Fictionfrom Pink Rosebud |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Pink Rosebud | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |
| 1) |
Half-Hours With Great Authors
|
|
|
Chicago,IL: S. A. Maxwell & Co, 1887 Collection of short stories by many of the great authors: Thomas Hood, Bret Harte, T. B. Macaulay, Wm. M. Thackeray. Blue decorative cover, impressed leaf design on front and spine. Gold title block on spine with blue letter, very visible. Minor wear to cover corners, edges and top/bottom of spine. Cover and spine has minor staining and fading. Decorative end papers, no marks or tears in book. Pages beginning to brown with age.. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Library of Choice Fiction, The
|
|
|
Boston: Estes and Lauriat, 1878 Red cover with black design on front and Gold lettering on spine. Spine color and lettering very faded. Red coloring on front and rear covers has fade to a pink and white. Black design very visible. Moderate wear to spine bottom, minor wear to cover edges and corners. Front and rear interior hinges beginning to separate, but still attached. Very minor foxing to a few of the pages. Volume contains the following novels: Crown From The Spear by C.V. Hamiliton, Lady of Lyndon by Lady Blake, Woman's Ransom By F. W. Robinson and Miss Rovel by Victor Cherbuliez.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jay Bok, Esq
|
|
|
Boston: The Christopher Publishing House, 1955 Gift inscription from author to H. Roe Bartle, Mayor of Kansas City Missouri on fep dated Dec 2, 1955. Dark blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Cover has very little wear along edges and corners. Jacket, glossy white, is chipped, creased, with small tears along edges and at corners, and has age toning. 57 pages, pages have some age toning. binding very tight. Fictional stories of the bond between fraternity brothers.. Signed by Author. First American Paperback. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Bloody Saga of White Rock
|
|
|
Topeka, Kansas, U.S.A.: Ogden Pub Inc, 1997 Presumed First Edition. Found unsold in a Book Store. Illustrated cover with blue lettering on front and on spine. 153 pages. Fictional story about Kansas, based on the Lovewell family history. Native Americans had decided that no white man would settle in the White Rock area, this is the story of their battles.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Tommy and Grizel
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's and Sons, 1912 Book is part of a set of Barrie's classic stories. Brown cover with gilted page edges, gold lettering on spine and impressed design on front cover. Cover has minor shelf wear on edges and spine. Small blemish on inside of back cover. Pages clean, binding and hinges in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bernard Partridge. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Little Minister, The
|
|
|
New York: American Publishers, 1897 Binding in fair condition, spine cover showing wear. Front hinge cracked inside front board.. No marks or tears in book. Story of young man who's tragic past draws him to the clergy.. 3nd Edition. Good. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sentimental Tommy
|
|
|
New York: Scribner's and Sons, 1912 Part of a set of Barrie's classic stories. Brown cover, gilted page edges, gold lettering on spine, and impressed design on front cover. Previous owners name written inside front cover, no other defects to book. Pages clean, binding and hinges in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hatherall, William. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Going Some
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1910 Green cover with gold lettering on front board and spine. Front board has illustration on three women waving a flag at sunset. Cover corners bumped and rubbed, top/bottom of spine have wear and minor fraying. Small coled tear at top of cover spine. 294 pages, pages clean. No marks or tears in book. Binding tight. Fiction. First Edition. Pictorial Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fenderson, Mark. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Silver Horde, The
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1909 Red cover with paste down in silver trim on front board and gold lettering on spine. Silver trim on front and gold lettering beginning to fade, paste down rubbed. Cover corners worn and fraying, top/bottom of spine worn and fraying. A few black spots on front board. Front interior hinge cracked and repaired with scotch tape, rear interior hinge cracked. No marks or tears in book. 390 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dunn, Harvey T.. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
G
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1973 Cover creased, spine creased and rubbed, all edges have wear and small chips. 350 pages, pages have brownish tinge due to age. Story of G from 1880 to wartorn Trieste, his adventures and mis-adventures. Fictional History.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Quentins
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2002 Stated First Edition with number 1 in number line. Light tan boards with olive green end cover, gold lettering on spine and front board. Jacket has minor wear along all edges and slight discoloration along top front edge. Illustrated end papers 359 pages. Fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
This Year It Will Be Different
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1996 Book has never been opened, jacket just like brand new. Green jacket with gilt lettering on cover and spine. Book just like you bought it today and brought it home Fifteen stories revolving around Christmas. First Edition. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Decameron, The
|
|
|
New York: Liveright Publishing Corp., 1943 Black and Gold Edition. Translated by John Payne with an introduction by Sir Walter Raleigh. Black cover with gold illustration on front board, red title block with gold lettering and gold design on end cover. Cover corners bent, cover edges have minor wear. Black end papers. Front free papers have a stain at top. Top of text block dyed red, bottom of text block soiled., page 297 has tear at bottom. 302 total pages. Literature.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 3/4 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
My Next Bride
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1934 At one time cove was green, however all green has been washed off except for a few traces. Stated First Edition. Silver lettering on spine very visible. Very minor shelf wear on cover. No rips, tears or marks in book.325 pages Pages just beginning to brown with age.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Road to Wellville
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1993 Very minor shelf wear to edges. When book is closed and you look down on top of pages, there is a book store's name stamp in red ink, other wise book is in fine condition. Satire on diets and food.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Creek Mary's Blood
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980 Brown Faux quarter bound, tan paper boards. Gold lettering on spine, letterin has faded, but still visible. No marks or tears in book End papers illustrated with maps 433 pages, pages very clean. Binding tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Venus Envy
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993 Number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, light blue boards with dark blue cloth end cover. Red lettering on spine-faded. Cover has minor wear along the edges and at the corners. Jacket has wear and small rubs and creases along edges, folds and top/bottom of spine. 355 pages, binding tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Delcorso's Gallery
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1983 No marks, rips or tears in book. Binding tight and hinges in excellent condition. Jacke has heavy wear along top edges with a number of small tears. 352 pages. A story of two war photojournalists competing for the same space and prizes, one a former student of the other. First Edition. Fine/Good. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Topsy Dingo Wild Dog
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A.: Carol Publishing Group, 1989 No stated edition or number line. Yellow boards with purple cloth end cover, gold lettering on spine. Jacket top edges has minor creasing and very small closed tear at front gutter. Yellow end papers. No rips, tears, or marks in book, binding tight, and pages very clean.419 pages. Story of a 20th high school reunion in Uncertain Texas.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lazarre
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bowen Merrill, 1901 Red cover with gilded title on front and spine-additional lettering in black on front cover. Illustration of crown on front cover gilded. Minor wear to cover edges, spine and corners. Some fading to red cover, all lettering very visible. Small water stain on bottom of fep and forespiece. Binding cracked in center but all pages still attached. Some foxing to end papers, but none in book. Story of French noblity.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Castaigne, Andre. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
Shameless
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pocket Books, 1995 Number 1 in the number line. No CD. Signed by author on title page. Quarter bound, white boards with black end cover. Neon red lettering on spine. 304 pages. Fictional story of the entertainment industry.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Rover, The
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923 First American edition. Navy Blue cover with gold title block on front and gilt lettering on spine-all very visible. Very small stain on bottom of front cover Owner's name in pencil on fep with 1924 date, no other marks, rips or tears in book. Binding very tight. 286 pages.Pages very clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Victory Of Allan Rutledge, The
|
|
|
New York: Grosset And Dunlap Gray cover with blue lettering on front and spine. Cover very faded and stained. Spine sunned and discolored. Wear to cover edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine. Owner's name and 1912 date on fep in pencil. No other marks or tears in book. Pages clean.Drama of life enacted on the plains of the Mississippi and Missouri Valleys. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wilde, Florence Rutledge. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Goodbye, Mickey Mouse
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1982 Stated First Edition. Gray boards with red cloth end cover, silver lettering on end cover. Gray coloring of boards beginning to fade around the cover edges, minor wear to cover corners. Jacket wrinkled at spine area and sunned on spine. Light soiling on end papers. 337 pages. Fictional story of two Air Force pilots in World War II stationed in England.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Magnificent Obsession
|
|
|
New York: P. F. Collier and Sons Corp No printing date or edition information in book. Blue cover with impressed red lettering and design on front and spine. Red Title block withgold lettering on spine. Very minor wear to cover croners, edges, and top/bottom of spine. Blue coloring on spine has sunned and fade some what. No marks or tears in book. 330 pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Duet With An Occasional Chorus, A
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1899 Red cover with silver lettering on front and spine. Golted desighn with title block on front cover. All lettering and design very visble. Very minor wear to cover edges, corners and spine. Some minor fading of red color on front, back cove has water stain. Brown end papers. No marks, rips or tears inbook. Binding in good condition. 336 pages plus advertisements for other Appleton books.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
Shade Of Dirrerence, A
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1962 Stated First Edition. Silver cover, black title block with silver lettering on end cover. Cover sunned, faded along all edges and end cover. Illustrated end papers, number 35 written in black marker on fep. Owner's Ex-Libris sticker on fep. 603 pages. Fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lahoma
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1913 No indication of printing. Dark Green cover with gold title blocks on front board and spine. Minor wear and small rubs at cover corners and top/bottom of spine. Gift inscription on fep with date of Xmas 1913. Frontispiece glossy and tissue guard totally intact. 360 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Fiction. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by King, W.B.. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 29) |
Black Bartlemy'sTreasure
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1920 Dark blue cover with lettering on end cover, lettering faded out. Very minor wear to cover corners and top/bottom of end cover. No marks or tears in book. 368 pages plus advertisements for additional books. Pages have brownish tinge due to age. Minor foxing on end papers. Story of sailing at sea.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Little Shepherd Of Kingdom Come, The
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1903 Red cloth cover with impressed gilt lettering on front board and spine. Cover corners have very small rubs, top/bottom of spine have small rubs and are bent in. Previous owner's name and address, in pencil, on fep. Frontispiece tissue guard intact. 404 pages, pages very clean and binding tight. All illustrations are on heavy glossy paper. No ads on verso, page 61, line 14 has the word laugh.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yohn, F. C.. 7 3/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Trail Of The Lonesome Pine
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1908 Red cloth cover with impressed gilt lettering on front board and spine.Cover has some wear along edges, corners and heel of the spine. Cover has minor soiling. Previoous owner's name on fep. Frotis tissue guard intact.422 pages, pages clean and binding tight. All illustrations are on heavy glossy paper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Yohn, F. C.. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Breath Of Snow And Ashes
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Press, 2005 Nmber1in the number line. Quarter bound, gray boards with black cloth end cover. Neon red lettering on spine. Jacket has edge wear, small creases and rubs along edges. ix plus 979 pages. Pages very clean and binding extremely tight.. Sixth book in the Outlander series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Fiery Cross
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Delacorte Pubns Inc, 2001 Number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, red boards with black cloth end cover. gold lettering on the spine. Heel of the spine rubbed and bent in. Jacket has edge wear, small creases and top corner on back is rubbed. Tan end papers. ix plus 979 pages, pages very clean and binding tight. Fifth book in the Outlander series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Follish Immortals, The
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1953 Stated First edition. Black cover withsilver lettering on end cover. End cover sunned and faded-lettering still visible. Minor wear to cover corners, top/bottom of spine and along all edges. 224 pages, pages have brownish cast due to age. Fictional story set in Israel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
People Of The Lightning
|
|
|
New York: Tom Dorherty Associates, 1995 Stated First Edition with number 1 in number line. Dark blue cover with neon blue lettering on spine. Cover has minor wear alont top of spine. Jacket has minor creases along top and bottom edges. . No marks or tears in book. Binding tight. 414 pages including bibliography. Fictional story of early Americans in a fishing village located in Florida. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Anxious Days, The
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday, Doran & Company Inc., 1932 Brown cover with dark Brown lettering on spine, very visible. Small smudges to cover. No visible wear to cover edges, corners or spine cove. No marks, rips or tears in book. Pages showing a tinge of brown from age.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
Stone of Tears: Book Two of the Sword of Truth
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Black cover with neon orange lettering on spine. Cover edges have minor shelf wear, bottom of spine has small rubs and bent in. Jacket edges have small creases and wrinkles. 703 pages, pages clean and binding is tight. Second book in the Sword of Truth series. Sequel to Wizard's First Rule.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Pillars of Creation
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001. Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Black cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover edges have some shelf wear, lower front corner rubbed and bumped. Jacket has creases and wrinkles along edges, small closed tear at top of front joint. 557 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Seventh volume in the Sword of Truth series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Desire of the Moth, The
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1913 (1) on last page of text. Green jacket with impressed design on front board, gold lettering on front board and spine. Spine sunned but lettering still visible. Cover edges rubbed, chipped and have some fraying. Gift inscription on front cover. 430 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Fiction.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 40) |
Troubled Midnight, The
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1945 Third edition. Dark blue cover with red and gold title block with blue lettering on spine, very visible. Minor shelf wear to cover edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine. Top corner bent in. No marks or tears in book. Pages clean, but beginning to brown with age. 298 pages. Tale of World War II. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
Bodies Electric
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1993 Stated first edition. Book and jacket are both as new.Jacket has beautiful neon colored lettering on black background. All pages very clean and bright. Romance. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Queed
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1911 Sevevteenth Impression. Olive green cover with gold lettering on front board and spine. Top and bottom of spine rubbed, spine slightly sunned, front board has some minor dark staining. Gift inscription on fep. 430 pages plus adverisements for additional books. Pages have brownish tinge due to aging. Frontispiece tissue guard and title page have some foxing. Binding tight. Spiritual Fiction.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crosby, R.M.. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Mr. Jack Hamlin's Mediation and Other Stories
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1899. Red cover withdark lettering on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Cover edges, bottom of spine and corners have wear and are rubbed. Approx 1/2 inch is missing form top of spine, portion of title lettering missing. 1899 on bottom of title page. 289 pages plus advertisements for other books, pages have brownish tinge due to aging. Book contains eight short stories by Bret Harte. Fiction/Literature.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Pair of Patient Lovers
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1901 Cover is marbled paper over cloth. Gilt lettering on front cover ansspine. Spine is brown cloth. Harper's Portrait Collection of Short Stories Edition. Cover corners have wear and marbled paper along front edge is worn through to brown cloth. No marks rips or tears in book. Contains 5 short stories, Pair of Patient Lovers, Pursuit of th Piano, A Difficult Case, Magic of a Voice, and A Circle in the Water. Pages clean and bright.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mahomet And His Successors`
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1869 Two Volumes. Knickerbocker Edition. Brown leather with Washington Irving in gilt on front board and gilt lettering on spines. Both volumes have wear and fraying at corners along all edges and top/bottom of end covers. Fep missing in both volumes and table of contents missing from first volume.Hinges cracked in both volumes. First volume has 372 pages, second has 488 pages. Pages have brownish tinge due to aging. Tissue guards for illustrations intact. Religion, Islam.. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 46) |
Croatan
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1923 Red cover with black lettering on front and spine, both very visible. Impressed border and Native American faces on front cover. Front cover has a water stain at the upper right corner. Jacket has wear along front edge and corners, jagged top edge with small tears, a small tear along bottom edge and a hole in the spine cove. Hole approx 1 inch long by 1/4 inch wide. No marks or tears in book. 298 pages. End papers are a pink and black map of story area. Story of Virginia settlers and the unfriendly indians.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 47) |
Early To Bed
|
|
|
New Haven Conn: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928 Fifth printing of July 1928. Blue cover with gold lettering on front board and black lettering on end cover. End cover discolored from sun and lettering has faded. Gold lettering on front is fading. Exterior hinges rubbed, front edge of book discolored, corners rubbed with small amount of fraying. Top/bottom of spine has wear and minor fraying. No marks or tears in book. 288 pages, pages beginning to brown due to age.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Moon Music
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1998 Stated First Edition with No. 1 in number line. Minor crease at bootom edge of front cover is only defect in book. 424 pages. Fictional Native American.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Jewels of Tessa Kent
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1998 Appears book has never been opened. Illustrated dust jacket. Story of a Mother- Daughter relationship that has gone bad.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
I Know This Much Is True
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998 Story of an Italian family in the US.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 103 listings found. |














