cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Europe: United Kingdom, British Isles

from Crane's Bill Books

Browse Europe: United Kingdom, British Isles | Return to Crane's Bill Books
1) Beyond the Highland Line: Highland History and Culture
Bingham, Carolyn

London: Constable, 1991. 236 pp. Faint foxing to top edge, previous owner's initials on rear free endpaper. Jacket sunned at edges, with one small closed tear at rear.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Historical Map of Ireland
Bullock, L. G

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, [1971], 1971. 26x39" full-color folding map, decorated with coats of arms, in card covers. Light edge and corner wear to covers, small tears at folds, slight wrinkling at bottom edge.. Good/Issued Without Jacket. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Sliabh an Iarainn Slopes: History of the Town and Parish of Ballinamore, Co. Leitrim
Gallogly, Dan (Fr.)

The author, 1991. 298 pp., b/w photographs. Head of spine lightly bumped.. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
4) Our Threatened Values
Gollancz, Victor. Introduction by Rufus M. Jones

Hinsdale, IL: Henry Regnery, 1947. 218 pp. The English publisher and humanitarian's call for aid to post-war Germany. Slight slant to spine, pages tanned, otherwise Fine. Jacket rubbed and edgeworn with numerous chips and tears, small sticker scar on front.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Fair. 12mo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) The Pagan Religions of the Ancient British Isles: Their Nature and Legacy
Hutton, Ronald

Oxford: Blackwell, 1991. 397 pp., illustrated. Spine cocked, previous owner's initials on rear free endpaper, otherwise Fine. Interior of jacket has stains along top edge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Rochester: The Evolution of the City and its Government
Marsh, Ronald

Rochester, Kent: Medway Borough Council, 1976. 89 pp., b/w plates. A couple of tiny faint water spots on front, otherwise Fine.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Greek revival (RIBA drawings series)
Mordaunt Crook, J

Middlesex: Country Life Books, 1968. 64 pp., 43 b/w plates. Light handling and edgewear to wrappers, distributor's label on front, front of wrapper creased at spine edge.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Wide 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Domesday: 900 Years of England's Norman Heritage
Official Guide

London: Milbank Publications / National Committee for the 900th Anniversary of the Domesday Book, 1986. 192 pp., color and b/w illustrations throughout, ads. Domesday 900 Exhibition held 27 March - 1 November 1986. Head of spine bumped, wrappers rubbed, handled and worn at edges and corners, page corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) The Celtic Cross: An Illustrated History and Celebration
Pennick, Nigel

London: Blandford, 1997. 160 pp., b/w illustrations. Previous owner's initials, otherwise unmarked. Edges of jacket sunned.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) When was Wales? A History of the Welsh
Williams, Gwyn A

London: Black Raven Press, 1985. 327 pp., illustrated. Previous owner name and address, otherwise Fine. Light edgewear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States)
Price: $25.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: