Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Fine Art

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Fine Art | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 836 listings found.
1) INDULIS ZARINS
; Zarins, Indulis; Burane, Ingrida

Riga: Liesma, 1986. 52 color plates + text in English & Russian & Latvian(?) & (?). Other illustrations. Black cloth oddly finished I suspect from Latvian binder. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $149.00
2) GOYA
Abbruzzese, Margherita

London: Thames & Hudson, 1976. 80 color and black & white plates & illustrations. Dolphin Art Books.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) HENRI ROUSSEAU
Adriani, Gotz

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. 282pp. Biography. References. Exhibitions. Indexed. 100's of photos & color plates some fold-outs. Multiple copies may be available. . Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
4) REMBRANDT ES KORE
Agnes, Czobor

Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 1969. 25pp text & 48 color plates with notes on each. Book is slightly cocked but fine.. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) THE ART OF ARTS; REDISCOVERING PAINTING
Albus, Anita

New York: Knopf, 2000. (10)386pp. Glossary & index. 12 pages of color illustrations & 10 fold-outs + black & white. Nicely printed in 2 colors. Crisp unread condition. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine Art. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
6) CALVERT VAUX ARCHITECT & PLANNER
Alex, William & Tatum, George B

New York: Ink Inc. , 1994. (14)271pp. Sources, biblio, index. 100's of color and black & white plates and photos. Beautifully produced volume on 19th-century American "urban sculptor".. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
7) SURREALIST ART
Alexandrian, Sarane

London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. 256pp. Biographies. Biblio. Index. Color and black & white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA
Alpatov, M. W.; Dacenko, Olga

New York: Harry N. Abrams. Circa 1967. 178pp. 104 tipped-in color plates. Museum library bookplate in front. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.00
9) CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN MARINE ART
American Society of Marine Artists; Various Authors

Ambler, PA: American Society of Marine Artists, 2001. 88pp. Indexed. Many color illustrations, each representing a different artist. Crisp unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.95
10) SYMBOLS SIGNS LETTERS' ABOUT HANDWRITING EXPERIMENTING WITH ALPHABETS AND THE INTERPRETATION OF TEXTS
Andersch, Martin

New York: Design Press, 1989. 255pp. Glossary. Biblio. Profusely illustrated in colors and black & white. White cloth with white dj slightly rubbed along top edge. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Tall 4to. Fine Arts. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
11) JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER BEYOND THE MYTH
Anderson, Ronald & Koval, Anne

New York: Carroll & Graf, 2002. (16)544pp. Notes, biblio, index. Photo plates. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) CREATIVE PRINTMAKING
Andrews, Michael F

Eng Cliffs. (1964).. (14)159pp. Indexed. Photos & illus. Edges a little sunned. Ow fine in good dj.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) SCULPTURE AND IDEAS FOR SCHOOL AND CAMP PROGRAMS
Andrews, Michael F

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1966. (14)208pp. Biblio & index. Many photos. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) ASTA IN MILANO; PALAZZO FONTNA SILVESTRI CORSO VENEZIA, 10
Antichi, Dipinti

Milano: Franco Semenzato, 1990. 52pp. Color thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) ART IN THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL
Architect of the Capitol

Wash DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1976. (12)455pp. Indexed. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. Heavy book.. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) THE CROWELL BOOK OF ARTS AND CRAFTS FOR CHILDREN
Arnold, Arnold

New York: Crowell, 1975. 437pp. Illustrated. Ex-library copy with no external marks on the book or dj. Minimal interior marks. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) A CONCISE HISTORY OF IRISH ART
Arnold, Bruce

New York: Praeger, 1968. 216pp. Indexed. Biblio. List of works. 180 illus, some color. Corners slightly bumped. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) ARTS OF ASIA; VOL 16 #4, JULY-AUG 1986
Arts of Asia

Hong Kong.. 144pp. 4to. Color illus thru-out. Stiff Wraps. Vg.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) SOPRON ANNO; AHOGY A FESTOK LATTAK; WIE ES DIE MALER SAHEN; AS SEEN BY PAINTERS
Askercz, Eva Et Al

Sopron, 1995. 91pp. Many color plates. Tri-lingual. . Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.50
20) AN ARTFUL LIFE; A BIOGRAPHY OF D.H. KAHNWEILER 1884-1979
Assouline, Pierre

New York: Fromm Int'l., 1991. (16)411pp. Indexed. Notes, Biblio. Photo plates. Translated from the French. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) AN ART TOUR TO NORTHERN CAPITALS OF EUROPE
Atkinson, J. Beavington

New York: MacMillan, 1873. (12)455pp. Indexed. Inner hinges split & neatly glued, holding well. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
22) WRATH OF THE SERFS; A GROUP OF LIFE-SIZE CLAY SCULPTURES
Author Unknown

Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1976. About 100pp with a few pages on introduction the rest full-page photos of striking sculptures with a distinctively Western feel. Original printed paper cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) ROOTED IN PLACE; CULTIVATING COMMUNITY CULTURE
Avery, Julie A., Editor

Michigan State University Museum, 2002. (8)143pp. Illustrated in color. . Soft Cover. About Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.50
24) PARIS MODERN; THE SWEDISH BALLET 1920-1925
Baer, Nancy Van Norman Et Al

Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1995. 168pp. Indexed. Checklist. Profusely & beautifully illustrated in color and black & white. Unread condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
25) RENOIR'S LANDSCAPES 1865-1883
Bailey, Colin B.; Riopelle, Christopher; Et Al

London: National Gallery Company Limited, 2007. 296pp. Biblio. Index. Chronology by Robert McDonald Parker. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Crisp unread condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. Large Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.95
26) GUARDIAN OF THE FLAME; ART OF SRI LANKA
Baker, Janet, Curator; Phoenix Art Museum

Phoenix Art Museum, 2003. 183pp. Biblio. Glossary. Lovely color photos on glossy paper. Essays by various authors. Crisp unread condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.95
27) MAN RAY AMERICAN ARTIST
Baldwin, Neil

New York: De Capo Press, 2000. (18)449pp. Indexed. Notes, biblio, index. Numerous illustrations. New introduction. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) PRACTICAL GUIDE TO DRAWING
Ballestar, Vicenc B. & Vigue, Jordi

New York: Watson Guptill, 2002. 320pp. Color illustrations thru-out. Sturdy with French flaps. . Soft Cover. Fine. Tall 12mo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
29) PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PAINTING
Ballestar, Vincenc B. & Vigue, Jordi

New York: Watson Guptill, 2002. 320pp. Profusely illustrated in color. . Soft Cover. Fine. Tall 12mo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
30) PAINTING LANDSCAPES;...LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN OILS
Ballinger, Harry R

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1968. 175pp. Indexed. Color and b&w illustrations. Dj slight wear.. 3rd Ptg. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) ARTFORUM INTERNATIONAL; MAY 1997; XXXV, NO. 9
Bankowsky, Jack, Et Al; Various Authors

New York: Anthony Korner, 1997. 140+pp. Color illustrations thru-out. . Soft Cover. About Fine. Large Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) ARTFORUM INTERNATIONAL; NOVEMBER 1997; XXXVI, NO. 3
Bankowsky, Jack, Et Al; Various Authors

New York: Anthony Korner, 1997. 130+pp. Color illustrations thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Large Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) ARTFORUM INTERNATIONAL; SUMMER 1997; XXXV, NO. 10
Bankowsky, Jack, Et Al; Various Authors

New York: Anthony Korner, 1997. 150+pp. Color illustrations thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
34) URGENT 2ND CLASS; CREATING CURIOUS COLLAGE, DUBIOUS DOCUMENTS, AND OTHER ART FROM EPHEMERA
Bantock, Nick

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2004. 118p with interesting color illustrations every page. French flaps.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
35) THE FUNDAMENTALS OF DRAWING STILL LIFE; A PRACTICAL AND INSPIRATIONAL COURSE
Barber, Barrington

London: Capella, 2005. 208pp. Indexed. Well illustrated. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) MOLD MAKING, CASTING & PATINA FOR THE STUDENT SCULPTOR
Barrie, Bruner Felton

Skillman, NJ: A.B.F.S. Publishing, 2000. 115pp. Glossary. Reading list. Photos & drawings. Crisp unmarked condition. . 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
37) MARY CASSATT; MODERN WOMAN
Barter, Judith A.; Various Authors

Art Institute of Chicago, 1999. 376pp. Biblio & index. 300 illustrations including 124 color plates. Crisp & clean. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $39.00
38) GAETANO PESCE COMPACT DESIGN PORTFOLIO
Bartolucci, Marisa

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. 96pp. Indexed. Biography. Color photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 12mo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.95
39) MINIMALISM; MOVEMENTS IN MODERN ART
Batchelor, David

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. 80pp. Biblio. Color photos. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) TWENTIETH CENTURY ART; DISCOVERING ART SERIES
Batterberry, Michael

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 191pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. . Cloth Hard Back. Near Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.95
41) ART IN PARIS 1845-1862 SALONS AND EXHIBITIONS REVIEWED BY CHARLES BAUDELAIRE
Baudelaire, Charles; Mayne, Jonathan, Translator

London: Phaidon, 1970. (16)241pp. Plates & illustrations. Spine & corners rubbed but interior is clean & sound. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine Art. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.95
42) THE PAINTER OF MODERN LIFE AND OTHER ESSAYS
Baudelaire, Charles; Mayne, Jonathan, Translator

London: Phaidon, 1970. (22)224pp. Plates & illustrations. Spine & corners worn but interior is clean & sound. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine Art. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
43) THE FAITH OF AMERICA ILLUSTRATED BY NORMAN ROCKWELL
Bauer, Fred

Waco, TX: Word Books, 1980. 160pp. Color illustrations thru-out, many full-page. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rockwell, Norman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
44) NORMAN ROCKWELL THE FAITH OF AMERICA
Bauer, Fred, Editor

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1988. 160pp. Color thru-out, most full-page.. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rockwell, Norman. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.50
45) BERNARD REDER
Baur, John I. H

Whitney Museum of American Art, 1961. 120pp. Biblio & index. Chronology. 97 photos, many full-page. Clear vinyl cover taped. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) REVOLUTION AND TRADITION IN MODERN AMERICAN ART
Baur, John I. H

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1951. (12)170pp. Notes & index. 199 illustrations. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) NEW ART IN AMERICA; FIFTY PAINTERS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
Baur, John I. H., Editor; Various Authors

Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1957. 283pp. Index of artists. 50 color plates & 177 black & white illustrations. Museum library bookplate in front. Dark spots along bottom edge possibly from tape - not bad. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
48) WORK; ART AND SOCIETY TWO
Baynes, Ken & Robinson, Alan

Boston Book & Art, 1970. 96pp. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. Interesting thematic catalogue.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Large Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
49) MANET
Bazin, Germaine

New York: Exeter, 1988. 94pp. Biblio. Color and black & white thru-out. Ink name in front. Top edge of dj a bit worn but no chips. . Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
50) AMERICAN BEAUTY; PAINTINGS FROM THE DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS 1770-1920
Beal, Graham W. J

London: Scala Publications, 2002. 128pp. Reading list. Notes. Color illustrations thru-out. French flaps. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 836 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: