Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History

from Benedict Books

Browse History | Return to Benedict Books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found.
1) District Register Offices in England and Wales

East Yorkshire Family History Society, 1985 Stapled booklet, good condition, 14pp. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.55
2) A Handbook of the Imperial war Museum - 1914 to the Present Day

London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1963 Stapled booklet, 68pp, v good condition.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.91
3) Cairns Kuranda Railway - 1882 - 1891 : History in the Making

Stapled booklet, good condition, 19pp.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.83
4) English Genealogical Congress - Selected Papers Given at the Congresses of 1978 and 1984 (

London: English Genealogical Congress, 1986 Very good paperback, tight binding, clean pages, fascinating collection of articles on genealogy.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.95
5) Wolverton Historical Journal 1970

Woverton and District Archaeological Society (Phillimore), 1970 Good copy, tight binding, clean pages.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.38
6) The Archaeology of Palestine
Albright, W F

London: Penguin, 1949 Good paperback, tight binding, clean pages.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.28
7) The Archaeology of Palestine
Albright, W F

1949 Good paperback, tight binding, clean pages.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.28
8) The Hidden Hand : Britain, America and Cold War Secret Intelligence
Aldrich, Richard J

London: John Murray, 2002 Very good binding, paperback, clean pages, overall v.good.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.48
9) Harriet Beecher Stowe (Women Who Made History Series)
Allsop, Kenneth

Geneva: Edito-Service (Heron Books), 1971 Lovely olive green leatherette binding, with gilt and cream decoration to front and spine, although a little faded at spine, decorated endpapers, ribbon marker. Profusely illustrated with photographs, near fine condition - appears unread.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.01
10) Stonehenge
Atkinson, R J C

London: Penguin, 1960 Good paperback, tight binding, clean pages - browning with age.. Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.28
11) Buckinghamshire Born
Barker, Greta

The People's Press of Milton Keynes, 1980 Good paperback (large booklet format) features photographs of old Wolverton, tight binding, clean pages (72pp).. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.10
12) The Romans
Barrow, R H

London: Penguin, 1951 First Penguin edition, tight binding, clean pages, browned.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
13) The Early English Socialists
Beales, H L

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1933 Good copy in good cloth binding, faded at spine, clean pages, prev. owner inscription.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.19
14) Mansions and Merchants of Poole and Dorset
Beamish, Derek; Hillier, John; Johnstone, H. F. V

Poole, Dorset: Poole Historical Trust, 1976 V good dustwrapper, and binding, clean pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.25
15) The Ecclesiastical History of the English Nation
Bede, the Venerable

London: Everyman's Library (Dent), 1939 V good copy in good cloth binding, clean pages.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.46
16) Crete : The Battle and the Resistance
Beevor, Antony

Crete : The Battle and the Resistance
London: Penguin, 2004 Tight binding, clean pages, minor wear to covers, overall good to v.good.. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.25
17) Last Days of the French Monarchy - with Many Illustrations from Paintings and Prints
Belloc, Hilaire

London: Chapman and Hall, 1916 Red cloth binding very good - spine a little faded. Previous owner has written a lengthy inscription and description to flyleaf (front and back),and there is an ink spot or two on these pages, as well as minor foxing to occasional pages in text, but basically pages good and clean and overall condition v.good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dustwrapper. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.20
18) Battle of Jutland
Bennett, Geoffrey

Battle of Jutland
London: Wordsworth, 1999 Excellent paperback, tight binding, clean pages 208pp, illustrated.. Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.63
19) Lilies of the Hearth : The Historical Relationship Between Women and Plants
Bennett, Jennifer

North York, ON, Canada: Camden House Publishing, 1991 Tight binding, clean pages, prev. owner inscription on title page, illustrated, overall v.good.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.75
20) The Literary History of the Middle Ages Comprehending an Account of the State of Learning from the Close of the Reign of Augustus to Its Revival in the Fifteenth Century
Berington, Joseph

London: George Routledge, 1883 Frontispiece portrait of Geoffrey Chaucer protected with tissue, binding is solid with minor age-wear, pages are clean, overall v. good for its age.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.56
21) Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
Bernier, Oliver

Lafayette: Hero of Two Worlds
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1983 Dustwrapper is v.good, binding excellent, pages clean, prev. owner inscription.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
22) Jerusalem the City of Herod and Saladin
Besant, Walter and Palmer, E H

Jerusalem the City of Herod and Saladin
London: Chatto & Windus, 1899 Fourth edition, enlarged, attractively re-bound in navy buckram with gilt titling to spine, a couple of faint marks to front boards (not serious), 532pp, plus advertisements, pages clean, foldout map, frontispiece illustration protected with tissue, 10 further plates, overall very good.. Hard Back. Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
23) Emma, Lady Hamilton (Women Who Made History Series)
Bishop, Edward

Geneva: Edito-Service (Heron Books) No date. Lovely olive green leatherette binding, with gilt and cream decoration to front and spine, decorated endpapers, ribbon marker. Profusely illustrated with photographs, near fine condition - appears unread.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.19
24) Politics and Opinion in the 19th Century
Bowle, John

London: Jonathan Cape, 1963 Paperback in good condition - some minor wear to covers, including small mark to corner, but pages are v. good, binding is tight.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.19
25) The Dam Busters
Brickhill, Paul

London: The Companion Book Club Good dustwrapper, small tear, v. good binding, clean pages.. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.83
26) Victorian People - A reassessment of Persons and Themes 1851-1867
Briggs, Asa

London: Penguin, 1965 Good paperback, a little tear to spine tip of binding, internally good, a few spots to page edges, v. good reading copy.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
27) Twentieth Century Europe - Documents and Debates
Brown, Richard, Jr.; Daniels, Christopher W

London: Macmillan, 1986 Excellent paperback, tight binding, clean pages.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.28
28) The Rise of British Trade Unions, 1825-1914
Browne, Harry

The Rise of British Trade Unions, 1825-1914
London: Longman, 1979 Minor wear to covers, 154pp, tight binding, clean pages. In the Seminar Studies in History series. . Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50
29) Jackets of Green - A Study of the History, Philosophy and Character of the Rifle Parade
Bryant, Arthur

London: History Book Club, 1972 Very good dustwrapper, v. good binding, (slight spine slant), clean pages, overall v.good.. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.84
30) The King's Grace 1910 - 1935
Buchan, John

London: University of London Press, 1935 School Edition, very good copy in v.good binding, lightly faded spine, illustrated, clean pages.. Hard Back. Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.19
31) The Kirk in Scotland
Buchan, John (Kernohan, R D)

The Kirk in Scotland
Dunbar: Labarum Publications Ltd, 1985 Excellent copy in v.good dustwrapper, excellent binding, clean pages. Postscript by R D Kernohan. First published 1930.. First Thus. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.65
32) In Cold Blood
Capote, Truman

In Cold Blood
London: Heron Books No date, brown leatherette binding with gilt decoration, a little faded here and there, but basically good plus, top page edges dusty, from shelf-life, but otherwise v.good, ribbon marker, decorated endpapers, frontispiece portrait, and further illustrations. . First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good. Illus. by Madeline Crot. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
33) On Heroes, Hero-worship and the Heroic in History and Also Essays on Goethe
Carlyle, Thomas

London: Cassell, 1908 Good solid binding, a few minor marks to front, internally good with clean pages (pencilling to margins of a few pages).. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.38
34) The Real Business
Cato Carter, E F

The Real Business
London: William Clowes, 1972 Excellent dustwrapper, and fine red cloth binding with gilt titling, clean pages, illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.25
35) Traditions of Edinburgh
Chambers, Robert

Traditions of Edinburgh
London and Edinburgh: W & R Chambers, 1868 New edition (no date, but revised introduction bears date of 1868, binding is solid, although cloth to spine has suffered minor loss from chipping, at the top, attractive illustration to title page, and ills in text, foxing heavy on prelim pages, but internally pages good and clean, overall good to v.good.. Hard Back. Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
36) The Dreyfus Case - a Reassessment
Chapman, Guy

The Dreyfus Case - a Reassessment
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1963 400pp, good substantial paperback with photographs, Daily Telegraph review states "it co-ordinates and interprets the documents and depositions more closely than the historians and essayists who produced them were able to do..". Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
37) The Tragedy of Charles II in the Years 1630 - 1660
Chapman, Hester W

London: Jonathan Cape, 1964 Dustwrapper is edgeworn, but intact, and basically good. Good solid binding, light foxing to page edges, overall v.good.. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.38
38) The Victorian Underworld
Chesney, Kellow

The Victorian Underworld
London: History Book Club, 1970 Excellent dustwrapper, internally v.good with clean pages, illustrated, 398pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
39) English Constitutional History
Chrimes, S B

London: Oxford University Press (Home University Library), 1947 Excellent binding, clean pages, overall very good.. Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.55
40) The Tories - Conservatives and the Nation State 1922 - 1997
Clark, Alan

The Tories - Conservatives and the Nation State 1922 - 1997
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 493pp. Second impression, near fine condition in excellent dustwrapper and binding, spotless pages.. Hard Back. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
41) Colchester Castle - An Account of the Building and Its History with 18 Illustrations
Clark, Duncan W

Museum Committee of the Colchester Town Concil, 1948 Good brochure format paperback, 52pp, some minor age-wear, overall good condition.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.65
42) Early Modern Europe from About 1450 to About 1720
Clark, Sir George

London: Oxford University Press, 1966 V good paperback, tight binding, clean pages.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.91
43) Missionary Pioneers
Cochrane, Jeanie Douglas

London: Collins No date, prize sticker dated 1910, lovely copy. Maroon cloth binding, with gilt and floral decoration, tight binding, clean pages, four b/w illustrations, overall v. good.. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.94
44) The British Common People 1746 - 1946
Cole, G D H and Postgate, Raymond

London: Methuen, 1961 Covers are age-worn, but internally v.good with clean pages.. First Thus. Paperback. Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.72
45) A History of the Taxes on Knowledge
Collet, Dobson Collet

A History of the Taxes on Knowledge
London: Watts - Thinkers Library, 1933 Dustwrapper has loss to rear panel, but otherwise still intact, binding v. good, pages clean, frontispiece portrait, overall v.good.. First Thus. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.25
46) The Diary of Bridget Ledwith - the Story of the portland Lifeboat at the Wreck of the Admella in 1859
Collett, Bill

The Diary of Bridget Ledwith - the Story of the portland Lifeboat at the Wreck of the Admella in 1859
Portland: Portland Maritime Discovery Centre, 1999 Revised edition, fictional reconstructed diary, booklet format, excellent condition.. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
47) Captives : Britain, Empire and the World, 1600-1850
Colley, Linda

Captives : Britain, Empire and the World, 1600-1850
London: Jonathan Cape, 2002 Excellent copy in near fine dustwrapper, spotless pages, illustrated in b/w, 438pp.. Hard Back. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
48) The Cable : The Wire That Changed the World
Cookson, Gillian

London: Tempus, 2003 Near fine copy in excellent dustwrapper (price clipped), excellent binding and clean pages.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.10
49) Elizabeth Empress of Austria
Corti, Count (English Version By Phillips, Catherine Alison)

London: Thornton Butterworth, 1937 Keystone Library edition. Colour frontispiece, clean pages, with foxing to title page, but minimal thereafter. Numerous illustrations, one of which is loose. Very good brown cloth binding, overall v.good.. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.38
50) The tiger of Ch'in - How China Became a Nation
Cottrell, Leonard

The tiger of Ch'in - How China Became a Nation
London: Evans Bros, 1962 Excellent red binding, dustwrapper edgeworn with minor loss to spine tip, clean pages, overall good plus.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Benedict Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 250 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: