Fish & Fishingfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Fish & Fishing | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 246 listings found. |
| 1) |
EFFECTS OF SAND BEDLOAD SEDIMENT ON A BROOK TROUT POPULATION
|
|
|
MI Department of Natural Resources Fisheries Division, 1983. 50pp. Literature cited. Charts. Report No. 1906.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 2) |
FRONTIER FLIES; PATTERNS ON THE CUTTING EDGE
|
|
|
Portland: Frank Amato, 1998. 127pp. Indexed. Color illustrations every page. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 3) |
SPORTS AFIELD AND TRAILS OF THE NORTHWOODS; LXXXIV NUMBER 10; OCTOBER, 1930
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Sports & Trails Publishing Company, 1930. 84pp. Great photos, drawings & ads. Moose on cover by F. V. Williams. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE FLY FISHERMAN'S BIBLE
|
|
|
New York: Broadway Books, 2001. 207pp. Photos & drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE EASTERN TRAIL
|
|
|
Rockville Center, New York: Freshet Press, 1972. (7)320pp. Drawings by Ned Smith. Hunting & fishing guide Eastern US. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Smith, Ned. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 6) |
MAINE ATLANTIC SALMON A NATIONAL TREASURE
|
|
|
Hermon, ME: Atlantic Salmon Unlimited, 1997. (14)224pp. Appendices. Photos. Drawings. Detailed study of conservation and management. Multiple copies may be available. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
SONGS OF THE GUNFLINT TRAIL
|
|
|
Oak Park, IL: Pioneer Publishing Company, 1933. About 75pp. Hunting, fishing & outdoor life photos & songs thru-out, mostly Minnesota. Inscription SIGNED by the author. Scarce & appealing. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
EASTERN UPPER PENINSULA MICHIGAN FISHING MAP GUIDE
|
|
|
Superior, WI: Sportsman's Connection, 2002. 208pp. Maps & photos. Faint moisture curling to 3 leaves in the middle - not bad. . Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
VOICES FROM OFF SHORE; NARRATIVES OF RISK AND DANGER IN THE NOVA SCOTIA DEEP-SEA FISHERY
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland: ISER; Memorial University, 1994. (8)238pp. Biblio & index. Photos. 2 page margins scuffed, otherwise crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ships. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 10) |
FISHING FUNDAMENTALS; AN IN-FISHERMAN LIBRARY SERIES
|
|
|
Brainerd: In-Fisherman Inc., 1992. (10)235pp. Many photos & drawings. . 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. About Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MIDNIGHT FISH & OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Rosemont: Morris Lee, 2001. (10)204pp. SIGNED by the author on title page. Photo portrait of the author on back cover. Crisp probably unread condition. . Signed by Author. Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
MOUNTAINS IN THE CLOUDS; A SEARCH FOR THE WILD SALMON
|
|
|
Seattle: University of WA Press, 2000. 249pp. Index. Photos. Crisp unread condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
HAUNTED BY WATERS; FLY FISHING IN NORTH AMERICAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1998. (100220pp. List of "Works Cited". Indexed. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Very Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER
|
|
|
New York, 1986. (12)404pp. Drawings by Bill Elliott. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
SILVER SWIMMER; THE STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL OF THE WILD ATLANTIC SALMON
|
|
|
New York: Lyons & Burford, 1993. (16)416pp. Biblio. Index. Photos. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 16) |
THE LIFE OF SHARKS
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. (18)222pp. Biblio & index. Photo plates. Text illustrations. Ex-library with no external marks. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
HOW TO COOK SHRIMP
|
|
|
Washington DC: U.S. Department of the Interior, 1958. (2)14pp. Photos thru-out. Fish and Wildlife Service publication. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
AGAINST THE TIDE; THE FATE OF THE NEW ENGLAND FISHERMAN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. (120381pp. Biblio, notes, index. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
COURTING SASKATCHEWAN
|
|
|
Vancouver: Greystone, 1998. (10)179pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
RED SUMMER; THE DANGER, MADNESS, AND EXALTATION OF SALMON FISHING IN A REMOTE ALASKAN VILLAGE
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2008. (18)234pp. Map. Photos. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
THE ART OF FLY TYING
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, 2002. 206pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated with color photos & drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 22) |
FISH FOR ALL; AN ORAL HISTORY OF MULTIPLE CLAIMS AND DIVIDED SENTIMENT ON LAKE MICHIGAN
|
|
|
East Lansing: MI State University, 2003. (22)731pp. Index. Notes. Photos. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. Michigan. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 23) |
WITH ROD AND REEL IN CANADA
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Government Travel Bureau, 1947. 40pp. Wonderful photos and full-page color plates by W. Blackwood Law. A bit rubbed but a clean sound copy. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
FISHING MADE EASY
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1968. (16)319pp. Indexed. Photos.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
EDWARDIANS GO FISHING
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1932. 218pp + numerous full-page photos. Indexed. Dj tattered & lacking about 1/2 of spine, and repaired with archival material at back hinge. Previous owner's name in front. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Poor Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 26) |
RAISING HACKLES ON THE HATTIE'S FORK...FISHING AND HUNTING IN THE NORTH WOODS
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1990. (15)166pp. Amusing stories centered around MN, WI areas. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
COMPLETE GUIDE TO GAME FISH
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. 506pp. Indexed. 100's of illustrations. Ink name on front flyleaf. Dj worn & repaired along top edge. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE PRACTICAL FLY TIER; NO-NONSENSE PATTERNS AND TECHNIQUES FOR WET AND DRY FLIES, NYMPHS, AND STREAMERS
|
|
|
Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2002. (16)110pp. Great color photos. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 29) |
HARPOON; INTO THE HEART OF WHALING
|
|
|
Cambridge: De Capo, 2008. (20)300pp. Notes & index. Text illustrations. Unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 30) |
CULTURE AND DISEASES OF GAME FISHES
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of CA Press, 1967. (10)332pp. Biblio & index. Photos. Drawings. Clean & unmarked. . 5th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
SALMONIA; OR, DAYS OF FLY FISHING; WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE HABITS OF FISHES BELONGING TO THE GENUS SALMO
|
|
|
Lyon, MS: Derrydale Press, 1994. (16)305pp. 2500 copies printed. Numerous illustrations. Gilt-stamped leather with decorative cover. All edges gilt. Multiple copies may be available. . Facsimile Edition. Leather Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 32) |
THE ART OF THE TROUT FLY
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. 127pp. Flytyer's Library list in the rear. Color photos by van Dyck. New condition. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
FLY FISHING THE TIDEWATERS; REVISED & UPDATED
|
|
|
New York: Lyons Press, 1995. (12)179pp. Indexed. Photos, some in color. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
NORTHERN FISHES WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
|
|
|
Minneapolis: University of MN Press, 1947. Revised edition. (12)276pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings including color plates.. 2nd Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
TUNA A LOVE STORY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2008. (12)334pp. References & index. Photos. Unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
LIFE HISTORY OF THE WALLEYE, STIZOSTEDION VITREUM VITREUM (MITCHELL), IN MICHIGAN
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Michigan Department Of Conservation, 1948. 99pp. Literature Cited. Photos & drawings. Very scarce.. Soft Cover. Good-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE MOVEMENT AND RECOVERY OF TAGGED WALLEYES IN MICHIGAN, 1929-1953
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: MI Department of Conservation, 1955. 32pp. Literature cited. Photo and 3 maps.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
NATURAL FRESH WATER FISHING BAITS
|
|
|
NY. (1952).. 98pp. Biblio & index. Vg.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 39) |
ATLANTIC GAME FISHING
|
|
|
Lyon, MS: Derrydale Press, 1997. (22)298pp color plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt, photo plates & drawings. Indexed. Intro by Hemingway. Beautiful gilt-stamped blue leather with raised bands & sailfish scene on front cover. Limited to 2500 copies. In original mailing box. . Leather Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hunt, Lynn Bogue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 40) |
OUT ON THE DEEP BLUE; WOMEN, MEN, AND THE OCEANS THEY FISH
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press; Thomas Dunne, 2001. (12)352pp. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 41) |
HUNTING AND FISHING; OCTOBER, 1934; VOLUME XI, NO. 10
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1934. 50pp. Great color cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Article by Edmund Ware Smith. Color Remington ad on back cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
HUNTING AND FISHING; DECEMBER, 1934; VOLUME X, NO. 12
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1934. 34pp. Great color cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Article by Edmund Ware Smith. Color Kleanbore Remington ad on back cover. A nice copy with a faint vertical crease. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
HUNTING AND FISHING; FEBRUARY, 1934; VOLUME XI, NO. 2
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1934. 34pp. Great color cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Article by Edmund Ware Smith. Color Kleanbore Remington ad on back cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
HUNTING AND FISHING; JUNE, 1934; VOLUME XI, NO. 6
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1934. 42pp. Great color cover by Parsons. Fishing & hunting ads. Article by Edmund Ware Smith. Color Remington ad on back cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
HUNTING AND FISHING; JULY, 1931; VOLUME VIII, NO. 7
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1931. 50pp. Great color porcupine cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Color Remington ad rear cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 46) |
HUNTING AND FISHING; NOVEMBER, 1929; VOLUME VI, NO. 11
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1929. 50pp. Color moose cover by Parsons. Fishing & hunting ads including color Remington & Winchester. Ads clipped on page 16. Otherwise a decent. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
HUNTING AND FISHING; OCTOBER, 1935; VOLUME XII, NO. 10
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1935. 42pp. Great color duck cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Color Winchester & Western ads inside covers. Soil on upper corner of front cover otherwise vg. . Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 48) |
HUNTING AND FISHING; MARCH, 1936; VOLUME X1II, NO. 3
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1936. 5Opp. Color cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Dusty otherwise vg. Faint vertical crease. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 49) |
HUNTING AND FISHING; NOVEMBER, 1929; VOLUME VI, NO. 11
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1929. 50pp. Color moose cover by Parsons. Fishing & hunting ads including color Remington & Winchester. 1 leaf loose at staples. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 50) |
HUNTING AND FISHING; MARCH, 1930; VOLUME VII, NO. 3
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1930. 58pp. Color cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Dusty otherwise vg. Faint vertical crease. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 246 listings found. |
