Missouri Historyfrom Pink Rosebud |
|
Browse Missouri History | Return to Pink Rosebud | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / Midwest (IA, IL, IN, KS, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, OH, SD, WI) books
|
| 1) |
Haunted Kansas City, Missouri
|
|
|
AtGLEN PA: Schiffer Publishing Ltd, 2009 Cover has picture of The Plaza of Kansas City with white lettering. White lettering on spine. 160 pages. Over 50 haunted locations and ghost stories in the Kansas City metropolitan and rural areas. Unique stories of Harry Truman, Jesse James, gangster Frank Nash and Tom Pendergast.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 2) |
City Of The Future A Narrative History of Kansas City, 1850-1950/Annals of the City Of Kansas
|
|
|
Kansas City MO: Frank Glenn Publishing Co., 1950. Set of two books The first is City of the Future and the second is a facsimile of the 1858 printing of Annals of the City of Kansas Both books in orginal slipcase. Slipcase is in good condition, rubbed at edges, and panels a bit edgeworn, City of the Future has black cloth cover with impressed gold lettering on front and on spine. Corners have minor shelf wear, small chip along front joint midway. 193 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Jacket has edge wear and small tears at top/bottom of spine. Annals of the City Of Kansas is a reprint of the 1858 edition. It has dark green cloth cover with impressed gold lettering on front board. Spine sunned. Edges have minor wear. Gift inscription on ffep and fep. 116 pages, pages clean and binding tight. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Rise and Fall of Jesse James
|
|
|
New York: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., 1939 Fifth Printing of July 1939. Blue cloth cover with orange impressed lettering on front board and spine. Cover corners bent and worn with some fraying, edges have some wear, top/bottom of spine worn with some minor fraying. Spine sunned and lettering color has begun to fade. Previous owner's name on fep. 446 pages, pages have some age toning. Binding tight. Biography of Jesse James. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Man Who Was President For A Day: And Other Inspiring Stories About The Presidents
|
|
|
Maysville, Missouri, U.S.A.: Blake & King Pub, 2004 Number 1 in number line. Author signed on title page. Author is host of the American Countryside radio program. This book contains a series of short stories about the various President's of the United States including David Rice Atchison who was President for a day.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
255 Selected Stories of O. O. McIntyre
|
|
|
New York: Cosmopolitan Magazine, 1930. Second printing of May 1930.Blue cover with impressed gold lettering on front board and spine. Cover has shelf wear along edges, corners have small rubs, and top/bottom of spine have small rubs. Jacket chiped along edges, rubbed at joints, and has small tears at top/bottom of spine. No marks or tears in book. 180 pages, pages clean but have some age toning. Book illustrated. Book was given to new Cosmopolitan Magazine subscribers. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
Twenty-Third Annual Report of the State Board Of Agriculture of the State of Missouri for the Years 1890-91
|
|
|
Jefferson City, MO: State of Missouri, 1891 Leather cover with gilt lettering on spine, lettering has faded out. Cover soiled and damped stained on front board and spine. Back board has rubs anf gray splotches. Fep and title page stamped "Levi Chubbuck, Secretary", no other marks or tears in book. 787 pages plus 24 page index. Pages clean, binding tight. Missouri History. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Lewis & Clark Trail
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Stackpole Books, 1978 Second printing.Green faux leather cover with silver lettering on front board and spine. Cover corners have some wear Jacket has wear and small tears along tope edges, rubs along bottom edges. Previous owner's name on inside of front board. 234 pages which includes index. Pages clean and binding tight. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
Reflections
|
|
|
Plattsburg MO: The Printer, 1983 Yellow wraps with black printing on front cover. 58 pages. Published for the Plattsburg, Clinton County, Missouri Sesquicentennial in 1983. Book has the personal histories and reminiscences of twelve of Plattsburg Missouri's earliest families. Missouri History. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by DeFreece, Laura. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Over The Old Ozark Trails In The Sheperd of the Hills Country
|
|
|
Branson Missouri: White River Leader, 1942 Third printing. Signed by author on fep. History of the Branson, Missouri area with quite a bit of information on Harold Bell Wright. Red cloth cover with gilt lettering and illustration on front board. Jacket in vinyl protective cover, has small chips along edges. Gift inscription on fep. Printed on glossy paper. 130 pages, pages very clean and binding tight. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Jesse James: Last Rebel of the Civil War
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2002 Stated First Edition. Quarter bound, tan boards, dark brown end cover. Silver impressed lettering on spine. Cover has edge wear, corners are bumped, and top/bottom of spine is bent in. Jacket has wear along edges, corners rubbed. Black marker line at top of fep. xiii+510 pages, including index. Pages clean and binding tight. Biography of Jesse James, the outlaw that the author considers the first U.S. Terrorists.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bess W. Truman
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan Pub Co, 1986 Number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, lavender boards with blue end cover, gold lettering on end cover. Cover corners bumped, edges have shelf wear, top/bottom of spine rubbed. Jacket has crinkles along edgesand folds are creased. Lavender end papers. 445 pages which includes index, binding tight. Biography of Harry S. Truman's wife.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Harry S. Truman
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1973 Brown cover with gold lettering on front board and end cover. Cover edges and corners have minor shelf wear. Jacket has crinkled edges, a few closed tears and rubs at corners. Front fold creased. Mustard colored end papers. Ex-Libris stickers on fep and rep. 602 pages which includes index. Binding is tight. Book illustrated with photographs. Biography of one of our most famous presidents.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thrilling and Truthful History of The Pony Express: Blazing The Westward Way
|
|
|
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Charles T. Powner CO, 1946 Reprint of 1908 edition. Gray cover with gilt lettering on spine. Cover has minor bumpint to corners and spine ends. Jacket has several creases small rips and chips, some pieces missing on spine, and now in new mylar protective cover. 98 pages with numerous black and white illustrations, pages clean and binding tight. Graphic description of the history of the Pony Express. Missouri History.. Cloth. Good/Good. 10 1/2 Inche Tall By 7 Inchess Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Jesse James "The Outlaw"
|
|
|
Self Published, 1961 Stated First edition, signed by author on title page. Orange cover with blue lettering on front board and spine. Cover minore bumping to corners and spine ends, slight slant to spine, tape residue marks on inside front and rear boards. Jacket has minor chipping and creasing, sun-staining of spine, jacket in new mylar protective cover.. Controversial biography of Jesse James, that claims he was not shot, but died a peaceful death under an assumed name in Texas.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Steamboat Adventures Recipes & Stories of Early-Day Settlers
|
|
|
Kansas City MO: Discovery Publications, 2003. Second Volume in the Woodsmoke Series of cookbooks. Blue wraps with illustration of steamboat and blue lettering on front. 152 pages including index. Over 250 recipes, family favorites and long-lost secrets are among the recipes. All intertwined with the chronicles of the earliest trips down the Mississippi and battles with the Mighty Missouri River.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 16) |
Life of General Nathaniel Lyon
|
|
|
Case, Lockwood & Co., 1862 Biography of the Union Army General in charge of the Missouri campaign, killed at the Wilson's Creek battle. Traces from his enlistment, his campaigns in the Seminole War, the Mexican War and the Civil War. Cover has moderate to heavy wear at corners, edges and top/bottom of spine. Top of spine and corners beginning to fray. Gold lettering on spine still visible. Lower 1/3 of all pages have a water stain, but does not interfer with the printing All pages have foxing, but no rips, tears, or marks. Printing very visible and easy to read. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|











