Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Business, Management & Marketing

from Grandmahawk's Eyrie

Browse Business, Management & Marketing | Return to Grandmahawk's Eyrie | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Management books
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.
1) COLLINS PUBLIC SPEAKING

London: Collins, 2005 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 288pp. Minor rubbing to edges and a crease to lower fr corner, inside has light age tanning to top edge, else square, clean and tight, without markings. Useful text for those who need to speak in public, covers all relevent areas. 270g when packed.. Re-issue. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $11.00
2) BUILD A BETTER LIFE BY STEALING OFFICE SUPPLIES
ADAMS, Scott

London: Nicholas Brearley Publishing, 1997 PB ed, pictorial card covers, vg/--, 111pp, b/w cartoons, Mild rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no markings. Dogbert reveals the truth about office life and the dog-eat-dog world of business. 250g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Adams, Scott. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
3) RECRUITMENT TECHNIQUES FOR MODERN MANAGERS
Agrell, Tina

UK: Thorsons, 1977 HB, black cloth boards lacks DJ, G+/--, 127pp, further reading, index. A no-nonsense, compact manual on recruitment, a classic really. Moderate rubbing to edges, bumps to corners of covers, inside has age tanning to text block, else square and tight with no markings. Lacks a DJ. 370g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
4) BEIRUT BLUES
al-Shaykh, Hanan

BEIRUT BLUES
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1995 PB, pixtorial card covers, VG-/--, 279p. Moderate rubbing to covers, fading to spine, inside has tanning to page edges, PO name to h/title, else square, clean & tight. A woman's life in war-torn Beirut.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
5) ASIAN ECLIPSE: Exploring the Dark Side of Business in Asia
Backman, Michael

Singapore: John Wiley & Sons, 1999 PB, printed card covers with French flaps, NF/--, 412pp, endnotes, bibliography, index. The only retreat from fine in this edition is mild shelf wear to edges of covers & page edges, otherwise pristine in and out. 750g when packed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
6) PERSUASION ENGINEERING
Bandler, Richard; LaValle, John

California: Meta Publications, 1996 HB, black faux leather boards in printed DJ, VG+/VG, 208pp, glossary of NLP terms, + addenda xxix. Minor shelfwear rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has mild rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside has PO name to ffep, some page corners were turned ( about 8), else square, clean and tight. Persuasion Engineering provides new insights into the selling process by use of the cutting edge NLP technology. Browse our comprehensive NLP catalogue. 580g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $55.00
7) PERSUASION ENGINEERING : Sales & Business Language & Behaviour
Bandler, Richard; LaValle, John

PERSUASION ENGINEERING : Sales & Business Language & Behaviour
California: Meta Publications, 1996 HB, black faux leather boards in printed DJ, NF/VG+, 208pp, glossary of NLP terms, + addenda xxix. Light shelfwear to unclipped DJ. Book has mild rubbing covers, inside is pristine & unread. Persuasion Engineering provides new insights into the selling process by use of the cutting edge NLP technology. Browse our comprehensive NLP catalogue. . Third Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $61.00
8) HOTEL FRONT OFFICE MANAGEMENT Second Edition
Bardi, James A

USA: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1996 HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG++/--, 469pp, glossary, index. Minor shelwear rubbing to edges and corners of covers, very slight scoop to front cover. inside is pristine, being square, clean and tight with no markings. a definitive text in the hospitality area of hotel management, and scarce to find in Australia. Be mindful of the weight of 1050g when packed. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $48.00
9) GOING FOR BROKE: How Bond Got Away with It
Barry, Paul

Sydney: Bantam Books, 2000 1st Aust Edition, black boards in opictorial DJ, VG+/G+, xi, 451, index; b/w photos. ABC commentator Paul Barry does what no one else has been able to do, show how Australian businessman Alan Bond stashed his fortune overseas before he went to prison for defrauding Bell Resources of more than 2,200 million dollars, reads like a thriller. Unclipped DJ has moderate creasing to edges and rubbing to corners. Book has light wear to covers, inside some pages were dog-eared, light age toning to top edges, else square, clean and tight with no markings. 980g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $25.00
10) INDUSTRIAL ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT
Batty, J

London: MacDonald and Evans, 1973 reprinted with amendments, HB, navy buckram in pictorial DJ,VG-/G+, 560pp, index. General rubbing to edges of unclipped DJ, small tears to spine ends & corners, now protected in poly film. Book has minor wear to boards, inside has minor age tanning to page edges, white-out to ffep, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. 800g when packed.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $24.00
11) DUTIES AND RESPONSIBILITIES OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS 17th Edition
Baxt, Professor Robert

Australia: Australian Institute of Company Directors , 2002 PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 209pp. Minor rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. 400g when packed. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
12) SPINNING AND WEAVING
Beeston, Mary

Sydney: Fontana, 1986 PB original, pictorial wraps, 156pp, b/w diagrams, appendices. Minor wear as vertical creases to front cover and rubbing to edges and corners, inside is square, and straight with a small brown stain to fore-edge and to pp14, 15, else very good. From the Fontana/Collins 'Support Yourself series', for those people who wish to use their talents to pursue a career in their craft. 300g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $8.00
13) SUN TZU WAS A SISSY : Conquer Your Enemies, Promote Your Friends, and Wage the REAL Art of War
Bing, Stanley

SUN TZU WAS A SISSY : Conquer Your Enemies, Promote Your Friends, and Wage the REAL Art of War
USA: Harper Collins, 2004 HB, cream boards with red spine in pictorial DJ, VG/VG 211pp. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing to edges. Book has minor rubbing to covers, with chipping to lower edge, inside is pristine. Fun spoof on Sun Tzu with a lot of real business & management wisdom included - enjoy! 380g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $11.00
14) MISSION POSSIBLE: Becoming a World-Class Organization While There's Still Time
Blanchard, Ken & Waghorn, Terry, with Ballard, Jim

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1997 HB, red faux leather boards in printed DJ, F/NF, 227pp. This is a a near new, apparently unread copy with lightest of shelf wear to covers, inside is pristine, without markings. "Mission Possible is a book about hope. It makes the seemingly impossible job of simultaneously managing the present and creating the future possible, while balancing the expectations of your customers, your employees, and your stockholders. If you agree to take on such an assignment, read this book.."--Charles R. Lee, Chairman and CEO, GTE Corporation. 630g when packed. . Facsimile. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
15) THE WORKINGS OF A WATCHDOG
Bosch, Henry

Melbourne: William Heinemann, 1990 HB, blue boards in pictotial DJ, Ex-Lib, VG/VG, 252pp. Detailed insight into the National Companies and Securities Commission, the forerunner of the Australian Securities Commission, by the Commission's former Chairman. Also provides insight into many aspects of business and government in Australia. Moderate rubbing and creases to edges and corners of unclipped DJ, mild wear to boards at edges and corners, inside has very discrete library remnants with no damage to book which is square and tight, a very good copy. . Fascsimile. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
16) THE COMPLETE EXEXCUTIVE
Braysich, Dr Joseph

Australia: Joseph Braysich, 1986 HB, red cloth boards in pictorial DJ, VG+/G+, 194p, b/w illustrations, references. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Author. Unclipped DJ has general rubbing & creasing to spine ends & edges, tears to both lower flap hinges. Book has light rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside has author's inscription to h/title page, else square, clean & tight with no other markings. Gives all the information you need to know for correct demeanor in business, from body language, executive dress, and correct business etiquette, fully illustrated. 500g when packed. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
17) THE COMPLETE EXEXCUTIVE
Braysich, Dr Joseph

THE COMPLETE EXEXCUTIVE
Australia: Joseph Braysich, 1986 HB, red cloth boards in pictorial DJ, VG+/G+, 194p, b/w illustrations, references. Unclipped DJ has minor rubbing & creasing to spine ends & edges. Book has minor rubbing to edges & corners of covers, inside is square, clean & tight with no markings. Gives all the information you need to know for correct demeanor in business, from body language, executive dress, and correct business etiquette, fully illustrated. 500g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
18) RESUMES THAT GET SHORLISTED : Proven Strategies to Get the Job You Want
Bright, Jim and Earl, Joanne

Australia: Business Publishing , 2000 PB, printed card covers, VG+/--, 153pp. Minor rubbing & small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. Top information on resumes & CVs. Popular and much reprinted. Based on Australian recruitment industry research. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $21.00
19) AUSTRALIA'S MONEY SECRETS OF THE RICH! : Learn the 7 Steps to Financial Freedom
Burley, John R. with Bruce Whiting

Australia: Prosperity Training, 2000 PB, pictorial card covers, VG/--, 445pp. Minor rubbing, creasing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unamarked, . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $17.00
20) BRITISH NEWSPAPERS AND THEIR CONTROLLERS
Camrose, Viscount

London: Cassell, 1947 HB, green cloth, lacking DJ, G/--, 178pp, appendix, index, b/w plates. This is a very useful historical survey of British newspapers after WW2. It gives details of ownership of all the morning, evening and Sunday papers, and how the ownership came about. Fabulous for writers or researchers. ( Some of these old boys would turn in their graves to see the satate of the media today. ) General rubbing & bumps to edges, spine ends and corners of covers, a definite scoop to fr board, sunning tp spine, inside has age browning to edges, else square and tight with no other markings. 610g when packed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $24.00
21) Project Risk Management: Processes, Techniques and Insights
Chapman, Chris, And Ward, Steven

Chichester, UK: John Wiley & Sons, 2001 HB, pictorial glossy boards, NF/--, 322pp, references, index. The central aim of Project Risk Management is to set out the key issues and concepts involved in effective risk management in a clear and accessible way. The methodology is applicable to all kinds and all sizes of project, whether this warrants detailed, quantitative analysis or a "quick and dirty" approach using only qualitative analysis. Book has minor rubbing to edges and corners, inside is square and tight with no markings. 680g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $55.00
22) THICK FACE, BLACK HEART
Chin-Ning Chu

THICK FACE, BLACK HEART
Australia: Allen & Unwin, 1995 PB, printed card covers, VG/--, 369p. Minor rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight. Author of 'The Asian Mind Game' explains 100 strategies for more success in both your personal ansd business life. Combination of ancient wisdom, modern psychology and motivation. 420g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
23) THICK FACE, BLACK HEART
Chin-Ning Chu

THICK FACE, BLACK HEART
New York: Warner Books, 1994 PB, printed card covers, VG/--, 369p. Moderate rubbing, creasing to covers, inside has tanning to page edges, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Author of 'The Asian Mind Game' explains 100 strategies for more success in both your personal ansd business life. Combination of ancient wisdom, modern psychology and motivation. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $14.00
24) THE ASIAN MIND GAME: Westerner's Survival Manual. Unlocking the Hidden Agenda of the Asian Business Culture
Chu Chin-Ning

Sydney: Stealth Productions, 1995 PB ed, printed card wraps, G+/--, 328pp, index. An essential guide for those doing business in the Asia-Pacific region. General rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt block, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 370g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
25) THE ASIAN MIND GAME: Westerner's Survival Manual. Unlocking the Hidden Agenda of the Asian Business Culture
Chu, Chin-ning

THE ASIAN MIND GAME: Westerner's Survival Manual. Unlocking the Hidden Agenda of the Asian Business Culture
New York: Rawson Assoc , 1991 HB, pred boards in printed DJ, VG++/VG++, 271pp, index. Unclipped Dj has minimal wear, the book has light wear to covers, inside has corporate stamp & pocket to ffep, else square square, clean & tight with no other markings. An essential guide for those doing business in the Asia-Pacific region. 620g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Corporate Library. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $21.00
26) THE MORTGAGE BANK: A Study in Investment Banking
Cohen, Joseph L. (Assisted by Alice Ring, Ph.D.)

London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1931 , HB, VG/--, blue cloth dec boards, no DJ, xi + 268pp, including textual tables, figures. Ex-library copy from the Western Australian Parliamentary Library, with coat of arms on bookplate and library shelf # in white on spine, gilt stamped on front cover. Boards show moderate wear to top/tail spine, edges and corners, inside has bookplate to fep, library marks and stickers to ffep, otnerwise inside is square, tight with age toning only to edges of txt blk. A very nice copy of some West Australiana. 640g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $40.00
27) FIRST THINGS FIRST: To Live, to Love, to Learn, to Leave a Legacy
Covey, Stephen R. , et al

New York: Free Press, 2003 PB, printed card covers, VG/--, 373pp. Minor rubbing, creasing to covers, inside has light tanning to pages, else square, clean, tight & unamrked, By the author of the '7 Habits of Highly Effective People'. plus A. Roger & Rebecca Merrill.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $12.00
28) THE BENCHMARKING SOURCEBOOK: A Guide to Indentifying Potential Partners
Cross. Dr Michael

London: B. T. Batsford, 1998 Stated Frist Ed, HB, maroon covers in printed DJ, NF/NF, 431pp. the only flaw in this new, unread copy is a packing dent to rear top edge to both DJ & book, else square, clean, tight and unmarked. Explains the Besnchmarking process in Pt 1, in Pt 2 assists the search for partners including organizations, networks & clubs, case studies reports etc ...980g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
29) SUR/PETITION : Going Beyond Competition
De Bono, Edward

SUR/PETITION : Going Beyond Competition
London: Fontana, 1992 PB, printed card covers, VG-/--, 291pp. Minor rubbing to covers, sunning to spine, inside has age tanning to epage edges, else square. clean and tight without markings, a crisp, likely unread copy. 250g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
30) THE MODERN MACHIAVELLI : The Seven Principles of Power in Business
Demack, Ian

THE MODERN MACHIAVELLI : The Seven Principles of Power in Business
Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2002 PB, pictorial card covers, 153pp. Light shelf wear to covers, inside has light age tanning to page edges, some tanning to h/title page, several marks next to text in blue biro on p25, else square, clean and tight without other markings. A highly desirable & quite scarce title in business and management - get the edge in office politics with wisdom inspired by Machiavelli's 'The Prince'. 320g when packed.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $105.00
31) PRINCIPLES OF FOOD, BEVERAGE, AND LABOR COST CONTROLS for Hotels and Restaurants - Fifth Edtion
Dittmer, Paul R. ; Griffin, Gerald G

USA: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1993 HB, glossy pictorial boards, NF/--, 562pp, glossary, index. Minor shelwear rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is pristine, being square, clean and tight with no markings. 1250g when packed. . Fifth Edtiton. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $35.00
32) HOW TO PERSUADE PEOPLE THROUGH SUCCESSFUL COMMUNICATION AND NEGOTIATION
Donnelly, Austin

Sydney: Rydge Publications, 1978 HB, maroon/gilt leatherette covers, VG+/--, 231pp, appendices. Light rubbing to edges of covers, inside has a topuch of age tanning to page edges, else square, clean & tight, with no markings. A great manual to further your business communication. 850g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
33) QUANTITATIVE TECHNIQUES FOR MANAGERIAL DECISION MAKING
Fatseas, V. A. & Vagg, T. R

Sydney: Prentice - Hall, 1982 PB, printed card wraps, VG/--, 278pp, Key answers, references, index. Full of techniques for managers such as Linear programming, transportation method, goal programming, network analysis, queuing theory, inventory control, and much, much more for the successful manager. Sunning and moderate rubbing to edges and creases to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges, light pen marks to one chart in an appendix, else square and tight without othetr markings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $20.00
34) HOW TO BECOME CEO : The Rukles for Rising to the Top of Any Organization
Fox, Jeffrey J

HOW TO BECOME CEO : The Rukles for Rising to the Top of Any Organization
New York: Hyperion, 1998 reprint of Stated 1st Ed HB, white paper boards, navy cloth spine, in printed matte DJ, NEW/NF, 162pp. this is a new, not used copy with mild shlef wear to DJ. 330g when packed.. Reprint. Hard Cover. New/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
35) EMPLOYMENT INTERVIEWING Fourth Edition
Fraser, John Munro

London: MacDonald & Evans , 1966 4th Edition, completely re-writen, 1st prtg, HB, red cloth with Silver Gilt titles on spine, in pictorial DJ, 328pp, index. A textbook covering all aspects of conducting a successful employment interview, preparation, principles, practice, and results. Gives xamples. Moderate rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of price-clipped DJ, small tape ghosts to flaps. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has tape ghosts to epp, age tanning to edges of txt blk, else square, clean and tight with no other markings. 550g when packed. . Fourth Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $22.00
36) EVENT MANAGEMENT & EVENT TOURISM
Getz, Donald

New York: Cognizant Communication Corp, 1997 PB, pictorial card covers, AS NEW/--, 386p, bibliography, index. Mild shelfwear rubbing to edges of covers, inside is pristine. A scarce title on tourism and event management. 830g when packed.. Fifth Edtiton. Soft Cover. As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $112.00
37) LEADERSHIP
Giuliani, Rudolph W. With Ken Kurson

UK: Little Brown and Co., 2002 1st Aust Ed PB, pictorial card wraps, VG+/--, 407pp, appendix, acknowledgements, index. Light rubbing to edges and corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight with no other markings. Giuliani is a unique, charismatic leader, and his influence on New York as Mayor, carried it through the traumatic events of 2001. Here we have his take on leadership and his own principles. 670g when packed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $20.00
38) TOURISM PLANNING: Basics, Concepts, Cases m- Third Edition
Gunn, Clare E

Washington, D.C.: Taylor & Francis, 1994 PB, pictorial card covers, VG++/--, 460pp, index. Minor shlef wear as rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. 900g when packed.. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $35.00
39) COST MANAGEMENT 2nd Edition (Accounting and Control ser)
Hansen, Don R. & Mowen, Maryanne M

Ohio: South-Western College Publishing, 1996 HB, glossy pictorial boards, VG-/--, 1032pp, Glossary, company & subject index, check figures. Moderate rubbing to spine ends and edges, bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, title page is crinklede else square and tight with no markings. Be mindful of the wieght of 2000g when packed. . Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $48.00
40) SEDUCING THE VIGILANTE CUSTOMER
Harvey, Graham

New Zealand: Reed Books, 2003 PB, printed card covers NF/--. 175pp. SIGNED & inscribed by the author to title page. Light rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings apart from the author's inscript & signature. 101 winning strategies to attract and retain happy customers and healthy profits. 380g when packed.. Signed by Author. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $28.00
41) MANAGEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOUR: Utilizing Human Resources Third Edition
Hersey, Paul & Blanchard, Kenneth H

USA: Prentice - Hall, 1977 HB, black boards inb printed DJ, VG/G+, xiii + 360pp, supplementary reading, bibliography, inderx, charts, diagrams, figures etc... Generat rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ, small tears to top edge and corners, now protected in archival film. Book has minor rubbing to spine ends and edges, light bumps to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to edges of txt blk, PO name to fep, occasional highlighting of text in chapters 5, 6, 7, else square and tigh. A standard text on organizational behaviour and management. 710g when packed. . Third Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $40.00
42) MANAGEMENT : Responsibility for Performance
Hess, Peter; Siciliano, Julie

MANAGEMENT : Responsibility for Performance
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1996 International Ed PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 334pp. Minor rubbing, creasing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight & unmarked. . 2nd Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by By Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $130.00
43) THINK AND GROW RICH
Hill, Napoleon ( New Foreword by Sturat Zadel )

THINK AND GROW RICH
Australia: StuartZadel.com , 2005 PB, no date, presume c.2005, printed card covers, 356pp.Light rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean & tight with no markings - a lovely crisp copy - looks unused. The success classic with a new Foreword cleverly inserted by a 'new boy' in the Australian success publishing business. 400g when packed.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $15.00
44) The Pride of Lucifer: The Unauthorised Biography of Morgan Grenfell
Hobson, Dominic

London: Mandarin, 1991 PB, 495 pp. b/w photographs, indexed. Minor wear to wraps in form of rubbing to edges and creases to corners and spine, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings, light age toning to edges txt blk. Exposé of merchant banking in the unathourised bio of Morgan Grenfell. A stunning picture of the greed of the 1980s. 450g when packed. . First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $9.00
45) SUN TZU - WAR & MANGEMENT : Application to Strategic Management and Thinking
Hou, Wee Chow et al

SUN TZU - WAR & MANGEMENT : Application to Strategic Management and Thinking
Singapore: Addison- Wesley, 1993 HB black boards, in pictorial DJ, 307pp, index + fold-out flows charts. This is a new, not used book with light shelf wear to the DJ, book is in unused condition. Applies the strategic principles of Sun Tzu to business and management. Ideal for a graduating business student or an gift/award for a manager. 750g when packed. . Reprint. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $38.00
46) ON DEADLINE: Managing Media Relations Second Edition
Howard, Carole M. ; Mathews, Wilma K

Illinois: Waveland Press , 1994 re-issue PB, pictorial card covers, VG+/--, 239pp, notes, bibliography, index. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. 430g when packed . Second Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $10.00
47) BUSINESS BATTLES
Ishibashi, Nobuo

BUSINESS BATTLES
Tokyo: Tokuma Shoten Publishing, 1983 HB, plae green boards in pictorial DJ, VG+/VG, 175pp, col plates Unclipped DJ has mnor rubbing, creasing to edges. Book has minor rubbing to covers, inside is square, clean, tight and umarked. A biography & philosophy by the founder & chairman of Daiwa House Industry and entrepreneur extraordinaire. You can learn a lot about busines from thisgentleman.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Kishikawa, Hiro (photographer). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $26.00
48) INCREASE YOUR INCOME SELLING REAL ESTATE
Johnson, Fred

Sydney: Fredan, 1970 HB, maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering, VG+/--, 99pp. Mild rubbing to corners of covers, inside has light age tanning to pages, real estate frim stamp inside fr cover, else square, clean, tight & without markings - possibly unread. Fred Johnson is definitely a real estate guru from whom the reader can learn much. 400g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $55.00
49) THE MANAGEMENT OF HOTEL OPERATIONS
Jones, Peter and Lockwood, Andrew

London: Cassell, 1997 PB, pictorial card covers, VG++/--, 182pp, index. Light rubbing to edges and small creases to corners of covers, inside is square, clean and tight without markings. A definitive text in the hospitality area of hotel management, and scarce to find in Australia. 400g when packed. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good++. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $24.00
50) RULES FOR REVOLUTIONARIES : The Capital Manifesto for Creating and Marketing New Products and Services
Kawasaki, Guy with Michele Moreno

New York: Harper Business, 1999 HB, ivory paper boards with black cloth spine, in printed DJ, 206pp, notes, index. Light rubbing, creasing to edges and spine ends of unclipped DJ. Book has light rubbing to spine ends and edges, inside is square, clean and tight with no markings. "Create like a god, command like a king, work like a slave" ... 490g when packed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Grandmahawk's Eyrie (Australia)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 100 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: