Fine Artfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Fine Art | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 836 listings found. |
| 1) |
INDULIS ZARINS
|
|
|
Riga: Liesma, 1986. 52 color plates + text in English & Russian & Latvian(?) & (?). Other illustrations. Black cloth oddly finished I suspect from Latvian binder. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $149.00
|
|
| 2) |
GOYA
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1976. 80 color and black & white plates & illustrations. Dolphin Art Books.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
HENRI ROUSSEAU
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2001. 282pp. Biography. References. Exhibitions. Indexed. 100's of photos & color plates some fold-outs. Multiple copies may be available. . Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
REMBRANDT ES KORE
|
|
|
Budapest: Corvina Kiado, 1969. 25pp text & 48 color plates with notes on each. Book is slightly cocked but fine.. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE ART OF ARTS; REDISCOVERING PAINTING
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2000. (10)386pp. Glossary & index. 12 pages of color illustrations & 10 fold-outs + black & white. Nicely printed in 2 colors. Crisp unread condition. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fine Art. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 6) |
CALVERT VAUX ARCHITECT & PLANNER
|
|
|
New York: Ink Inc. , 1994. (14)271pp. Sources, biblio, index. 100's of color and black & white plates and photos. Beautifully produced volume on 19th-century American "urban sculptor".. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
SURREALIST ART
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1995. 256pp. Biographies. Biblio. Index. Color and black & white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
ART TREASURES OF RUSSIA
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams. Circa 1967. 178pp. 104 tipped-in color plates. Museum library bookplate in front. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 9) |
CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN MARINE ART
|
|
|
Ambler, PA: American Society of Marine Artists, 2001. 88pp. Indexed. Many color illustrations, each representing a different artist. Crisp unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 10) |
SYMBOLS SIGNS LETTERS' ABOUT HANDWRITING EXPERIMENTING WITH ALPHABETS AND THE INTERPRETATION OF TEXTS
|
|
|
New York: Design Press, 1989. 255pp. Glossary. Biblio. Profusely illustrated in colors and black & white. White cloth with white dj slightly rubbed along top edge. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Tall 4to. Fine Arts. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER BEYOND THE MYTH
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2002. (16)544pp. Notes, biblio, index. Photo plates. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
CREATIVE PRINTMAKING
|
|
|
Eng Cliffs. (1964).. (14)159pp. Indexed. Photos & illus. Edges a little sunned. Ow fine in good dj.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
SCULPTURE AND IDEAS FOR SCHOOL AND CAMP PROGRAMS
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1966. (14)208pp. Biblio & index. Many photos. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
ASTA IN MILANO; PALAZZO FONTNA SILVESTRI CORSO VENEZIA, 10
|
|
|
Milano: Franco Semenzato, 1990. 52pp. Color thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
ART IN THE UNITED STATES CAPITOL
|
|
|
Wash DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1976. (12)455pp. Indexed. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. Heavy book.. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE CROWELL BOOK OF ARTS AND CRAFTS FOR CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Crowell, 1975. 437pp. Illustrated. Ex-library copy with no external marks on the book or dj. Minimal interior marks. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
A CONCISE HISTORY OF IRISH ART
|
|
|
New York: Praeger, 1968. 216pp. Indexed. Biblio. List of works. 180 illus, some color. Corners slightly bumped. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 18) |
ARTS OF ASIA; VOL 16 #4, JULY-AUG 1986
|
|
|
Hong Kong.. 144pp. 4to. Color illus thru-out. Stiff Wraps. Vg.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
SOPRON ANNO; AHOGY A FESTOK LATTAK; WIE ES DIE MALER SAHEN; AS SEEN BY PAINTERS
|
|
|
Sopron, 1995. 91pp. Many color plates. Tri-lingual. . Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 20) |
AN ARTFUL LIFE; A BIOGRAPHY OF D.H. KAHNWEILER 1884-1979
|
|
|
New York: Fromm Int'l., 1991. (16)411pp. Indexed. Notes, Biblio. Photo plates. Translated from the French. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 21) |
AN ART TOUR TO NORTHERN CAPITALS OF EUROPE
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1873. (12)455pp. Indexed. Inner hinges split & neatly glued, holding well. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
WRATH OF THE SERFS; A GROUP OF LIFE-SIZE CLAY SCULPTURES
|
|
|
Peking: Foreign Languages Press, 1976. About 100pp with a few pages on introduction the rest full-page photos of striking sculptures with a distinctively Western feel. Original printed paper cover. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
ROOTED IN PLACE; CULTIVATING COMMUNITY CULTURE
|
|
|
Michigan State University Museum, 2002. (8)143pp. Illustrated in color. . Soft Cover. About Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 24) |
PARIS MODERN; THE SWEDISH BALLET 1920-1925
|
|
|
Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco, 1995. 168pp. Indexed. Checklist. Profusely & beautifully illustrated in color and black & white. Unread condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
RENOIR'S LANDSCAPES 1865-1883
|
|
|
London: National Gallery Company Limited, 2007. 296pp. Biblio. Index. Chronology by Robert McDonald Parker. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Crisp unread condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. Large Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 26) |
GUARDIAN OF THE FLAME; ART OF SRI LANKA
|
|
|
Phoenix Art Museum, 2003. 183pp. Biblio. Glossary. Lovely color photos on glossy paper. Essays by various authors. Crisp unread condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 27) |
MAN RAY AMERICAN ARTIST
|
|
|
New York: De Capo Press, 2000. (18)449pp. Indexed. Notes, biblio, index. Numerous illustrations. New introduction. . 2nd Edition. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
PRACTICAL GUIDE TO DRAWING
|
|
|
New York: Watson Guptill, 2002. 320pp. Color illustrations thru-out. Sturdy with French flaps. . Soft Cover. Fine. Tall 12mo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
PRACTICAL GUIDE TO PAINTING
|
|
|
New York: Watson Guptill, 2002. 320pp. Profusely illustrated in color. . Soft Cover. Fine. Tall 12mo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 30) |
PAINTING LANDSCAPES;...LANDSCAPE PAINTING IN OILS
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1968. 175pp. Indexed. Color and b&w illustrations. Dj slight wear.. 3rd Ptg. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
ARTFORUM INTERNATIONAL; MAY 1997; XXXV, NO. 9
|
|
|
New York: Anthony Korner, 1997. 140+pp. Color illustrations thru-out. . Soft Cover. About Fine. Large Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
ARTFORUM INTERNATIONAL; NOVEMBER 1997; XXXVI, NO. 3
|
|
|
New York: Anthony Korner, 1997. 130+pp. Color illustrations thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Large Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
ARTFORUM INTERNATIONAL; SUMMER 1997; XXXV, NO. 10
|
|
|
New York: Anthony Korner, 1997. 150+pp. Color illustrations thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 34) |
URGENT 2ND CLASS; CREATING CURIOUS COLLAGE, DUBIOUS DOCUMENTS, AND OTHER ART FROM EPHEMERA
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2004. 118p with interesting color illustrations every page. French flaps.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE FUNDAMENTALS OF DRAWING STILL LIFE; A PRACTICAL AND INSPIRATIONAL COURSE
|
|
|
London: Capella, 2005. 208pp. Indexed. Well illustrated. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
MOLD MAKING, CASTING & PATINA FOR THE STUDENT SCULPTOR
|
|
|
Skillman, NJ: A.B.F.S. Publishing, 2000. 115pp. Glossary. Reading list. Photos & drawings. Crisp unmarked condition. . 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 37) |
MARY CASSATT; MODERN WOMAN
|
|
|
Art Institute of Chicago, 1999. 376pp. Biblio & index. 300 illustrations including 124 color plates. Crisp & clean. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 38) |
GAETANO PESCE COMPACT DESIGN PORTFOLIO
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. 96pp. Indexed. Biography. Color photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 12mo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 39) |
MINIMALISM; MOVEMENTS IN MODERN ART
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. 80pp. Biblio. Color photos. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
TWENTIETH CENTURY ART; DISCOVERING ART SERIES
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969. 191pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. . Cloth Hard Back. Near Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 41) |
ART IN PARIS 1845-1862 SALONS AND EXHIBITIONS REVIEWED BY CHARLES BAUDELAIRE
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1970. (16)241pp. Plates & illustrations. Spine & corners rubbed but interior is clean & sound. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine Art. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE PAINTER OF MODERN LIFE AND OTHER ESSAYS
|
|
|
London: Phaidon, 1970. (22)224pp. Plates & illustrations. Spine & corners worn but interior is clean & sound. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Fine Art. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
THE FAITH OF AMERICA ILLUSTRATED BY NORMAN ROCKWELL
|
|
|
Waco, TX: Word Books, 1980. 160pp. Color illustrations thru-out, many full-page. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rockwell, Norman. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
NORMAN ROCKWELL THE FAITH OF AMERICA
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Abbeville Press, Incorporated, 1988. 160pp. Color thru-out, most full-page.. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Rockwell, Norman. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 45) |
BERNARD REDER
|
|
|
Whitney Museum of American Art, 1961. 120pp. Biblio & index. Chronology. 97 photos, many full-page. Clear vinyl cover taped. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
REVOLUTION AND TRADITION IN MODERN AMERICAN ART
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1951. (12)170pp. Notes & index. 199 illustrations. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
NEW ART IN AMERICA; FIFTY PAINTERS OF THE 20TH CENTURY
|
|
|
Greenwich: New York Graphic Society, 1957. 283pp. Index of artists. 50 color plates & 177 black & white illustrations. Museum library bookplate in front. Dark spots along bottom edge possibly from tape - not bad. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 48) |
WORK; ART AND SOCIETY TWO
|
|
|
Boston Book & Art, 1970. 96pp. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. Interesting thematic catalogue.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Large Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
MANET
|
|
|
New York: Exeter, 1988. 94pp. Biblio. Color and black & white thru-out. Ink name in front. Top edge of dj a bit worn but no chips. . Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
AMERICAN BEAUTY; PAINTINGS FROM THE DETROIT INSTITUTE OF ARTS 1770-1920
|
|
|
London: Scala Publications, 2002. 128pp. Reading list. Notes. Color illustrations thru-out. French flaps. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 of 836 listings found. |
