Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Westerns

from Pink Rosebud

Browse Westerns | Return to Pink Rosebud | Even more FICTION / Westerns books
1) Mammoth Western

Chicago,IL: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co., 1947 Western Pulp Magazine. June 1947 issue. Western Girlie Art Cover by Robert Gibson Jones. Cover has edge wear and creases along the edges. Top front edge has tear approximately 1/8th of an inch deep and 2 inches long. 178 pages, pages brown with age , but not brittle. Contains a novel "Come West To Get Me" by Lathrop W. Hull. Stories by Robert Moore Williams, Ben Frank, H.B. Hickey, Jac Pelletier, Berkly Livingston, and Lathrop W. Hull.. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
2) Six-Gun Western

Springfield MA: Trojan Magazine, 1949 Western Pulp Magazine. December 1949 issue. Western Girlie Art Cover.by Joseph Szokoli. Cover has minor edge wear, Front cover has a split down front hinge about 2 inches. 130 pages, pages brown with age, but not brittle. Contains complet novel "Blood Fued by A. Kenneth Bront, stories by Steven Anderton, Karl R. Kasky, Gerold Hartsock, Don Holm, Lester Graddick, and Watson J. Cole. Western Comics by Fred Yates and R. Hayden. Printer Wrapper. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Western Novels and Short Stories

New York: Stadium Publishing Corp, 1952 Western Pulp Magazine. June 1952 issue. Wester Girlie Art Cover Cover has edge wear and creases along all edges. Closed tear starting at bottom edge and up about 2 1/2 inches., spine scuffed and top 1/8th of an inch missing..132 pages, pages brown with age, but not brittle. Contains novels Gun At His Back by Dean Owen, Get A Wild Horse Hunter by Giles A. Lutz, And The Hate Riders by Rod Patterson. Stories by John Prescott, Robert L. Trimble, C.Appel, and Marvin DeVries.. Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Fighting Western

New York: Trojan Magazine, 1948 Western Pulp Magazine with "Western Girlie" cover by Joesph Sokoli.Cover has edge wear and creases along edges. Spine scuff and has a closed tear about 2 inches long. 130 pages, pages are brown with age, but not brittle. Some pages have soiling from finger prints. Contains stories by Frank C. Robertsen, Lee Reasoner, J. Edward Leithead, Henry Malcolm, Ben Frank, Wade Stanley, Frank Morris, J.R. Jackson, Ralph Sedgwick Douglas, and Larry Dunn. . Printer Wrapper. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) Legend In The Dust
Bennet, Dwight

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1970 Double D Western Story of a Marshall and deputy trying to tame a wild west town. 202 pages. No marks, rips or tears in book. Binding tight and hinges in good condition. Jacket cover with mylar. Minor wear to bottom of jacket.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Phantom Herd, The
Bower, B. M

New York: Grosset And Dunlap, 1916 Published April 1916. Brownish tweed cover with illustration of Longhorns and brown lettering on front cover and brown lettering on spine. Minor foxing to all end papers and title page. Remaining pages beginning to brown with age. 325 pages plus advertisements. No marks or tears in book, binding tight.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Crews, Monte. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) Bloodstorm
Braun, Matt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1984 Minor wear at cover corners and top/bottom of spine. Small chip in spine. No marks or tears in book. Fictional novel of New Mexico's struggle for survival.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Indian Territory
Braun, Matt

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1985 Spine rubbed and creased. Cover corners have wear. Front cover has small creases at corners. No marks or tears in book. Pages have slight brownish tinge due to age. Fictional story of railroad construction in Indian Territory.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) On The Trail To Santa Fe
Darby, Violette

Cambridge MA: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1941 No indication of edition in book. Bottom of spine slightly bent in, owner's name in ink on fep are the only defects to book. Cover is a mustard yellow with green lettering and wagon train illustration on front and back-including spine.266 pages End papers illustrated with maps. A story based on the diaries of travels of the settlers in the early 1800s.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bjorklund, Lorence F.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) Border Boys with the Texas Rangers
Deering, Fremont B

New York: Hurst & Co., 1912 Tan cover withIllustration and black lettering on front cover and spine, very visible. Very minor shelf wear to cover, spine color has faded some what. No marks or tears in book. Pages very clean. Binding very tight. 296 pages plus 9 pages of ads. Children's western series.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Wrenn, Charles L.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) Bonanza Killer Lion
Frazee, Steve

Racine Wi: Whitman Book, 1966 No edition stated. Geen cover with white and black lettering on front board and spine. Front board has photo of Hoss and Little Joe. Cover has minor wear along all edges corners and top/bottom of spine. Illustrated end papers. 212 pages plus advertisements for additional books. Pages browning due to aging. Based on T.V Series. Western. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Studios, Jason. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) Valley Of The Shadow
Garfield, Brian

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1970 A Double D Western. Has all the normal Library attachments and stamps. Binding very tight, book was not opened very often. 187 pages. Jacket in Mylar. Western set in Arizona'a Arrowback Mountains.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Valley Of Wild Horses
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1927 Green cover with black title block on front cover and spine, both very visible. Spine sunned. Minor wear to cover edges and corners. Light soiling to cover edges. No marks or tears in book. 244 pages. Top of pages beginning to brown with age.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) Riders of the Purple Sage
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset And Dunlap No stated publishing date, appears to be in the teens, hand written date of December 1921 inside front cover in ink. Brown cover with purple writing with illustration on front cover. Cover and spine have faded, front cover has dark spot at mid-point. Cover hinges rubbed, bottom edge of cover fraying slightly. Top/bottom of spine have shelf wear and beginning to fray. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. Pages 273 to 294 top corners have been "notched"(cut).. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Duer. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
15) Western Union
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact, has two small tears on back top edge. Top of pages blue. 297 pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) Captives of the Desert
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact.. Top of pages blue. 279 pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Call of the Canyon, The
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact, small tears at lower corners.. Top of pages blue. 291 pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) Stairs of Sand
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset And Dunlap Jacket has creases ar top and bottom of spine and shelf wear at cornors. Illustration very clean and bright. Cover is orange with green lettering on spine, cover corners bent in. No rips, tears or marks book. Harpers first edition was published in 1920's, this edition was printed in the 1940's evidenced by the statement of wartime compliance on inside front fold of jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) Wilderness Trek
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper &Brothers Publishers, 1944 Stated first edition. The jacket has heavy wear on all edges and corners. A 3 inch long by 1/2 inch wide piece missing from lower spine and front of jacket. Blue cover with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear to all edges of cover, front cover hinge rubbed on lower section. Small hole in spine approx 2 inches from bottom. Pages beginning to yellow from age, but not bad. No marks, rips or tears in book Hinges in good condition Binding tight. Tale of two American cowboys in Australia.. First Edition. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) Maverick Queen, The
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact.. Top of pages blue. 264 pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) Shepherd of Guadaloupe
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact, tear and missing piece at bottom of spine.. Top of pages blue. 335 pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Arizona Clan
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact, small tear and creases along back top edge. Top of pages blue. 211 pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Arizona Ames
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact, has a tear and creases along bottom front edge.. Top of pages blue. 310 pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
24) Wildfire
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact, has two small tears on back top edge. Top of pages blue. 320 pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) Wild Horse Mesa
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact.. Top of pages blue. 365pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Under The Tonto Rim
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper &Brothers Publishers, 1926 First Edition, Letters F-A on copywrite page. Green cover with black lettering. Cover faded, but lettering still visable, spine faded and lettering not visible. All edges of cover have shelf wear, with top and bottom of spine cover frayed. FEP has a 1 inch wide by 2 inch long piece missing. At one time there was pencil scribbles inside front and rear cover as well as on title page, they have been erased but impressions still visible. No other marks or tears in book. Pages clean with age browning beginning to start.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $100.00
27) Mysterious Rider, The
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset And Dunlap, 1923 Jacket has tears along the edges of the folds, missing about an 1/8th of an inch ontop and bottom of spine. Illustration on jacket very good and very clean.Book cover is green with black lettering on front and spine, cover looks brand new. No rips, tears, or marks in book. Pages just beginning to brown with age, printing very clear.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Johnson, Frank Tenney. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) Thundering Herd, The
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1924 Stated first edition with L-Y on copyright page. Light brown cover with illustration in black on front and black lettering on spine. Very minor wear on edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine. Ex Libris sticker on inside front cover, one owner's name stamped on inside front cover, another owner's name in ink on fep. At one time rear end paper stuck to inside of rear cover and pulled part of the inside of the cover off. 400 pages plus advetisements. Binding tight, pages clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $75.00
29) Fugitive Trail
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact, small tear and creases along back top edge. Top of pages blue. 215 pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) Fighting Caravans
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact.. Top of pages blue. 361 pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) Dude Ranger, The
Grey, Zane

Roslyn, N.Y.: Walter J. Black Red Boards, tan encover, red and blue title block with gold lettering on spine. Book has never been opened. Glassine paper intact.. Top of pages blue. 240pages. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) Under The Tonto Rim
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1926 Stated first edition with F-A (June-1926) Green cover with Black lettering on front and spine. Spine lettering has faded. Rip from top center of spine down about 1/2 inch. Minor wear to cover edges and corners. Inside front cover is date 12/25/26 in pencil, no other marks, rips or tears in book. Pages have brown cast from age, but are very readable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $125.00
33) Canyon Passage
Haycox, Ernest

Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1945 Fifth printing of October 1945. Tan cover with red lettering on front board and end cover. End cover sunned and lettering faded out. Front board has illustration of a cowboy sitting on rocks. Owner's name on fep in ink. 264 pages, pages browning due to age. Fictional western.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Three Bad Men
Jorgensen, Nels Leroy

New York: Grosset And Dunlap Red cover with black lettering on front and spine, both very visible. Minor wear to cover corners, edges, and top/bottom of spine. Front cover is stained in several places, front gutter has three small holes. Gift inscription of fep, dated 1926, in pencil, no other marks or tears in book. Pages slightly browned with age. 314 pages. This is the movie script/story based on Over The Border by Herman Whitaker. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) Reilly's Luck
L'Amour, Louis

Reilly's Luck
New York: Bantam Books, 1970 Bantam Book number H5485. 60 cent price. First Batam printing. Cover corners slightly bent and bottom of spine has small chip. No creasing, binding tight. 216 pages, pages clean. Western. First American Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $9.00
36) Lonely Men, The
L'Amour, Louis

Lonely Men, The
New York: Bantam Books Bantam Book number H4402. 60 cent price. 2nd printing. White coloring on cover beginning to discolor along cover edges, light crease on spine, Top/bottom of spine have some minor wear. 140 pages, pages clean. Binding tight. Western. A Sackett Adventure. . . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $3.50
37) Ferguson Rifle, The
L'Amour, Louis

Ferguson Rifle, The
New York: Bantam Books, 1973 Bantam Book number N7568 95 cent price. First Bantam printing. Cover corners and edges have small bumps and chips, faint single crease on spine, and top/bottom of spine have small rubs. Binding tight. 180 pages, pages clean. Western. First American Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Chancy
L'Amour, Louis

Chancy
New York: Bantam Books, 1968 Bantam book number F3692. 50 cent price.Light single crease on spine, cover corners bumped, cover edges have some wear, small area of discoloration on back cover, and small rub on spine. 138 pages, pages have some age toning. Binding tight. . First American Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
39) Kiowa Trail
L'Amour, Louis

Kiowa Trail
New York: Bantam Books, 1964 Bantam book number F3903. 50 cent price. 2nd printing. Cover corners bent and have small rubs and there are three very small rubs along spine. No creases. Binding tight. 120 pages, pages clean. Western. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) Sackett Brand, The
L'Amour, Louis

Sackett Brand, The
New York: Bantam Books, 1965 Bantam Book number H4722. 60 cent price 5th printing. Top/bottom of spine have rubs, small light crease along front cover joint. 120 pages, pages clean. Binding tight. Western. A Sackett adventure.. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $3.50
41) First Fast Draw, The
L'Amour, Louis

First Fast Draw, The
New York: Bantam Books, 1959 Bantam Book number F3373. 50 cent price. 7th printing. Cover corners and edges have minor wear, top/bottom of spine rubbed, spider web type crease at top of front cover next to joint. 119 pages, pages clean. Binding tight. . . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) Sky-Liners, The
L'Amour, Louis

Sky-Liners, The
London Eng: Corgi, 1967 4th Corgi printing Cover corners and edges have some wear and light crease on spine. 151 pages, pages clean. Binding tight. Western. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $3.50
43) Empty Land, The
L'Amour, Louis

Empty Land, The
New York: Bantam Books, 1969 Published January 1969 Cover has very minor wear along edges and at corners, spine not creased. No marks or tears in book, binding very tight. 149 pages plus ads, pages clean. A Matt Coburn Western.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) Master Gunfighter, The
Liebling, Howard

Los Angles: Billy Jack Enterprises, 1975 Illustrated with photos from the movie. Cover has picture of Tom Laughlin.155 pages. Epic of early California.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) Lone Ranger and Tonto, The
Striker, Fran

Lone Ranger and Tonto, The
New York: Grosset And Dunlap Tan cover with red lettering on front and spine. Red horse and rider on bottom of front board, Cover has minor wear along edges and at corners. Heel of spine creased and folded in. Jacket has minor wear along edges and at corners. Jacket protected by mylar cover. Illustrated end papers. No marks or tears in book. 214 pages, pages clean but have age toning. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Laune, Paul. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
46) Lone Ranger Traps The Smugglers, The
Striker, Fran

Lone Ranger Traps The Smugglers, The
New York: Grosset And Dunlap, 1941 Dark red cover with black lettering on front and spine. Black horse and rider on bottom of front board, Cover has minor wear along edges and at corners. Bottom front corner bumped and bent in. Jacket has minor wear along edges and at corners. Heel of spine is torn with small piece missing. Jacket protected by mylar cover. Illustrated end papers. No marks or tears in book. 214 pages, pages clean but have age toning. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Laune, Paul. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) Lone Ranger at the Haunted Gulch, The
Striker, Fran

Lone Ranger at the Haunted Gulch, The
New York: Grosset And Dunlap, 1941 Light red cover with dark blue lettering on front and spine.Dark Blue horse and rider on bottom of front board, Cover has minor wear along edges and at corners. Heel of spine has tear and is fraying. Jacket has wear and tears along edges and at corners, 1/4 by 1/4 inch tear at heel of spine. Jacket protected by mylar cover. byIllustrated end papers. No marks or tears in book. 216 pages, pages clean but have age toning. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Laune, Paul. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
48) Taps For Private Tussie
Stuart, Jesse

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1943 Grayish cover has orange lettering on front and spine. over has some soiling and minor wear at top of spine. Small hole in fep at top next to hinge. No marks or tears in book. 303 pages. Pages beginning to brown with age. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Thomas Benton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) High Hander, The/Wild Horse Range
Turner, William O./Trimble, Louis

New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1963 Ace Double No. 33460. Cover has edge wear and scuffs at top/bottom of spine. Spine has a few small rubs and a faint dampstaine. Old pricing in ink on fep. 255 total pages, pages have a brownish cast due to age. Western Adventure. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: