Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

Browse Biography | Return to Grandmahawk's Eyrie | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 862 listings found.
1) THE ROYAL BABY: Prince William of Wales

Melbourne: Herald and Weekly Times, 1983 No Date c.1983, PB, pictorial Card Covers, G/--, 96pp, A Souvenir Book of the Birth of Prince William of Wales, profuse b/w & colour illus. Card cover with minor creasing and warping wear, otherwise a good copy and a worthy collectible. 500g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
2) KING BHUMIBOL: STRENGTH OF THE LAND

Thailand: Nation Identity Office, 2000 HB, in pictorial DJ, 429pp, profuse col & b/w photos. this is a commerorative edition to celebrate His Majesty's 72nd birthday in Dec 1999. Limited First Edition of 20,000 copies. This is a pristine copy, with very slight edge/shelf wear, inside is pristine, I notice that ther has been a small attempt to remove the complimentary sticker on publ page, else as new. 990g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $60.00
3) WHAT'S LEFT?
Aarons, Eric

Melbourne: Penguin, 1993 PB, pictorial card covers, G+/--, 260pp, index. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has heavy age tanning to page edges, book xch stamps inside tanned covers, h/title has been snipped at top corner, else square, clean and tight. The autobiography of a prominent Australian communist.. 290g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
4) THE CAGE : An Englishman in Vietnam
Abraham, Tom

THE CAGE : An Englishman in Vietnam
London: Corgi Books, 2003 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 396pp, b/w & col plates. Minor rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, else square, clean and tight, with no markings. Memoir of one of the few English officers to serve in Vietnam from 1967/68.. he saw combat, was captured by the Vietcong, tortured, escaped, survived. An amazing story of endurance.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $11.00
5) HENRY KENDALL: The Man and the Myths
Ackland, Michael

HENRY KENDALL: The Man and the Myths
Victoria: The Miegunyah Press,/Melbourne University Press, 1995 HB, lavender boards in pictorial DJ, NEW/NEW, 351pp, b/w plates, notes, bibliography, index, ribbon marker. This is a new, not used copy, and is in new condition. Uses previously unpublished material to portay a more realistic picture of the fine colonial man of letters and also of colonial Australia. 900g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $43.00
6) THE LIFE OF THOMAS MORE
Ackroyd, Peter

London: Chatto & Windus, 1998 HB, black boards in pictorial DJ, NF/NF, 435pp, b/w and colour plates, bibliography, extensive notes, index, The most brillant Englishman of his time, a renaissance man and author of 'Utopia' was executed by his king, Henry VIII. Light shelf wear only to this copy, unclipped DJ has mild rubbing to corners, now in archival film. Book has light rubbing to edges and corners, the only retreat from fine is a small brown spot at top of fore-edge of text block, else square, clean and tight, without markings. 1000g when packed. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $36.00
7) GOODBYE GIRL
Adam-Smith, Patsy

Melbourne: Penguin Books, 1995 PB, photographic card covers, VG-/--, 265pp, b/w plates. Moderate rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age yellowing to edges of text block, tiny tears to for-edge of pp29 & 31, else square, tight and without any markings. Second volume of autobiography of one of Australia's most beloved writers/chroniclers; sequel to 'Hear the Train Blow'. 350g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
8) THE STRANGER FROM MELBOURNE: Frank Hardy - a Literary Biography 1944 - 1975
Adams, Paul

Perth, Western Australia: University of Western Australia Press, 1999 PB, pictorial card wraps, NEW/--, 9212pp, notes, bibliography, index. This is a new, not used book and is in new condition, and gift suitable. Biography of the well-known Australian communist and talented writer, raconteur & bush liar. 500g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
9) PACIFIC ORDEAL
Ainslie, Kenneth

London: Rupert Hart Davies, 1956 HB, green cloth boards, in DJ, VG+/G, 251pp, illustrated b/w photos, cover art by Winston Megoran. Unclipped DJ has tape ghosts to corners, tears top/tail spine, top edge and corners, with some loss at spine and corners, art is still bright and stunning. Boards have minor wear to edges and inside is clean and tight with a slight slant to spine, tape ghost to ffep verso, no yellowing, a very nice clean copy now handsome in archival film. 470g when packed. . 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. Illus. by Megoran, Winston. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
10) GRANDMOTHER'S SECRETS: THE ANCIENT RITUALS AND HEALING POWER OF BELLY DANCING
Al-Rawi, Rosina-Fawzia

New York: Interlink Books , 2003 PB, pictorial card covers, AS NEW/--, 158, endnotes, b/w illus, translated by Monique Arav. this is a new, unread, unmrked copy withy some mild shelf wear to edges of covers. Part memoir, part history of the graceful and sensual art of oriental dance, known in the West as Belly Dancing, 310g when packed.. Reprint. Soft Cover. As New. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $21.00
11) TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
Albom, Witch

TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE: An Old Man, a Young Man, and Life's Greatest Lesson
New York: Doubleday, 1997 HB Ed, buff blind-stamped boards with cream cloht spine in printed DJ, VG++/VG, 192pp. Minor rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, a small tear to top front edge. Book has light rubbing to edges of covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. An account of the writer's weekly meetings with his former college professor in the final months of the older man's life. This is genuinely touching without being wimpy. 320g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
12) LAWRENCE OF ARABIA: A Biographical Enquiry
Aldington, Richard

London: Collins, 1955 HB, black buckram in printed red DJ, G+/G-, 448pp, 12 b/w plates, frontis, 3 maps, list of sources, index. Do not expect a hagiography of Lawrence, this 'biographical enquiry' contends that the legend was mostly self created. Price-clipped DJ has chipping and tears to spine ends, edges and corners, repaired on reverse with lo-tack paper ape to enable protection in archival film. Book has moderate wear to edges and bumps to corners, inside has slight slant to spine, age browning to edges, else clean and tight. 750g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good-. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $31.00
13) Bury My Heart at W.H. Smith s: a Writing Life
Aldiss, Brian

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990 HB, blue cloth in pictorial DJ, VG/VG+, 221pp. Aldiss the story teller tells of his experiences in the writing/publishing world. Minor rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, now covered in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, tapeghosts to covers, inside has usual Libris pocket removal scar to fep, stamps, light age tanning to edges txt blk, lean to spine, else square and tight, a solid, clean reading copy at a reasonable price. 550g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $17.00
14) GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. A
Aldrich, Richard Stoddard (Foreword by Daphne Du Maurier )

GERTRUDE LAWRENCE AS MRS. A
Melbourne: Readers Book Club, 1956 HB, buff col cloth boards in pictoria DJ, VG/G+, 319pp, b/w plates. General rubbing, creasing, chipping, tears to edges of unclipped DJ, tiny loss to lower fr corner, now protected. Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside has light tanning to page edges, light foxing to epp, else square and tight with no markings. The memoir of a happy mariage between Getrude Lawrence and the author. 450g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
15) THE OTHER MAN: Conversations with Graham Greene
Allain, Marie-Francoise

Middlesex: Penguin, 1984 PB, pictorial card wraps, G/--, 187pp. General rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. Penetrating conversations with the master storyteller and liver-of-life to the full. 220g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
16) NO CITATION
Allan, James ( Forward by Rt Hon. The Lord Ismay )

London: Angus & Robertson, 1955 HB, black boards in psictorial DJ, G+/Fair+, map epp, 222pp, b/w plates. General rubbing, chipping, creasing rubbing, to edges and spine ends of DJ, front flap is missing in action, now compensated by covering in archival film. General rubbing to spine ends and edges of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, gift inscript to ffep and PO namr to ffep verso, else square and tight with no other markings. 450g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
17) FEEDING THE RAT: A Climber's Life on the Edge
Alvarez, A

FEEDING THE RAT: A Climber's Life on the Edge
New York: Thunder's Mouth Press, 2001 An 'Adrenaline Classic', PB pictorial card covers, NEW/--, 145pp, b/w illus. This is a new, not used copy with a remainder dot to top edge, but definitely gift suitable. The story of rockclimber and adventurer extraordinaire Mo Anthoine. For rock climbers or armchair thrill-seekers. 250g when packed.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. New. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $16.00
18) MADONNA - UNAUTHORIZED
Andersen, Christopher

MADONNA -  UNAUTHORIZED
London: Signet, 1992 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 405pp. Moderate rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside has age tanning to page edges, a hole punched into top corner of h/title, otherwise square, clean and tight with no markings. Uses interviews with those closest to her to shed new light on this intriguing and ever-changing pop icon. 220g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good-. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $8.00
19) JOY OF YOUTH: Letters of Patrick Hore-Ruthven
Anderson, Ethel, Editor

London: Peter Davies, 1950 1st Edition HB, blue cloth, lacks DJ, t.e.grey, G+/--, 233 pp, frontispiece illust, Edited by Ethel Anderson; foreword by his father, the Earl of Gowrie. Moderate rubbing to spine ends, edges and corners, inside has elegant gift inscr and PO name to ffep, bookseller sicker to fep, age toning to edges, else square and tight. 420g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
20) The Screen Greats: RONALD REAGAN
Anderson, Janice

London: Wattle Books, 1982 HB, glossy pictorial boards in like DJ, 80pp, lavish col & b/w ills. Unclipped DJ has moderate creases to spine, edges and corners, small rubbing tears to corners. Boards show minor bumps to edges, inside has usual Ex-Lib stamps, sticker removal scars to epp, occasional pencil marginalia, else is square, clean and tight, a good copy in a good DJ. The film career of the man who would go on to become the 40th president of the United States. 740g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
21) A LAMP FOR INDIA: The Story of Madame Pandit
Andrews, Robert Hardy

London: Arthur Barker, 1967 HB, clack cloth in pixtorial DJ, t.e.p., VG/G, 406pp, bibliography. index, b/w plates. Madame Pandit was a major figure in India's journey to nationhood, re-lighting the lamp when it seemd to waver. Price clipped DJ has major rubbing and many tears to edges, spine ends and corners, repaired on reverse with lo-tack paper tape and protected in archival film. Book has moderate rubbing to edges, light bumps to corners, inside has light age tanning to edges else square, clean and tight without markings. 670g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
22) RECALLED TO LIFE: The Story of My Recovery from Cancer (Japanese Text )
Anthony J. Sattilaro, Tom Monte

Tokyo: Tuttle Publishing, 1982 PB, pictorial card covers in like DJ, NF/NF, JAPANESE TEXT edtiion, 309pp, b/w illus. this pristine copy has no discernable flaws and is in near fine unread, unmarked condition. Respected physician and chief executive officer of Philadelphia's Methodist Hospital, is diagnosed with terminal cancer, finds way through unusual circumstances to a commune with strange vegetarian diet and positive, spiritual approach to life, cancer reversed and body mended, is at time of writing four years later, a whole person. Inspiring. 380g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
23) ABRAHAM LINCOLN, from His Own Words and Contemporary Accounts
Appleman, Roy Edgar (edited by)

Washington, D.C.: National Park Service, 1980 no date, c. 1980s, 55pp, Frontis Piece Lincoln --- Reprint of 1942 1st ed. A crisp clean copy with minor rubbing to covers at edges and corners, a 1" x 1½" piece has been torn from lower front corner, else more than good. Excellent compilation of 40 experiences with Abraham Lincoln, with 23 other photos. 150g when packed. . 1st Reprint. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
24) LORD OF ARABIA: IBN SAUD: An Intimate Study of a King
Armstong, H. C

Middlesex: Penguin, 1938 #128 in the Penguin Blue Biography Series. PB, blue & white card wraps, G/--, 247pp, maps, index. Sunning to spine andcovers of wraps, creases to covers and corners, rubbing to edges and small tears to lower spine end, inside has age browning to extremities and spfine is fragile at h/title, else square and tight with no markings, a good example of a vintage paperback. 240g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) AND THE SKY IS NOT THE LIMIT: An Australiam Woman's Spiritual Journey Within the Traditions
Armstrong, Amatullah

AND THE SKY IS NOT THE LIMIT:  An Australiam Woman's Spiritual Journey Within the Traditions
Kuala Lumpur: Noordeen, 1993 PB, pictorial card covers, 169pp, b/w & col ills. This is a new, not used book with light shelf wear to covers, but is definitey gift suitable gift suitable. An Australian woman who, in her restless searching, found Allah. A beautifully put together book. 360g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $21.00
26) IT'S NOT ABOUT THE BIKE : My Journey Back to Life
Armstrong. Lance with Sally Jenkins

IT'S NOT ABOUT THE BIKE : My Journey Back to Life
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2002 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 289pp, b/w plates. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has a touch of tanning to page edges, white-out to h/title page, else square, clean & tight. Life of top Tout de France winner & cancer survivor. 360g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
27) Little Princes, From Cradle to Grave
Arnold, Sue

London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982 Account of the modern royal families' mothers and children, childhood's experienced in the full glare of the public. Slight crimp to top of unclipped DJ. Inside is pristine, unmarked, and unread, now protected by clear archival cover. 750g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
28) PORTRAIT OF BARRIE
ASQUITH, Cynthia

London: James Barrie, 1954 VG/G, Blue cloth, gilt embossed spine, Frontispiece, B/W plates, 230pp w/index. Unclipped DJ has severe creases and tears to upper edge and top tail spine, some loss at spine, now in protective clear archival film. Boards are rubbed and bumped to corners and edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, slight foxing to prelims, edges, else VG. A very good, tight copy. 410g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $25.00
29) THE CUCKOO IN JUNE Tales of a Sussex Orchard
Atkins, David

UK: Dovecote Press, 1993 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 198pp, b/w illus. Minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. In 1954 the author abandoned the city for the Weald of Sussex, to grow apples. these are the charming & amusing tales of how he fared and the community he joined. 330g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by Smith, Roger. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
30) A Royal Chef's Notebook
Aubery Ronald

UK: Gtresham, 1978 , HB, NF/--, brown cloth boards,152pp, col plates, indexed. DJ is missing in action, but o/w this is a pristine, unmarked copy with the only retreat from fine being slight foxing to top edge, and a very sl warp to rear cover. A very interesting memoir, with selected menus and recipes. Easy to read and ideal for the 'foodies'. 390g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $8.00
31) SQUADRON LEADER ROBERT MILTON: The Man Who Stayed Behind
Ayris, Cyril (as told to)

Western Australia: P. K. Print, 1997 PB, photographic card covers, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, NF/--, 165pp, b/w photos. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has lightest of age tanning to edges of text block, author's signature to top of title page, else square, clean & tight and without any markings. The biography of an RAF fighter pilot who stayed behind after crashing in France and became an underground agent, POW and the only airman ever to win the Military Cross. 480g when packed.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $24.00
32) HOW SWEET IT IS: The Jackie Gleason Story
Bacon, James (Foreword By Jackie Gleason)

New York: St Martin's Press, 1986 Paperback, pictorial wraps, 207pp, black and white plates. Hole punched in front cover, moderate scuffing and creases to edges and corners, sticker scar to front cover, some age discoloration of pages, but overall a square, tight, good copy. YOU'LL GET YOURS, ALICE!! 220g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. Remainder. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $6.00
33) Bette Davis; a Tribute 1908-1989
Baker, Roger

New York: Gallery Books, 1989 Biography of Bette Davis. Locale: Hollywood (Movies, Actresses, Movie Stars). Unclipped DJ has small tear at top of spine, minimal shelfwear otherwise, inside is clean and tight with no markings, a small stain to front edge. 585g wen packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
34) SUNDRY CREDITORS
Balchin, Nigel

London: The Reprint Society, 1954 HB, yellow boards, black/gilt dec panel to spine, top edge black, 285pp. Unclipped DJ has general scuffing to covers, a greeen crayon mark on title, moderate rubbing to edges, tears to top/tail spoine and upper edge, now handsome in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside has light green crayon child's doodling to margins of last 6 pages, else square and tight, a good copy. 480g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $6.00
35) EXPLORATIONS An Autobiography : My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea
Ballard, Robert D. & McConnell, Malcolm

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995 HB, Blue cloth with silver lettering, in pictorial DJ, VG/G+, 407pp, col photos. An autobiography of the submariner who, among other accomplishments, led the team that found and explored the Titanic and Bismarck. Colour photographs within include many photographs of these wrecks and others. First British Edition. Moderate rubbing and tears to spine ends, edges and corners of unclipped DJ, no loss. Book has a pale stain/splash to lower fr board, minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside has some small dark stains to edges of text block, else square, tight and unmarked, a very good copy in a good + DJ. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $21.00
36) LAST LEAVES FROM DUNK ISLAND
Banfield, E.J

Sydney: Currey O'neil, 1982 , Australian Classics Series, HB, Pictorial cloth boards in like DJ, FINE/NF, 232pp, index; illustrations and map. Unclipped DJ has small rubbing tears to rear corners, now in archival film. Boards are pristine, inside is square, clean and tight. The author's life on tropical Dunk Island, Banfield left Townsville in 1897 to pursue a simpler existence on Dunk Island off the coast of far North Queensland. 650g when packed. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $19.00
37) KING ARTHUR IN LEGEND AND HISTORY
Barber, Richard

London: Cardinal, 1973 PB, pictorial card waps, G+/--, 192pp, col & b/w plates, notes, chronology, bibliography, index. General rubbing to covers, creases to corners, inside has age browning to extremities, else clean and tight with no markings. A tightly researched look at the the Aurthurian legend. 280g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
38) EAGLEMANIA - The West Coast Invasion (SIGNED)
Barich, Adrian; Lamb, Dwayne with Robert Taylor

EAGLEMANIA - The West Coast Invasion  (SIGNED)
Perth: Panorama Books, 1993 PB, pictorial card covers, 112pp, profuse b/w illus. This is an used copy with mild shelf wear to covers. Inside is square, clean & tight. Written by two of the West Coast Eagle's early players in the heady days. Full of ripping yarns, anecdotes, bios and stats. Excellent memorabilia.. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
39) EVA PERON
Barnes, John

UK: Fontana, 1978 PB ed, pictorial card wraps, G+/--, 195pp, b/w plates, index.. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, a chip to fore-edge front, inside has age tanning to edges of txt block, spine hinge fragile in places , else sqaure & clean with no markings. 200g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $11.00
40) Ray Barrett : An Autobiography
Barrett, Ray with Corris, Peter

Sydney: Random House, 1995 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 240pp, index, photos. Minor wear to corners and edges of covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. Ray Barrett's life has been as diverse and entertaining as the characters he portrays. An Aussie treasure. 500g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
41) Ray Barrett : An Autobiography
Barrett, Ray with Corris, Peter

Sydney: Random House, 1995 PB, NF/--, 240pp, index, photos.Pictorial covers have very minor wear to corners and edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. Ray Barrett's life has been as diverse and entertaining as the characters he portrays. An Aussie treasure. 500g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
42) CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND: An Unauthorized Autobiography
Barris, Chuck

CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND: An Unauthorized Autobiography
London: Ebury, 2002 PB edition, pictorial card covers, film tie-in, AS NEW/--, 250pp. this is a new, not used copy with mild shelf wear to covers, and a touch of taning to page edges, else fine. Tells the tale of a wildly flamboyant 1970's television producer of innovative game shows such as 'The Gong Show' and 'The Dating Game'. It is a wild tale spiced with intrigue, sex, bad behaviour and plenty of one-liners. 240g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
43) CONFESSIONS OF A DANGEROUS MIND: An Unauthorized Autobiography
Barris, Chuck

London: Ebury, 2002 PB edition, pictorial card wraps, G/--, 250pp. This autobiography tells the tale of a wildly flamboyant 1970's television producer of innovative game shows such as 'The Gong Show' and 'The Dating Game'. It is a wild tale spiced with intrigue, sex, bad behaviour and plenty of one-liners. Moderate rubbing to edges of covers, creases to spine and corners, inside has a hint of age toning to extremfities, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 300g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
44) GOING FOR BROKE: How Bond Got Away with It
Barry, Paul

Sydney: Bantam Books, 2000 1st Aust Edition, black boards in opictorial DJ, VG+/G+, xi, 451, index; b/w photos. ABC commentator Paul Barry does what no one else has been able to do, show how Australian businessman Alan Bond stashed his fortune overseas before he went to prison for defrauding Bell Resources of more than 2,200 million dollars, reads like a thriller. Unclipped DJ has moderate creasing to edges and rubbing to corners. Book has light wear to covers, inside some pages were dog-eared, light age toning to top edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 980g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $25.00
45) THE WAUGH ERA 1999-2004
Baum, Greg

THE WAUGH ERA 1999-2004
Sydney: ABC Books, 2004 PB pictorial card covers, New/--, 262pp, b/w & col plates. This is s new, unused copy in pristine condition. A riviting analysis of the career of one of te most adired sportsmen of his time & ace Australian cricket caprtain. (my favorite captain). Reprint. Soft Cover. New. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
46) STEVEN SPIELBERG: The Unauthorised Biography
Baxter, John

London: Harper Collins, 1996 1st UK edition, grey boards in photographic DJ, VG+ / VG, 409pp, b/w plates, notes, filmography, bib, index. Unclipped DJ has 2 small tears to lower spine and lower rear edge, a scuff to front fore-edge, minor rubbing to edges and corners. Book has minor rubbing to edges, light bumps to corners, inside has '12/4/98' written on lower fepp, publ date circled on publ page, very light age toning top edges, else square clean and tight. 930g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
47) A LONG WAY GONE : Memoirs of a Boy Soldier
Beah, Ishmael

Australia: Harper Collins, 2007 Uncorrected Proof Copy, PB, pictorial card covers, 296pp. Light shelf wear to covers, inside is square, clean & tight with no markings. This is how wars are fought now: by children, hopped-up on drugs and wielding AK-47s. In the more than fifty conflicts worldwide, there could be up to 300,000 child soldiers. Ishmael Beah used to be one of them. 270g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
48) PEGGY GLANVILLE-HICKS (Imprint Lives)
Beckett, Wendy

PEGGY GLANVILLE-HICKS (Imprint Lives)
Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1991 PB, pictorial card covers, VG-/--, 202pp, b/w illus. Minor rubbing to covers, inside has a gift inscr to h/title, else square, clean & tight. the life of one of Australia's premier composers of the 20th century.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
49) THE REVOLT
Begin, Menachem

London: Futura, 1980 PB, printed text wraps, G/--, 495pp. From freedom fighter to Prime Minister, these are the memoirs of a passionate fighter for truth and justice for his people. Translated by Samuel Katz, English version edited with notes by Ivan m. Greenberg. Moderate wear as rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has age browning to extremities, else square, clean and tight with no markings, a good copy of a very scarce paperback edition. 400g when packed.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $25.00
50) CONFESSIONS OF AND IRISH REBEL
Behan, Brendan

CONFESSIONS OF AND IRISH REBEL
London: Arrow Books, 1967 PB, pictorial card covers, G-/--, 3254pp. Heavy rubbing & scuffing to covers, a forward lean to spine, inside has age tanning to pages, book xch stamp to h/title,else square, & tight . The rumbustious missing chpter of an incredible life story. 200g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 of 862 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: