Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fish & Fishing

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Fish & Fishing | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 246 listings found.
1) EFFECTS OF SAND BEDLOAD SEDIMENT ON A BROOK TROUT POPULATION
Alexander, Gaylord R. & Hansen, Edward A

MI Department of Natural Resources Fisheries Division, 1983. 50pp. Literature cited. Charts. Report No. 1906.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
2) FRONTIER FLIES; PATTERNS ON THE CUTTING EDGE
Bachmann, Troy

Portland: Frank Amato, 1998. 127pp. Indexed. Color illustrations every page. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
3) SPORTS AFIELD AND TRAILS OF THE NORTHWOODS; LXXXIV NUMBER 10; OCTOBER, 1930
Bahr, C. M., Editor; Various Authors

Minneapolis: Sports & Trails Publishing Company, 1930. 84pp. Great photos, drawings & ads. Moose on cover by F. V. Williams. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.00
4) THE FLY FISHERMAN'S BIBLE
Bashline, Jim

New York: Broadway Books, 2001. 207pp. Photos & drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) THE EASTERN TRAIL
Bashline, L. James, Editor

Rockville Center, New York: Freshet Press, 1972. (7)320pp. Drawings by Ned Smith. Hunting & fishing guide Eastern US. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Smith, Ned. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) MAINE ATLANTIC SALMON A NATIONAL TREASURE
Baum, Ed

Hermon, ME: Atlantic Salmon Unlimited, 1997. (14)224pp. Appendices. Photos. Drawings. Detailed study of conservation and management. Multiple copies may be available. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) SONGS OF THE GUNFLINT TRAIL
Bauman, Walter B

Oak Park, IL: Pioneer Publishing Company, 1933. About 75pp. Hunting, fishing & outdoor life photos & songs thru-out, mostly Minnesota. Inscription SIGNED by the author. Scarce & appealing. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) EASTERN UPPER PENINSULA MICHIGAN FISHING MAP GUIDE
Billig, James F., Editor

Superior, WI: Sportsman's Connection, 2002. 208pp. Maps & photos. Faint moisture curling to 3 leaves in the middle - not bad. . Spiral Bound Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) VOICES FROM OFF SHORE; NARRATIVES OF RISK AND DANGER IN THE NOVA SCOTIA DEEP-SEA FISHERY
Binkley, Marian

St. John's, Newfoundland: ISER; Memorial University, 1994. (8)238pp. Biblio & index. Photos. 2 page margins scuffed, otherwise crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ships. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.95
10) FISHING FUNDAMENTALS; AN IN-FISHERMAN LIBRARY SERIES
Bourne, Wade

Brainerd: In-Fisherman Inc., 1992. (10)235pp. Many photos & drawings. . 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. About Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) THE MIDNIGHT FISH & OTHER STORIES
Bowen, Scott

Rosemont: Morris Lee, 2001. (10)204pp. SIGNED by the author on title page. Photo portrait of the author on back cover. Crisp probably unread condition. . Signed by Author. Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) MOUNTAINS IN THE CLOUDS; A SEARCH FOR THE WILD SALMON
Brown, Bruce

Seattle: University of WA Press, 2000. 249pp. Index. Photos. Crisp unread condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.95
13) HAUNTED BY WATERS; FLY FISHING IN NORTH AMERICAN LITERATURE
Browning, Mark

Athens, OH: Ohio University Press, 1998. (100220pp. List of "Works Cited". Indexed. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Very Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) THE ARMCHAIR ANGLER
Brykcznski, Reuther & Thorn, Editors

New York, 1986. (12)404pp. Drawings by Bill Elliott. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.50
15) SILVER SWIMMER; THE STRUGGLE FOR SURVIVAL OF THE WILD ATLANTIC SALMON
Buck, Richard

New York: Lyons & Burford, 1993. (16)416pp. Biblio. Index. Photos. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
16) THE LIFE OF SHARKS
Budker, Paul

New York: Columbia University Press, 1971. (18)222pp. Biblio & index. Photo plates. Text illustrations. Ex-library with no external marks. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) HOW TO COOK SHRIMP
Burtis, Jean & Kerr, Rose G

Washington DC: U.S. Department of the Interior, 1958. (2)14pp. Photos thru-out. Fish and Wildlife Service publication. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.50
18) AGAINST THE TIDE; THE FATE OF THE NEW ENGLAND FISHERMAN
Carey, Richard Adams

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999. (120381pp. Biblio, notes, index. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
19) COURTING SASKATCHEWAN
Carpenter, David

Vancouver: Greystone, 1998. (10)179pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
20) RED SUMMER; THE DANGER, MADNESS, AND EXALTATION OF SALMON FISHING IN A REMOTE ALASKAN VILLAGE
Carter, Bill

New York: Scribner, 2008. (18)234pp. Map. Photos. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) THE ART OF FLY TYING
Chartrand, Claude

Toronto, ON, Canada: Firefly Books, 2002. 206pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated with color photos & drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) FISH FOR ALL; AN ORAL HISTORY OF MULTIPLE CLAIMS AND DIVIDED SENTIMENT ON LAKE MICHIGAN
Chiarappa, Michael J. & Szylvian, Kristin M

East Lansing: MI State University, 2003. (22)731pp. Index. Notes. Photos. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. Michigan. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.95
23) WITH ROD AND REEL IN CANADA
Clark, Gregory

Ottawa: Canadian Government Travel Bureau, 1947. 40pp. Wonderful photos and full-page color plates by W. Blackwood Law. A bit rubbed but a clean sound copy. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) FISHING MADE EASY
Cone, Arthur L. Jr

New York: MacMillan, 1968. (16)319pp. Indexed. Photos.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
25) EDWARDIANS GO FISHING
Cornwallis-West, George

New York: Putnam, 1932. 218pp + numerous full-page photos. Indexed. Dj tattered & lacking about 1/2 of spine, and repaired with archival material at back hinge. Previous owner's name in front. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Poor Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $60.00
26) RAISING HACKLES ON THE HATTIE'S FORK...FISHING AND HUNTING IN THE NORTH WOODS
Cowgill, Kent

New York: Atlantic Monthly, 1990. (15)166pp. Amusing stories centered around MN, WI areas. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) COMPLETE GUIDE TO GAME FISH
Dalrymple, Byron

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1981. 506pp. Indexed. 100's of illustrations. Ink name on front flyleaf. Dj worn & repaired along top edge. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fishing. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) THE PRACTICAL FLY TIER; NO-NONSENSE PATTERNS AND TECHNIQUES FOR WET AND DRY FLIES, NYMPHS, AND STREAMERS
Dam, Royce

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2002. (16)110pp. Great color photos. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.50
29) HARPOON; INTO THE HEART OF WHALING
Darby, Andrew

Cambridge: De Capo, 2008. (20)300pp. Notes & index. Text illustrations. Unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
30) CULTURE AND DISEASES OF GAME FISHES
Davis, H. S

Berkeley: University of CA Press, 1967. (10)332pp. Biblio & index. Photos. Drawings. Clean & unmarked. . 5th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) SALMONIA; OR, DAYS OF FLY FISHING; WITH SOME ACCOUNT OF THE HABITS OF FISHES BELONGING TO THE GENUS SALMO
Davy, Sir Humphrey, Bart

Lyon, MS: Derrydale Press, 1994. (16)305pp. 2500 copies printed. Numerous illustrations. Gilt-stamped leather with decorative cover. All edges gilt. Multiple copies may be available. . Facsimile Edition. Leather Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.50
32) THE ART OF THE TROUT FLY
Dunham, Judith

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. 127pp. Flytyer's Library list in the rear. Color photos by van Dyck. New condition. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
33) FLY FISHING THE TIDEWATERS; REVISED & UPDATED
Earnhardt, Tom

New York: Lyons Press, 1995. (12)179pp. Indexed. Photos, some in color. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) NORTHERN FISHES WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE UPPER MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
Eddy, Samuel & Surber, Thaddeus

Minneapolis: University of MN Press, 1947. Revised edition. (12)276pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings including color plates.. 2nd Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) TUNA A LOVE STORY
Ellis, Richard

New York: Knopf, 2008. (12)334pp. References & index. Photos. Unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
36) LIFE HISTORY OF THE WALLEYE, STIZOSTEDION VITREUM VITREUM (MITCHELL), IN MICHIGAN
Eschmeyer, Paul

Ann Arbor: Michigan Department Of Conservation, 1948. 99pp. Literature Cited. Photos & drawings. Very scarce.. Soft Cover. Good-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) THE MOVEMENT AND RECOVERY OF TAGGED WALLEYES IN MICHIGAN, 1929-1953
Eschmeyer, Paul H. & Crowe, Walter R

Ann Arbor: MI Department of Conservation, 1955. 32pp. Literature cited. Photo and 3 maps.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) NATURAL FRESH WATER FISHING BAITS
Evanoff, Vlad

NY. (1952).. 98pp. Biblio & index. Vg.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) ATLANTIC GAME FISHING
Farrington, S. Kip, Jr

Lyon, MS: Derrydale Press, 1997. (22)298pp color plates by Lynn Bogue Hunt, photo plates & drawings. Indexed. Intro by Hemingway. Beautiful gilt-stamped blue leather with raised bands & sailfish scene on front cover. Limited to 2500 copies. In original mailing box. . Leather Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Hunt, Lynn Bogue. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
40) OUT ON THE DEEP BLUE; WOMEN, MEN, AND THE OCEANS THEY FISH
Fields, Leslie Leyland, Editor

New York: St. Martin's Press; Thomas Dunne, 2001. (12)352pp. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
41) HUNTING AND FISHING; OCTOBER, 1934; VOLUME XI, NO. 10
Foster, William H., Editor; Smith, Edmund Ware; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1934. 50pp. Great color cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Article by Edmund Ware Smith. Color Remington ad on back cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) HUNTING AND FISHING; DECEMBER, 1934; VOLUME X, NO. 12
Foster, William H., Editor; Smith, Edmund Ware; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1934. 34pp. Great color cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Article by Edmund Ware Smith. Color Kleanbore Remington ad on back cover. A nice copy with a faint vertical crease. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) HUNTING AND FISHING; FEBRUARY, 1934; VOLUME XI, NO. 2
Foster, William H., Editor; Smith, Edmund Ware; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1934. 34pp. Great color cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Article by Edmund Ware Smith. Color Kleanbore Remington ad on back cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) HUNTING AND FISHING; JUNE, 1934; VOLUME XI, NO. 6
Foster, William H., Editor; Smith, Edmund Ware; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1934. 42pp. Great color cover by Parsons. Fishing & hunting ads. Article by Edmund Ware Smith. Color Remington ad on back cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) HUNTING AND FISHING; JULY, 1931; VOLUME VIII, NO. 7
Foster, William H., Editor; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1931. 50pp. Great color porcupine cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Color Remington ad rear cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.00
46) HUNTING AND FISHING; NOVEMBER, 1929; VOLUME VI, NO. 11
Foster, William H., Editor; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1929. 50pp. Color moose cover by Parsons. Fishing & hunting ads including color Remington & Winchester. Ads clipped on page 16. Otherwise a decent. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) HUNTING AND FISHING; OCTOBER, 1935; VOLUME XII, NO. 10
Foster, William H., Editor; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1935. 42pp. Great color duck cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Color Winchester & Western ads inside covers. Soil on upper corner of front cover otherwise vg. . Soft Cover. Near Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
48) HUNTING AND FISHING; MARCH, 1936; VOLUME X1II, NO. 3
Foster, William H., Editor; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1936. 5Opp. Color cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Dusty otherwise vg. Faint vertical crease. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
49) HUNTING AND FISHING; NOVEMBER, 1929; VOLUME VI, NO. 11
Foster, William H., Editor; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1929. 50pp. Color moose cover by Parsons. Fishing & hunting ads including color Remington & Winchester. 1 leaf loose at staples. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
50) HUNTING AND FISHING; MARCH, 1930; VOLUME VII, NO. 3
Foster, William H., Editor; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1930. 58pp. Color cover. Fishing & hunting ads. Dusty otherwise vg. Faint vertical crease. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 246 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: