Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Native American History

from Pink Rosebud

Browse Native American History | Return to Pink Rosebud | Even more HISTORY / Native American books
1) Indian Sleep-Man Tales
Anderson, Bernice G

New York: Greenwich House, 1967 Seventh printing. Brown cover with gold lettering on spine cover. Cover top front corner bumped and top edge at spine bumped. Minor wear at bottom of spine. Jacket has faint creasing along top edge. Jacket in mylar protective cover. 145 pages, pages clean-no marks or tears in book. Binding Tight. Legends of the Otoe Tribe. Native American History.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Sears, Frank and Anderson, Bernice G. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Song of Metamoris
Anness, Milford E

Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1964 Tan cover with red lettering on front and end cover. Yellow jacket coloring has light soiling and sunning at the folds. Owner's name on fep in ink. End papers illustrated with maps. 510 pages, pages clean. Story of Tecumseh and his battles against the Long Knives in Indiana.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Hollenbeck, Russell E. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) Forever The Song
Anness, Milford E

Private Issue, 1967 Red cover with black lettering on front and end cover, illustration in black on front. Top front and back corners bent in and minute rub on front bottom corner. Jacket has wear to all edges, corners, folds, and top/bottom of spine. Jacket has tears along front exterior hinge. End papers have a tinge of brown from age. 304 pages, pages clean. History of Tecumseh and the Shawnee Indian's efforts to build a confederation of Indian Tribes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $22.00
4) Forts Of The Upper Missouri
Athearn, Robert G

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall Press, 1967 Red tweed cover with black decorative end cover. Gold lettering on spine. Cover corners slightly rubbed, end cover has several rubs along joints and on spine. Jacket has minor edge wear and is in a protective mylar cover. End papers illustrated with maps. No marks or tears in book. 339 pages including index. Book illustrated with photographs. History of the Forts along the Missouri and their part in the containment of the Sioux Nation. Native American History. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) Fort Smith, Little Gibraltar on the Arkansas
Bearss, Edwin C. And Gibson, A.M

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1969 Mustard colored cover with black title block with gilt lettering on spine. Jacket has very minor shelf wear. End papers have a brownish tinge, only defect in book. Binding tight. 349 pages including index The history of Fort Smith Arkansas and it's battles with the Indians.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $45.00
6) Science Encounters the Indian, 1820-1880 : The Early Years of American Ethnology
Bieder, Robert E

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1989 Spine has one very faint crease. No marks or tears in book. Binding very tight. 290 pages including index. Traces the development of American ethnology. History Native American. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) An Apache Campaign In The Sierra Madre
Bourke, John G

An Apache Campaign In The Sierra Madre
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1958 Reprint of 1886 edition. Mottled green boards with olive green spine, dark green title block on spine. Cover has very minor wear at edges, corners and heel of the spine. Jancket priced clipped, has wear and rubs along edges and top/bottom of spine.. Jacket in protedtive vinyl cover. IV plus128 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Introduction by J. Frank Dobie. Eye witness account of expedition in pursuit of the Chiricahua Apaches.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $17.00
8) Native People of Southern New England, 1500-1650 (Vol. 221) (Civilization of the American Indian Ser., Vol. 221)
Bragdon, Kathleen J

Norman, OK, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press, 1999 Second Printing. Very small bumps along bottom edge of wraps. Top front corner slightly bent, not creased. 300 pages including index. Binding extremely tight, pages clean-no marks. Comprehensive study of the American Indians of Southern New Englan- the Pawtucket, Massachusett, Nipmuck, Pocumtuck, Narragansett, Pokanoket, Niantic, Mohegan and Pequot. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $21.00
9) The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
Calloway, Colin G

The American Revolution in Indian Country: Crisis and Diversity in Native American Communities
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1995 Black cover withgold lettering on spine. Bottom front edge of cover bumped, corners have minor wear, and bottom of spine is bumped. Jacket has small creases along all edges. No marks or tears in book. 327 pages including index. Pages very clean, binding tight. Native Americans were fighting for their own freedom while we fought for ours during the Revolutionary war, this is their story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) Little Turtle Miami Chief
Carper, Jean & Dickerson, Grace L

Little Turtle Miami Chief
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Albert Whitman Co., 1959 Second printing. Ex-Library book with usual markings and attachments. Cover has minor wear at corners and along edges. Jacket in protective mylar cover. 176 pages, pages clean and binding tight. A children's biography and history of one the great Indian Chiefs. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Dickerson, Grace Leslie. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Wide. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Otoes and Missourias A Study Of Indian Removal And The Legal Aftermath
Chapman, Berlin Basil Ph.D

Times Journal Publishing, 1965 Orange cloth cover with black lettering on front board and spine. Very minor wear along bottom front board edge.Nebraska State Historical Society stamp on title page and at the bottom of several other pages , no other marks or tears in book. 405 pages including index.. Binding very tight The legal study that was used to determine the value of of Indian Land taken by US. Presents a history of the Otoes and the Missourias. Native American History. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $50.00
12) The Prairie People: Continuity and Change in Potawatomi Indian Culture, 1665-1965
Clifton, James A

The Prairie People: Continuity and Change in Potawatomi Indian Culture, 1665-1965
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kansas, 1977 Orange tweed cloth cover with brown lettering on the spine. front joint bumped, shelf wear to cover edges, corners and top/bottom of spine. Jacket edges creased and has small tears. Jacket has closed tear at bottom of front, top of spine torn with missing piece. Jacket in mylar cover. Previous owner's Ex-Libris sticker on fep. No marks or tears in book. 529 pages including index, pages clean and binding tight. Continuity and change in the Potawatomi Indian Culture 1665-1965.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 10 1/4 Inche Tall By 7 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $75.00
13) I Am A Man The Indian Black Hawk
Cole, Cyrenus

Iowa City, Iowa: State Historical Society of Iowa, 1938 Red cloth cover, gold stamped edging and gold lettering on front board, spine has gold decorative trim and gold lettering. Cover corners slightly rubbed, two small rubs on front board. No Marks or tears in book. Frontispiece tissue guard totally intact, with red stamp that says Black Hawk 312 pages including index. A few page have faint damp stain along edges. Top of text block dyed red. Biography of Black Hawk, Native American History. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $125.00
14) Kiowa Story of a Blanket Indian Mission
Crawford, Isabel

Kiowa Story of a Blanket Indian Mission
New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1915 Red cloth cover with white and black lettering on front board and spine. Spne color begining fade. Cover edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped, spine tiips have light fraying. Previous owner's name, in pencil, on rear end paper, no other marks or tears in book. 242 pages, pages have slight age toning. Tissue guarded frontis. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) White Savage The Case of John Dunn Hunter
Drinnon, Richard

New York: Schocken Books, 1972 Green cloth cover with white lettering on front board and spine. Very minor wear at cover corners. Jacket rubbed along edges and at corners. Jacket in protective mylar cover. No marks or tears in book. End pares illustrated with maps. 282 pages including index. Binding tight. Story of a man kinapped by theOsage and raised to manhood. Native American History. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Red Eagle, A Tale Of The Frontier
Ellis, Edward S

Philadelphia: The John C. Winston Co., 1901 No printing date shown. Part of The War Chief series, Brown cover, with illustrated front board, black lettering on front and end cover. End cover sunned, but lettering and illustration very visible. Cover has wear and fraying to corners, edges, and top/bottom of spine. Top and bottom of end cover has small tears, fraying and small pieces missing. Stain on front board at top corner. Interior hinge beginning to split. Illustrated end papers. 296 pages plus advertisements for additional books. Pages have brownish cast due to age. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) Red Capitalism: An Analysis of the Navajo Economy
Gilbreath, Kent

Red Capitalism: An Analysis of the Navajo Economy
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973 Stated First Edition. Covr corners have wear and rubs, edges have small rubs, and sticker residue on top front corner. No creases in spine. 155 pages including index.. No marks or tears in book. Binding tight. . A look at the Navajo economy, the largest tribe in the US yet one of the poorest. . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) Cry of the Ancients
Grey Owl and Little Pigeon

Cry of the Ancients
Independence: Herald Publishing House, 1974 Second printing. Tan cloth cover with dark brown lettering on front board and spine. Cover corners bumped, top/bottom of spine have minor wear. Jacket edges rubbed with a few small chips, closed tear at bottom of front fold. Top/bottom of spine worn with creases and a small tear. 207 pages including bibliography. Pages very clean and binding is tight. Book tries to answer id an Indian can live in a White man's worl and maintain his traditions.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Nicholas, Daniel. 8 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) The Indian Question. Young Konkaput the King Of Utes a Legend of Twin Lakes and Occasional Poems
Haskell, Thomas Nelson

Denver CO: Collier & Cleaveland, 1889 Presumed First Edition. Black leather cover, no lettering on cover. Cover edges, hinges and end cover all rubbed and scuffed to natural leather color. Top and bottom of spine torn. Text block edges dyed red. Decorative end papers. 293 pages plus 14 pages of Dedication, Preface, Table of Contents and List of Illustrations. Book has 57 illustrations including frontispiece. Book contains The Ledgend of Twin Lakes and The Key of Konkaput or Fact Stranger Than Fiction, The Fate of the Meeker Family: The Massacre, Captivity, and Rescue: Adams, Ouray, and Shawsheen, God Bless Susan. Pages clean and binding is tight. Native American. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 6 1/2 Inches Tall By 4 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $150.00
20) Wovoka and the Ghost Dance
Hittman, Michael

Yerington, Nevada, U.S.A.: Yerington Painte Tribe Pubn, 1990 Cover corners rubbed and bent, edge wear on all edges, no creases in spine. No marks or tears in book. 310 pages including Bibliography. Pages clean, binding tight. Book is illustrated. History of the Ghost Dance from it's beginnings to the battle of Wounded Knee in December of 1890. Native American History.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) Book Of Indians, The
Holling, Holling C

Book Of Indians, The
New York: The Platt & Munk Co, 1935 Light blue cloth cover with orange lettering on front and end cover. Wear to cover corners, edges and top/bottom of spine. End papers illustrated with maps. Previos owner's name in name plate covered with black marker, no other marks or tears in book. 125 pages, pages have slight age toning at top. Children's history of various Native American Tribes.. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Holling, H. C. And Lucille. 11 Inches Tall By 8 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.50
22) The Custer Reader
Hutton, Paul Andrew (Editior)

The Custer Reader
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1992 Blue cloth cover with silver stamped lettering on spine. Cover has minor wear along edges, Jacket has some wear with small rubs along edges This volume is a substantial source of classic writings about and by Custer. Some are original selections by Robert Utley, Brian Dippie, Gregory J.W. Urwin & Eric von Schmidt. Contents include The Civil War, The Indian Wars, The Little Big Horn, & The Custer Myth. xv plus 585 pages, which includes index. Pages clean and binding very tight. Illustrated with black and white photos plus maps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
23) Wasi'Chu: The Continuing Indian Wars
Johansen, Bruce

Wasi'Chu: The Continuing Indian Wars
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr, 1980 Second printing. Black illustrated cover with red and white lettering on front and spine. Cover edges rubbed and chipped, top front corner creased and rubbed, bottom front corner rubbed, andspine creased. Previous owner's name and address on inside of front cover. 268 pages including index. Pages clean, binding tight. . Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) Life Of Sitting Bull and History Of The Indian War of 1890-91
Johnson, W. Fletcher

Life Of Sitting Bull and History Of The Indian War of 1890-91
Edgewood Publishing Co, 1891 Green boards with illustration of Sitting Bull with a ghost dancer on front board, very faded, lettering on spine faded and not visible. Cover edges rubbed, cornerners bent and fraying, spine edges rubbed, and top/bottom of spine rubbed with some fraying. fep torn out, previous owner's name on ffep. Front and rear hinges cracked. 545 pages, Pages clean with minor age toning Book illustrated. History of the Sioux (Dakota) Indians.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Goood/No Jacket. 8 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $150.00
25) Red Man's Trail
Jones, Louis Thomas

San Antonio, TX: The Naylor Company, 1967 Light brown "pebbled" cover with dark brown lettering on front and spine. Jacket has very minor wear. Owner's name in ink of fep is only defect in book. Binding very tight. 83 pages including index The story on how the White Man utilized the Indian trails and turned them into major freight routes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Mystic Warriors Of The Plains
Mails, Thomas E

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1972 First Edition after a limited edition of 250 copies. Beautiful Maroon cloth cover with gilt lettering on front and spine. Jacket has minor edge wear to bottom edges and corners. Top front edge creased with several vertical tears about 1/4 of an inch long. Both folds have soiling. Light green colored end papers Illustrated in color and black and white. 618 pages including index plus introduction. A study of the Plain's Indians arts, crafts and religion, profusely illustrated.. First Thus. Cloth. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Mails, Thomas E. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $75.00
27) Wah'Kon-Tah The Osage And The White Man's Road
Mathews, John Joseph

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1932 Orange cloth cover, Indian design on front board, lettering on spine. Cover corners and edges have wear, bottom of spine fraying. Some smudges on front and back board. End papers illustrated with maps. No marks or tears in book. 359 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Native American History. History of the Osage Tribe.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Aaron, May Todd. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) Molly Spotted Elk: A Penobscot in Paris
McBride, Bunny

Molly Spotted Elk: A Penobscot in Paris
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Press, 1997 Second printing. Found unsold in a book store. Story of how Molly entered show business and ended up entertaining royality. How she married a French journalist and had to flee France during the German occupation. xx plus 360 pages which includes index.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) Richard Wetherill Anasazi
McNitt, F

Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A.: Univ of New Mexico Pr, 1966 Revised edition of 1966. No creases in spine. Front cover corners have small bends, front spine fold has minor rubs. No marks or tears in book, binding very tight. 370 pages. Orginal price sticker on back cover. History of the discovery of the cliff dwellings of Mesa Verde and Kiet Siel, Basket Maker sites at Grand Glutch, Utah and the excavation of Pueblo Bonito. All by the archaeologist Richard Wetherill. History Native American.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $13.00
30) Ride The Wind The Story of Cynthia Ann Parker and the Last Days of the Comanche
Robson, Lucia St. Clair

New York: Ballantine Books, 1982. Bookclub Edition but this was the only hardback edition of this book. Quarter bound, brown boards with tan end cover. Red lettering on spine. Cover edges have minor shelf wear, small chip on front foredge. Top/bottom of spine rubbed and bent. 562 pages, pages clean and binding tight.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) Whoop Up Country, The Canadian-American West, 1865-1885
Sharp, Paul F

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1973 First Oklahoma Press printing Yellow cover, illustrated on the front, and brown and gold lettering on end cover. Jacket has minor wear at corners and top/bottom of spine. Bright yellow illustrated end papers. 347 pages including index.Pages very clean. The history of the Whoop-Up trail from Montana to Canada. First Thus. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. Illus. by Russell, Charles M. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) Totem Poles of Skedans, The
Smyly, John and Carolyn

Seattle, WA: Univ of Washington Press, 1975 Illustrated cover with red lettering on front and spine. Cover edges and corners have minor wear and a few small bumps. Illustrated end papers. No marks or tears in book. 119 pages including index. Pages clean, binding tight. Pictorial record of the totem poles of the Skedans, a tribe located in the Queen Charlotte Islands. Black and White photo illustrations. Native American History.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 11 1/2 Inches Tall By 8 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Chippewa Dawn Legends of an Indian People
Spavin, Don

Bloomington MN: Voyageur Press, 1977 Light Brown cover with dark brown lettering on spine. Jacket has small creases along top edge, encased in vinyl. 55 pages. Binding very tight. The ledgends of the Ojibway perserved for all future generations. Introduction by Selam Ross. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Kraywinkle, Jack. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) Dull Knifes of Pine Ridge: A Lakota Odyssey
Starita, Joe

Dull Knifes of Pine Ridge: A Lakota Odyssey
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Putnam Pub Group, 1995 Number 1 in number line. Quarter bound, light tan boards, light brown end cover with dark brown lettering on end cover. Jacket has a few small creases along bottom edge. End papers are maps. x plus 388 pages which includes index. History of four generations of the Dull Knife family. From the Little Bighorn to the present. A history of the Lakota Sioux.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) Art of Howard Terpning, The
Terpning, Howard

Art of Howard Terpning, The
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1992 Dust jacket has shelf wear, bottom and top front edge is folded and creased Brown cover iwith impressed lettering on front and gold lettering on spine. Both front and back cover have a water stain from the top edge down about two inches Title page has a light purplish stain from top edge down about an 1/8 of an inch, remaining book is in fine condition. 160 pages including index. Book filled with Terpning's paintings of the plains indians.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $75.00
36) Tales of the North American Indians
Thompson, Stith

Tales of the North American Indians
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A.: Indiana Univ Pr, 1996 Eleventh printing. Reprint of the 1929 orginal edition. Cover corners and edges have minor wear and a few very small rubs. Spine has two creases. No marks or tears in book. 386 pages including index. Binding tight. A collection of Indian folklore which covers all areas of the USA and all tribes. History-Native American. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) Shoshonis Sentinels Of The Rockies, The
Trenholm, Virginia and Carley, Maurine

Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1964 Stated First Edition. Tan cloth cover with green title box on spine with silver lettering. Cover corners are bumped and have small creases, top/bottom of spine bumped and creased. No marks or tears in book. Book is illustrated with many photos. 367 pages including index. Book part of the Civilization of the American Indian Series. History of the Shoshonis Indians.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $50.00
38) The Indian Frontier of the American West, 1846-1890
Utley, Robert M

The Indian Frontier of the American West, 1846-1890
Albuquerque New Mexico: University of New Mexico Press, 1984 Light blue boards with dark blue end cover, quarter bound. gold lettering on spine. Jacket has one very small closed tear on bottom front, jacket in mylar cover. xxi plus325 pages which includes index. Book illustrated with black and white photos. Book part of the Histories of the American Frontier Series. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Magic Images: Contemporary Native American Art
Wade, Edwin L and Strickland, Rennard

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: Univ of Oklahoma Pr, 1982 Cover illustrated Randy Lee White's Custer Last Stand Revised. Black lettering on fornt cover and spine.Cover edges and corners have minor wear. Top and bottom of spine rubbed. No creases in spine. No marks or tears in book, binding very tight. 128 pages including index. Book illustrated withe Native Americna Art from the Native American Arts 81 exhibition held at the Philbrook Art Center.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 11 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $16.00
40) Sentinel Of The Plains: Fort Leavenworth and the American West
Walton, George

Sentinel Of The Plains: Fort Leavenworth and the American West
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Rentice-Hall, Inc., 1973 Number 1 in number line. Ex-Library-pocket had been glued to title page, remover with glue residue left-"withdrawn" on title page. Reddish cloth cover on boards, black end cover with gold lettering. Cover has very minor wear to edges and corners. Jacket has some small creases along edges and a small chip on top front edge. End papers illustrated with maps. xii plus210 pages(includes index) Pages very clean and binding very tight. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The Wampanoag
Weinstein-Farson, Laurie

The Wampanoag
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chelsea House Pub, 1989 Fourth printing. Found unsold in a book store. 95 pages including index. Part of the Indians of North America Series. The Wampanoag were native to the Cape Cod area, they fought the English settlers, were defeated and shipped off to various reservations. This is their story. Native American History.. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
42) Killing Custer: The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians
Welch, James; Stekler, Paul

Killing Custer: The Battle of the Little Bighorn and the Fate of the Plains Indians
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1994 Black boards with maroon end cover, silver lettering on spine. Jacket has edge wear with several small creases. 320 pages including index. Pages very clean and binding very tight.Little Bighorn from the Indian perspective. the disasterous aftermath for the "victors". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Custer: The Controversial Life of George Armstrong Custer
Wert, Jeffry D

Custer: The Controversial Life of George Armstrong Custer
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Number 1 in the number line. Tan boards with black end cover, silver lettering on spine. Jacket has minor wear along top of spine and price sticker residue on top front fore corner. 462 pages including index. Book illustrated with photos. Biography of George Armstrong Custer from his military sucesses in the Civil War to his defeat at Little Big Horn. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) Returned Katchinas, The
Wheeler-Jones, C. G

Tucson, Arizona: The Desert Press, 1940 Two tone brown wraps with black letter on front. Colored Katchina on front. Spine cover has some soiling, top front corner bumped, bumps along front edge. Author signed on title page . 58 pages, pages clean-no marks or tears in book. Binding tight. Colored illustrations and the history of various Katchinas.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $65.00
45) Bright Eyes
Wilson, Dorothy Clarke

New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1974 Quarter bound yellow Boards with brown end cover, end cover has gold lettering. Cover's yellow coloring somewhat soiled, has minor wear to cover edges, corners and top/bottom of spine. Jacket has shelf wear to all edges, corners, folds, and top/bottom of spine. Several creases on front of jacket and rubs along all folds. 396 pages including index, pages clean. Biography of Susette La Flesche, an Omaha Indian.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) War Cry on a Prayer Feather : Prose and Poetry of the Ute Indians
Wood, Nancy

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1979 Stated First Edition. Reinforced Library Binding. White cover withe photo of an Indian Chief on front and back boards. Burnt orange, green and black lettering on boards and spine. Small rub on front board at bottom front corner. Jacket has minor soiling, closed tears at bottom front edge and at top back edge. Book illustrated with photographs. 109 pages, pages very clean. Binding tight. A colection of the Ute Tribe's fiction, non-fiction and poetry. . First Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. Good/Good. 10 1/2 Inche Tall By 7 1/2 Inchess Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $60.00
47) Black Eagle Child: The Facepaint Narratives
Young Bear, Ray A

Iowa City, Iowa: University of Iowa Press, 1992 Number 1 in number line. Maroon cloth cover with silver lettering on spine. Color slightly faded along cover edges and corners have minor wear. Jacket has very minor wear along edges. Black end papers. No marks or tears in book. 261 pages including Afterword. Autobiography of author and his conflicts with the White culture. Written in poetry format.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: