Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Architecture

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Architecture | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found.
1) THE OAK PARK HOME AND STUDIO OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
Abernathy, Ann

Chicago: Preservation Trust Frank Lloyd Wright, 2001. 48pp. Beautiful color and black & white photos. Drawings. Designed by John G. Thorpe. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
2) MICHAEL GRAVES BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS 1990-1994
Abrams, Janet; Graves, Michael; Et Al

New York: Rizzoli, 1998. 304pp. Biblio. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. Unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES
Adams, Henry

New York: Heritage Press, 1957. (22)348pp. Full-page photo plates by Samuel Chamberlain. In a solid slipcase with a 1" spot where sticker was removed. . Cloth Hard Back. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES
Adams, Henry

New York: Mentor, 1961. 383pp. Indexed. Full-page photo plates.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
5) MONT SAINT MICHEL AND CHARTRES
Adams, Henry

New York: Penguin, 1986. Intro by Raymond Carney. (52)398pp. Notes & index. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES
Adams, Henry

New York: Heritage Press, 1957. (22)348pp. Full-page photo plates by Samuel Chamberlain. In a solid slipcase. . Cloth Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.50
7) HARLEM LOST AND FOUND; AN ARCHITECTURAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY, 1765-1915
Adams, Michael Henry

New York: Monacelli Press, 2002. 280pp. Biblio & index. 100's of color and black & white photos. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rocheleau, Paul. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
8) VIENNA OBJECTS AND RITUALS; ARCHITECTURE IN CONTEXT
Almaas, Ingerid Helsing

London: Ellipsis Konemann, 1997. 80pp. Biographies. Color and black & white photos, & drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) ARCHITETTURE PER LO SPETTACOLO; CON UN SAGGIO DELL'ARCHITTETTO AGNOLDOMENICO PICA
Aloi, Roberto

Milano: Ulrico Hoepli, 1958. (66)504pp. Indices. 100's of black & white and color photos plus drawings. Printed on glossy paper. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good to Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) CUTTERS, CARVERS & THE CATHEDRAL
Ancona, George

New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1995. About 32pp with many photos. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
11) ENVIRONMENT; VOLUME 1 #1
Anderson, Harry V., Editor

New York: Whitney Communications, 1962. 88pp. Illustrated in color and black & white. Art, architecture, interior design. Corners slightly worn. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) WOOD-FRAME HOUSE CONSTRUCTION
Anderson, L. O. & Heyer, O. C

Wash DC: U.S. Department Of Agriculture, 1955. 235pp. Indexed. Glossary. Drawings. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.95
13) PETER BEHRENS AND A NEW ARCHITECTURE FOR THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Anderson, Sanford

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2000. (14)429pp. Indexed. Biblio. Photos. . Soft Cover. Fine. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) A TREASURY OF CONTEMPORARY HOUSES
Architectural Record Editors; Gable, Emerson, Introduction

New York: F. W. Dodge, 1954. (8)215pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings thru-out. Blind stamp on lower half-title page. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) THE GRACE AND GRANDEUR OF NATCHEZ HOMES
Arrigo, Joseph

Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, 1994. 128pp. References & index. Color photos thru-out. Clean & unmarked. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) THE GRACE AND GRANDEUR OF NATCHEZ HOMES
Arrigo, Joseph

Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, 1994. 128pp. Refs & index. Color photos thru-out. As new condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.00
17) ARTEC CONSULTANTS INC.; FEASIBILITY AND ECONOMIC STUDIES, PROGRAMMING AND PLANNING, THEATRE DESIGN AND PLANNING, THEATRE EQUIPMENT AND CONSULTING ... ACOUSTICS
Artec Consultants Inc

New York: Artec Consultants Inc.. Circa 2000. About 200pp with color photos, drawings & floor plans for various theatre venues designed by Artic around the world. An impressive catalog. . Soft Cover. Fine. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) THE BARN A VANISHING LANDMARK IN NORTH AMERICA
Arthur, Eric & Witney, Dudley

New York: Galahad, 1972. 256pp. Notes, biblio, index. 100's of photos in color and black & white. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper. . Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Square Folio. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.95
19) THE BARN A VANISHING LANDMARK IN NORTH AMERICA
Arthur, Eric & Witney, Dudley

New York: Galahad, 1972. 256pp. Notes, biblio, index. 100's of photos in color and black & white. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) THE AMERICAN COUNTRY HOUSE
Aslet, Clive

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004. (14)302pp. Notes. Index. Spectacular color photos & art thru-out. How the other half lives in the "country house (mansion)". Unread condition. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
21) ALVAR AALTO; MASTERS OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE
Baird, George

London: Thames & Hudson, 1970. Photos in color and black & white by Futagawa. 130pp. Biblio & index. Slight yellowing on front blank flyleaf from news clipping that was laid in.. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.00
22) THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE HOUSES OF AMERICA; A REGION-BY-REGION SURVEY OF CONTEMPORARY AND TRADITIONAL RESIDENTIAL HOUSES
Ballinger, Richard M. & York, Herman

New York: Galahad, 1971. (12)260pp. Indexed. Glossary. Photos & drawings thru-out. Dj price-clipped.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) THE WELL-FURNISHED GARDEN
Balston, Michael

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 192pp. Glossary, biblio, index. Color and black & white photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) SUCCESSFUL WOOD BOOK; HOW TO CHOOSE, USE, AND FINISH EVERY KIND OF WOOD
Bard, Rachel

Farmington, MI: Structures Publishing Company, 1978. 151pp. Glossary. Index. Color and black & white photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
25) HOME; NEW DIRECTIONS IN WORLD ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN
Barnard, Loretta, Editor; Various Authors

Elanora Heights, NSW, Australia: Millenium House, 2006. 575pp. Extensive biographies. 1000's of color photos. Very heavy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $49.00
26) JOURNAL OF THE ENGINEERING MECHANICS DIVISION; ELASTIC RAYLEIGH WAVE EFFECTS DUE TO NUCLEAR BLASTS; OCTOBER, 1961
Baron, Melvin L. & Lecht, Charles; American Society of Civil Engineers

Ann Arbor: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1961. Offprint pp 33-53. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.95
27) MUSIC, ACOUSTICS & ARCHITECTURE
Beranek, Leo L

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1962. (12)586pp. Indexes. Photos & drawings. Quite technical. Dj flap glued to front endpaper. 2 small ink names in front. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.95
28) THE AMERICAN HOTEL; THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS 25
Berger, Molly W., Editor; Various Authors

Miami Beach: Wolfsonian-Florida International University, 2005. 315pp. Chapter notes. Color and black & white photos thru-out. Interesting architectural & social history.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.00
29) INDUSTRY, ARCHITECTURE, AND ENGINEERING
Bergeron, Louis & Maiullari-Pontois, Maria Teresa

New York: Abrams, 2000. 288pp. Biblio. Indexed. 100's of striking industrial architectural photos from the HAER (Historic American Engineering Record) collection. Crisp & unread. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.50
30) THE NEW BUNGALOW
Bialecki, Matthew, Et Al

Layton: Gibbs Smith, 2001. 155pp. Color photos thru-out. Neat ink name in front,. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
31) THE USEFUL ARTS, CONSIDERED IN CONNEXION WITH THE APPLICATIONS OF SCIENCE; VOL. 1
Bigelow, Jacob

New York: Harper & Bros, 1851. 384pp. Indexed. Numerous engravings. Fold-out chart in rear showing relative sizes of architectural constructions. Spine chipped at ends with an under-1/2" chip at top. Cloth boards sunned. Tight hinges. Interior good sound. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
32) THE TECHNOLOGY OF CEMENT AND CONCRETE; VOLUME 1; CONCRETE MATERIALS
Blanks, Robert F. & Kennedy, Henry L

New York: Wiley, 1955. (10)422pp. Indexed. Photos. Drawings. Fold-out. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) ARCHITECTURE AND CUBISM
Blau, Eve & Troy, Nancy J

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002. (12)264pp. Notes. Index. Photos & illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.50
34) THE FACE OF VIRGINIA
Bodine, A. Aubrey

NY. Bonanza. (1980). Reprint.. 176pp. Indexed. Profusely illus with photos. 4to. Fine in sl worn dj.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.50
35) THE NEW YORK WATERFRONT; EVOLUTION AND BUILDING CULTURE OF THE PORT AND HARBOR; REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION
Bone, Kevin, Editor

New York: Monacelli Press, 2004. 310pp. Notes. Glossary. Detailed photos & drawings thru-out. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.95
36) ARQUITECTURA FINLANDESA EN OTANIEMI; ALVAR AALTO, HEIKKI SIREN, REIMA PIETILA
Borras, Maria Lluisa

Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1967. 60pp text & 112 full-page photos in color and black & white + 8pp of index to illustrations fold-outs. In 4 languages including English. Scarce. . Cloth Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
37) THE DESIGN OF SMALL PROPERTIES
Bottomley, M. E

New York: MacMillan, 1927. (16)233pp. Many drawings of designs. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
38) UNDER THIS ROOF; FAMILY HOMES OF SOUTHERN ONTARIO
Boyle, Terry

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1980. (10)131pp. Biblio. 60 full-page drawings. Map endpaper stamped "Not For Resale". Worn dj with tear repaired.. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.50
39) NEW COUNTRY HOUSES
Bradbury, Dominic

New York: Abbeville, 2005. 208pp. Biblio & index. Project details. Wonderful color photos thru-out. Unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.50
40) APREMONT A FRENCH FOLLY
Brissac, Gilles De & Van Zuylen, Gabrielle

New York: Vendome Press, 1999. 80pp. Color photos thru-out by Claire de Virieu. Unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.95
41) OUT OF THE ORDINARY; ROBERT VENTURI DENISE SCOTT BROWN AND ASSOCIATES; ARCHITECTURE URBANISM DESIGN
Brownlee, David B.; De Long, David G.; Hiesinger, Kathryn B

Philadelphia Museum of Art; Yale, 2001. (10)277pp. Indexed. Biblio. Checklist. Chronology. 270 color and 184 black & white illustrations & photos. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.00
42) THE ARCHITECTURE OF AMERICA; A SOCIAL AND CULTURAL HISTORY
Burchard, John & Bush-Brown, Albert

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Little Brown , 1961. (12)595pp. Notes, biblio, index. Photo plates. Dj a bit worn along top edge only. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) THE VINTAGE HOUSE BOOK; CLASSIC AMERICAN HOMES 1880-1980
Burness, Tad

Iola, WI: Krause, 2003. 256pp profusely illustrated with 2500 images in color and black & white mostly from old catalogs. Crisp unread. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
44) REDISCOVERING ART DECO U.S.A.; A NATIONWIDE TOUR OF ARCHITECTURAL DELIGHTS
Capitman, Barbara; Kinerk, Michael D.; Wilhelm, Dennis W

New York: Viking Studio, 1994. (12)224pp. Biblio & index. Wonderful color photos. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
45) ARCHITECTURE IN THE AGE OF PRINTING; ORALITY, WRITING, TYPOGRAPHY, AND PRINTED IMAGES IN THE HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURAL THEORY
Carpo, Mario

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2001. (8)246pp. Indexed. Biblio. Reference notes. Illustrations,. Translated from the Italian by Benson. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
46) THE TAJ MAHAL
Carroll, David

New York: Newsweek, 1972. 172pp. Indexed. Biblio. Illustrated thru-out in color and black & white. Name on half-title page. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) L'ARCA PLUS 11; ARCHITETTURA DI METALLO; METAL ARCHITECTURE
Casati, Cesare M., Editor

Milan: L'Arca, 1994. (16)152pp. Indexed. Illustrated thru-out mostly in color, on glossy paper. With English & Italian text.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) L'ARCA PLUS 08; L'EFFIMERO; THE EPHEMERAL
Casati, Cesare M., Editor

Milan: L'Arca, 1994. (4)168pp. Indexed. Illustrated thru-out in color and black & white, on glossy paper. With English & Italian text.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) SOUTHERN INTERIORS OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA
Chamberlain, Samuel & Narcissa

New York: Hastings House, 1956. (6)171pp. Indexed. Chamberlain's incomparable black & white photos. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Antiques. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.95
50) HOUSES OF ASIA; CASA ASIATICAS; CASE ASIATICHE
Cheng, Kelley, Editor; Various Authors

Berlin: Feierabend, 2003. 400pp. Striking color photos thru-out. Tri-lingual. Crisp unread. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: