Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

But Is It Art/Photography?

from Montford Books and More

Browse But Is It Art/Photography? | Return to Montford Books and More | Even more ART / African books
1) Venice 360
Boccazzi-Varotto, Attilio

New York: Random House, 1996 White with copper lettering, small dents on bottom boards, minor edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear. Photographs by Boccazzi-Varotto; sketches by Filaferro. Fabulous full-color panoramic photos of modern Venice with many fold-outs, followed by an index to each photo discussing the history it shows.. First American Edition. Paper on Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Filaferro, Marco. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $95.00
2) Christian Boltanski
Boltanski, Christian; Didier Semin; Tamar Garb; Donald Kuspit

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1997. 160pp. A well composed biography comprising essays, interviews recollections and of course the artist's own works. Oversize shipping may apply abroad.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. In Stiff Wraps. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $27.00
3) Baroques
Careri, Giovanni

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 2003 Still in original shrinkwrap. Black glossy photo-illus. dj w/white lettering, over black boards. Default shipping rates may not apply; please enquire.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Ferranti, Ferrante. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Picasso's Guernica: History, Transformations, Meanings
Chipp, Herschel B

Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Prress, 1992. An exhuastive study of the inspiration, methods and history that bore one of the 20th cent. transcendental masterpieces. Scuffing; yapping to edges; gift inscr. on verso of upper flap. . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. 4to, Oblong.. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) Grand Tour : presenting sundry etchings drawings verses and critical notes concerning the cultural curiosities of certain parts of France & Italy observed & executed in the anachronological mode by a person of considerable gorm
Clarke, Graham

Oxford: Phaidon Ltd, 1989 This is the British 1st, not the American edition pub. in Boston 1990. Along with small, medium, and large full-color illustrations, there are four fold-out paintings. Minor edgewear, top corners lightly bumped.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Paper on Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) Joe Carpenter & Son : An English Nativity: performable verses for Christmas
Clarke, Graham

Oxford: Phaidon Publishers Ltd., 1990 Dark purple with gilt spine lettering, bookplate on ffep, inscription on half-title: "For Doctor Jane / With all good wishes / from / Graham Clarke / Oct. '90." DJ would be fine except for a 3-inch slit from center bottom, affecting the "ke" in Clarke" and enterng the illustration (looks like it happened during unpacking). Laid in is a bifold brochure on this artist from CCA Galleries and a folded legal-size broadside with bio info on Clarke.. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good+. Illus. by Clarke, Graham. Oblong sm. 4to. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Contemporary Philadelphia Artists: A Juried Exhibition: April 22 to July 8, 1990
d'Harnoncourt, Anne (foreword); Beamsderfer, Alice (preface)

Philadelphia: Philadelphia Museum of Art, 1990 Multicolored photo-illus. stiffwraps w/black and white lettering; lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities; light creasing at front wrap; pg. 91 has small printer's error (miscut edge of leaf) and large closed tear w/associated crimping; previous owner's sticker at interior edge of front wrap. 155 pp. Index of works by artist.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalog. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $12.95
8) Tempi Del Giorno: Eighteen Drawings By Larry Day
Day, Larry; Hollander, John (introduction); Barnes, Susan J. (preface)

Lawrenceville, NJ/Cullowhee, NC: Rider College Art Gallery/Belk Art Gallery, Western Carolina University, 1994 Light grey stiffwraps w/black lettering; spine slightly cocked; slight soil to wraps; edges of wraps slightly sunned. Not paginated. Illustrated w/ 18 reproductions of Day's elegant pencil drawings. . Soft Cover. Very Good + to Near Fine. Illus. by Day, LArry. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) Street Posters & Ballads: A Selection of Poems, Songs & Graphics
Drooker, Eric

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Seven Stories Pr, 1998 The songs and graphics of the famed NY artist. Sl. edgewear and creasing to spine.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) American Girls in Miniature
Fisher, Harrison

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912 Paper on boards, green cloth spine, printed illustration paste-on. Lacking slipcase. All 32 plates are present. Edgeworn, corners frayed, spine ends frayed, some damp marks on endpapers, front free endpaper missing, half-title page loose. Plates in very nice condition with occasional foxing or small smudge, colors bright and clear.. First Thus. Paper & Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fisher, Harrison. Sm Octavo. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $99.00
11) Minimal Rings
Gregory, Arch

Alexander, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Alexander Books, 2004 195pp. Pict. dj. over black boards. Over 140 designers contribute to an inspiring collection of minimalist rings. In Brodart, oversize shipping charges may apply. Author has inscribed the fly-leaf, "To Megan, Thanks for all your help, Arch Gregory." . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Edition/ 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $60.00
12) Naughty Bits #1-33 Complete Run
Gregory, Roberta

Seattle, WA: Fantagraphics, 1993 Spanning seven years from 1993 to 2000 Naughty Bits frightens me to the bottom of my white, Anglo-Saxon male nether regions. 1-8 are 2nd ptgs., the rest are 1sts. Scuffed and edgeworn, read but carefully. Oversize shipping may apply.. VG-. Illus. by Gregory, Roberta. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $80.00
13) Art Now, Vol 2.: The New Directory to 136 Contemporary Artists
Grosenick, Uta, Ed

Los Angeles, CA: Taschen, 2005. 604pp. In English, German and French. Includes short bios on each artist; dealer information and market prices. Book is oversized, extra shipping charges will apply, please contact us before ordering. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Stiff Wraps. VG+. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) Hans Haacke
Haacke, Hans; Nesbit, Molly; Bird, Jon

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd, 2004. 160pp. A well composed biography comprising essays, interviews recollections and of course the artist's own works. Oversized shipping may apply abroad.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. In Stiff Wraps. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $24.00
15) Carol Summers Woodcuts : 50 Year Restrospective
Hilger, Charles (ed.)

Santa Cruz, CA: Museum of Art and History, 1999. Exhibition catalogue. Faint dampstain along bottom (quarter-inch deep), otherwise As New. Signed along margin of first page (two photographs page). Summers is considered a master of the color woodcut.. Signed by Subject. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto (9x11"). more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $25.00
16) Heads
Kayser, Alex

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, 1985. 127pp. A fascinating collection; the art and the essays form a complete and complex statement, grounded in the simplicity of the male head.Light wear; bottom corner creased. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo, Obl.. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $11.00
17) Lenses in Photography- Revised Edition
Kingslake, Rudolf

NY, NY: A.S. Barnes and Company, 1963 278pp. Blue Cloth. Offers a background of fundamental optic knowledge for the photographer. Just as relevant for the digital as for the manual photographer. Dj is chipped w. partial loss at top edge; scuffing, some closed tears. Boards are bumped and sl. edgeworn. P.o.n. on ffep, int. o/w clean and unmarked. . Hard Cover. VG/VG-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) Teen Cuisine: A Beginner's Guide to French Cooking (Signed)
Kirsch, Abby Gail and Sandra Bangilsdorf Klein

NY, NY: Parent's Magazine Press, 1969. 188pp. A groovy guide to french fare served in sixties rainbow vision. Truly unique. The orange ffep is inscribed by the author. The upper wrap is mod. scuffed, rear is scruffier w/ an open chip at the foot and partial loss at the spine head; spine faded; 1.5'' closed tear at bottom foot; price-clipped. The boards are brighter; corners sharp; edges v. sl. rubbed; interior bright, clean and very colorful. . INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Edition/1st Printing, No Add'tl Ptg.. Hard Cover. VG+/G+. Illus. by Max, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $60.00
19) 44 Electronics Projects for the Darkroom (TAB 1248)
Kyle, James

Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Tab Books, 1980. 322pp. A complicated read, but the cover is black cloth with a picture of a darkroom that is shiny... and gold. Awesome! Light scuffing to bds., else fine.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $6.50
20) Giorgio De Chirico
Legrand, Gerard

New York: Filipacchi, 1979 Black with white spine lettering, minor edgewear. DJ lightly foxed on inside, minor edgewear, bottom flap corners barely clipped (price on top front). 72 pages. Most illustrations are full-page color. Part of the series *La Septieme Face du De* directed by Jean Saucet.. First English Language Edition. Paper on Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Sm Quarto (9-1/2x12). more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) In the Land of the Pharaohs : Cairo Pyramids Sakkara : 36 Artistic Views
Lehnert & Landrock

Cairo, Egypt: Lehnert & Landrock, 1910. No publisher date given, so the date is approximated from internal evidence. As far as I can see, no internal combustion vehicles or electrical wires are visible and the skies are gorgeous. There are 36 b/w photographs of the pyramids and sphinyx (6 views), Cairo (20 views), the countryside (3 views), Sakkara (3 views), Memphis statuary (2 views), and 2 photos of veiled women. Most of the photos are full page (eight are half-page). Faded red cardstock covers embossed with oval decoration and lettering with gilt (rubbed), edgeworn with a little loss (esp. along the fore-edge), sunned along spine edge, scattered foxing along margins, title page has minor creases and a wrinkled corner, one page has a half-inch tear near the bottom spine but doesn't affect text or photo, last page (photos of women) has offsetting of red from inside back cover, mostly in the margins. All others photos are crisp and clean. A fascinating look at Cairo before cars etc. There's also a photo of the Alabaster Sphinx in Memphis, serenely watching a flock of sheep graze at its foot.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $300.00
22) Into the Light of Things: The Art of the Commonplace from Wordsworth to John Cage
Leonard, George J

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr., 1995. 249pp. A revisionist history of the avant-garde that traces the "art of the commonplace" as far back as 1800. Light wear to wraps; half-title clipped; interior o/w tight and clean. . 1st Ppbk. Ptg. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $17.00
23) The Bikeriders
Lyon, Danny

NY, NY: Macmillan Company/Collier, 1968 A classic that redefined the role of the photographer. A moderate crease down the middle of the front wrap; generally scuffed and edgeworn with minimal loss at spine and bottom upper corner; dampstain to recto of rear wrap near tail, text block and exterior unaffected. Looks generally scruffy, but what would you expect?. 1st Edition/1st Printing STATED. Soft Cover. G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $200.00
24) Stone Soup
McGovern, Ann

NY, NY: Scholastic Book Services, 1968. Oblong. A classic. Toned and scuffed.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. Illus. by Nola Langner. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Fish in a Barrel: Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds on Tour
Milne, Peter

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: 2 13 61, 1994. Oblong. Unpg. Peter Milne travelled w/ Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds for 4 months, the lucky bastard. He took some pictures while he was at it...the show-off. Light edgewear, soiling and scuffing; int. tight and clean. . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Physique: A Pictorial History of the Athletic Model Guild
Mizer, Bob, Phot.; Winston Leyland, Ed

San Francisco: Gay Sunshine Press, 1982. Unpg. B&W and color photographs from the influential A.M.G. spanning three decades. Light to mod. scuffing; light edgewear amd bumping. . 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $100.00
27) Encyclopedia of Fishes: A Comprehensive Illustrated Guide By International Experts
Paxton; Eschmeyer, Eds

San Francisco, CA: Fog City Press, 2004. 240pp. Spectacular color photography, diagrams and a wealth of piscine information. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) Boxwood Bone Crystal Drawing
Pochkhua, Arsen

Tbilisi: Khelovneba, 1987 In Georgian, Russian, and English. Squareish, beige cloth with gold decoration on front, lightly bumped corners, minor edgewear, slightly dished, sticker on rear endpaper from a library but that's the only indication, fabulously patterned endpapers. Not paginated (about 220 pages), all but about 14 pages are plates of his work, mostly in color. DJ has edgewear, esp. at corners and folds, one crease on rear flap. Astonishing work in different media, such as wood and crystal, from this Georgian artist.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good-. Sm Quarto (10-12 in. tall). more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $19.95
29) Oui Album 3
Rezek, John

Chicago, Ill: Playboy Publications Inc., 1977 Black cloth over boards w/metalic sliver lettering spine; slightly cocked. Photo illus. throught w/three essays by David Mamet. 112pp DJ: nude photo illus. w/ multi-colored lettering; bumped at extrimities; two small chips at heel of spine; very small tear at top left corner. In mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by (various photographers). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Special Collectors Edition. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $35.00
30) Italian Frescoes : The Early Renaissance 1400-1470
Roettgen, Steffi

New York: Abbeville Press, 1996 Dark green with gilt spine lettering, pictorial endpapers. Translated from the German. 464 pages, maps, bibliography, indexes. Lavishly illustrated with full-page and double-page color plates.. First English Language Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Quattrone, Antonio. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $150.00
31) Logo Design That Works: Secrets for Successful Logo Design
Silver, Lisa

Rockport, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Rockport Pub, 2001. 143pp. Includes succesful logos and a rundown and their effectiveness, also includes index of design firms. Book is curled. 5th Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $8.00
32) The Leica in Professional Practice
Stockler, Heinrich

London: Fountain Press, 1954. 340pp. Lt. Green cl. Gilt to bds/spine. Stockler has long been acknowledged as the expert in Leica cameras and and a major contributor to the science of photo developing. This volume has been the standard for years both for its technical contributions and Stockler's unique style. Bds. are bumped; lightly worn; lower hinge is starting, binding remains v. tight. Dj. is scruffier; rubbed at fore-edges, worn along all edges. Book is inscribed, "To Prof -, with compliments from the author. Wetzlos, Febr. 1975. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. First English Language Edition. Hard Cover. VG/G+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $60.00
33) The Photographer's Eye
Szarkowski, John

NY, NY: Museum of Modern Art, 1980. 155pp. Ex-Lib; light scuffing. A beautiful and vivid collection of b/w photos.. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. VG. 8vo, Obl.. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $14.00
34) Capturing the Holy Land: M.J. Diness and the Beginnings of Photography in Jerusalem
Wahrman, Dror

Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Harvard Univ Pr, 1993. The story of a fortunate discovery and a wealth of early unkown photographs of the Holy Land. Scuffing and edgewear; int. tight and clean.. 1st Ptg., No Add'tl Ptgs.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo, Obl.. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) Mike Kelley
Welchman, John C.; Kelley, Mike; Graw, Isabelle

Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Phaidon Inc Ltd, 1999. 156pp. A well composed biography comprising essays, interviews recollections and of course the artist's own works. Oversized shipping may apply abroad. In Brodart plastic. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. In Stiff Wraps. Fine/Fine. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) The Medium Format Advantage
Wildi, Ernst

Stoneham, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: FocaL Press, 2001. 252pp. The definitive book on medium format cameras and techniques essential to amateur and professional photography, updated information on digital imaging, panoramic formats and more. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Drawing As a Sacred Activity: Simple Steps to Explore Your Feelings and Heal Your Consciousness
Williams, Heather

Novata, California, U.S.A.: New World Library, 2002. 191pp. A rich guide to nurturing your creativity and inuition for art and for spiritual well being. Light wear; interior tight and clean.. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $8.90
38) Stickboy #1: F.T.W
Worden, Dennis

Westlake Village, CA: Fantagraphics, 1988 Dennis Worden= underground comic artist. Wraps moderately scuffed and creased.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Soft Cover. VG-. Illus. by Worden, Dennis. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) Yesterday's Tomorrows: The Golden Age of the Science Fiction Movie Posters, 1950-1964
Wright, Bruce Lanier

Dallas, Texas, U.S.A.: Taylor Publishing Company, 1993 184 pp. Gold foil boards, DJ in mylar. Only fault is front bottom corner bumped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (United States)
Price: $70.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: