Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fiction/ Fantasy/ Epic

from Rainy Day Paperback Exchange

Browse Fiction/ Fantasy/ Epic | Return to Rainy Day Paperback Exchange | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / Epic books
1) Medieval Epics: Beowulf; The Song of Roland; The Nibelungenlied; The cid

Modern Library/ Random1963, 1963. Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Good. Tight, bright, clean, square. Turquoise cloth with gilt and black. Owner's name stamp on first free page. DJ is intact but is rubbed and has frayed edges. " The four major epics in this volume portray the heroic age as imagined by four distinct cultures: the Anglo-Saxon, the Norman-French,, the Germanic and the Iberian..."590 pages, 8-3/8x5-3/4" (21.5x14.6mm) more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $18.95
2) The Heritage of Hastur
Bradley, Marion Zimmer

NY: DAW, 1975. (1st edition, 17th printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD. As new except for faint stain on exterior page edges. ISBN: 0886774136. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $5.95
3) The Lost Mark: Marked for Death (Book 1); Road to Death (Book 2); The Queen of Death (Book3)
Forbeck, Matt

Renton, WA: Wizards of the Coast, 2005. (1st edition). Paperback. FINE. All 3 books are First edition, First printing as new - gift quality! ISBN#s 078693610x(2005), 9780786939879 (2006), 9780786940127 (2006). "Born by scions of mighty Houses…Twelve Dragonmarks…used through the Centuries to wield authority and shape wonders throughout Eberron. " Now "begins the terrifying saga of the thirteenth dragonmark..." more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $19.95
4) The Dark Realm (Book Two of the Possibility Wars
Gorden & Slavicsek

Honesdale, PA: West End Games, 1990. (1st edition). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new, appears unread but has slight edgewear and a small surface crease on back cover. "The Near Now…an Earth battered by an evil storm that changes reality and plunders possibilities. A Storm named Tog. He is the Gaunt Man. He commands the raiders from other cosms, bitter enemies joined by his iron grip to steal the awesome energy of Earth's possibilities..." ISBN: 0874313023. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $6.95
5) Mage Wars: The Black Gryphon(#1) + The Silver Gryphon (#3)
Lackey & Dixon (Jodie Lee, cover art)

NY: DAW. (BCE). Hardbound. VERY GOOD+/ Near Fine DJs. As new except for tilt and light foxing to top, exterior page edges.#3 (ISBN #0886776848) has a faint corner bump which has left a tiny mark on 5 page corners. "pre-history of the Valdemar Series" ISBN: 0886775779. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $14.90
6) Titus Crow: Volume Two, The Clock of Dreams & Spawn of the Winds
Lumley, Brian

NY: TOR, 1997. (1st thus). Oversize Hardbound. VERY GOOD+. As new except for expected markings in ex-library copy. Protective cover. In The Clock of Dreams: Cthulhu sleeps and dreams - dreams so potent and powerful that they can warp reality itself…hurling men through space and time…DeMarigny searches for Titus Crow. "In Spawn of the Winds a group of psychics searches for The Lord of the Winds, only to become his prisoners..." ISBN: 0312863470. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $9.95
7) Ascendance (Book 1 of the Second Demonwars Saga)
Salvatore, R. A

NY: Del Rey/ Ballantine/ Random, 2002. (1st thus). Paperback. FINE. As new, appears unread. Kings, Queens, elves and weretigers, magic and a collision course with destiny. ISBN: 0345430433. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.90
8) Legacy of the Drow: The Legacy; Starless Night; Siege of Darkness; Passage to Dawn (Forgotten Realms)
Salvatore, R. A

Renton. WA: Wizards of the Coast. Paperback. VERY GOOD/Near Fine. 4 book boxed set. As new except for faint reading creases on spines of 3. Siege of Darkness is uncreased. The 4-book saga of the inhabitants of Mithril Hall - the dark elf - Drizzt Do'Urden, the dwarf - Bruenor, the hafling - Regis, and the adventuring companions - Wulfgar and Catti-brie. "with an exciting final chapter not found in the hardbound edition." ISBN: 9780786930012. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $10.95
9) Dragonlance: The Elven Nations Trilogy;#1 Firstborn; #2 The Kinslayer Wars; #3 The Qualinesti
Thompson & Carter (#1 & 3) - Niles (#2), (Cover art, Brom [1&2], Clyde Caldwell [#3])

Lave Geneva, WI: TSR, 1991. (1st edition, 1st printing). Paperback. VERY GOOD+. As new except for light edgewear and rubbing. #1- 1991, 2nd printing, #1560760516, tiny corner creases and 1 folded page . #2 - 1991, 1st printing, #156076113X, faint remainder mark on bottom edge, appears unread. #3 - 1991, 1st printing, #1560761148, 2 folded page corners, appears unread. The saga from the death of the founder of the Sylvanesti elven nation, through the trials of two sons competing to rule, to the founding of Qualinost, the magnificent society of the renegade elves. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $38.95
10) The Lord of the Rings - The Fellowship of the Ring; The Two Towers; The Return of the King; the Hobbit (4 books)
Tolkien, J.R.R

New Line, 2001. Paperback. GOOD to VERY GOOD/Very Good. 4 book boxed set. Fellowship of the Ring -GOOD, worn corners, creased spine, 1" rip on hinge. The Two Towers & The Return of the King - VERY GOOD with slight edgewear and light reading crease to spine. The Hobbit - creased corners. Box has faint wear to corners and light rubbing. ISBN: 0345340426. more information

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $15.95

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: