Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Pink Rosebud

Browse Poetry | Return to Pink Rosebud | Even more POETRY / General books
1) Pray Tell Private Hell
Bartel, Steven

Pray Tell Private Hell

Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.: Hellbound Press, 2007 Stated First Edition-First Printing. Illustrated cover . Foward by Brian C. Pohanka. A collection of a hundred short poems relating to the Civil War. Author is a reenactor that has appeared in several films. This is his first published work.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New/No Jacket.

more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Legends, Tales, and Poems
Becquer, Gustavo Adolfo

Boston: Ginn and Company, 1907 This edition edited by Everett Ward Olmsted, Ph.D. No edition or printing date shown. Rust colored cover with black lettering on front cover and spine, front cover very visible-spine has faded and is unreadable. Very minor shelf wear to book, three water drop maks on front cover. Two owner's names in pencil on ffep. 287 pages including vocabulary but not introduction. Becquer's works in Spanish, all pages have translations written in pencil in between the lines. No tears in book. Pages browning with age. Binding very tight, hinges very good. College text book.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $45.00
3) Walt Whitman, an American
Canby, Henry Seidel

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1943 Orange cover with gilt lettering on spine. Lettering and spine cover have faded somewhat. Book is in unopened condition, everything very tight and no marks. A biograpgy of Walt Whitman, American Poet. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Great Conquest, The
Condon, Randall J. (editor)

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1932 An Atlantic Reader. Red cover with black lettering on cover and spine. Red has faded on cover and spine. Normal library markings and attachments Cornors of cover and top/bottom of spine show wear. No marks or tears in book. Binding tight as well as hinges. Seventh grade reader that presents some of the greatest poets and literature from the U.S and England. Selections from Robert Frost, Walt Whitman, Sara Teasdale, John Keats, etc.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Friend is Someone Special
Drimmer, Frederick

Norwalk CT: C. R. Gibson Company, 1975 Yellow cover with blue printing on front and spine, very visible. Blue flower design on front cover. Jacket white with yellow flowers and green printing. Jacket has wear to corners, edges, and top/bottom of spine. Jacket is yellowing along white edges, has a few smudges and a stain at the top of the spine. Birthday inscription and owner's name in ink on fep. Very minor staining along top edge of pages, no other marks or tears in book. Book size is 7 1/2 inches tall by 4 3/4 inches wide, 50 pages of an anthology of friends and friendship from the world's great literature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Maddalene, Julie Shearer. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $13.00
6) A Thanksgiving Story; Embodying The Ballad of Betsey And I Are Out and Other Poems
Emerson, N. S

A Thanksgiving Story; Embodying The Ballad of Betsey And I Are Out and Other Poems
London Eng: G.W. Carleton & Co., 1873 Light brown leather cover with blind stamped gilt lettering on front board and spine Cover edges have some wear Cover corners rubbed with some fraying. Top/bottom of spine rubbed with some fraying Lavender end papers. Top one inch of fep torn out. 200 Pages plus four pages of ads for other books. Pages clean and the binding is tight. A series of poems dealing with the authors family life. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 7 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $35.00
7) Christmas Tales and Christmas Verse
Field, Eugene

Christmas Tales and Christmas Verse
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1912 Published October 1912, with Scribner seal.on copywrite page. Olive green cloth cover with gilt title plate and cherubs on front board, gilt lettering on spine. Cover corners and spine ends are worn with minor fraying. A few water spots on front board, gilt fading. Frontispiece tissue guard totally intact. 119 pages, pages are heavy and glossy. Pages very clean. Illustrations in color and black/white and are very beautiful. Two of the color illustrations had come loose and previous owner glued them back in using a brownish glue whic shows on the interior. page edge . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Storer, Florence. 8 3/4 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $85.00
8) Some One Like You
Foley, James W

Chicago,IL: P. F. Volland Co., 1916 Gift sized book. Gray cover with raised title block. Front hinge and edges showing some rub marks. Front cover has small stain at edge.. Orginal owners name in ink inside front cover, no other marks or tears. Five beautifully illustrated poems by Mr. Foley for someone you love very much.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Pedlar's Pack, The
Garlick, Phyllis L

London Eng: The Highway Press, 1929 Green cover with paste down illustration of pedlar talking with small child and paste down title block on spine. Very minor wear to cover edges and corners. Small stain on front cover at center of the top. Pages very unevenly cut both in length and width. Some foxing. Page 28 has small tear at top, spine side. No other rips, tears, or marks in book. Binding and hinges very tight. Collection of children's poetry about different countries.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Jacobs, Helen. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) Literature and Life
Greenlaw, Edwin and Miles, Dudley

New York: Scott, Foresman and Company, 1923 Red cover with gilt lettering on front board and spine. Cover, spine and lettering have all faded. Cover has several whiish spots where color has fade. Cornors, edges and spine all show moderate wear, 629 pages Many notes from orginal owner inside fron cover-dated 1925. A few pages have notes in ink in the margins. This is book three of four used in secondary education. Contains a collection of the greatest poetry and literature written up to 1923. Selections from Washington Irving, Charles Lamb, Lord Alfred Tennyson, Bret Harte, etc. included.. First Edition. Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Tennessee's Partner-John Burns of Gettysburg and Other Poems and Stories
Harte, Bret

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1912 Riverside Literature Series No. 215 Book is 5 3/4 by 6 3/4 inches, binding and cover are heavy paper. Owners name in pencil on front cover, no other marks in book. Green cover has faded somewhat. No rips or tears, binding very tight Twenty two of Bret Harte's poems and stories.. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $17.00
12) Passing of the Storm and Other Poems, The
King, Alfred Castner

New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1907 Green cover with silver lettering on front cover and spine, very visible. Illustration of mountain with snow on front cover. Very minor wear to cover edges and corners. Two very small chips on front cover. Owners name and date of 1919 in ink on fep. No other marks, rips or tears in book. Foldout, 3 section, forespiece intact. Binding in very good condition. Poetry dedicated to the pioneer and prospectors who made the development of the west possible.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $18.00
13) Tales of a Wayside Inn
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1863 Dated 1863 on Title Page. Brown impressed leather cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover corners and edges worn, top/bottom of spine worn and fraying. Spine sunned, lettering faded but still visible. Boards have several rubs. Brown end papers. Several previous owner's names on ffep. Tissue guarded frontispiece, both have some foxing. 225 pages plus 21 pages of additional books published by Ticknor and Fields-dated November 1863. Pages have slight age toning. Hinges cracked. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket. 7 Inches Tall By 4 3/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $65.00
14) Little Pictures Of Japan
Miller, Olive Beaupre (Editior)

Little Pictures Of Japan
Chicago, IL, U.S.A.: Book House For Children , 1925 Blue Leatherette cover with gold lettering on front bord and spine. Front board has round pastedown illustraion of a young Japanese girl with a deer. Cover corners and spine edges are rubbed, corners bent in and bottom of spine has some fraying. Japanese girl's face and the white coloring of the deer, in the paste down, has been colored in with ball point. Illustrated end papersGift inscription on ffep 191 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Illustrated Japanese poetry for children. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sturges, Katharine. 11 1/2 Inches Tall By 8 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
15) Sunshine of Joy
Rice, Helen Steiner

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1988 Eighth printing of October 1992. Found unsold in a book store. Tan cover with gold lettering on spine. Jacket illustrated with fruit and lavender lettering. Wine colored end papers. 96 pages of inspirational poetry. Poetry, Inspirational, Religious. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Rubin, Steffi Karen. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $12.99
16) A Book of Comfort
Rice, Helen Steiner

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1994 Second printing of May 1994. Cream colored boards with gray end cover. Gold lettering on spine. Jacket illustrated with mountains, lake and trees. 96 pages of inspirational poetry. Religion, Poetry, Inspirational. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/As New. Illus. by Brouwer, Jack (illustrator). 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) A Book of Thanks
Rice, Helen Steiner

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1993 Cream colored boards, tan colored end cover with gold lettering. Jacket illustrated with a seacoast scene. Teal colored end papers. 104 pages of inspirational poetry. Poetry, Religion, Inspirational.. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardback. As New/As New. Illus. by Brouwer, Jack. 8 1/4 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) An Old Sweetheart Of Mine
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1902 Believe it is a second printing. Green cover with full paste down and gilt lettering on front board, white lettering on spine. Cover has minor wear and fraying at corners and top/bottom of spine Paste down is of a Victorian Lady reading a book, it has some foxing around the edges. Inscription on fep. Free papers have small pink illustrations Printed on thick glossy paper. All printing and illustations have pink backdrop. Pages clean, binding very tight. Poetry.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christy, Howard Chandler. 9 3/4 Inches Tall By 7 1/4 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) Home Again With Me
Riley, James Whitcomb

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Co., 1908 Presumed First Edition.Green cover with gilt title lettering, paste down cameo of a victorian lady, and author plus illustrator names in white lettering on front board. Gilt lettering on spine. Spine slightly sunned. Cover has wear at corners and minor fraying at top/bottom of spine. Illustrated end papersOwner's name and date of Xmas 08 on first free paper. Printed on heavy slick glossy paper, All printing done on a pink back ground, wonderful illustrationsBinding slightly loose on bottom. Poetry. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Christy, Howard Chandler. 8 3/4 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) Riley Songs Of Home
Riley, James Whitcomb

Riley Songs Of Home
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1910 Green cloth cover with impressed gilt lettering on front board and spine. Front board has impressed illustration of a young woman with gilt cirle background, spine gas gilt child holding a book on his lap. Cover edges and corners have light shelf wear. Top/bottom of spine have light rubs, joint edges have light rubs. Previous owner's name and date of Dec. 25, 1910, in pencil, of fep. 190 pages, pages very clean and binding tight. Book printed on very heavy glossy paper. Poetry. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Vawter, Will. 7 3/4 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) Where the Sidewalk Ends: The Poems & Drawings of Shel Silverstein
Silverstein, Shel

Where the Sidewalk Ends: The Poems & Drawings of Shel Silverstein
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 1974 Light brown cloth cover with dark brown lettering on spine and Shel Silverstein name on front board. Top/bottom of spine crinkled. Jacket has small creases along all edges, top/bottom of spine crinkled, and the white coloring on the folds beginning to discolor. 166 pages plus index. Pages very clean and binding extremely tight. Childrens Poetry.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 9 Inches Tall By 7 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $30.00
22) The Brook
Tennyson, Alfred

The Brook
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Orchard Books, 1994. Number 1 in the number line. Illustrated cover with brown and black lettering on front board and spine. Cover edges have very minor shelf wear. Pages very clean and binding very tight. Beautiful illustrations. A group of verses from a larger poem also called The Brook. These verses selected for children. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. Illus. by Micucci, Charles. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 10 1/2 Inches Wide. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $17.50
23) Richest Treasure, The
Wilson, Marianne and Montgomery, Paul (editors)

Richest Treasure, The
Kansas City MO: Hallmark, 1971 Book is in unopened condition. Personal message in ink on cover page. Bookstore name stamp in red ink on cover page. Jacket has shelf wear on all edges. Jacket has small tear on front at top of spine. "The warmth and inspiration of friendship in the words of famous men and women.". First Edition. As New/Good. more information

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $5.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: