Russia, Eastern Europefrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Russia, Eastern Europe | Return to Crane's Bill Books
|
| 1) |
Horici Nebesa / The Burning Skies
|
|
|
Prague: Terezinska, 1995. 144 pp. Auschwitz memoir, in Czech and English. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers and jacket, rear panel of jacket dustsoiled, gift inscription on title page, otherwise Fine.. Wrappers in dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Republique Socialiste Sovietique de l'Ouzbekistan
|
|
|
Moscow: Editions de l'Agence de Press Novosti, 1967. 90 pp. + 93 b/w photogrpahs. Text and captions in French. Spine cocked, wrappers a bit sunned, rubbed and edgeworn, page corners lightly bumped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Disputed Barricade: The Life and Times of Josip Broz-Tito, Marshal of Jugoslavia
|
|
|
London: Jonathan Cape, 1957. 480 pp., illustrations, fold-out map. Page edges a bit dusty, otherwise Fine. Jacket sunned and edgeworn with a few small chips and tears.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Moscou
|
|
|
Paris: Fernand Nathan, 1937. 159 pp., color plates, b/w illustrations and photos. Spine cocked and lightly bumped at head and heel; binding tender; boards sunned, lightly bumped at corners, with a couple of small stains, small nick at rear spine edge; small tape removal scars to pastedowns; pages tanned.. Boards. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Spirit of Solidarity
|
|
|
San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1984, 1984. 126 pp. Insider's account of the Polish Solidarity Movement, with an emphasis on the movement's connections with the Church. A Fine copy in clean jacket with some edgewear and a few small closed tears.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Black Lamb and Grey Falcon: A Journey through Yugoslavia
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1987. Reprint. 1181 pp. Slight curve to spine, wrappers worn at edges and corners, pages tanned.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Springtime in Lithuania: Youthful Memories 1920-1940
|
|
|
Chicago: Adams Press, 2000. 297 pp. Wrappers a bit edgeworn with one corner lightly creased.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
