stamps to the rear endpp. w/ checkout dates and lending lib. info. There is no card-pocket, fore-edge stamps or spine labels! Considering that almost all all of these books, which averaged a print run of 2000, went to libraries, it is a surprise to see one in such good condition. We're excited to offer a genuine oddity!. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Hard Cover. VG-/G+. Illus. by Dj. by Baron-Ancona. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 14) |
Slow Walk in a Sad Rain
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Warner Books Inc, 1993 239pp. The Catch-22 of the Vietnam War. Author's signature on title. Two gift inscriptions on verso of half-title. In Brodart.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
Demons & Divas: Three Novels
|
|
|
Kingston, New York, U.S.A.: McPherson & Co, 1999. 239pp. Blue cloth. #698 of 1000 Signed First Editions by the award winning painter, playwright and emigre author who passed away in 2000. Light edgewear, else fine.. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Paul Street Boys
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Corvina, 1994. 208pp. A popular Hungarian novel of the early 19th c. Scuffing to wraps; "printed in Hungary" stamped on fly-leaf. . 2nd Edition, Revised. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Collected Writings
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Dalkey Archive Pr, 1992. 426pp. Green cloth. Contains the four published novels by the electric and obscure Olive Moore. After publishing these four she vanished in obscurity. Light wear and scuffing to dj.; bumping to spine, else fine. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 18) |
Black Magic
|
|
|
NY, NY: Viking Press, 1929. 218pp. Strange novel. Dec. paper bds. backed in cloth. Edgewear; mod. rubbed at corners. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. VG-/No Jacket. Illus. by Douglas, Aaron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
For the Love of My Name
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Peepal Tree Pr Ltd, 2000. 335pp. "Tells of the last days of the Caribbean island of Maya before it sinks beneath the sea." Light wear, else fine. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Jackson's Mountain
|
|
|
Akron, OH: Hampshire Books, 1990. 169pp. A novel of the Vietnam War by a helicopter pilot of the 7th Squadron, 17th Air Cavalry. Signed on inside flap; light edgewear.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Ed./1st Ptg., N.A.P.. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Hidden Hand or, Capitola the Madcap
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Rutgers Univ Pr, 1988. 498pp. Spine cracked, o/w fine. . Sixth Printing, 2003. Soft Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Bride of the Innisfallen and Other Stories
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt, 1972. 207pp. One of Welty's most beloved collections, first published in 1955, was issued in papaerback in 1972. Edgewear, esp. to extremities; scuffing; mild crease to bottom corner. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
From Death To Morning
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, Ltd., 1936 280pp. Blue bds. A collection of short stories by Asheville's favorite son. Spine bumped; extremities worn; sl. roll to spine; bookplate; v. scarce underlining in pencil, one in pen. DJ: sl. soiled; toned; partial loss at heads of spine and corners. Not price-clipped. In Brodart.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. VG-/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 24) |
Gillian
|
|
|
NY, NY: Dial Press, 1960. 346pp. Sthe story of a wealthy Alabama heiress and the cruel webs she spins around those closest to her. Edgewear to dj. and bds.; light rubbing; 1/5 of text block is dampstained at the top corner, but not heavily so. In Brodart.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG-/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Invisible Collection and Buchmendel
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Pushkin Pr Ltd, 2001. 96pp. Two of Zweig's most compelling novellas. P.o.n. clipped from fly-leaf.. 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 26) |
World of Yesterday
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1964. 454pp. Zweig's acclaimed autobiography. P.o.n. clipped from fly-leaf, else fine.. Reissue. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 27) |
Confusion: The Private Papers of Privy Councillor R. Von D
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Pushkin Pr Ltd, 2003. 143pp. Zweig wrote novels of psychological depth and intensity. Fly-leaf clipped; wraps lightly scuffed. . First English Language Edition. Soft Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Twilight; Moonbeam Alley
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Pushkin Pr Ltd, 2005. 101pp. Two short stories by the great and tragic Zweig. Light wear and soiling. . 1st Edition Thus. Soft Cover. VG+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Montford Books and More (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|

