Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction Adventure

from Pink Rosebud

Browse Fiction Adventure | Return to Pink Rosebud | Even more FICTION / Action & Adventure books
1) Tucker's Last Stand : A Blackford Oakes Novel
Buckley, William F., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1990 Stated First Edition. Light blue boards with black end cover. Impressed red lettering on front board and gold lettering in end cover. Jacket has minor wear along top edges and a small closed tear at top of spine Black coloring of jacket slightly faded.. 259 pages. A Blackford Oakes mystery. Fictional mystery/adventure set in South Viet Nam, prior to the war. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Mysteries of Motion
Calisher, Hortense

Garden City, New York: Doubleday and Company, 1983 517 pages. Book cover is black with silver lettering on spine and front. Jacket is black with multi-colored lettering. Jacket has faded somewhat and has several places where white is showing the the black. Book has no marks, rips or tears. Binding fairly tight, hinges in good condition. Romance and intrigue while on The first American space shuttle for civilians.. First Edition. Fine/Good. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Fifth Horseman
Collins, Larry; Lapierre, Dominique

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster Trade, 1980 No. 1 in number line. Black cover with gold lettering on front board and end cover. Book slighly warped. Minor creasing along bottom edge of jacket. Black end papers. 478 pages. Binding very tight. Fiction adventure involving terriorist therats with a nuclear device. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Pioneers, The Or The Sources Of The Susquehanna
Cooper, J Fenimore

New York: The Mershon Company No printing date shown, but gift inscription on fep is dated Nov 17, 1904. Reddish cover with impressed border on front and gilt lettering on spine. Lettering very visibleCover has a few minor rubs on the top of spine and cover edges. Other than gift inscription, no other marks or tears in book. Top of page edges gilted, 445 pages.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
5) Shooting of Dan McGrew
Dana, Marvin

New York: Grosset And Dunlap, 1915 Based on the poem of Robert E. Service. Brown tweed cloth cover with lettering on front and spine. Cover corners, edges, and top/bottom of spine have minor wear. Back board has a few faint small stains. Bool illustrated with photos from the Photo Play. 317 pages plus 2 pages of advertisements for additional books. Pages have slight age toning. Binding very tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 3/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Wilderness Trek
Grey, Zane

New York: Harper &Brothers Publishers, 1944 Stated first edition. The jacket has heavy wear on all edges and corners. A 3 inch long by 1/2 inch wide piece missing from lower spine and front of jacket. Blue cover with black lettering on spine. Shelf wear to all edges of cover, front cover hinge rubbed on lower section. Small hole in spine approx 2 inches from bottom. Pages beginning to yellow from age, but not bad. No marks, rips or tears in book Hinges in good condition Binding tight. Tale of two American cowboys in Australia.. First Edition. Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $125.00
7) Riders of the Purple Sage
Grey, Zane

New York: Grosset And Dunlap No stated publishing date, appears to be in the teens, hand written date of December 1921 inside front cover in ink. Brown cover with purple writing with illustration on front cover. Cover and spine have faded, front cover has dark spot at mid-point. Cover hinges rubbed, bottom edge of cover fraying slightly. Top/bottom of spine have shelf wear and beginning to fray. Previous owner's name in ink inside front cover. Pages 273 to 294 top corners have been "notched"(cut).. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Douglas Duer. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Many Cargoes
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 285 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Book illustrated in black and white. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
9) Salthaven
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 316 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Book illustrated, Black and White illustrations. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
10) Short Cruises
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1907 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 296 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Book illustrated in black and white. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) Ship's Company
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1911 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 261 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) Dialstone Lane
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 337 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Book illustrated in black and white. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) The Skipper's Wooing and The Brown Man's Servant
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1897 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 190 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. . Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
14) Captains All
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1905 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 269pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Book illustrated in black and white. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
15) Sailors' Knots
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1909 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 283 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Book illustrated, Black and White illustrations. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
16) More Cargoes
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1897 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 231 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. . Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) Castaways, The
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1917 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 303 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
18) At Sunwich Port
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1902 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 351 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Book illustrated in black and white. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
19) Odd Craft
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie, 1903 Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 341 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Book illustrated, Black and White illustrations. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
20) Master Of Craft, A
Jacobs, W. W

New York: McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie Dark green cover with impressed medallion of a sailing ship on front board and gold lettering on end cover. Lettering partially faded. 339 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to aging. Binding very tight. Sailing, Ships, Adventure, Fiction.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/4 Inches Tall By 4 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
21) Cavalier, The
James, G.P.R

Philadelphia: T.B. Peterson and Brothers, 1859 Appears to be signed by author on frontispiece. Peterson Dollar Series Book. Red Cover with gold lettering on front and spine, both faded but still visible. Front cover stained, wear on corners, edges and spine gutter.Pencil and ink writing on end papers, ink has faded through to frontispiece. No other marks, rips or tears in book. Many pages have foxing. Adventure novel. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) Captain Close and Sergeant Croesus
King, Charles, Captain

Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1906 Two novels in book. Reddish brown cover with illustrated front board, black lettering on front board and end cover. Cover has minor wear at corners and top/bottom of spine. Owner's name on inside front board and on fep. 245 pages, binding tight. Fiction, Western, Army.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) Purple Pearl, The
Pryde, Anthony and Weekes, R.K

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1922 Blueish Gray cover with lettering on front cover and spine, very visble. Minor wear To top/bottom spine and cover corners. Owner's name in ink on fep, no other marks, rips or tears in book. Spy novel from World War I. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) Caleb West : Master Diver
Smith, F. Hopkinson

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1898 Gold lettering on front cover and spine, very visible. Illustration of buoy and lighthouse on cover. Minor wear to cover edges amd corners. Four small stains and small faded area on front cover. No Marks rips or tears in book.378 pages, 10 black and white illustrations. Tissue paper covering forespiece still intact. Story of early deep sea diving.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Fraser, Malcolm and Keller, Arthur I. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $50.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: