Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiques & Collectibles

from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

Browse Antiques & Collectibles | Return to Grandmahawk's Eyrie | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found.
1) THE ROYAL BABY: Prince William of Wales

Melbourne: Herald and Weekly Times, 1983 No Date c.1983, PB, pictorial Card Covers, G/--, 96pp, A Souvenir Book of the Birth of Prince William of Wales, profuse b/w & colour illus. Card cover with minor creasing and warping wear, otherwise a good copy and a worthy collectible. 500g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
2) What Makes a Goya a Goya?

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/ Viking, 1994 PB, glossy pictorial card covers with a cut-out on front cover, NEW/NEW, profuse full colour reproductions of the artist's work, b/w drawings. This is a NEW, not used copy, and is in new condition. A wonderful gift for a budding art lover who is looking for information as well as the beauty of the reproductions. 330g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Goya. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
3) Masterworks of Children's Literature: Volume 5 Part 2 (one volume),

London/New York: Allen Lane in Association with The Stonehill Publishing Co,, 1986 , Blue Dec Cloth-Hard Cover, FINE/NF, 637pp, with b/w illustrations. This is an orphaned volume that came as an extra with a complete set. Two small closed tears to upper front edge, and two even smaller tears to top/spine of DJ, some minor shelf wear to edges of DJ, now in clear archival film. Book is pristine and in NEW condition. Exemplifies children's literature in the period 1837 - 1900. Be mindful of the weight of 1650g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $79.00
4) CHAGALL IN JERUSALEM

New York: Leon Amiel, 1983 Special Issue of the XXe Siecle Review. Illustrated with full page color and b&w reproductions and photographs of Chagall's work. Minor wear to unclipped DJ at edges and corners, with some small rubbing tears, creases to top/tail spine, now in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to top/tail spine, edges and corners, inside has PO name to ffep, there is a crinkle to rep, a clear printer's error,slight slant to spine, o/w is tight and bright, a very good copy of a delightful bdook. 1350g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Chagall, Marc. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $110.00
5) ROY ROGERS COWBOY ANNUAL

UK: World Distributers, 1955 n.d., c.early 1950s, presumed 1st printing, HB, glossy pictorial boards, pictorial epp, no DJ, front shows Roy dressed in pink and blue and holding a golden gun, with Trigger.( Sigh..), G/--, 93pp, colour cartoon strip type illus. Major ubbing to edges and corners of boards, 2" at top and 3" bottom backstrip missing, corners fraying, cover illustrations are surprisingly vivid. Inside has a neat, removable magic tape repair to p47 which was completely torn away, age browning to edges, else quite clean and intact. 580g when packed.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Annual. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) PETT'S ANNUAL - Guest Artist Illingworth

PETT'S ANNUAL  - Guest Artist Illingworth
UK: Thomas's Publications, 1944 PB, saddle-stitched pictorial covers, 80pp, b/w & duotone illus throughout. Almost catastrophic rubbing & chipping to covers, all edges & corners have tears, covers just hanging on. inside is better, with some page corners dog-eared, else square & tight with no markings. "Light fare for the forces", with pin-ups, strip cartoons, stories. Soft core for the boys during wartime, must have been quite risque at the time of publication. . No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Illingworth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $88.00
7) CINDERELLA'S PLay Book

London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1918 n.d., c. 1910s, dec board covers with tipped in illustrations by Millicent Sowerby, front and back, navy cloth spine, a.e.gr., G/--, 6 boards with 12 full colour tipped in illustrations. Presumed First. This is a very rare copy of a high quality early board book. Moderate wear to edges and corners, there is previous moisture damage to top spine and edge affecting all boards, but not the illustrations ( thanks be..), light foxing to margins of some pages, else is a thankfully preserved copy, now in a re-sealable clear cello envelope. 580g when packed.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good+. Illus. by Sowerby, Millicent. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Board Book. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $180.00
8) What Makes a Raphael a Raphael?

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art/ Viking, 1993 PB, glossy pictorial card covers with a cut-out on front cover, NEW/NEW, profuse full colour reproductions of the artist's work. This is a NEW, not used copy, and is in new condition. A wonderful gift for a budding art lover who is looking for information as well as the beauty of the reproductions. 330g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by Raphael. Oblong 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
9) GUIDE TO THE ANTIQUE SHOPS OF AUSTRALIA. 1989-1990

NSW, Australia: Bomilhold Pty Ltd, 1990 HB, 275pp, specialists index, advertisers index, restorers index; b/w and colour advertising; illustrated hardcover; near fine condition, mild rubs to corners. 1989-1990. Information broken down by state and town with description of the type of material sold, shop size, hours, phone, address, parking, year established. 900g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $17.00
10) Gaining Ground : Landcare in Australia

Canberra: Australia Post Philatelic Group, 1992 Australia's Heritage in Stamps series. Mild wear to boards, inside is pristine. Tells the story of Landcare in Australia as prtrayed on Australian stamps. 40pp, colour, sepia & b/w ills, maps, indexed. For those interested in the land as well as budding philatelists. 500g when packed. . Fascsimile. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $7.00
11) CHINESE PAINTING

Peking: China National Arts & Crafts, 1980 no date, c.1980s, HB, gilt decorated silk brocade boards in pictorial DJ, de epp, 122p, +catalogue, colour and b/w paintings and ink washes. Moderate wear to unclipped DJ at upper edge and corners, tears to upper edge at front spine and corner and a small tear to rear, very minor soiling elswhere, now very handsome in archival film. Book is in much more than very good condition, with no perceptible wear to boards, inside is square, clean and tight with a gift inscript to ffep. A wonderful collection of stunning Chinese art reproductions in many different styles. One for the collector's Be mindful of the weight of 1250g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Good+. Illus. by Various. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $350.00
12) Masterworks of Children's Literature: Volumes I-VIII (Nine Volumes),

London/New York, : Allen Lane in Association with Stonehill Publishing Co, , 1986 Blue Cloth-Hard Cover, Vol. I-Vol VIII (volume 5 has Part 1 and Part 2, therefore there are actually 9 books in all) Sold as a set. Covers bright blue with gilt lettering on covers and spines in white and pictorial DJ. This is a NEW, not used set. There is a crease to top spine of DJ Vol 5 Part 1, Vol 5 Part 2 has a small tear to top spine of DJ, all now protected in clear archival film, o/w all are in FINE condition. This pristine set will be a fine acquisition for a college or university library, or for a researcher into children's literature. It covers periods from 1550 to the twentieth century. Please contact bookseller direct for any details of contents and I will email a word doc. The weight of the set will need special consideration of S/H, as total weight will be over 11kg.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $750.00
13) TINY CHICK'S TAIL (The Brambledown Tales)

London: Tiger Books International, 1989 HB, glossy pictorial Boards, VG+/--, no DJ, 42pp, col & b/w illustrations, decorated epp. DJ missing, boards have minor wear to edges and corners, inside is square, clean and tight. Delicious illustrations by Ernest Aris. 300g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Aris, Ernest. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
14) BITS OF STAR DUST: Sayings about Babies and Children

USA: April Petite Editions, 1973 , HB, NF/VG, Laminated dec boards in pictorial DJ, color illus, blue epp, printed on pastel parchment. Verses and inspirational sayings about babies and children. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges and corners, now in archival film. Inside is pristine, the only retreat from fine is very slight wear to lower edge. Else fine. 150g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Damon, Valerie Hubbard. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $6.00
15) SOUVENIR OF THE OPENING OF THE CONNAUGHT BRIDGE POWER STATION March 1953

Malaya: Central Electricity Boards of the Fed of Malaya, 1953 HB, turquoise cloth boards with navy lettering, in pictorial DJ, G+/Fair+, 30pp, map epp, b/w illus, 5 sheet/plan s in back, 4 of which are fold-out. Heavy rubbing & chipping to unclipped DJ, diverse stains, and small loss at edges, now protected in poly film. Book has general rubbing to covers, 2 vertical creases to back cover, moisture affected at top edge, bumps to corners, scoop to covers, inside is far better with a small split to top of fep hingeelse square, clean & tight with no markings. An ultra-scarce souvenir from British colonial times of the opening of the now oldest working power station in Malaysia. 460g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. Illus. by By Photographs. Landscape 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $85.00
16) MASTERPIECES OF FANTASY ART

Berlin: Benedikt Taschen , 1991 1st edition. Folio-sized trade paperback in pictorial wrappers, VG+/--, 79pp, full col reproductions with work by Frank Frazetta, Frank Kelly Freas, Carl Lundgren, Oliviero Berni, Boris Vallejo, Richard Corben, Vincente Segrelles, Barclay Shaw, Rowena Morrill, Rodney Matthews, Richard Hescox, Tim White, Michael Whelan, and Don Maitz. , Parallel text in German, English and French. Mild rubbing to edges and corners of wraps, shelfwear only, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. 500g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Various. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $29.00
17) ABBA GIFT BOOK
Abba

UK: Stafford Pemberton, 1977 HB, glossy pictorial covers, VG+/--, 46pp, profuse col photos, bios, activities, quizzes. Minor wear to boards at edges and corners, inside has childish, but neat texta marking"this book belongs to" on top of page 4, else square, clean and tight without other markings. A collectible. 440g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $89.00
18) ABBA GIFT BOOK
Abba

ABBA GIFT BOOK
UK: Stafford Pemberton, 1977 HB, glossy pictorial covers, G/--, 46pp, profuse col photos, bios, activities, quizzes. General wear to boards at edges and corners, there is a slight scoop to fr cover, also a split to upper half of front spine, causing a backward lean. Inside is much better, the binding being tight and the illustrations bright and clean. A collectible. 440g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $38.00
19) ABBA GIFT BOOK
Abba

UK: Stafford Pemberton, 1977 HB, glossy pictorial covers, G/--, 46pp, profuse col photos, bios, activities, quizzes. General wear to boards at edges and corners, chips to spine ends. Inside is much better, the binding being tight and the illustrations bright and clean, no markings. A collectible. 440g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $38.00
20) ABBA GIFT BOOK
Abba

UK: Stafford Pemberton, 1977 HB, glossy pictorial covers, VG+/--, 46pp, profuse col photos, bios, activities, quizzes. Minor wear to boards at edges and corners, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. A collectible. 440g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $99.00
21) JACOB, THE BOY FROM NUREMBERG
Agertoft, Ejnar

Melbourne: Lothian, 1998 , laminated pictorial boards, FINE/--, 4to, colour illustrations, 26pp.This is a NEW, not used book and is in new condition. It is a celebration of the life of Albrecht Dürer, featuring the incomparable art of Robert Ingpen, winner of the 1986 Hans Christian Andersen Medal. This is a very special book that will give children a marvellous introduction to two master artists; Dürer and Ingpen. ( How could you tell that Grandmahawk is a great fan of Robert Ingpen?) 430g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $38.00
22) JACOB, THE BOY FROM NUREMBERG
Agertoft, Ejnar

Melbourne: Lothian, 1998 , laminated pictorial boards, FINE/--, 4to, colour illustrations, 26pp.This is a NEW, not used book and is in new condition. It is a celebration of the life of Albrecht Dürer, featuring the incomparable art of Robert Ingpen, winner of the 1986 Hans Christian Andersen Medal. This is a very special book that will give children a marvellous introduction to two master artists; Dürer and Ingpen. ( How could you tell that Grandmahawk is a great fan of Robert Ingpen?) 430g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $38.00
23) JACOB, THE BOY FROM NUREMBERG
Agertoft, Ejnar

Melbourne: Lothian, 1998 HB, matte pictorial boards, FINE/--, colour illustrations, 26pp. This is a NEW, not used book and is in new condition. It is a celebration of the life of Albrecht Dürer, featuring the incomparable art of Robert Ingpen, winner of the 1986 Hans Christian Andersen Medal. This is a very special book that will give children a marvellous introduction to two master artists; Dürer and Ingpen. ( How could you tell that Grandmahawk is a great fan of Robert Ingpen?) 430g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. New. Illus. by Ingpen, Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $41.00
24) BLAZE AND THE GYPSIES
Anderson, C. W

London: Country Life, 1939 1939, 1st Ed, HB, dec pictorial paper boards in like DJ, VG/VG, unpaged, c.48pp, b/w pencil drawings throughout. The adventures of the horse Blaze after his horsenapping by a band of gypsies. illustrations are superb. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing to edges and corners, tears to top spine and top front edge, insect holes to flap hinges, repaired to reverse with removable magic tape and covered with archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and cornersinside has foxing to epp and edges of text block, else square, clean and tight without markings, a lovely collectible. 440g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $75.00
25) Herakleion Museum and Archaeological Sites of Crete
Andronicos, Manolis: (translation Robert Lidell)

Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon S.A., 1977 Pictorial card covers with flaps, 56pp, colour illustrations. This is a pristine copy showing only minimal shelf wear and inside is clean and tight with no markings. The reproduction of the Herakleion antiquities is glorious. I have taken far too long with this description by lingering over the illustrations. 270g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
26) A FRIEND IS SOMEONE WHO LIKES YOU
Anglund, Joan Walsh

London: Collins, 1969 green cloth dec boards in pictorial DJ, unpaginated, col & b/w ills by author. Moderate wear to unclipped DJ, water stain to lower fr edge, foxing, rubbing to spine, edges and corners, no tears and now in archival film, looking very cute. Boards also have a water stain to lower edge, sunning to upper edge, foxing, but o/w straight and bright. Inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. Very cute little illustrated book on friendship. 160g when packed. Signed by Publisher. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
27) POPULAR ANTIQUES
Atterbury, Paul (ed)

London: Octopus Books, 1977 HB, blue/white illus boards in pictorial DJ, pictorial epp, VG/VG, 160pp, b/w & col ills throughout. Minor rubbing and creases to spine ends, edges and corners of unclipped DJ. Book has rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, inside is pristine, without markings, a very good copy in like DJ. 1000g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
28) PHILIBERT'S BRIGHT IDEAS
Avelot, Henri (translated by Owen, Helen Hammett )

London: Frederick Warne and Co, 1932 HB, orange cloth, black lettering in pictorial DJ, VG++/VG+, 84pp, col frontis +3 col plates, profuse b/w drawings. A story of a little boy Philbert and Black Tom, a little native boy from madagascar, the servant, his governess, toys and playmates. A goldmine of early 20th century stereotypes, not for the PC crowd, but a delightful collectible. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing to covers and edges, creases to top/tail spine, shelf soiling to back cover, a light brown stain to rear lower spine area, now protected in archival film. Book has light rubbing and bumping to edges, inside has age toning to extremities, else square, clean and tight without markings. 590g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good+. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $67.00
29) BELINDA BEATS THE BAND
Awdrey, Rev. W

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1961 HB, yellow boards in pictorial DJ, col frontis plus 3 col plates & b/w ills, VG-/G, 96pp, Price clipped DJ has general creasing to edges and small tears to spine ends, edges and corners, now protected in archival film, colours vibrant. Book has light sunning to top edgeof cover, light rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has small bookseller sticker to fep, minor age toning to edges of txt blk, a slight lean to spine, else clean and tight with no markings. By the author of thomas the Tank Engine, this is the second adventure of belinda, the little 3 wheeled car. A scarce title. 320g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by Kenney, John . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $75.00
30) A LOOK INSIDE GINGER MEGGS #1
Bancks & Kemsley

Melbourne: Budget Books, 1987 PB, pictorial card wraps, landscape 8vo, VG+/--, c.60pp. A feast of laughter with that naughty little Australian urchin, Ginger Meggs. Light rubbing to edges and light creases to corners, inside has light age tanning to edges, else clean and tight without markings, a vibrant copy. 230g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Kemsley. Landscape 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
31) SKIPPY AND THE INTRUDERS
Barnes, Victor (adapted by)

Sydney: Golden Press, 1971 presumed 1st Ed Little Golden Book, pictorial boards, G/--, unpaged, c. 25pp, full col ills by Walter StAckpool. General rubbing to covers with some fraying at corners, chipped and broken at lower spine, but holdin together, inside has age tanning to edges of pages, else square and tight,without markings. Based on the very popular TV show Skippy the bush Kangaroo. 180g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Illus. by Stackpool, Walter. Square 12mo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
32) THE EXQUISITE PERDITA
Barrington, E

London: George G. Harrap, 1926 HB, purple cloth dec boards, G+/--, 377pp. Substantial wear to edges and corners, general fading all over and sunning to backstrip, inside has age browning/foxing tp page edges, PO name to ffep & h/title, else all pages present and a solid reading copy. 490g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
33) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN OXFORD
Batey, Mavis

ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN OXFORD
UK: Pitkin Pictorials, 1994 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 32pp, mainly colour and some b&w illustrations. Mild creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Batey tells the story of Alice Liddell, the daughter of the Dean of Christ Church, and the immortal friendship with Lewis Carroll, which inspired the Alice Books. 200g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
34) ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN OXFORD
Batey, Mavis

UK: Pitkin Pictorials, 1992 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 8vo, 32pp, mainly colour and some b&w illustrations. Corners creased with mild wear, else very good. Batey tells the story of Alice Liddell, the daughter of the Dean of Christ Church, and the immortal friendship with Lewis Carroll, which inspired the Alice Books. 200g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
35) THE CHILDREN'S BOOK of AMERICA
Bennett, William J

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998 HB, matte laminated boards in like DJ, 112pp, col illust. This is a pristine book and DJ. The only retreat from fine is miniscule wear to edges and corners of DJ and corners of book, now protected in archival film. Inside is square, clean and tight. Presents stories of significant events and people in American history, patriotic songs, and American folk tales and poems. 870g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Hague, Michael. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $33.00
36) THE WOMBLES GIFT BOOK
Beresford, Elizabeth

London: Ernest Benn, 1975 HB, green cloth in pictorial DJ, 64pp, coloured illustrations. Unclipped DJ is in superb condition, with very light shelf wear to covers, no rubbing or tears. Light rubbing to edges and corners of boards, inside is pristine with no markings, a lovely copy that is gift suitable and collectible. 400g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Near Fine. Illus. by Gordon, Margaret. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $33.00
37) Personal Airplanes (Superwheels and Thrill Sports Bks
Berliner, Don

USA: Lerner Publishing, 1982 , HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, no DJ, 55pp, profuse col photos. Light cover wear, with rubbing and light bumping to edges and corners, interior clean and tight. A look at the history and different brands and models of private aircraft including the Piper Cub and Beech models. Handsome full-color mountable-quality photographs. 370g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Landscape 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
38) Three Cheers for Catherine the Great!
BEST, Cari

New York: DK Publishing, 1999 Unpaginated. Glossy pictorial boards with matching DW,engaging colour illustrations throughout. This is a new. not used book and is in new condition. A rollicking, happy story about a very special Russian Grandmother and her birthday party with NO PRESENTS! Gorgeous illustrations. 520g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Potter, Giselle. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $22.00
39) LORNA DOONE
Blackmore, R. D

Spain: Fabbri Publishing, 1991 "The Classic Adventures Series". HB, green leatherette boards, gilt embossed, with colour plate laid-on, marbled epp, 280pp. This is a new, unread facsimile copy of the classic, in new condition. Very classy looking production in this series. 430g when packed. . Facsimile. Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
40) THE MYSTERY OF THE INVISIBLE MAN: Being the Eighth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
Blyton, Enid

London: Methuen, 1959 reprint HB, red/black dec cloth , lacks DJ, G+/--, 173pp, b/w illustrations by Treyer Evans. The 8th 'Mystery series' adventure in which the children attempt to solve a spate of thefts in the village, even though the robber seems invisible apart from the large footprints he always leaves behind! Book has fading to spine, moderate rubbing to edges and corners, slight lean to spine, inside has foxing, bookseller sticker and PO name to fepp, foxing and age browning to extremities, else quite intact and a more than good copy. 360g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Evans, Treyer . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
41) THE NAUGHTIEST GIRL IN SCHOOL
Blyton, Enid

Sydney: Newnes/Angus &Robertson , 1952 Special Australian edition, HB, green paper boards w/navy lettering, Lacks DJ, G+/--, 184pp, b/w ills. Moderate wear to boards as rubbing, slight sunning to edges, a scoop to front cover, inside has age browning to pages, else square and tight, a more than good reading or filler copy. 320g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Cable, W. Lindsay . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $8.00
42) GOOD OLD SECRET SEVEN
Blyton, Enid

UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975 (Secret Seven #12), G+/--, pictorial boards, 96pp, illustrations by Derek Lucas. This is a rather scarce edition. Boards show general rubbing to edgesand corners with some fraying at tail spine. Inside is square and tight, a younger sibling's daubing in black texta to first 2 pages, o/w very nice. 220g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucas, Derek. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $17.00
43) ENID BLYTON'S HOLIDAY STORIES
Blyton, Enid

London: Purnell, 1982 , HB, First Thus, glossy laminated boards, G+/--, 156pp of short stories. Moderate rubbing to edges, spine ends & corners, inside has age browning to pages, a faint gift inscript inside fr cover, else square and tight. 300g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
44) THE MAGIC SNOW-BIRD and Other Stories
Blyton, Enid

THE MAGIC SNOW-BIRD and Other Stories
London: Pitkin , 1951 'A Pitkin Pleasure Book', no date, c.1951, HB, textured brown/gilt dec boards in pictorial DJ, 80pp, b/w illus. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing, chipping tears to edges and corners some loss to lower fr near spine, now priotected in clear poly film. Book has general rubbing to edges, bumps to corners, inside has PO name to ffep, age tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight. 330g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. Illus. by Various. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $46.00
45) CIRCUS DAYS AGAIN
Blyton, Enid

London: Dean & Son, 1973 HB, glossy Pictorial boards, VG/--, 184pp, B&W illustrations throughout. Light wear to boards, front corners curving, inside is square clean and tight. No markings. #45 in the Rewards series. 280g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $7.00
46) GOOD WORK SECRET SEVEN
BLYTON, Enid

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1957 HB, Dark Blue cover boards with light blue illustrations, in pictorial DJ, dec epp, G+/G, 124pp, black/buff ills. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing and creasing to spine ends, edges and corners, small tears to spine ends and corners, with small loss, all now protected and handsome in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and corners, inside has PO name to 'Belongs To' space, foxing to epp, edges , else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 360g when packed.. Third Impression. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Kay, Bruno . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $22.00
47) WELL DONE SECRET SEVEN
BLYTON, Enid

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1957 HB, Dark Blue cover boards with light blue illustrations, in pictorial DJ, dec epp, G+/G, 120pp, black/buff ills. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing and creasing to spine ends, edges and corners, small tears to spine ends, with small loss, all now protected and handsome in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and corners, inside has PO name to 'Belongs To' space, foxing to edges , else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 360g when packed.. Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Brook, George. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $22.00
48) SECRET SEVEN FIREWORKS
BLYTON, Enid

Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1959 HB, Dark Blue cover boards with light blue illustrations, in pictorial DJ, dec epp, G/Fair, 120pp, red/black ills. Price-clipped DJ has major rubbing and chipping to spdine ends, edges and corners, critter holes to spine and flap hinges, all now protected and handsome in archival film. Book has some critter chipping and soiling to to top edge, small soiling to lower spine, else boards are bright and crisp, insid has PO name to 'Belongs To' space, light foxing to upper edge of some pages, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 360g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Sharrocks, Burgess . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $38.00
49) HO-HO AND TOO SMART ( Enid Blyton's Little Books No. 4 )
Blyton, Enid

HO-HO AND TOO SMART   ( Enid Blyton's Little Books No. 4 )
London: Evans Brothers, 1946 no date, c. 1940s, small format PB, pictorial card covers, G/--, unpaged, c.28pp, b/w illus. General rubbing, light soiling to covers, diagonal crease to back cover, inside has age tanning to page edges, 2 pages have small blue pen writing at top edge, else square & tight. Cute small format Blyton storybook with seven stories, and quite scarce. 70g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Kerr, Alfred. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $22.00
50) THE MYSTERY OF THE INVISIBLE MAN: Being the Thirteenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
Blyton, Enid

London: Methuen, 1956 1st Edition, Blue Cloth Red Titles, lacks DJ, G+/--, 182pp, b/w ills by Lilian Buchanan. Book has fading to spine ans edges, moderate rubbing to edges and corners of boards, inside has foxing to epp, light age browning to edges, else square and tight with no markings. 360g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Buchanan, Lilian . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 365 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: