cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Education

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Education | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.
1) CONCEPTUAL BLOCKBUSTING; A GUIDE TO BETTER IDEAS; SECOND EDITION
Adams, James L

New York: Norton, 1979. (12)157pp. Indexed. Reader's Guide. Illustrated. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
2) FRONTIERS OF AMERICAN CULTURE; A STUDY OF ADULT EDUCATION IN A DEMOCRACY
Adams, James Truslow

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944. (16)364pp. Biblio & index. Cloth a bit dull but interior clean & unmarked. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) THE PROGRESSIVE TEACHER; MARCH, 1931
Adcock, S. Y., Editor; Various Authors

Morristown, Tenn.: M. S. Adcock, 1930. 48pp. Illustrated. Scarce. Corners a tad curled not bad. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) THE PROGRESSIVE TEACHER; APRIL, 1931
Adcock, S. Y., Editor; Various Authors

Morristown, Tenn.: M. S. Adcock, 1930. 48pp. Illustrated. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
5) THE ALEXANDER TECHNIQUE; THE RESURRECTION OF THE BODY; THE WRITINGS OF
Alexander, F. Matthias

New York: University Books, 1970. (52)204pp. References. Illustrations. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) RELIGIOUS EDUCATION AND AMERICAN DEMOCRACY
Athearn, Walter Scott

Boston: Pilgrim Press, 1917. (14)394pp. Indexed. Separation of church & state issues. . Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) CHILDREN'S COGNITIVE DEVELOPMENT; PIAGET'S THEORY AND THE PROCESS APPROACH
Ault, Ruth L

New York: Oxford University Press, 1978. (10)193pp. References & index. Illustrations. A clean copy. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
8) THE CHESTNUT BURR FOR 1950
Baele, Roger, Editor; Kent State University

Kent, OH: Kent State University, 1950. 288pp. Photos thru-out. Embossed leatherette. . Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) A GRAMMAR OF ELOCUTION; CONTAINING THE PRINCIPLES OF THE ARTS OF READING AND SPEAKING
Barber, Jonathan

New Haven: A. H. Maltby, 1830. 344pp. With interesting musical notation apparently for teaching speech rhythm. Errata sheet tipped-in. Original calf with gilt spine label. Under 1/2" flake lower front cover. Hinges tight. . Leather Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
10) HAN-CEN-HI PUBLISHED BY THE SENIOR CLASS OF HANCOCK CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL HANCOCK, MICHIGAN ONE THOUSAND, NINE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-ONE; 1931
Barber, Marguerite E. & Penhale, Ivor G.; Senior Class

Hancock, MI: Hancock High School, 1931. 94pp + several pages of ads. Many photos and the usual tidbits of history & literature. Attractice embossed cloth. Very scarce. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
11) THRESHOLD 1975 SEVENTIETH EDITION WESTERN MICHIGAN UNIVERSTY
Berka, John W., Editor; Various Authors

Kalamazoo, Michigan: Western Michigan University, 1975. 312pp. Photos thru-out. 1906-1975. Clean & sturdy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $39.00
12) BEHIND THE IVY; FIFTY YEARS IN ONE UNIVERSITY WITH VISITS TO SUNDRY OTHERS
Berry, Romeyn

Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1950. (12)337pp. Indexed. SIGNED by Berry on the title page. Bookplate in front. Dj neatly repaired along top edge.. Signed by Author. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
13) CLASSROOM METHOD AND MANAGEMENT
Betts, George Herbert

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1917. (14)386pp. Indexed. Original cloth. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.50
14) THE CLOSING OF THE AMERICAN MIND
Bloom, Allan

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. 392pp. Indexed. Clean & unmarked. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) PLACE AS TEXT; APPROACHES TO ACTIVE LEARNING
Braid, Bernice & Long, Ada

National Collegiate Honors Council, 2000. 104pp. Orange highlighting on several pages. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) THE MEDIA LAB; INVENTING THE FUTURE AT MIT
Brand, Stewart

New York: Viking, 1987. (18)285pp. Indexed. Color photos. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) EXPANDING TEACHER UNDERSTANDING OF WISCONSIN'S PRAIRIE CHICKENS; 2 VOLUMES
Brown, Melinda Stites

Stevens Point, WI: University of Wisconsin, 2003. (10)253pp. Literature cited. 2nd volume is "Appendices". Master of Science thesis. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) THE 1934 LA CROSSE OF THE LA CROSSE STATE TEACHER'S COLLEGE
Burrow, Evelyn, Editor; La Crosse Senior Class

La Crosse, WI: La Crosse State Teacher's College, 1934. 200pp. Photos. Ads. Several interesting foil pages. Numerous autographs thru-out. This is the 25th Anniversary Number. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
19) AN ORIENTATION COURSE IN EDUCATION
Butterweck, Joseph S. & Seegers, J. Conrad

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1933. (12)392pp. Indexed. Illustrated. Pencil underlining on numerous pages. Spine rubbed but a clean sound copy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) THE LOUISVILLE STORY
Carmichael, Omer & James, Weldon

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1957. (10)174pp. Integration of public schools. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) 1910 CUMTUX MILWAUKEE-DOWNER ANNUAL
Class of 1910 Milwaukee-Downer College; Wood, Ella Lucille, Editor

Milwaukee: Cumtux School, 1910. 163pp. Photos & ads thru-out. Inner hinges weak. Cloth well rubbed but interior vg. Scarce. "Cumtux" is an Indian word meaning "catch on". . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $39.00
22) THE ENGLISH GRAMMAR OF WILLIAM COBBETT
Cobbett, William; Ayres, Alfred

New York: D. Appleton, 1907. 254pp + ads. Indexed. Attractive gilt-stamped cloth. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) COLUMBIAN OF 1955, THE
Columbia College

New York: Columbia College of New York, 1955. 231pp. Photos. Interesting format. Nicely printed & bound by Garamond Press of Baltimore. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
24) TWO MODES OF THOUGHT; MY ENCOUNTERS WITH SCIENCE AND EDUCATION
Conant, James Bryant

New York: Pocket Books, 1965. Clean & tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) THE SCHOOL AS A WORK ENVIRONMENT; IMPLICATIONS FOR REFORM
Conley, Sharon C. & Cooper, Bruce S

Boston: Allyn & Bacon, 1991. (16)285pp. References & index. . Hard Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) WHO'S WHO IN AMERICAN EDUCATION; TWENTY-SECOND EDITION; 1965-66
Cook, Robert S., Editor

Nashville: Who's Who In American Education, 1966. 1689pp. 1000's of photo portraits. Faint moisture stain lower rear corner not affecting binding or text. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.50
27) CONCEPTS IN PHYSICAL EDUCATION; WITH LABORATORIES AND EXPERIMENTS
Corbin, Charles B. Et Al

Dubuque: Wm. C. Brown, 1970. 244pp. Indexed. Notes. Drawings. . Soft Cover. About Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
28) 1974 FERRISCOPE; FERRIS STATE COLLEGE (ANNUAL)
Corrigan, Yvonne M., Editor; Ferris State University

Big Rapids, MI: Ferris State College, 1974. 352pp. Photos thru-out. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
29) TEACHING IN THE FIELD; WORKING WITH STUDENTS IN THE OUTDOOR CLASSROOM
Crimmel, Hal, Editor

Salt Lake City: University of UT Press, 2003. (80304pp. Biblio & index. Lower front corner slightly bumped but clean & crisp condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Natural History. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.95
30) PLAY AND RECREATION FOR THE OPEN COUNTRY
Curtis, Henry S

Boston: Ginn & Company, 1914. (16)265pp + ads. Indexed. photos. New endpapers. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) STUDENT ACTIVISM; TOWN AND GOWN IN HISTORICAL PERSPECTIVE
DeConde, Alexander, Editor

New York: Scribners, 1971. (8)342pp. Biblio. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) A CENTURY OF OPPORTUNITY; A CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF FERRIS STATE COLLEGE
Deupree, Joseph E

Big Rapids, MI: Author Published, 1982. (8)222pp. Resources. Index. Photos in color and black & white. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. About Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.00
33) INSTINCT IN MAN; A CONTRIBUTION TO THE PSYCHOLOGY OF EDUCATION
Drever, James

Cambridge Univ Press, 1917. (10)281pp. Biblio & index. Inner front hinge starting to split but still strong.. Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING; A PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY CELEBRATING 150 YEARS
Duderstadt, Anne

Ann Arbor: University of MI, 2003. (4)103pp. 100's of photos. Author SIGNED gift inscription. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN A SEASONAL PORTRAIT
Duderstadt, Anne

Ann Arbor: University of MI, 2005. About 150pp. 100's of color photos. "Millenium Project". Author SIGNED gift inscription. Dj has 2 tears along bottom edge repaired. . Signed by Author. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
36) LANTERN 77 EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL, LANSING, MICHIGAN 1977
Eastern High School

Lansing, MI: Eastern High School, 1977. 216pp full of photos & ads. This one has numerous signed inscriptions inside, to Kevin. . Cloth Hard Cover. About Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.00
37) LANTERN 79 EASTERN HIGH SCHOOL, LANSING, MICHIGAN 1979
Eastern High School

Lansing, MI: Eastern High School, 1979. 224pp full of photos & ads. This one has numerous signed inscriptions inside, to Kevin. What happened to Kevin? Small pick at lower spine. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.00
38) MISEDUCATION; PRESCHOOLERS AT RISK
Elkind, David

New York: Knopf, 1987. 221pp. Notes, biblio, index. Clean ex-library copy with covers laminated. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) MICHIGAN TODAY; ITS HUMAN AND PHYSICAL RESOURCES AS THEY AFFECT EDUCATION
Elliott, Eugene B

Lansing, MI: Eugene B. Elliott, 1937. 301pp. Biblio & index. photos. Drawings. Blind stamp in front. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) ISLAND INDIA GOES TO SCHOOL
Embree, Edwin R. Et Al

University of Chicago Press, 1934. 120pp. Indexed. Map endpapers. Photos. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
41) PENINSULAN 1968; NORTHERN MICHIGAN COLLEGE, MARQUETTE, MICHIGAN
Ennis, Amy, Editor; Northern Michigan University

Marquette, MI: Northern Michigan College Press, 1968. 224pp. Photos thru-out. Northern Michigan College Annual. Short ink inscription in front. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) PIONEER AMERICAN EDUCATORS
Fenner, Mildred Sandison & Fishburn, Eleanor C

Port Washington: Kennikat Press, 1968. 158pp. Portraits. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) THE DISTRICT CLERKS CATALOG; EVERYTHING FOR SCHOOLS
Fond Du Lac School Supply Company

Fond Du Lac. WI: Fond Du Lac School Supply Company. Circa 1915. 80pp. Illustrated thru-out. Desks, maps, shelves, bells, glue, pencils, pens, globes, etc. Very scarce. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
44) SMART MACHINES IN EDUCATION
Forbus, Kenneth D. & Feltovich, Paul J

Menlo Park, CA: AAAI Press; MIT Press, 2001. (6)483pp. Biblio & index. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. Education. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
45) YOUTH'S GOLDEN CYCLE; OR, ROUND THE GLOBE IN SIXTY CHAPTERS
Fraser, John

Philadelphia: W. M. Patterson & Co., 1886. 439pp + testimonials. Many illustrations. Attractive gilt-stamped brown cloth. An exceptionally pleasing copy of a fairly fragile book. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
46) HAN-CEN-HI PUBLISHED BY THE SENIOR CLASS OF HANCOCK CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL HANCOCK, MICHIGAN ONE THOUSAND, NINE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-TWO; 1932
Gabe, Mary McMahon; Senior Class

Hancock, MI: Hancock High School, 1932. 80pp + several pages of ads. Many photos and the usual tidbits of history & literature. Attractice embossed cloth. Very scarce. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
47) THE TRAINING OF SCIENTISTS IN THE SOVIET UNION
Galkin, K

Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1959. 204pp. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
48) EXCELLENCE; CAN WE BE EXCELLENT AND EQUAL TOO?
Gardner, John W

New York: Harper Colophon, 1962. (14)171pp. Notes & index. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) BALANCED IN THE WIND; A BIOGRAPHY OF BETSEY MIX COWLES
Geary, Linda L

Lewsiburg: Bucknell Univ Press, 1989. 121pp. Notes, biblio, index. Photos & a map.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.00
50) THE CHESTNUT BURR FOR 1947
Geitgey, Alvin, Editor; Kent State University

Kent, OH: Kent State University, 1947. 288pp. Photos thru-out. Embossed leatherette. . Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 130 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: