Architecturefrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE OAK PARK HOME AND STUDIO OF FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT
|
|
|
Chicago: Preservation Trust Frank Lloyd Wright, 2001. 48pp. Beautiful color and black & white photos. Drawings. Designed by John G. Thorpe. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
MICHAEL GRAVES BUILDINGS AND PROJECTS 1990-1994
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 1998. 304pp. Biblio. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. Unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1957. (22)348pp. Full-page photo plates by Samuel Chamberlain. In a solid slipcase with a 1" spot where sticker was removed. . Cloth Hard Back. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES
|
|
|
New York: Mentor, 1961. 383pp. Indexed. Full-page photo plates.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
MONT SAINT MICHEL AND CHARTRES
|
|
|
New York: Penguin, 1986. Intro by Raymond Carney. (52)398pp. Notes & index. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 6) |
MONT-SAINT-MICHEL AND CHARTRES
|
|
|
New York: Heritage Press, 1957. (22)348pp. Full-page photo plates by Samuel Chamberlain. In a solid slipcase. . Cloth Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
HARLEM LOST AND FOUND; AN ARCHITECTURAL AND SOCIAL HISTORY, 1765-1915
|
|
|
New York: Monacelli Press, 2002. 280pp. Biblio & index. 100's of color and black & white photos. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rocheleau, Paul. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
VIENNA OBJECTS AND RITUALS; ARCHITECTURE IN CONTEXT
|
|
|
London: Ellipsis Konemann, 1997. 80pp. Biographies. Color and black & white photos, & drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
ARCHITETTURE PER LO SPETTACOLO; CON UN SAGGIO DELL'ARCHITTETTO AGNOLDOMENICO PICA
|
|
|
Milano: Ulrico Hoepli, 1958. (66)504pp. Indices. 100's of black & white and color photos plus drawings. Printed on glossy paper. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good to Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
CUTTERS, CARVERS & THE CATHEDRAL
|
|
|
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1995. About 32pp with many photos. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
ENVIRONMENT; VOLUME 1 #1
|
|
|
New York: Whitney Communications, 1962. 88pp. Illustrated in color and black & white. Art, architecture, interior design. Corners slightly worn. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
WOOD-FRAME HOUSE CONSTRUCTION
|
|
|
Wash DC: U.S. Department Of Agriculture, 1955. 235pp. Indexed. Glossary. Drawings. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 13) |
PETER BEHRENS AND A NEW ARCHITECTURE FOR THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2000. (14)429pp. Indexed. Biblio. Photos. . Soft Cover. Fine. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
A TREASURY OF CONTEMPORARY HOUSES
|
|
|
New York: F. W. Dodge, 1954. (8)215pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings thru-out. Blind stamp on lower half-title page. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE GRACE AND GRANDEUR OF NATCHEZ HOMES
|
|
|
Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, 1994. 128pp. References & index. Color photos thru-out. Clean & unmarked. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GRACE AND GRANDEUR OF NATCHEZ HOMES
|
|
|
Stillwater, MN: Voyageur Press, 1994. 128pp. Refs & index. Color photos thru-out. As new condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
ARTEC CONSULTANTS INC.; FEASIBILITY AND ECONOMIC STUDIES, PROGRAMMING AND PLANNING, THEATRE DESIGN AND PLANNING, THEATRE EQUIPMENT AND CONSULTING ... ACOUSTICS
|
|
|
New York: Artec Consultants Inc.. Circa 2000. About 200pp with color photos, drawings & floor plans for various theatre venues designed by Artic around the world. An impressive catalog. . Soft Cover. Fine. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE BARN A VANISHING LANDMARK IN NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Galahad, 1972. 256pp. Notes, biblio, index. 100's of photos in color and black & white. Ink gift inscription on front endpaper. . Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Square Folio. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE BARN A VANISHING LANDMARK IN NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Galahad, 1972. 256pp. Notes, biblio, index. 100's of photos in color and black & white. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE AMERICAN COUNTRY HOUSE
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2004. (14)302pp. Notes. Index. Spectacular color photos & art thru-out. How the other half lives in the "country house (mansion)". Unread condition. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 21) |
ALVAR AALTO; MASTERS OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1970. Photos in color and black & white by Futagawa. 130pp. Biblio & index. Slight yellowing on front blank flyleaf from news clipping that was laid in.. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE HOUSES OF AMERICA; A REGION-BY-REGION SURVEY OF CONTEMPORARY AND TRADITIONAL RESIDENTIAL HOUSES
|
|
|
New York: Galahad, 1971. (12)260pp. Indexed. Glossary. Photos & drawings thru-out. Dj price-clipped.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE WELL-FURNISHED GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 192pp. Glossary, biblio, index. Color and black & white photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 24) |
SUCCESSFUL WOOD BOOK; HOW TO CHOOSE, USE, AND FINISH EVERY KIND OF WOOD
|
|
|
Farmington, MI: Structures Publishing Company, 1978. 151pp. Glossary. Index. Color and black & white photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
HOME; NEW DIRECTIONS IN WORLD ARCHITECTURE AND DESIGN
|
|
|
Elanora Heights, NSW, Australia: Millenium House, 2006. 575pp. Extensive biographies. 1000's of color photos. Very heavy.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 26) |
JOURNAL OF THE ENGINEERING MECHANICS DIVISION; ELASTIC RAYLEIGH WAVE EFFECTS DUE TO NUCLEAR BLASTS; OCTOBER, 1961
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1961. Offprint pp 33-53. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 27) |
MUSIC, ACOUSTICS & ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1962. (12)586pp. Indexes. Photos & drawings. Quite technical. Dj flap glued to front endpaper. 2 small ink names in front. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE AMERICAN HOTEL; THE JOURNAL OF DECORATIVE AND PROPAGANDA ARTS 25
|
|
|
Miami Beach: Wolfsonian-Florida International University, 2005. 315pp. Chapter notes. Color and black & white photos thru-out. Interesting architectural & social history.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 29) |
INDUSTRY, ARCHITECTURE, AND ENGINEERING
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 2000. 288pp. Biblio. Indexed. 100's of striking industrial architectural photos from the HAER (Historic American Engineering Record) collection. Crisp & unread. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE NEW BUNGALOW
|
|
|
Layton: Gibbs Smith, 2001. 155pp. Color photos thru-out. Neat ink name in front,. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE USEFUL ARTS, CONSIDERED IN CONNEXION WITH THE APPLICATIONS OF SCIENCE; VOL. 1
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1851. 384pp. Indexed. Numerous engravings. Fold-out chart in rear showing relative sizes of architectural constructions. Spine chipped at ends with an under-1/2" chip at top. Cloth boards sunned. Tight hinges. Interior good sound. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE TECHNOLOGY OF CEMENT AND CONCRETE; VOLUME 1; CONCRETE MATERIALS
|
|
|
New York: Wiley, 1955. (10)422pp. Indexed. Photos. Drawings. Fold-out. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
ARCHITECTURE AND CUBISM
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2002. (12)264pp. Notes. Index. Photos & illustrations.. Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE FACE OF VIRGINIA
|
|
|
NY. Bonanza. (1980). Reprint.. 176pp. Indexed. Profusely illus with photos. 4to. Fine in sl worn dj.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE NEW YORK WATERFRONT; EVOLUTION AND BUILDING CULTURE OF THE PORT AND HARBOR; REVISED AND UPDATED EDITION
|
|
|
New York: Monacelli Press, 2004. 310pp. Notes. Glossary. Detailed photos & drawings thru-out. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 36) |
ARQUITECTURA FINLANDESA EN OTANIEMI; ALVAR AALTO, HEIKKI SIREN, REIMA PIETILA
|
|
|
Barcelona: Ediciones Poligrafa, 1967. 60pp text & 112 full-page photos in color and black & white + 8pp of index to illustrations fold-outs. In 4 languages including English. Scarce. . Cloth Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE DESIGN OF SMALL PROPERTIES
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1927. (16)233pp. Many drawings of designs. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 38) |
UNDER THIS ROOF; FAMILY HOMES OF SOUTHERN ONTARIO
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1980. (10)131pp. Biblio. 60 full-page drawings. Map endpaper stamped "Not For Resale". Worn dj with tear repaired.. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
NEW COUNTRY HOUSES
|
|
|
New York: Abbeville, 2005. 208pp. Biblio & index. Project details. Wonderful color photos thru-out. Unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 40) |
APREMONT A FRENCH FOLLY
|
|
|
New York: Vendome Press, 1999. 80pp. Color photos thru-out by Claire de Virieu. Unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 41) |
OUT OF THE ORDINARY; ROBERT VENTURI DENISE SCOTT BROWN AND ASSOCIATES; ARCHITECTURE URBANISM DESIGN
|
|
|
Philadelphia Museum of Art; Yale, 2001. (10)277pp. Indexed. Biblio. Checklist. Chronology. 270 color and 184 black & white illustrations & photos. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF AMERICA; A SOCIAL AND CULTURAL HISTORY
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Little Brown , 1961. (12)595pp. Notes, biblio, index. Photo plates. Dj a bit worn along top edge only. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE VINTAGE HOUSE BOOK; CLASSIC AMERICAN HOMES 1880-1980
|
|
|
Iola, WI: Krause, 2003. 256pp profusely illustrated with 2500 images in color and black & white mostly from old catalogs. Crisp unread. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 44) |
REDISCOVERING ART DECO U.S.A.; A NATIONWIDE TOUR OF ARCHITECTURAL DELIGHTS
|
|
|
New York: Viking Studio, 1994. (12)224pp. Biblio & index. Wonderful color photos. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 45) |
ARCHITECTURE IN THE AGE OF PRINTING; ORALITY, WRITING, TYPOGRAPHY, AND PRINTED IMAGES IN THE HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURAL THEORY
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 2001. (8)246pp. Indexed. Biblio. Reference notes. Illustrations,. Translated from the Italian by Benson. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE TAJ MAHAL
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek, 1972. 172pp. Indexed. Biblio. Illustrated thru-out in color and black & white. Name on half-title page. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
L'ARCA PLUS 11; ARCHITETTURA DI METALLO; METAL ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Milan: L'Arca, 1994. (16)152pp. Indexed. Illustrated thru-out mostly in color, on glossy paper. With English & Italian text.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
L'ARCA PLUS 08; L'EFFIMERO; THE EPHEMERAL
|
|
|
Milan: L'Arca, 1994. (4)168pp. Indexed. Illustrated thru-out in color and black & white, on glossy paper. With English & Italian text.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
SOUTHERN INTERIORS OF CHARLESTON, SOUTH CAROLINA
|
|
|
New York: Hastings House, 1956. (6)171pp. Indexed. Chamberlain's incomparable black & white photos. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Antiques. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 50) |
HOUSES OF ASIA; CASA ASIATICAS; CASE ASIATICHE
|
|
|
Berlin: Feierabend, 2003. 400pp. Striking color photos thru-out. Tri-lingual. Crisp unread. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 300 listings found. |
