Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Europe: France

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Europe: France | Return to Crane's Bill Books
1) Provence
Brion, Marcel. Translated and Adapted by S. G. Colverson

London: Nicholas Kaye, 1956, 1956. 248 pp., 179 heliogravure illustrations, foldout map. U.S. distributor's label on title page. Spine cocked and a bit faded, light wear at head and heel of spine including a couple of tiny tears, corners of boards lightly bumped, small spot to rear board. Binding tight and interior unmarked.. First English Edition. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
2) Cadarache: Fief de l'atome
Chelini, Jean

1965, 1965. 71 pp., illustrated. History and archaeology of Cadarache, home of the Centre d'Etudes Nucleaires. Clean and tight with boards slightly bowed and bumped at corners. Jacket is present but significantly worn, chipped and torn.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Poor. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Les Femmes Illustres de la France
Delanox, Joseph

Limoges: Eugene Ardant, n.d. [ca. 1880s], 1880. Black and gilt decorated red cloth, all edges gilt. Troisieme Edition, Revue et Augmentee. 303 pp., chapter head illustrations in b/w. Blanche de la Castille, Jeanne d'Arc, Marie de Medecis, Marie-Antoinette, Marie Stuart and others. Covers handled, rubbed and a bit dustsoiled, with some wear at head and heel of spine and corners; front hinge cracked, rear starting; some foxing to endpapers and throughout.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Le Tresor des Cathares: La Solution de l'Enigme
Lacaze, Maxime

Toulouse: Editions du Genie, 1996. Pages unnumbered, b/w illustrations. In French. Wrapper corners lightly bumped.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
5) The World and the Aristocrat
Martin, Charlotte Hunnewell

Rindge, NH: Richard R. Smith, 1954. 175 pp. Women of the 17th-c. French aristocracy and their salons. Covers a bit rubbed and sunned, top edge stained, pages tanned. Jacket stained, sunned, edgeworn, with numerous small chips and tears.. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) La vie quotidienne a Sainte-Helene au temps de Napoleon
Martineau, Gilbert

Paris: Hachette, 1966. 270 pp. Spine very slightly cocked, top edge a bit dusty, otherwise Fine. Jacket edgeworn with small chips and closed tears at folds, light dustsoiling, some chipping to laminate at heel of spine panel.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) De l'education antique a l'education chevaleresque
Riche, Pierre

Paris: Flammarion, 1968. Questions d'histoire. 124 pp. Spine faded, light edgewear to wrappers.. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Pour la liberte: De la botte nazie au retour a la condition humaine. Le national socialisme, Le combat anti-nazi, La repression et les persecutions hitleriennes, Les massacres, La deportation
Union nationale des associations de deportes, internes et familles de disparus (U. N. A. D. I. F.), Federation nationale des deportes et internes de la Resistance (F. N. D. I. R.), avec Berthe Thiriart, Georges Wellers, Emile-Edmond Vallee

Lille, 1971, 1971. 192 pp., b/w photographs throughout. Corners bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: