Browsing the inventory of Grandmahawk's EyrieChildren's Adventure Fiction |
|
Browse books in Children's Adventure Fiction | Return to Grandmahawk's Eyrie
|
| |||||
| 1) |
HOLIDAY FOR SMITH, Dominion Library #23
London: Lutterworth Press, 1958 HB, red cloth in pictorial DJ, G+/G, 96pp. Interior pages clean. . Two handicapped boys fit an outboard motor to a wheel chair to convert it to a racing car. DJ has frontr flap neatly missing, o/w moderate ubbing and creasing to edges and corners, now improved in archival film. Book has 2 minor stains to cover, moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and bumps to corners, inside has age toning to edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 330g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 2) |
THE BIG SNAKE HUNTERS
London: The Children's Press, 1954 HB, glossy pictorial boards, G+/--, 156pp. Moderate rubbing to edges, bumps to corners, inside has age browning to pages, award cert inside fr cover, else square and tight. An exciting adventure for boys. 200g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 3) |
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators : THE MYSTERY OF THE GREEN GHOST
London: Armada, 1977 PB, pictorial wraps, 160pp. Mild rubbing and creases at edges and corners, inside is mildly age browned to extremities, a more than good copy. Up to their ears in trouble, again....! 200g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 4) |
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators : THE MYSTERY OF THE SILVER SPIDER
London: Armada, 1977 PB, pictorial wraps, 126pp. Moderate rubbing and creasing to edges and corners of wraps, inside is mildly age browned to extremities, else a very solid copy. Up to their ears in trouble, again....! 200g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 5) |
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators : THE MYSTERY OF THE SILVER SPIDER
London: Armada, 1982 PB, pictorial wraps, 126pp. Mild rubbing and creasing to edges and corners of wraps, inside has PO name to h/title, is mildly age browned to extremities, else a very good copy. Up to their ears in trouble, again....! 200g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 6) |
Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators : THE MYSTERY OF THE GREEN GHOST
London: Collins, 1971 PB, pictorial boards, VG/--, 160pp, pictorial epp. Light rubbing to edges and light bumps to corners, inside has light age tanning to edges, else square and clean with no markings, spine fragile, but holding. at epp hinge. Up to their ears in trouble, the 3 investigators are at it again....! Fourth in the Collins editions. 380g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Arthur, Robert. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 7) |
BELINDA BEATS THE BAND
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1961 HB, yellow boards in pictorial DJ, col frontis plus 3 col plates & b/w ills, VG-/G, 96pp, Price clipped DJ has general creasing to edges and small tears to spine ends, edges and corners, now protected in archival film, colours vibrant. Book has light sunning to top edgeof cover, light rubbing to edges and bumps to corners, inside has small bookseller sticker to fep, minor age toning to edges of txt blk, a slight lean to spine, else clean and tight with no markings. By the author of thomas the Tank Engine, this is the second adventure of belinda, the little 3 wheeled car. A scarce title. 320g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good. Illus. by Kenney, John . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 8) |
A HANDFUL OF THIEVES
Middlesex: Puffin, 1974 PB, pictorial card covers, cover art looks to be by Shirley Hughes, G+/--, 140pp. General rubbing to edges and corners of covers, a neat tape repair to upper fr spine, inside has light age tanning to page edges, PO name inside fr cover, else square and tight with no other markings. The 'Cemetary Committe' set out to recover Gran's savings from a sinister thief. 150g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 9) |
A HANDFUL OF THIEVES
Middlesex: Puffin, 1979 PB, pictorial card wraps, cover art looks to be by Shirley Hughes, G+/--, 140pp. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, spine has gone circular, inside has age browning/foxing to edges of pages, tape ghosts to prelims from prev covering, h/title has been snipped at lower corner, else square and tight with no other markings. The 'Cemetary Committe' set out to recover Gran's savimgs from a sinister thief. 150g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 10) |
WHITE HOLIDAY
London: The Children's Press, 1956 No date, c.1950s, green/siver dec boards in pictorial DJ, 192pp. Unclipped DJ has general wear as tears and creases to top/tail spine, edges and corners, a tape repair to front cover and some loss, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges, bumps to tail spine and lower corners, inside has major foxing to prelims and some pages, age toning to extremities, esp top edge, o/w is square and tight with no markings, a good copy. On holiday in Switzerland, Rosamund and her brother help their ski-ing instructor to uncover a mystery which threatens his life. 350g when packed. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 11) |
BEVERLY GRAY'S VACATION
New York: McLoughlin Bros , 1949 A Clover Book, 'The Beverly Gray Mystery Ser G19.' HB, glossy pictorial boards, G+/--, 212pp. General rubbing to edges & bumps to corners of covers, chip to top fr spine, inside has deep age tanning to pages, PO name to top of h/title, else square, clean and tight. 310g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 12) |
THE ADVENTUROUS FOUR
Melbourne: Budget Books, 1990 HB ed, glossy pictorial boards, VG/VG, 184pp. The first Adventurous Four story. No apparent wear to covers, inside has light age tanning to extremities, else square and tight with no markings, looks unread. For 8 yr olds and above. 270g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 13) |
THE ADVENTUROUS FOUR AGAIN
London: Dean & Son, 1993 HB, glossy boards, VG/--, 185pp, b/w ills. Mild wear to boards as a bump to front lower edge, inside has light age toning to extremities, else square and tight, a very good copy. 300g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 14) |
THE ROCKINGDOWN MYSTERY: A Barney Mystery
Australia: Award Publications, 2003 PB, stiffened card covers, NF/--, 295pp, b/w drawings. This is a new, not used book with minor shelf wear to cover and a slight crease to first few pages at top fr corner, but unread and in excellent condition. The kids are up to their ears in mystery again!. 380g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Rowe, Eric. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 15) |
SHOCK FOR THE SECRET SEVEN
London: Brockhampton, 1966 HB, blue cloth dec with darker blue in pictorial DJ, dec epp, G+/G, 121pp, b/w ills. General rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of price-clipped DJ, tears to spine ends and corners now protected in archival film. Book has general rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of txt blk, pencil name erased from name block, else square and tight with no other markings. 350g when packed. . 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Sharrocks, Burgess. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 16) |
MORE ADVENTURES OF THE SECRET SEVEN : Five Exciting Stories in One Volume
London: Chancellor Press, 1991 HB,glossy pictorial boards, VG-/--, 480pp. Minor rubbing, edges and corners of covers, inside has marked age browning to page edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Includes: Good Work Secret Seven; Secret Seven Win Through; Puzzle for the Secret Seven; Secret Seven Fireworks; and Good Old Secret Seven. 600g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 17) |
SECRET SEVEN FIREWORKS
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1959 HB, Dark Blue cover boards with light blue illustrations, in pictorial DJ, dec epp, G/Fair, 120pp, red/black ills. Price-clipped DJ has major rubbing and chipping to spdine ends, edges and corners, critter holes to spine and flap hinges, all now protected and handsome in archival film. Book has some critter chipping and soiling to to top edge, small soiling to lower spine, else boards are bright and crisp, insid has PO name to 'Belongs To' space, light foxing to upper edge of some pages, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 360g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Sharrocks, Burgess . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 18) |
THE RING O' BELLS MYSTERY: A Barney Mystery
Australia: Award Publications, 2003 PB, stiffened card covers, NF/--, 276pp, b/w drawings. This is a new, not used book with minor shelf wear to cover, but unread and in excellent condition. The kids are up to their ears in mystery again!. 380g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Rowe, Eric. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 19) |
WELL DONE SECRET SEVEN
Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1957 HB, Dark Blue cover boards with light blue illustrations, in pictorial DJ, dec epp, G+/G, 120pp, black/buff ills. Price-clipped DJ has general rubbing and creasing to spine ends, edges and corners, small tears to spine ends, with small loss, all now protected and handsome in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges and corners, inside has PO name to 'Belongs To' space, foxing to edges , else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 360g when packed.. Sixth Impression. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. Illus. by Brook, George. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 20) |
FIVE ON KIRRIN ISLAND AGAIN
London: Knight, 1978 Reprint PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 184pp, b/w ills. Minor shelf werar to this unread copy with a faint remainder mark to top edge, inside has light age tanning to edges of text block, otherwise a praitine unread copy. Another ripping yarn when Uncle Quentin is missing and the Five go down into the caves... 180g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Maxey, Betty. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 21) |
THE CHILDREN AT GREEN MEADOWS
UK: Armada, 1981 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 160pp, b/w drawings. Minor rubbing to covers, small creases to corners, inside has age browning to edges of pages, else square, clean and tight with no markings. The children at Green Meadows have no animals of their own until they are given a secret dog to look after, all of a sudden they have more than they can deal with !! 150g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Lodge, Grace. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 22) |
THE MYSTERY OF THE STRANGE BUNDLE: Being the Tenth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog
London: Methuen, 1956 reprint Ed HB, yellow dec cloth, lacks DJ, G-/--, 179pp, b/w ills . Book has fading to spine, general soiling and small stains to front cover, moderate rubbing to edges and corners of boards, inside has foxing to epp, presentation cert to ffep, serious age browning and foxing to edges, else square and tight with no markings. a terrific reading copy. 360g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Evans, Treyer. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 23) |
THE ADVENTUROUS FOUR
London: Newnes/Angus &Robertson , 1953 4th Australian edition, HB, beige paper boards w/navy lettering, Lacks DJ, G+/--, 192pp, b/w ills by E.H.Davie. Moderate wear to boards as rubbing and bumping to edges and corners, various light stains to boards, inside has PO name to fep, age toning to extremities, foxing to top edge, else square and tight, a more than good reading copy. 300g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 24) |
GIANTS ROUND THE CORNER
London: Award Publications, 2000 HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG++/--, 191pp, b/w drawings. Mild wear to cover, bumps to corners of back cover, inside is square, clean and tight, a much more than very good copy, appears unread. 300g when packed.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good++. Illus. by Willey, Lynne . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 25) |
THE GOBLIN HAT And Other Stories
London: Award Publications, 2001 PB, glossy pictorial boards, NF/--, 192pp, b/w drawings. Light shelf wear to covers, inside is lightly used and in excellent unmsrked condition. Sixteen stories for the 4 to 8 year old brigade. 350g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Hamilton, Dorothy. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 26) |
GOOD OLD SECRET SEVEN
UK: Hodder & Stoughton, 1975 (Secret Seven #12), G+/--, pictorial boards, 96pp, illustrations by Derek Lucas. This is a rather scarce edition. Boards show general rubbing to edgesand corners with some fraying at tail spine. Inside is square and tight, a younger sibling's daubing in black texta to first 2 pages, o/w very nice. 220g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Lucas, Derek. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 27) |
THE MAGIC ICE CREAM And Other Stories
London: Award Publications, 2000 PB, glossy pictorial boards, VG+/--, 192pp, b/w drawings. Light shelf wear to covers, inside is lightly used and in excellent unmsrked condition. Foureen stories for the 4 to 8 year old brigade. 350g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Smith, Lesley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 28) |
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952 , HB, 6th Impression, G+/--, red dec cloth boards, no DJ, 192pp, col frontis, duotone illus and epp. Boards have moderate wear to top/tail spine, and light bumps to corners, inside has age tanning/foxing to edges, many PO names to frontis recto, page 191 has a tear from lower edge near spine, now reapired with re-movable magic tape, otherwise quite intact and firm with no other markings. Another Famous Five adventure - this one is the 3rd think. 330g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Soper, Eileen. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 29) |
FIVE ON FINNISTON FARM
London: Knight, 1984 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 184pp, b/w ills. Moderate rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of text block, else square and tight without markings. the eighteenth adventure with dungeons and treasure ... 180g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by Maxey, Betty. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| 30) |
HAPPY HOURS STORY BOOK Rewards #2
London: Dean & Son, 1994 HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG/--, 185pp, b/w ills. Mild rubbing to spine ends and corners of covers, light fading to spine, inside has age toning to extremities, else square and tight, a very good copy. 300g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 309 listings found. |









