Alaska, Arctic, Antarcticfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Alaska, Arctic, Antarctic | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 339 listings found. |
| 1) |
OVER THE POLAR ICE
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. (6)208pp. Frontispiece. An Andy Lane story. Blue cloth. Name stamped in front but a decent copy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 2) |
VOYAGE THROUGH THE ANTARCTIC
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1983. 160pp. Color and black & white photos by Hirst-Smith. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
IN THE LAND OF WHITE DEATH; AN EPIC STORY OF SURVIVAL IN THE SIBERIAN ARCTIC
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 2000. (30)205pp. Index. Maps. Translated by Alison Anderson. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Arctic. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
THE TWO-MILE TIME MACHINE; ICE CORES, ABRUPT CLIMATE CHANGE, AND OUR FUTURE
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2000. (8)229pp. Index. Photos. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Earth Science. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 5) |
ON THE POLAR STAR IN THE ARCTIC SEA; 2 VOLUMES
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1903. "With The Statements Of Commander U. Cagni Upon The Sledge Expedition To 86 34' North, And Of Dr. A. Cavalli Molinelli Upon His Return To The Bay Of Teplitz". (22)(12)702pp. Indexed. 212 text illustrations, 16 full-page photogravure plates, 2 panoramas & 5 maps present. Old ex-library copy in original cloth with weak inner hinges. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $295.00
|
|
| 6) |
AUTHENTIC ALASKA; VOICES OF ITS NATIVE WRITERS
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of NE Press, 1998. (30)177pp. Indexed. Photos. Map. Crisp unread condition.. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE RUSSIANS IN THE ARCTIC; ASPECTS OF SOVIET EXPLORATION AND EXPLOITATION OF THE FAR NORTH, 1937-1957
|
|
|
London: Methuen & Co., 1958. 182pp. Biblio & index. Maps & illustrations. Ex ship's library with old numbers on spine, 2 faint stamps & no cards or holes. A sound copy in original cloth. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 8) |
TIMBERLINE; MOUNTAIN AND ARCTIC FOREST FRONTIERS
|
|
|
Seattle: Mountaineers, 1984. 304pp. References & index. Maps. Drawings. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Natural History. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 9) |
ANTARCTIC NAVIGATION
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. 798pp. Maps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. Alaska. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
ARCTIC DAUGHTER; A WILDERNESS JOURNEY
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Bergamot Books, 1988. (100205pp. Map. Drawings. Edges rubbed & faint moisture damage to bottom edge. Still a sound reading copy. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
YUKON ALONE; THE WORLD'S TOUGHEST ADVENTURE RACE
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2000. (12)304pp. Maps. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alaska. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE KARLUK'S LAST VOYAGE; AN EPIC OF DEATH AND SURVIVAL IN THE ARCTIC, 1913-1916
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Press, 2001. (28)329pp. Map. Illustrations. New intro by Leslie.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 13) |
CARIBOU RISING; DEFENDING THE PORCUPINE HERD, GWICH-'IN CULTURE, AND THE ARCTIC NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 2004. (12)164pp. Notes. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Alaska. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
REACHING NORTH; A CELEBRATION OF THE SUBARCTIC
|
|
|
Red Deer, Alberta: Red Deer College Press, 1998. 255pp. Biblio. Map. Photos. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 15) |
DEADLY WINTER; THE LIFE OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 2002. (16)272pp. Biblio. Notes & references. Index. Illustrations. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
PRISONERS OF THE NORTH
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2004. (8)328pp. Indexed. Photos & maps. Portraits of five Arctic immortals. Crisp unread condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE ARCTIC GRAIL; THE QUEST FOR THE NORTH WEST PASSAGE AND THE NORTH POLE, 1818-1909
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1988. 672pp. Notes, sources, index. Maps & illustrations.. First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 18) |
ESKIMOS
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1972. 278pp. Biblio & index. Many photos in color and black & white. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
MY NINETY YEARS
|
|
|
Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Publishing, 1982. (10)166pp. Photos. Updated & edited by Flo Whyard. . 5th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
GENDER ON ICE; AMERICAN IDEOLOGIES OF POLAR EXPEDITIONS
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of MN Press, 1993. (12)163pp. Notes, biblio, index. Photos.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
SEA, ICE AND ROCK; SAILING AND CLIMBING ABOVE THE ARCTIC CIRCLE
|
|
|
Dobbs Ferry: Sheridan House, 1993. 143pp. Maps. Color and black & white photos. Glossaries. Crisp unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN LIGHT; SISTERS OF THE HUNT
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2004. Foreword by Mary Zeiss Stange. (24)317pp. Photos. Glossary. Unread condition. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE CRUISE OF THE NORTHERN LIGHT; EXPLORATIONS AND HUNTING IN THE ALASKAN AND SIBERIAN ARCTIC
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1928. (16)317pp. Photo plates. Map endpapers. Old company ex-library copy in original cloth shaken & worn at edges but good for reading. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 24) |
BIRTHPLACE OF THE WINDS; ADVENTURING IN ALASKA'S ISLANDS OF FIRE AND ICE
|
|
|
Wash DC: National Geographic, 2000. 264pp. Color photo plates. Crisp unread condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
ANTARCTICA; WILDERNESS AT RISK
|
|
|
San Francisco: Friends of the Earth, 1982. (10)125pp. Index. Glossary. References. Maps & photos. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 26) |
LIVING ARCTIC; HUNTERS OF THE CANADIAN NORTH
|
|
|
Seattle: University of WA Press, 1990. 254pp. Biblio & index. Photos. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE LAST GRAND ADVENTURE; THE STORY OF THE KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH & THE OPENING OF ALASKA
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1977. (8)232pp. Indexed. Over 500 photos. Map endpapers. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 28) |
ROADLESS AREA
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1964. (14)260pp. Text drawings. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Alaska. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
SOLO ON THE YUKON AND OTHER ALASKAN ADVENTURES
|
|
|
Lakeland Times. Circa 1985. About 80pp. Photos by the author. SIGNED "Helen" with a short inscription. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
ARCTIC JOURNAL
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Novalis, 1998. (12)226pp. Indexed. Photo plates some full colour. Ink name stamp on top & bottom page edge. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alaska. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 31) |
DEATH ON THE ICE; THE GREAT NEWFOUNDLAND SEALING DISASTER OF 1914
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday, 1988. (10)222pp. Maps. Photo plates. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Canada. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
DANGEROUS CROSSINGS; THE FIRST MODERN POLAR EXPEDITION 1925
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 2000. (16)206pp. Notes, biblio & index. Map. Photos. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 33) |
SUBURBS OF THE ARCTIC CIRCLE
|
|
|
Moonbeam: Penumbra Press, 1986. 158pp. Far north fiction. A clean sound unmarked copy. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 34) |
ALASKA THE HARRIMAN EXPEDITION, 1899; TWO VOLUMES BOUND AS ONE
|
|
|
New York: Dover Publications, 1986. (44)383pp. Indexed. 367 illustrations. Map. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Alaska. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 35) |
LITTLE AMERICA; AERIAL EXPLORATION IN THE ANTARCTIC THE FLIGHT TO THE SOUTH POLE
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1930. (16)422pp + 74 plates & a fold-out map. Indexed.. 2nd Impression. Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
SKYWARD
|
|
|
Chicago: Lakeside Press, 1981. (43)382pp. Indexed. Photos. Edited by Anderson. Gilt-stamped blue cloth with gilt top. . Cloth Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE CRYSTAL DESERT; SUMMERS IN ANTARCTICA
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. (120308pp. Notes, references, index. Color map endpapers. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE FINAL FRONTIERSMAN; HEIMO KORTH AND HIS FAMILY, ALONE IN ALASKA'S ARCTIC WILDERNESS
|
|
|
New York: Atria Books, 2004. (14)303pp. Biblio. Photo plates. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
ANTARCTIC OASIS; UNDER THE SPELL OF SOUTH GEORGIA
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1998. 256pp. Indexed. Color photos. Map endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 40) |
WILD VOICE OF THE NORTH; THE CHRONICLE OF AN ESKIMO DOG
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1959. 191pp. Photos. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
RED SUMMER; THE DANGER, MADNESS, AND EXALTATION OF SALMON FISHING IN A REMOTE ALASKAN VILLAGE
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2008. (18)234pp. Map. Photos. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 42) |
METEORITES, ICE, AND ANTARCTICA; A PERSONAL ACCOUNT
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 2003. (14)349pp. Indexes. Graphs. Photos. Unread condition.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 43) |
TRAVELERS OF THE COLD; SLED DOGS OF THE FAR NORTH
|
|
|
Anchorage: Alaska Northwest Books, 1990. (6)159pp. Great color photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.95
|
|
| 44) |
THE ESKIMO OF NORTH ALASKA
|
|
|
New York: Holt Rinehart & Winston, 1966. (14)107pp. Glossary. Illustrations. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 45) |
THE FROZEN COAST; SEA KAYAKING THE ANTARCTIC PENINSULA
|
|
|
Guilford: Lyons Press, 2004. 120pp. Great color photos of cold people in the cold water. Crisp unread condition. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
LAND OF THE HIBERNATING RIVERS; LIFE IN THE ARCTIC
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1968. 121pp. Nice photos. Map. SIGNED by author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 47) |
SOMETHING WORTH DOING; THE SUB-ARCTIC VOYAGE OF AQUA STAR
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 1995. (16)170pp. Great photos. Crisp unread condition. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ships. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 48) |
NORTH TO ALASKA; FIFTY YEARS ON THE WORLD'S MOST REMARKABLE HIGHWAY
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1992. 304pp. Notes & index. Photos thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE SINKING OF THE PRINCESS SOPHIA; TAKING THE NORTH DOWN WITH HER
|
|
|
Fairbanks: University of AK Press, 1993. (18)220pp. Notes, biblio, index. Map. Crisp unread condition. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 50) |
ANTARCTIC ODYSSEY; IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF THE SOUTH POLAR EXPOLORERS
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1999. (14)194pp. Indexed. Maps. Biographies. Reading list. Many photos in color and black & white. Multiple copies may be available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 339 listings found. |
