Civil War Historyfrom Pink Rosebud |
|
Browse Civil War History | Return to Pink Rosebud | Even more HISTORY / United States / Civil War Period (1850-1877) books
|
| 1) |
American Heritage Vol. IX, Number 6
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage Publishing, 1958 White cover with a portrait of Pocahontas, gold lettering on spine. Shelf wear on cover and spine edges No Marks, rips or tears in book.. American Hertiage magazine for October 1958. The Magazine of history. Beautiful illustrations, many stories ranging from the history of Isaac Singer and his wonderful sewing machine to several Civil War stories.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Photographic History of the Civil War: The Armies and Leaders/Poetry and Eloquence
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Book Sales, 1991 Volume 5 of series. Quarter bound, dark blue end cover with gray paper covered boards. Gold lettering on spine. Cover corners have minor wear and small rubs. 353 pages plus index. Pages clean and binding tight. Illustrated with black and white photos. Civil War History.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 11 1/2 Inches Tall By 8 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Jefferson Davis and "Stonewall" Jackson
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John E. Potter and Company No printing date shown, would estimate late 1800s. Green stamped cover with gold title block on spine. Front board stamped illustration of three confederate soilders, two mounted on horses, one holding horse. Cover has small amount of wear along edges, at corners and top/bottom of spine.. Small tear at top of spine next to front joint. Decorative end papers, previous owner's name on inside front cover, bookstore stamp on fep and inscription on ffep. Two small pieces of tape on back end paper and inside back board. Two biographies, one of Jefferson Davis, 149 pages, and Stonewall Jackson, 300 pages. Each has frontispiece, tissue guards still intact. Pages clean and binding tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 4) |
Echoes From The South Comprising The Most Important Speeches, Proclamations, and Public Acts Emanating From The South During The Late War
|
|
|
New York: E. B. Treat & Co, 1866 Green cloth cover with impressed gilt lettering on spine, lettering very visible. Cover has minor edge wear and corners have minor wear. One small area of discoloration on front board and cover foredge has 3 small scuffs. Owners name on fep, end papers brown due to aging but not brittle. 211 pages plus ads for additional books. Top of all pages have some minor foxing. A collection of speeches and proclamations from A.H. Stephens, Jefferson DavisRobert Toombs, Henry Wise, Sam Houston, R.E. Lee. Includes complete list of all Confederate Generals. Civil War History. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
Battle-Fields Of The South from Bull Run To Fredericksburgh; With Sketches Of Confederate Commanders, and Gossip Of The Camps
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time Life Books, 1984 Dark blue full leather with embossed illustration of two cavalry and four foot soiders. Gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilted. Marbled end papers. Red silk book marker. 517 pages. Reprint of the 1864 edition, book from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War.. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Army Memoirs
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time Life Books, 1984 Dark blue full leather with embossed illustration of two cavalry and four foot soiders. Gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilted. Marbled end papers. Red silk book marker. Book never opened. 232 pages. Reprint of the 1894 edition, book from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War.. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Pray Tell Private Hell
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Hellbound Press, 2007 Stated First Edition-First Printing. Illustrated cover . Foward by Brian C. Pohanka. A collection of a hundred short poems relating to the Civil War. Author is a reenactor that has appeared in several films. This is his first published work.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more informationOffered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Glory at a Gallop: Tales of the Confederate Cavalry
|
|
|
Herndon, Virginia, U.S.A.: Maxwell Macmillan, 1993. Quarter bound, dark brown boards and black cloth end cover. Gold lettering on spine. Jacket has edge wear along all edges. xix plus 257 pages which includes the index. Pages very clean and binding very tight. Chapter after chapter of the exploits of the Confederate Calvalry. Stories about Jeb Stuart, Mosby, Nathan Bedford Forrest, John Morgan, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 9) |
Prince John Magruder: His Life and Campaigns
|
|
|
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1996 Number 1 in the number line. Black cloth cover with gold lettering on the spine. Jacket has very minor shelf wear along edges and at corners. 386 pages including index. Binding tight, pages clean. Biography of the Confederate General that was Lincoln's body guard at one time. Spans from the Seminolle Wars to when he served for the Emperor Maximilian of Mexico.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 8 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Terrible Swift Sword
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1963 Stated First Edition. Volume 2 in the Centennial History of the Civil War. Gray cloth cover with red cloth end strap. Silver lettering on front board, black and white lettering on spine. Very minor wear on cover corners and top/bottom of spine. Jacket edges creased and have small tears. @ inclosed tear at front foreedge. End papers illustrated with maps. No marks or tears in book. 559 pages including index. Civil War history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Coming Fury, The
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1961 Stated First edition. Volume 1 in the Centennial History of the Civil War. Gray cloth cover with green cloth end strap. Silver lettering on front board and black and white lettering on spine. Minor wear on cover corners and top of spine. Jacket white coloring has faded some what, wear at corners, closed tear at bottom of front joint and all edges creased. End papers illustrated with maps. No marks or tears in book. 565 pages including index. Civil War history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
History of the Civil War In America Volumes I & II
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Jos. H. Coates & Co, 1875 Two Volume set. Blue covers with gilt lettering on spine and impressed design on front boards. Cover corners rubbed and worn through and top/bottom of spines worn with some fraying. Both volumes have water stains along fore edge of both front board and back board. Brown end papers, both volumes end papers have water stains along edges. Volume I xvi plus 640 pages- Volume II xxvi plus 769 pages. Pages clean and bindings tight. All fold out maps in place. French version of Civil War History. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sable Arm Black Troops in the Union Army, 1861-1865
|
|
|
Lawrence KS: University Press of Kansas, 1987 Black cloth cover with silver lettering on spine. Jacket in protective cover. Jacker edges have wear, folds are rubbed, and heel of the spine has chips. Foreword by Herman Hattaway. xviii plus 342 pages which includes index. Pages very clean and binding very tight. Civil War History. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Long Surrender
|
|
|
New York: Random House Inc, 1985 Stated First Edition. Silver boards with maroon cloth spine cover. Silver lettering on spine. Cover corners bumped, and bent in . Jacket has wear along all edges with minor creasing. End papers illustrated with maps. 319 pages including index. Pages clean, binding tight. History of the Confederate leaders and soilders after the surrender. History Civil War. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
An Honorable Defeat: The Last Days of the Confederate Government
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt , 2001. Stated First Edition with A in the letter line. Quarter bound, tan boards with red end cover. Gold lettering on spine. Cover has very minor shelf wear. Jacket has minor shelf wear, has black scuff marks on back panel, and white folds begining to discolor. End papers are maps. xiv plus 496 pages. Pages very clean and binding tight. Story of theConfederate cabinet's flight from Richmond at the end of the Civil War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Orphan Brigade: The Kentucky Confederates Who Couldn't Go Home
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1980 Black boards with black cloth end cover, silver lettering on end cover. Cover has very minor shelf wear along edges and corners. Jacket edges chipped, rubbed, and creased. Jacket has rub along front joint and small tear on top front at joint and another on the back top edge. . Endpapers illustrated with map showing the campaigns of the Orphan Brigade. No marks or tears in book, binding tight. 318 pages including index. Kentucky voted to support the Union, this Brigade was formed to support and fight for the Confederacy. Civil War. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Nurse and Spy In The Union Army Comprising The Adventures and Experiences Of A Woman In Hospitals, Camps, And Battle-Fields
|
|
|
Hartford, Conn: W.S. Williams & Co., 1865 "Published By Subscription Only" on title page. Brown leather cover with gold trim on front board and black lettering on end cover. Gold trim faded and lettering faded out. Cover corners have wear and rubs, top/bottom of spine worn and frayed and exterior front gutter has 1/2 inch split. Orginal subscription agreement with Williams Publishing glue inside front board. Interior gutters cracked. 384 pages, all text enclosed in black lined box. Minor foxing throughout book, some pages have minor water stain at bottom of page. Civil War/History. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 18) |
Historical Times Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1986 Stated First edition with number 1 in number line. Black cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover crners slightly bent, very light rub along front fore edge. Jacket has wear along edges, 1/2 inch closed tear on front top and small stain next to front fore edge. Light blue end papers. xxiv plus 850 pages. Pages clean and binding tight.One volume reference book on the Civil War. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 7 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Three Months In The Southern States
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time Life Books, 1984 Dark blue full leather with embossed illustration of two cavalry and four foot soiders. Gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilted. Marbled end papers. Owmer's Ex-Libris sticker on fep is only defect in book. Red silk book marker. Book 316 pages. Reprint of the 1863 edition, book from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War.. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Ashes of Glory: Richmond at War
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1996 Stated First Edition. Blue cover with silver lettering on end cover. xi plus 419 pages which includes index. Binding very tight, book has not been opened very often. 4 maps and 16 illustrations. History of Richmond VA after the Union Army took contol. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lee the Soldier
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1996 Blue cover with silver stamped lettering on spine. Cover edges and corners have minor wear, small rub at bottom front corner. Heel of spine bent in. Jacket has minor wear along edges and top of spine has a few small wrinkles. Gray end papers. xxxv plus 620 pages which includes index. One volume source of writing by and about Robert E. Lee in which readers can explore all facts of the general's military leadership. Combines unpublished manuscript testimony from Lee about his campaigns, six new essays by leading historians, another 12 essays, an annotated bibliography of 200 key titles, and index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
Confederate Operations In Canada and New York
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time Life Books, 1984 Dark blue full leather with embossed illustration of two cavalry and four foot soiders. Gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilted. Marbled end papers. Owner's Ex-Libris sticker on fep is only defect in book. Red silk book marker. 480 pages. Reprint of the 1906 edition, book from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War.. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Return to Bull Run: The Campaign and Battle of Second Manassas
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1992 Number 1 in the number line. Cream colored boards with dark maroon cloth end cover. Gold lettering on spine. Cover edges have very minor wear. Jacket edges have minor wear. xiv plus 607 pages (includes index). Pages very clean and binding very tight. Civil War History. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Gqod. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
War From The Inside
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time Life Books, 1985 Dark blue full leather with embossed illustration of two cavalry and four foot soiders. Gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilted. Marbled end papers. Owner's Ex-Libris sticker on fep. Red silk book marker. 308 pages. Reprint of the 1904 edition, book from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War.. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Bentonville: The Final Battle of Sherman and Johnson
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 1996 Number 1 in number line. Blue cloth cover withblack lettering on spine. Jacket has wear at heel of spine, in protective vinyl cover. XIX plus336 pages(includes index). Book illustrated with maps and photos. Pages very clean and binding tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Private Civil War: Popular Thought During the Sectional Conflict
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, Louisiana: Louisiana State University Press, 1988 Number 1 in the number line. Silver gray boards with black lettering on end cover. Cover has very minor wear along edges and at corners. Jacket has small amount of shelf wear and sticker residue at top corner. No marks or tears in book. 270 pages including index. Pages very clean and binding very tight. History of the Civil War taken from the letters and journals of the common soliders.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Way To Appomattox Battles and Leaders of the Civil War
|
|
|
New York: Castle Books, 1956 Light blue cover with dark blue lettering on spine. Cover has minor wear along edges and at corners. Top/bottom of spine bent in. xix plus 835 pages which includes index. Pages very clean and binding very tight. Volume four of a four volume set that follows the Civil War. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
Reveille in Washington, 1860-1865
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1941 Copy printed September, 1941. Blue cover with red border on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Very minor wear to cover corners and top/bottom of spine. End papers illustrated with map of the City of Washington. Owner's ExLibris sticker on inside front cover. 483 pages including index. Pages have very faint brownish tinge due to age. Book illustrated. History, Civil War. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Captain Sam Grant
|
|
|
New York: Little Brown & Co, 1950 Green cloth cover with gilt illustation of a saber on front board and gilt lettering on spine. Glit beginning to fade, but still visible. Cover has minor wear along edges, corners, and top/bottom of spine. Green coloring faded to some extent. Jacket worn at folds and corners-tear at topof spine and rubbed at heel. Jacket in protective vinyl cover. 512 pages including index. Pages have some age toning. Biography of U.S.S Grant . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mathew Brady's Illustrated History of the Civil War 1861-65 and the Causes That Led Up to the Great Conflict
|
|
|
U.S.A.: Grammercy, 1994 Reprint of orginal A History of the Civil War. Quarter bound with blue end cover and mottled white paper covered boards. Silver lettering on spine. Cover has minor wear along all edges and at corners 512 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Civil War History. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 11 1/2 Inches Tall By 8 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 31) |
Kill-Cavalry: The Life of Union General Hugh Judson Kilpatrick
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 2000 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Quarter boundd, black board with black cloth end cover, silver lettering on spine. Cover has very minor wear along bottom edge of front board. Jacket has wear along all edges, few small crinkles, top of spine folded in and creased. Blue end papers 325 pages including index. Pages clean and binding tight. Civil War History.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lee's Last Retreat: The Flight to Appomattox
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Pr, 2002 Number 1 in the number line. Black cloth cover with gold lettering on end cover. Cover has very minor shelf wear. Jacket edges have minor shelf wear. Jacket in protective vinyl cover. Book illustrated with black and white photos No marks or tears in book Binding very tight. 308 pages including index, pages very clean. History Civil War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Drawn With the Sword: Reflections on the American Civil War
|
|
|
Oxford Ney York: Oxford University Press, 1996 Number 1 in the number line. both cover ahd jacket have minor wear along edges and at corners. xiv, 258 pages which includes index. Pages clean and binding tight. Quarter bound, Burgundy cloth-covered spine gilt lettering, gray paper-covered boards. . Collection of fifteen essays on the Civil War,. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Great Britain And The Confederate Navy 1864-1865
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1970 Light green boards with gold decoration, dark green tweed end cover withgold lettering on spine. Jacket has rubs at bottom of spine and minor smudges along front edge. Inside front flap of jacket price clipped. Olive green end papers. 342 pages including index. Binding tight. Story of the Confederacy trying to build a navy in Great Britain. History, Civil War. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 35) |
Great Britain And The Confederate Navy 1864-1865
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1970 Light green boards with gold decoration, dark green tweed end cover withgold lettering on spine. Jacket has rubs along edges and at top/bottom of spine.. Inside front flap of jacket price clipped. Olive green end papers. 342 pages including index. Binding tight. Story of the Confederacy trying to build a navy in Great Britain. History, Civil War. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 36) |
War For The Union: War Becomes Revo;ution 1862-1863
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959 Red cloth cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has minor wear at corners. Jacket coloring has faded, has heavy edge wear, closed tears, and creases. No marks or tears in book. 557 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Volume II of four volume set. Civil War History.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 37) |
War For The Union: The Improvised War 1861-1862
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1959 Red Cloth cover withgold lettering on spine. Cover edges and corners have minor wear. Jacket has edge wear, rubbed along edges and hinge, and color is fading. Scotch tape residue on inside of front and back board where jacket folds were taped down. Previous owner's name on fep, no other marks or tears in book 436 pages, pages have minor age toning at top. Volume I of a four volume set. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Civil War History. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 38) |
Daring and Suffering
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time Life Books, 1982 Dark blue full leather with embossed illustration of two cavalry and four foot soiders. Gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilted. Marbled end papers. Red silk book marker. Book never opened. 288 pages. Reprint of the 1863 edition, book from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War.. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 39) |
Campaigning With Grant
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time Life Books, 1981 Dark blue full leather with embossed illustration of two cavalry and four foot soiders. Gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilted. Marbled end papers. Red silk book marker. Book never opened. 546 pages. Reprint of the 1897 edition, book from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War.. Full-Leather. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Richmond During The War
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time Life Books, 1983 Dark blue full leather with embossed illustration of two cavalry and four foot soiders. Gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilted. Marbled end papers. Red silk book marker. Blank Ex-Libris sticker on fep. Private individual's library seal on title page, otherwise book is as new. 389 pages. Reprint of the 1867 edition, book from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War.. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Into the Wilderness with the Army of the Potomac
|
|
|
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana University Press, 1985 Second printing. Cover edges and corners have very minor wear. No creasing in spine of cover. Front cover illustrated with Skimish in the Wilderness by Winslow Homer. 236 pages including index, pages very clean and binding very tight. One of the bloodiest battles of the Civil War, armies led by Ulysses S Grant and Robert E Lee.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Into the Wilderness With the Army of the Potomac
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1985 Ex-Library with normal markings and pocket. Number 1 in number line. Green coloth cover with black lettering on spine. Top/bottom of spine have minor wear. Jacket in vinyl cover, has some creasing along bottom edge. 236 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Story of Grant's Army of the Potomac opening battles with R.E. Lee's Army of Northern Virginia, especially at the "Wilderness" History Civil War.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Who Was Who in the Civil War
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1988 Quarter bound, red cloth end cover with red paper covered boards. White lettering on spine. Cover has minor wear along edges, top and bottom front edges are bumped. ix plus 766 pages which includes the index. Pages very clean and binding is very tight. Civil war History. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 11 1/2 Inches Tall By 8 3/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Confederate Nation, 1861-1865
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1979 Stated First Edition. Blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover edges and corners have minor wear, blue cover coloring beginning to fade. Jacket in protective vinyl cover, bottom corner of front fold creased. Pevious owner's impress seal on top of fep. XVI plus 384 pages (includes index and bibliography). Pages clean and binding tight. Illustrated.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 45) |
Sentinel Of The Plains: Fort Leavenworth and the American West
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Rentice-Hall, Inc., 1973 Number 1 in number line. Ex-Library-pocket had been glued to title page, remover with glue residue left-"withdrawn" on title page. Reddish cloth cover on boards, black end cover with gold lettering. Cover has very minor wear to edges and corners. Jacket has some small creases along edges and a small chip on top front edge. End papers illustrated with maps. xii plus210 pages(includes index) Pages very clean and binding very tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Custer: The Controversial Life of George Armstrong Custer
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Number 1 in the number line. Tan boards with black end cover, silver lettering on spine. Jacket has minor wear along top of spine and price sticker residue on top front fore corner. 462 pages including index. Book illustrated with photos. Biography of George Armstrong Custer from his military sucesses in the Civil War to his defeat at Little Big Horn. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Narrative Of A Blockade-Runner, The
|
|
|
Alexandria VA: Time Life Books, 1984 Dark blue full leather with embossed illustration of two cavalry and four foot soiders. Gilt lettering on front and spine. All page edges gilted. Marbled end papers. Owner's Ex-Libris sticker on fep. Red silk book marker. 252 pages. Reprint of the 1877 edition, book from the Collector's Library Of The Civil War.. Full-Leather. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
A Battle from the Start: The Life of Nathan Bedford Forrest
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Canada,, 1992 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Gray boards with black cloth end cover. Gold lettering on end cover. Foreword by Emory M. Thomas. Cover has very minor shelf wear along edges and at corners. Jacket edges have minor wear. End papers illustrated with maps. Book illustrated with black and white photos and maps. No marks or tears in book. xix plus 457 pages including index, pages very clean. Binding tight. Civil War History. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Life of General Nathaniel Lyon
|
|
|
Case, Lockwood & Co., 1862 Biography of the Union Army General in charge of the Missouri campaign, killed at the Wilson's Creek battle. Traces from his enlistment, his campaigns in the Seminole War, the Mexican War and the Civil War. Cover has moderate to heavy wear at corners, edges and top/bottom of spine. Top of spine and corners beginning to fray. Gold lettering on spine still visible. Lower 1/3 of all pages have a water stain, but does not interfer with the printing All pages have foxing, but no rips, tears, or marks. Printing very visible and easy to read. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|




























