Juvenilefrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Juvenile | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 571 listings found. |
| 1) |
ROLLO IN PARIS
|
|
|
New York: Sheldon & Company, 1864. 226pp. Many drawing illustrations. Original gilt-stamped cloth in decent shape though lacking a 2nd frontispiece after the title page, before what's marked as page "8". . Cloth Hard Back. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 2) |
OVER THE POLAR ICE
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. (6)208pp. Frontispiece. An Andy Lane story. Blue cloth. Name stamped in front but a decent copy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 3) |
A BOOK OF PRINCESS STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1927. (14)223pp. 4 color plates & decorations by Lois Lenski. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. . Presumed First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Lenski, Lois. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
AESOP'S FABLES; A NEW VERSION, CHIEFLY FROM ORIGINAL SOURCES
|
|
|
New York: Robert B. Collins. Circa 1860. 224pp + publisher's ads. Indexed. Illustrations by John Tenniel. Gilt lettering on blind-stamped cloth with only slight wear to spine ends. Small old bookplate. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Tenniel, John. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
DMITRI THE ASTRONAUT
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1996. Color illustrations. SIGNED by Agee with an ink drawing of an astronaut by him on the endpaper. Dj has some chips. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 6) |
CELEBRATE THE WORLD OF YOU!
|
|
|
Appleton: Aid Association For Lutherans, 1996. 122pp. Many pages on heavy card stock. Illustrations by Julie Flanagan. String tied cover.. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Flanagan, Julie. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
SURVIVAL IN THE OFFICE; THE EVOLUTION OF JAPANESE WORKING WOMEN; 5 VOLUMES
|
|
|
New York: Kodansha America, Inc., 1999. About 130pp each with cartoon drawings every page, + ads in the rear. In fine original dj's with first 3 in additional paper wraparounds. Bi-lingual. Appear unread. . Soft Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 8) |
A COUSIN'S CONSPIRACY OR A BOY'S STRUGGLE FOR AN INHERITANCE
|
|
|
Chicago: Donohue. Circa 1900. Frontispiece. 168pp + pages about Lincoln & ads. Dj has short tears at top hinges but no chips. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 9) |
THE SUN OF QUEBEC
|
|
|
New York: Appleton Century, 1938. Illustrations by Wrenn. Picture paste-down on front cover. Very clean & sound. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE QUEST OF THE FOUR
|
|
|
New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1939. Dj is price-clipped. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE MASTERS OF THE PEAKS
|
|
|
New York: Appleton, 1932. Color frontispiece. Small circle hole punched in title page - about 1/8". Very nice copy in red cloth.. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE LORDS OF THE WILD
|
|
|
New York: Appleton Century, 1938. Tiny 1/8" hole punched in title page. Slight lean. Name & faint store stamp in front. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 13) |
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997. 259pp. Illustrations by Rachel Birkett. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE SEVEN LITTLE SISTERS WHO LIVE ON THE ROUND BALL THAT FLOATS IN THE AIR
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn & Company, 1893. 143pp + ads. Illustrated. Gilt-stamped dark red cloth. Old ink names in front. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
NEFERTARI PRINCESS OF EGYPT; A JOURNEY THROUGH TIME
|
|
|
London: British Museum Press, 1998. Color illustrations. 32pp. Crisp unread condition.. Hard Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE DORMITORY MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1937. 208pp. Green cloth. Color dj worn along edges & lacking a 3" piece at bottom spine. Name & date on page in front. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fair Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 17) |
TOM SWIFT IN CAPTIVITY
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1912. Illustrated. Original yellow pictorial cloth. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 18) |
TIME FOR BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Company, 1969. (10)246pp. Biblio & index. Illustrated. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Bennett, Rainey. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
THE YEAR SANTA WENT MODERN
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1964. 32pp. Only a hint of rubbing to cloth corners. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Galdone, Paul. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
A FIELD GUIDE TO THE LITTLE PEOPLE
|
|
|
New York: Wallaby, 1978. 296pp. Index. Illustrations. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 21) |
MOTOR BOAT BOYS ON THE ST. LAWRENCE
|
|
|
Chicago: Donohue, 1912. 238pp + an odd section numbered 28-45 - a separate story? Ads in back. Frontispiece. Gold pictorial cloth. Inner hinges split & glued. Scarce variant edition. Still attractive. . Cloth Hard Back. Near Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 22) |
FIRST LESSONS IN GENTLENESS AND TRUTH
|
|
|
Boston: American Tract Society, 1854. 132pp. Small illustrations. Original gilt-stamped red cloth. Poems, Life lessons, etc. Foxing on a few pages. Very appealing & scarce. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Square 16mo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $119.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE MINER'S DAUGHTER
|
|
|
Philadelphia: American Sunday School Union, 1860. 144pp. Silver-stamped blue cloth with dark blue floral decoration. . Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
CITY OF LIGHT, CITY OF DARK; A COMIC-BOOK NOVEL
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1993. 192pp. Art by Brian Floca. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Floca, Brian. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
THERE'S NO SUCH PLACE AS FAR AWAY
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte, 1979. Illustrated by Wegen. Unread condition. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Wegen, Ron. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
JONATHAN LIVINGSTON SEAGULL A STORY
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1972. Illustrated. Dj worn at corners & neatly repaired. . 13th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
HIS OLYMPIC FEAT
|
|
|
Chicago: Goldsmith, 1930. Dj worn at edges with a 1" tear repaired.. Paper-covered Boards. Very Good/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
LISTEN TO THE STORYTELLER
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1999. Color illustrations by Balouch thru-out. Multiple copies may be available. . First Edition. Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 29) |
TOD HALE ON THE SCRUB
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1928. Pictorial paste-down on cloth cover. Illustrations by crump. A very nice copy. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
I'M NOBODY! WHO ARE YOU? THE STORY OF EMILY DICKINSON
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press, 1971. Drawings by Cuffari. Dj price-clipped. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 31) |
FIRST STEPS IN ENGLISH; THE SILVER SERIES OF LANGUAGE BOOKS
|
|
|
New York: Silver, Burdett and Company, 1906. 199pp. Indexed. Illustrated. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE ELEVENTH HOUR CURIOUS MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1989. Color illustrations. Mystery pages still sealed. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE STORY OF LUMBER
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Penn Publishing, 1912. 215pp. Illustrations. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Otis, Elizabeth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
THE HAPPY BIRTHDAY PRESENT
|
|
|
New York: Wonder Books, 1951. #564. Washable cover. Slight lean but very clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Scott, Marguerite. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. A facsimile of the 1910 edition. Color illustrations. Text illustrations. Books of Wonder. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Neill, John R.. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
THE LAND OF OZ; THE FURTHER ADVENTURES OF THE SCARECROW AND THE TIN WOODMAN
|
|
|
Chicago: Reilly & Lee. Circa 1970 reprint edition. White cloth with color cover. Black & white illustrations thru-out. Bookplate in front & small ink name but a very nice copy. . Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover. About Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Neill, John R.. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 37) |
THE TWINKLE TALES
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of NE Press, 2005. (18)270pp. Illustrations by Enright. Unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Enright, Maginel Wright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 38) |
DOROTHY OF OZ
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow; Books of Wonder, 1989. (8)165pp. Illustrations by Miles include a color frontispiece.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Miles, Elizabeth. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
LIONS AND TIGERS WITH CLYDE BEATTY
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1934. #653. Photos thru-out. "A Universal Super Special". Wormhole in lower corner of pages 1-26 not affecting text or illustrations. Not a bad copy. . Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 40) |
ALL AROUND US; BASIC STUDIES IN SCIENCE; CURRICULUM FOUNDATION SERIES BOOK B
|
|
|
Chicago: Scott, Foresman & Company, 1944. 80pp. Color illustrated every page. Ex-school-library bound in pictorial cloth with a small "B" at bottom of spine. 3" page tear repaired. . Cloth Hard Back. Near Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 41) |
TV FAVORITES
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic, 1971. 80pp. Photos. Bill Cosby et al on cover. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE HAPPY HYPOCRITE
|
|
|
La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger Press, 1985. (6)42pp + glossary. Tipped-in color plates by De Hoff. Only a hint of rubbing to dj corners. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by De Hoff, George. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE ADVENTURES OF TOM TINKER
|
|
|
Harriosn, NY: Claycomb Press Book, 1995. Full-page illustrations. Pencil nte on front inside cover regarding having been given the book by "Mr. Begley". . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Cocchiere, Lisbeth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
ONLY HUMAN; WHY WE ARE THE WAY WE ARE
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1983. 125pp. Drawings by Clifford. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Clifford, Sandy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 45) |
MADELINE IN AMERICA AND OTHER HOLIDAY TALES
|
|
|
New York: Arthur A. Levine, 1999. 111pp. Color illustrations thru-out.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
WINNIE WINKLE AND THE DIAMOND HEIRLOOMS
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1946. Illustrations by Branner. "Authorized Edition". Blue cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE AND THE GOONEYVILLE MYSTERY
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1947. Better Little Book 1435. Inner hinges split & broken. Exterior fair with corners & hinges worn but tolerable. Repairable. . Hard Cover. Fair. 48mo - over 3" - 4" Tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
DICK TRACY AND THE TIGER LILLY GANG
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1949. #1460. Wear at corners & spine hinges. . Hard Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
DICK TRACY AND THE MAD KILLER
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman Publishing, 1947. #1436. Wear at corners & spine hinges not too bad almost good. . Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Dust Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE FLYING SQUAD
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1934. 260pp. WW1 aviation fiction. "Young Moderns Books".. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 571 listings found. |
