Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Children's

from Pink Rosebud

Browse Children's | Return to Pink Rosebud | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.
1) Ugly Duckling, The

Ugly Duckling, The
Kenosha WI: Samuel Lowe Company, 1946 A Sturdibilt Book. Cover is brown with illustration on the duck family inset. Spine cover is dark brown. No marks or tears in book. Pages are beginning to turn a brownish color. Only wear is on front cover cornors. Binding very tight, hinges in very good condition. Wonderful childerns story book, with great illustrations. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Carol Yeakey. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Tops and Bottoms

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1995 Found unsold in bookstore. Illustration on cover and jacket match. Decorative end papers. Story of the wealthy bear and poor Hare. Caldecott Honor Book Childrens.. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/As New. Illus. by Stevens, Janet (illustrator). 11 1/4 Inches Tall By 10 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) Sidsel Longskirt and Solve Suntrap Two Children of Norway
Aanrud, Hans

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: The John C. Winston Company, 1935 Blue cover with gold design on front, gold lettering on end cover-lettering faded out. Cover corners bent in and rubbed. Rubs at top and bottom of spine. Illustrated end papers. 257 pages including glossary. Pages have slight brownish cast due to age. Binding tight. Colored and black/white illustrations.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by D' Aulaire, Ingri and Edgar Parin. 8 3/4 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Jo's Boys
Alcott, Louisa M

Garden City, New York: Nelson Doubleday, Inc, 1958 Sandy tweed boards with blue illustration on front board. Rust end cover with silver lettering in blue title block and maroon lettering for author. Blue end papers. 317 pages. Binding extremely tight. Children's classic literature. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Ives, Ruth. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Marvelous Catch of Old Hannibal, The
Amoss, Berthe

New York: Parents' Magazine Press, 1970 Blue cover with illustration of Old Hannibal in his boat. Blue lettering on front board, white lettering on spine. Cover corners rubbed and worn, top/bottom of spine rubbed, rubs along spine folds. No marks or tears in book, pages very clean. Binding very tight. Story of Old Hannibal, a fisherman, telling Billy about his day fishing and his run in with Galathesis Scolapacus (a mean and wicked fish). Childrens.. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Amoss, Beth. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 7 1/2 Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
6) Nino
Angelo, Valenti

New York: Viking Press, 1938 Stated First Edition, Printed October, 1938. Tan cover with illustration on front board and lettering on end cover. Cover has moderate soiling, end cover sunned, but lettering still visible.Cover corners and top/bottom of spine have wear and have a small amount of fraying. Illustrated end papers. 244 pages, pages clean. Story of a young man and his family in Italy, his father is in America and arranging for the family to join him.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Angelo, Valenti. 9 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Super Fly Guy
Arnold, Tedd

Super Fly Guy
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Press, 2006. Number 1 in the number line. Stated First Printing. Cover has two small bumps at heel of the spine. Blue end papers. 30 pages, all illustrations in color. Super Fly Guy visits the school cafeteria and gets the lunch lady fired. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 9 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Friends For Everyday
Baker, Clara Belle, Reed, Mary Maud, Baker, Edna Dean

Friends For Everyday
Topeka KS: State of Kansas, 1938. 1943 reprint. Red illustrated cover with silver title box on front board and spine. Cover edges have some wear with fraying at bottom of spine and front corners. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner's name at top of fep. Small closed tear at bottom of title page. 174 pages, pages clean and binding tight. State of Kansas elementary reader.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Norman, Vera Stone and Adams, Pauline Batchelder. 8 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Child of the Sun, A
Banks, Charles Eugene

Chicago,IL: Herbert S. Stone & Company, 1900 Tan cover with dark brown lettering on front and on end cover. Illustration of Indian boy on front. Cover corners bumped, entire cover has foxing, top 1/2 inch of end cover missing and bottom of end cover has some fraying. Top edges of text block gilted. 167 pages, pages very clean and illustration colors very bright. Story of Waupello, the child of the sun, who belongs to the Arctides. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Betts, Louis. 9 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Yong People's History Of The United States
Barber, Lucy Barber

New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1916 No edition stated.purple cloth cover with gold lettering on front board and on end cover. End cover sunned and lettering faded out. Cover corners have rubs and minor fraying Top/bottom of spine has minor wear with some fraying at top. Cloth splitting along back exterior hinge. Front interior hinge beginning to crack at bottom. Illustrated end papers. Some foxing on free papers and title page. 208 pages, pages have brownish cast due to age. History of the United States written for children. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Duggan, Edith. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 7 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) Sentimental Tommy
Barrie, J.M

New York: Scribner's and Sons, 1912 Part of a set of Barrie's classic stories. Brown cover, gilted page edges, gold lettering on spine, and impressed design on front cover. Previous owners name written inside front cover, no other defects to book. Pages clean, binding and hinges in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Hatherall, William. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Tommy and Grizel
Barrie, J.M

New York: Scribner's and Sons, 1912 Book is part of a set of Barrie's classic stories. Brown cover with gilted page edges, gold lettering on spine and impressed design on front cover. Cover has minor shelf wear on edges and spine. Small blemish on inside of back cover. Pages clean, binding and hinges in excellent condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bernard Partridge. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Window in Thums & Auld Light Idylls
Barrie, J.M

New York: Scribner's and Sons, 1912 Book part of set of Barrie's classic stories. Brown cover, gilted page edges, gold lettering on spine, and impressed design on front cover. Very minor shelf wear to edges of cover, pages clean, binding and hinges in excellent condition. Two stories in book. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Bernard Partridge. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Jerry Goes To The Circus
Battle, Flornece

Jerry Goes To The Circus
Chicago,IL: Beckley-Cardy Compant, 1945 Red cloth cover with white lettering on front board and end cover. Ilustration of a clown on front board. Cover has minor wear at corners and bottom of spine. Jacket in pieces inside the book Illustrated end papers. Owners name and date on fep, sticker residue on fep. 128 pages, pages very clean and colors bright. Binding very tight. Story of Jerry and his friends and their adventures at the circus.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Merryweather, Jack. 8 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) How Do We Know ?
Beauchamp, Wilbur L., Crampton, Gertrude, and Gray, William S

Chicago,IL: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1945 Brown cover with paste down illustration on cover. Wear and fraying on front edge of cover and bottom of spine. Illustration worn and faded. Writing in ink on inside front cover. This is Book C of the series. Has many beautiful illustrations of various animals and plants.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) All about Space (Scholastic First Encyclopedia Ser.)
Becklake, Sue; Quigley, Sebastian; Pickering, Mel

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1998 Stated first printing with number 1 in number line. Found unsold in a book store. Illustrated front cover with multi-colored lettering on front board and red lettering on spine. Purple end papers. 77 pages. Scholastic First Encyclopedia edition. Covers the Solar System, Space Travel, and the Universe. Childrens. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 11 Inches Tall By 8 3/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Pagan The Black
Benedict, Dorothy Potter

New York: Pantheon, 1960 Gray tweed cover with black illustration of a boy riding a bucking horse on front board and black lettering on end cover. Very minor wear to cover corners and edges. 189 pages, pages clean. Story of a wild horse and the boy who tamed him.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Groth, John. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $22.50
18) Portrait of a Farm Family
Bial, Raymond

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Houghton Mifflin Company Trade & Reference Division, 1995 Number 1 in the number line. Found unsold in a book store. Cover illustrated with picture of a farm. Entire book illustrated with photos of farm life. 48 pages. Story of farm life as seen by children. Childrens. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/As New. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 10 1/4 Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $17.00
19) Boys' Life Book of Horse Stories
Boys' Life Editiors

Boys' Life Book of Horse Stories
New York: Random House, 1963 White cover with illustration of a boy on a rearing horse. Black and red lettering on front board and spine. Cover edges worn, corners bumped and rubbed, top/bottom of spine rubbed with some fraying. Cover has minor soiling. Illustrated end papers. Previous owner's name at top of fep. 182 pages, pages very clean and binding tight. Horse stories selected by the editiors of Boys' Life. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Savitt, Sam. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Arab Lands
Brittain, Mary Z

New York: Holiday House, 1947 Red cover with black lettering on front and end cover. Front cover has illustration of Arab riding a camel next to an oil depot. End papers browning due to age. Book illustrated with maps of the Middle East as it was in 1947. No marks or tears in book, binding very tight. 24 pages. Short history of the emerging Abrabic Lands and their future.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Busoni, Rafaello. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) The Long Walls An American Boy's Adventures In Greece
Brooks, ELbridge S, and Alden, John

The Long Walls An American Boy's Adventures In Greece
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1896 Red and gold cover with black lettering on front board and spine. Cover corners bent in, small tear in front hinge top, and wear at top/bottom of spine. Spine slighly sunned. Illustrated end papers owner's name and address on ffep and again on fep.Title page and frontispiece tissue guard have asmall yellowish stain at bottom. 328 pages plus advertisements for other books. A story of digging and discovery of Temples and Treasures.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Barnes, George Foster. 7 3/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) Miss Hunnicutt's Hat
Brumbeau, Jeff

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 2003 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Found in a book store unsold. Yellow/purple illustrated cover. Beautifully illustrated. Childrens. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by De Marcken, Gail (illustrator). 11 Inches Tall By 10 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Cruise of the Cachalot
Bullen, Frank T

Philadelphia: Macrae, Smith Company No printing date or edition shown. Blue cover with gold lettering and decorations on front and end cover, paste down on front. End cover sunned and all lettering and decorations fade out, lettering and decorations on front fading, paste down very good condition. Cover corners and top/bottom on end cover has wear and a small amount of fraying. 309 pages, pages have brownish tinge due to age. Binding tight. Story of the whaling fleet, adventure. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Golden, Charles O.. 8 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
24) Evangeline, Pigeon of Paris
Carlson, Natalie Savage

Evangeline, Pigeon of Paris
New York: Harcourt, Brace, and Company, 1960 Stated First Edition. Orange cover with illustration of pigeon on front, black lettering on spine.Bottom corners of cover have very small rubs. No marks or tears in book. 71 pages, pages clean and bright. Story of a lonely pigeon in Paris and how she found happiness.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Nicolas. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $22.00
25) Little Turtle Miami Chief
Carper, Jean & Dickerson, Grace L

Little Turtle Miami Chief
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Albert Whitman Co., 1959 Second printing. Ex-Library book with usual markings and attachments. Cover has minor wear at corners and along edges. Jacket in protective mylar cover. 176 pages, pages clean and binding tight. A children's biography and history of one the great Indian Chiefs. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Dickerson, Grace Leslie. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Wide. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Airplane Stories
Conger, Marion

Airplane Stories
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1951 Orange cover with blue writing Varios children's stories about airplanes and helicopters. Three faint stains on front cover and cornors have slight wear, other than that book is in "fine" condition. Binding and hinges very tight.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harlow Rockwell. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.50
27) Bitter Green of the Willow, Four Fairy Tales, The
Cost, March

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Co., 1967. Stated First Edition. Green decorative cover, decorations in gold, gold lettering on end cover. Front cover has a rub at bottom corner and bottom corner has slight wear. Jacket in vinyl cover, jacket has rubs along folds and creases at top/bottom of spine. Mustard colored end papers, number 50 and letter p written inink at top corner of fep. 76 pages, pages very clean. Contains four children's fairy tales: Hearth Rug Goblin, Rose Colored Spectacles, Strange Ship, and Barney Loon.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Anderson, Anne. 10 1/4 Inche Tall By 7 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
28) Jaguar
Cowcher, Helen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Scholastic, Incorporated, 1997 Stated First American Edition with number 1 in number line. Found unsold in a book store. Front board and jacket illustrations match. Multi-colored cover with purple lettering. Illustrated end papers. When the man and the jaguar meet, the meeting becomes mystical.. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/As New. Illus. by Cowcher, Helen (illustrator). 11 1/2 Inches Tall By 8 3/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) Jean & Co., Unlimited
Curtis, Helen Perry

Chicago,IL: The John C. Winston Co., 1937 Reddish cover with an illustration of a ship in blue on front board, lettering and color on end cover faded out. Front and back board coloring fading. Illustrated end papers, children in native dress of their lands.340 pages including index, pages browning with age.True story of a young girl and her family traveling the world and what she saw.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Paull, Grace. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $14.00
30) Today I Feel Silly and Other Moods That Make My Day
Curtis, Jamie Lee

Today I Feel Silly and Other Moods That Make My Day
New York: Harper Collins, 1998. Tenth printing. Illustrated cover with multi colored lettering on front board and spine. Bottom front cover corner has small bump. Pages very clean and binding very tight. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Cornell, Laura. 9 Inches Tall By 10 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Wings Around South America
Dalgliesh, Alice

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941 No edition indicated. Yellowish orange cover with bleu lettering and illustration on front and end cover. Cover has moderate wear at corners, top/bottom of spine and along the edges. Some soiling to cover along edges. Binding tight, pages have brownish tinge due to age. 158 pages. Children's history and geography of South America.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Milhous, Katherine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) The Baby Sister
de Paola, Tomie

The Baby Sister
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2002 Stated First Impression with number 1 in the number line. Front panal of jacket has moderate curling to top edge, back panal has curling to top edge and a 3 inch closed tear from top of spine, tear is taped with invisible tape on the inside of jacket. Yellow end papers. 32 pages, binding tight. Story of Tommy getting ready for his new baby sister.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Illus. by De Paola, Tomie. 10 Inches Tall By 8 1/4 Inches Wide.. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Christmas Carol, A
Dickens, Charles

Nashville, TN, U.S.A.: Ideals Publications, 1996 Retold by Tama M Montgomery. Found unsold in a book store. Red cover with white lettering on on front board and black lettering on spine. Illustration of Scrooge setting at a desk on front board.Binding extremely tight, pages clean, colors bright. Childrens. First Thus. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Jones, Kristy (illustrator). 11 1/2 Inches Tall By 8 3/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) Hans Brinker or The Silver Skates
Dodge, Mary Mapes

Chicago,IL: The Goldsmith Publishing Co. No printing date shown, best estimate would be 1920's or 30's.Light green cover with black lettering on front and spine, both very visible. Minor wear to cover corners, edges and top/bottom of spine.Owners name in ink on fep. No other marks or tears in book 245 pages, pages clean but browned with age. Pages not brittle... Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
35) Dumpy and the Firefighters (Julie Andrews Collection)
Edwards, Julie Andrews; Hamilton, Emma Walton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003 Stated First Edition with number 1 in number line. Found unsold in a bookstore. Complete with Dumpy stickers. Illustration on cover and jacket match. Dumpy, the dump truck, and a fire truck. Red and blue lettering on front and spine. Red end papers. Dumpy helps the local Fire Department fight a fire at the General Store. Children 3 to 7. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Walton, Tony (illustrator). 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 9 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $65.00
36) Dumpy at School (Dumpy Ser.)
Edwards, Julie Andrews; Hamilton, Emma Walton

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books for Children, 2000 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Found unsold in a book store. Illustrations on cover and jacket match. Dumpy, the dump truck, sitting in front of a school. Red and blue lettering on front, white, orange, and red lettering on spine. Purple end papers. Charlie's first day at school and Dumpuy's first day at work. Children 3 to 7.. First Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. Illus. by Walton, Tony (illustrator). 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 9 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.99
37) Big Book Of Cowboys
Fletcher, Sydney E

New York: Grosset And Dunlap, 1950 Front board illustrated with cowboy riding a bucking bronco. Cover has heavy wear to corners and top/bottom of spine. Childrens dictionary of cowboys, their language, their dress, their brands etc. Beautifully illustrated. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fletcher, Sydey E.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Augustus Caesar's World, 44 B.C. To A.D. 14
Foster, Genevieve

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947 "A" on copywrite page. Black cover with silver lettering on front and end cover. Cover edges bumped, corners bent. Jacket has creases, rubs and tears along all edges, Front folds rubed and creased. Red end papers330 pages, pages have brownish tinge due to age. Children's history the Roman Empire. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Foster, Genevieve. 10 1/4 Inche Tall By 7 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
39) Is That You, Winter?
Gammell, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harcourt Children's Books, 1997 Stated First Edition with A in letter line. Found unsold in a book store. Illustrations on cover and jacket match. Gold and Blue lettering on front board and spine. Blue end Papers. Beautiful pastel illustrations throughout the book. The story of Mr. Winter. Childrens. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Gammell, Stephen. 9 3/4 Inches Tall By 11 3/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) Pedlar's Pack, The
Garlick, Phyllis L

London Eng: The Highway Press, 1929 Green cover with paste down illustration of pedlar talking with small child and paste down title block on spine. Very minor wear to cover edges and corners. Small stain on front cover at center of the top. Pages very unevenly cut both in length and width. Some foxing. Page 28 has small tear at top, spine side. No other rips, tears, or marks in book. Binding and hinges very tight. Collection of children's poetry about different countries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacobs, Helen. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $13.50
41) Sharing Adventures
Gates, Arthur I and Clark Mae Knight

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1956 January 1956 reprint of the orginal 1951. School binding. Orange colored cover with white title block, orange lettering and illustrations on front cover-white lettering on spine, both very visible. Minor wear to cover corners and edges Back cover has some soiling. School stamp on inside of front cover. No other marks or tears in book. 376 pages, pages clean. Collection of stort stories by many great authors.. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) The Little Witch's Black Magic Cookbook
Glovach, Linda

The Little Witch's Black Magic Cookbook
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1972. Number 1 in the nuber line. Front cover is illustrated with black lettering. Cover edges have minor shelf wear. Small closed tear at heel of spine. Cover has a few faint smudges.48 pages including index. Pages very clean and biding is tight. Special halloween cookbook designed for little witches and warlocks.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 7 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) Mutineers, The
Hawes, Charles Boardman

Mutineers, The
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1941 Black cover with full size pastedown on front and lettering on end cover. End cover sunned and lettering faded out. Minor wear at cover corners and top/bottom of end cover. Paste down has two small rubs at bottom and is lightly soiled. Illustrated end papers. 270 pages, some moderat foxing on some pages, all the color illustrations have foxing in the white margins. Sea Faring story. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fischer, Anton Otto. 8 3/4 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $16.50
44) Puppy For Keeps, A
Hawkins, Quail

Puppy For Keeps, A
New York: Holiday House, 1943 Black cover with silver illustration of a puppy and silver lettering on front board, silver title block on end cover. Cover has wear at corners, a bump and rub on front bottom edge, and minor wear at top/bottom of spine. Illustrated end papers Pages clean, binding tight. Story of David and his new puppies.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Wiese, Kurt. 9 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $48.00
45) Eddie and Gardenia
Haywood, Carolyn

New York: William Morrow & Co, 1951 Blueish tweed boards with blue end cover. Illustration of a boy and a goat on front board, black lettering on spine. Cover corners rubbed, wear at top and bottom of spine, and cover edges have been sunned and are browning. Owner's name in pencil on inside front board. 191 pages. First 27 pages have two small stains along bottom edge. Story of a boy and his pet goat.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Haywood, Carolyn. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) Books, Children, & Men
Hazard, Paul

Boston: The Horn Book, Inc, 1944 Orangish colored cover with gold lettering on front board and black lettering on end cover. Cover has light soiling. Decorative end papers, the inside of front board has a large scuff. 176 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to age. French translated by Marguerite Mitchell. Book on Books, The famous childre's literature.. First American Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Scorcerer's Apprentice, The
Hazen, Barbara

New York: CBS Records No printing date shown. Front and back boards illustrated with white end cover. Green lettering on front and back board in black blocks. Price sticker residue on front board, cover corners and top/bottom boards have very minor wear. Illustrated end papers. Pages clean and colors bright. Children's fairy tale. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ungerer, Tomi. 11 3/4 Inches Tall By 8 3/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Angels Must Get Their Wings (By Helping Little Angels Like Me) : Children's Ideas of God
Heller, David; Heller, Elizabeth

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1995 Stated First Printing. Cover illustrated with a child angel.. Copper colored and blue lettering on the front and blue lettering on spine. 102 pages. Children's ideas of God, Heaven and the Angels. true stories. Religious, Inspirational. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/As New. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) Lion Of St. Mark A Story Of Venice In The Fourteenth Century
Henty, G.A

Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: M. A. Donohue & Co. No publishing date shown, would estimate 1920's or 1930's. Orangish cover with paste down illustration on front board, Black lettering on front board and spine. Minor shelf wear to corners and top/bottom of spine. Several rubs on front board at top and along hinge, on back edge of spine and along back hinge. 362 pages plus advertisements for additional books. Pages have brownish tinge due to aging.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Browne, Gordon. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) Slim And Corkey Go Fishing
Hinde, Cecilia and Jean

New York: McGraw Hill, 1960 The Read For Fun Series. No. 1 in number line. Blue cover with white lettering on front and sppine. Illustration of Slim and Corkey on front. Very minor wear on cover corners and top/bottom on spine. No marks or tears in book. Binding very tight. Pages clean and colors bright. Beautiful illustrations.. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 7 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 116 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: