Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Religionfrom Pink Rosebud |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Pink Rosebud | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| 1) |
Pocket Bible
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1951 Collector's Edition. Patterned boards with dark blue leatherette end cover, gilt lettering and design, very visible. Tear in patterned paper along front gutter. Wear to cover corners and edges Decorative end papers Old and New Testaments in King James Version. 461 pages, pages have slight brownish tinge due to age.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Super-Natural Dreams & Visions
|
|
|
Plainfield NJ: Logos International, 1970 Introduction by Dr. Ray C. Jarman. Small crease on front cover at bottom cover, front edges has minor wear and small chips. Original bookstore sticer on title page. Price sticker residue on title page. 322 pages. Bible prophecy for the future. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Prodigal Son, The
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton & Co., 1904. Brown cloth cover with red and gold impressed lettering and decorations on front board and spine.Cover corners rubbed, some wear along edges, and top/bottom of spine rubbed. Previous owner's name on fep. Front hinged cracked. 408 pages, pages clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 7 3/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
World Service Of The Methodist Episcopal Church, The
|
|
|
Chicago,IL: Methodist Episcopal Church, 1924 Sixth printing. Purple cover with gold lettering on front and spine, printing on the spine completely faded out, front cover printing fading, but still visible. Minor wear to cover corners and edges. Corners bent in. Owner's name in ink on fep. No other marks or tears in book. Book is illustrated End papers printed with prayers. 704 pages, pages clean. Story of the spread of the Methodist Religion to forgein countries.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Christian Lesson Commentary 1898
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: Christian Publishing Company, 1897 !898 volume is based on previouus volumes issued and it is modeled after the 1897 edition. Green cover with blue impressed lettering on front cover and gold lettering on spine, both very visible. Cover has minor wear on corners and top/bottom of spine. Minor scuffs and bumps on front and rear cover. Page edges are red. Pencil notes inside front and rear cover and on fep. A few pages have penciled notes in the margins or on top of the page.412 pages plus index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Promise of Prayer
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Incorporated, 1995 Dark blue boards with light blue end cover, neon blue lettering on end cover. Found unsold in a book store. 163 pages. Inspirational stories from the Guidepost, founded by Dr. Norman Vincent Peale. Religious, Inspirational.. First Thus. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/As New. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Growth Of The New Testment, The
|
|
|
Boston: The Pilgrim Press No publishing date shown Preface dated September 1, 1913. Brown cover with gold lettering on spine, partially faded out .Visible stain across the top 1/3 of front cover. No marks or tears in book. Pages have brownish cast due to age. A Study of the various books in the new testment.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
People's Temple People's Tomb
|
|
|
Plainfield NJ: Logos International, 1979 Cover edges have shelf wear with a few small chips, corners worn, Crease along front joint. Spine edges have small rubs. 288 pages, pages clean, but have some edge toning. A few pages have dog-earred corners. Book illustrated with black and white photos. Story of Jim Jones' cult and the mass sucide.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 9) |
Making a Personal Faith
|
|
|
New York: The Abingdon Press, 1924 Red cover with impressed title block on front and gold lettering on spine, very visible. Very minor wear to cover corners. No marks or tears in book. Binding and hinges very tight 155 pages, pages have a slight brownish tinge due to age.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
When the Wicked Seize a City
|
|
|
Lafayette, LA: Huntington House Publishers, 1993 Very minor wear to cover. Several pages have underlined passages. Book store name stamped on top of page edges in black ink. Story of The Christain Right versus Gay Rights in San Francisco. Written by a member of the Christain Right.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Mega Millennium Series: Third, Fourth & Beyond
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 1998 Illustrated cover with white and gold lettering on front board and spine. Contains three books, The Third Millennium, The Fourth Millennium, and Beyond The Millennium. Cover edges and corners have light shelf wear. Sticker residue on fep. 929 total pages, pages very clean and binding tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Two Old Faiths
|
|
|
New York: Chautauqua Press, 1891 Essays on the religions of the Hindus and the Mohammedans. Blue cover withgold lettering on spine-very visible. Some wear to cover corners and top/bottom of spinee. Owner's name in pencil on inside front cover. no other marks, rips, or tears in book. Binding so tight-don't believe book was opened very often.. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Christmas Star, The
|
|
|
New York: North-South Books, 1997 Found in a book store, never opened. Beautiful illustrated cover. Book size is 7 1/4 inches tall and 5 1/2 inches wide. Pfister's retold Christmas Nativity which uses the same hologram foil stamping as his Rainbow Fish books.. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Christmas Star, The
|
|
|
New York: North-South Books, 1997 Found in a book store, never opened. Beautiful illustrated cover. Book size is 7 1/4 inches tall and 5 1/2 inches wide. Pfister's retold Christmas Nativity which uses the same hologram foil stamping as his Rainbow Fish books.. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Christmas Star, The
|
|
|
New York: North-South Books, 1997 Found in a book store, never opened. Beautiful illustrated cover. Book size is 7 1/4 inches tall and 5 1/2 inches wide. Pfister's retold Christmas Nativity which uses the same hologram foil stamping as his Rainbow Fish books.. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Wandering Jew, The
|
|
|
New York: American Publishers No publishing date shown, but gift inscription on fep of Vol 1 is dated 1900. Two volumes, red cloth with git lettering on spine-visible. Both volumes have wear to cover edges, bent in corners, and fraying at bottom of spine. Both volume covers have dicoloration from water along top edge on front, rear, and spine-about 3/4 of an inch. Other than the gift inscription on fep in volume I and volume II, no other marks in books. Pages have slight brownish cast due to age.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ladies Repository and Gatherings Of The West
|
|
|
Cincinnati: L. Swormstedt and J.T. Mitchell, 1844 Volume IV Full leather cover with gilt design on front, back, and spine. Gilt lettering on spine-faded. Staining to front and rear cover. Cover corners, edges, and spine top/bottom exhibit moderate wear. Marbled end papers. Page edges marbled. Owners name in ink on title page. No other marks, rips, or tears in book. Pages have foxing A collection of literature and religion.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|




