cart Cart 0 items

Self Help

from Pink Rosebud

Browse Self Help | Return to Pink Rosebud | Even more SELF-HELP / General books
1) Home Thoughts
C

New York: A.S. Barnes, 1902 Second Series printed September 1902 (third printing), re-print of May 1902 first edition. Red cover with gilt lettering and shield on front and spine. All very visible. Front cover also has black illustrated design and border. Very minor wear toc cover,, few small rubs to top/bottom of spine. No marks or tears in book. 340 pages plus adverisements. A series of short essays, orginally published in the New York Evening Post, dealing with family life and it's problems.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) How to Stop Worrying and Start Living
Carnegie, Dale

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1948 Tan cover with red spine. Book and binding in excellent condition. Cover bound upside down to book.. First Edition. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment
Das, Surya;Das, Lama Surya;Surya Das

Awakening the Buddha Within: Eight Steps to Enlightenment
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Gray cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has small rubs at corners and along edges. Jacket has some minor creasing along edges and at top of spine. Gift inscrition on dedication page. 414 pages including index, plus two pages of author's biography. Spiritual life of Budhism. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
4) A Book Of Secrets with Studies in the Art of Self-Control
Dresser, Horatio W

New York: G. P.Putnam's Sons, 1902 Dark blue cloth cover with gilt lettering on front board and on spine. Cover corners and edges have a few small rubs, top/bottom of spine rubbed and bent in. Previous owner's name on ffep. 138 pages plus four pages of advertisements for other books. Light underlining on most of pages, very slight age toning. Binding very tight. No tears in book The power of spiritual healing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 3/4 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $400.00
5) Play Like a Man, Win Like a Woman : What Men Know about Success That Women Need to Learn
Evans, Gail

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 2000 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Red boards, maroon end cover with gold lettering on the spine. 193 pages. Binding very tight. The rules of the game of business that men know but women don't.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Culture of Courage
Haddock, Frank Channing

Culture of Courage
Meriden Conn: Pelton Publishing, 1920 Quarter bound, grenn cloth boards, black cloth end cover. Gold lettering on front board and spine.Cover bottom edges and corners have wear and rubs. Top and bottom of front joint rubbed. Small white stain on front board. Decorative end papers. Ex Libris sticker on inside of front board. Previous owner's name on ffep. 450 pages, pages clean but have minor age toning. Volume four of the Power Book Library. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Web of Destiny How Made and Unmade
Heindel, Max

Web of Destiny How Made and Unmade
London Eng: L.N. Fowler & Co., 1928. Second Edition. Olive green cover with gilt and red lettering on front and spine. Cover corners worn and fraying, heel of spine rubbed, and cover edges are rubbed and have small bumps. Previous owner's name at top of fep. 167 pages plus 7 pages of ads for additional books. Pages clean, but have some age toning. Binding tight. Book also contains The Occult Effect of our Emotions, Prayer-A Magic Invocation, and Practical Methods of Achieving Success. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Young Man And Himself, The
Kirtley, James S

1902 Blue cover with dark blue lettering and illustration on front cover and spine. Spine lettering faded, front cover illustration rubbed. Wear to cover edges, corners, and top/bottom of end cover. No marks or tears in book. 558 pages, pages clean Selection of writings from famous people on what life is about.. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
9) Dance of Anger, A Woman's Guide To Changing The Patterns Of Intimate Relationships
Lerner, Harriet Goldhor Ph.D

New York: Harper & Row, 1985 Tenth printing of trade paperback. Minor wear to cover corners. Original price sticker on back cover. Some underlining in ink is in book. No tears in book. A study of Woman's anger by a psychotherapist at the Menninger Foundation.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
10) Toddler Play (Gymboree Parent's Guide Ser.)
Masi, Wendy S

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Weldon Owen, Incorporated, 1999 Number 1 in number line. Pictorial hard cover, jacket illustrations match front board. Jacket has minor creasing along all edges. 192 pages. 100 fun-filled activities for you and your toddler to enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 9 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Parents and Their Problems: Child Welfare in Home, School, Church, and State
Weeks, Mary Harmon (Editor)

Washington D.C.: The National Congress Of Mothers and Parent-Teacher Ass., 1914 Volume Six. Maroon cover with gilt letting on spine, very visible.Minor wear to cover bottom edge. Lithograph frontispiece. No marks or tears in book. Pages have slight brownish tinge due to age. 296 pages. Collection of writings to assist parents in raising their children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.00
12) Parents and Their Problems: Co-Operation in Home, School, Church, and State
Weeks, Mary Harmon (Editor)

Washington D.C.: The National Congress Of Mothers and Parent-Teacher Ass., 1914 Volume eight. Maroon cover with gilt letting on spine, very visible.Minor wear to cover bottom edge. Lithograph frontispiece. No marks or tears in book. Pages have slight brownish tinge due to age. 314 pages. Collection of writings to assist parents in raising their children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Parents and Their Problems: School Problems
Weeks, Mary Harmon (Editor)

Washington D.C.: The National Congress Of Mothers and Parent-Teacher Ass., 1914 Volume seven. Maroon cover with gilt letting on spine, very visible.Minor wear to cover bottom edge. Back cover has water stain and is faded. Lithograph frontispiece. No marks or tears in book. Pages have slight brownish tinge due to age. 287 pages. Collection of writings to assist parents in raising their children.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Messages from the Masters : Tapping into the Power of Love
Weiss, Brian

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated, 2000 Advanced Reading Copy. Never opened or read. The message imparted by the Masters, the super evolved, nonphysical souls who have always been with us and are with us now.. First Edition. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) See You At The Top
Ziglar, Zig

Gretna, LA: Pelican Publishing Co., 1977 Red cover with white lettering. Owner's name and address inside front cover, no other marks or tears in book. Jacket has small tear at bottom of front cover and edges showing wear. The "How To" book that mixes humor with a common sense approach to a sucessful life.. Tenth Printing. Fine/Good. Illus. by Al Mayton. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $9.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: