Asia and the Middle Eastfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Asia and the Middle East | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found. |
| 1) |
JAPAN AND THE UNITED STATES IN THE 1970'S; A SUMMARY OF DISCUSSIONS AT RACINE, WISCONSIN, DECEMBER 2, 1969
|
|
|
New York: Japan Society, 1970. 23pp. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
JAPANESE RELIGION A SURVEY
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1981. 263pp + chronology & index. Photo plates.. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
MODERN CHINESE READERS; 2 VOLUMES
|
|
|
China: No Publisher, 1977. (18)248,(12)431pp. With chapter headings & notes in English. Illustrated. Glossary. Vocabulary. Appendix. Volume 1 has faint moisture damage along margin - minimal - not affecting cover. Nice copies.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
DAILY LIFE IN ANCIENT INDIA FROM 200 BC TO 700 AD
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 2002. (16)344pp. Notes, biblio & index. Illustrated. Crisp unread. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
SITTING IN DARKNESS; AMERICANS IN THE PHILIPPINES
|
|
|
Penguin, 1984. 470pp. Notes, biblio, index. Faint cover crease. Nice copy. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
ALGERIA FROM WITHIN
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1927. 308pp + photo plates. Indexed. List of illustrations, not in front, is very neatly hand-written in rear. Spine faded and spine ends a bit frayed. Good reading copy.. Cloth. Fair-Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
PREHISTORIC CIVILIZATIONS
|
|
|
Editions Ferni. Geneva. (1978).. 265pp + plates. Biblio. Transl fr French. 12mo. Gt-stamoed black & gold leatherette. Fine.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SAMURAI
|
|
|
Osprey Publishing, 2001. 64pp. Chronology. Many photos & illustrations, some in color. Impressive. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
POLICY CONFLICTS IN POST-MAO CHINA
|
|
|
Armonk, NY: Sharpe, 1986. (12)371pp. Chronology. Glossary. Readings. Illustrations.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
THE INRO HANDBOOK; STUDIES OF NETSUKE, INRO, AND LACQUER
|
|
|
New York: Weatherhill, 2002. 263pp. Glossary & index. Biblio. Profusely illustrated with photos in color and black & white. Highly detailed. Crisp unread condition. . 3rd Printing. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
CHINESE BRONZES
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969. 158pp. 70 color plates. Other illustrations. Dj has a small tear and some wrinkles. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
THEORETICAL ISSUES IN INDIAN ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal, 1988. (12)148pp. References & index. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
RETHINKING WORKING CLASS HISTORY; BENGAL 1890-1940
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, 1989. (20)245pp. Biblio & index. Ex-school-library copy with no external marks, probably never circulated. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CONCUBINE'S CHILDREN
|
|
|
New York: Viking, 1995. (14)266pp. Photo plates. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
LETTER TO AN ARAB FRIEND
|
|
|
Amherst: University of MA Press, 1972. (12)271pp. Preface by Simon Peres. Photos. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Tall 12mo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE JAPANESE MIND; THE GOLIATH EXPLAINED
|
|
|
New York: Linden Press, 1983. 352pp. Biblio & index. Dj a bit worn along top edge only. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
RECIPROCITY AND KOREAN SOCIETY; AN ETHNOGRAPHY OF HASAMI
|
|
|
Seoul National University Press, 1984. (18)232pp. Indexed. Biblio. Photos. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE HEART OF THE DRAGON
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. (20)281pp. Notes & index. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
A DICTIONARY OF JAPANESE AND ENGLISH IDIOMATIC EQUIVALENTS
|
|
|
Tokyo: Kodansha International, 1968. (30)302pp. Appears unread.. 15th Printing. Flexible Vinyl. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE BIRTH OF CHINA; A STUDY OF THE FORMATIVE PERIOD OF CHINESE CIVILIZATION
|
|
|
New York: Ungar, 1979. 402pp + a map. Notes, biblio, index. Several illustrations. . 9th Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
INSIDE TOKYO
|
|
|
London: Tiger Books International, 1991. 96pp. Color photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
HARVEST AT THE FRONT
|
|
|
Philadelphia: China Inland Mission. Preface date 1946. (16)115pp. Map. Several wonderful full-page photos. SIGNED presentation copy. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 23) |
GEISHA
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of CA Press, 1998. New Preface. (20)347pp. Glossary, biblio & index. Photos & drawings. Only foreigner to become a Geisha wow!. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 24) |
EAST BANK WEST BANK; JORDAN AND THE PROSPECTS FOR PEACE
|
|
|
New York: CFR, 1986. (10)166pp. Indexed. Reading list. Map. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE JAPANESE HAVE A WORD FOR IT; THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO JAPANESE THOUGHT AND CULTURE
|
|
|
Chicago: Passport Books, 1994. (16)394pp. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
SENSORY BIOGRAPHIES; LIVES AND DEATHS AMONG NEPAL'S YOLMO BUDDHISTS
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of CA Press, 2003. (10)396pp. Notes, references, index. Glossary. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
WINDFALL OF A NIGHT
|
|
|
Madras, India: Author Published, 1993. 187pp. Seems to be a novel centering on government corruption, graft & bribes in India, fairly well-written. Scarce, with small sticker saying "For Review" in front. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
BHIWANDI-BOMBAY RIOTS ANALYSIS AND DOCUMENTATION; ANALYSIS AND COMPILATION
|
|
|
Bombay: Institute of Islamic Studies, 1984. (8)177pp. In English. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
EASTERN ASIA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1948. (10)627pp. Biblio & index. Maps. Ink underlining on a few pages only. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE FABULOUS FLEMINGS OF KATHMANDU; THE STORY OF TWO DOCTORS IN NEPAL
|
|
|
NY. Dutton. 1964.. 219pp + photo plates. Vg in dj.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE GREAT BRONZE AGE OF CHINA
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1980. (18)386pp. Glossary, biblio & index. Color photos thru-out. Maps. Dj rubbed along edges. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fo/Very Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE HERITAGE OF PERSIA
|
|
|
Cleveland: World, 1963. (18)301pp. Notes, biblio & index. 64pp of plates. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
MY APPEAL TO THE BRITISH
|
|
|
New York: Universal Publishing Company, 1943. 79pp. New spine. Mild water stain along outer margin affecting only edge of pages. A sound reading copy. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
CHINESE WORKING-CLASS LIVES; GETTING BY IN TAIWAN
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1987. 256pp. References & index. Remainder mark bottom edge. No other marks. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
FIVE GENTLEMEN OF JAPAN
|
|
|
Rutland: Tuttle, 1976. (14)373pp. Map. Small ink name in front. . New Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
AWAKENED CHINA
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. 425pp. Biblio. Occasional ink underlining. Slight lean but a clean sound copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 37) |
INDIA AND DAILY LIFE IN BENGAL
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Author Published, 1896. 185pp. Photo plates. Original cloth with an under-1/2" scrape/scuff at bottom of spine, otherwise vg. Scarce. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 38) |
ECONOMIC CHANGES IN RURAL CHINA
|
|
|
Beijing: New World Press, 1985. 217pp. Indexed. Photo plates, some color.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
A PORTRAIT OF THE HINDUS; BALTHAZAR SOLVYNS & THE EUROPEAN IMAGE OF INDIA 1760-1824
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2004. 568pp. Index, biblio & glossary. 79 colour and 285 black & white illustrations. Crisp unread condition. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 40) |
EAST AGAIN; THE NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY IN THE NEAR, MIDDLE AND FAR EAST
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1934. 342pp. Indexed. Photo plates. Scattered light foxing thru-out. . 2nd Impression. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE JAPANESE PRIME MINISTER AND PUBLIC POLICY
|
|
|
University of Pittsburgh Press, 1993. (24)349pp. Notes, biblio, index. As new condition. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
TIBETANSKA AFVENTYR
|
|
|
Stockholm: Albert Bonniers Vorlag, 1905. (8)393pp. 100's of photo illustrations and a color fold-out map in the rear. Ex-company library copy sturdily rebound in quarter leather. . Quarter-Leather. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
A GUIDE TO REMEMBERING JAPANESE CHARACTERS
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 2000. (28)675pp. Appears unread. . 12th Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 44) |
TRANS SAHARA; NEUN MONATE ABENTEUER VOM ATLANTIK ZUM NIL
|
|
|
Zurich. (1978).. 263pp + many color and b&w photos. Bibli. Notes. Maps. Pict paper-boards. F.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 45) |
RAAMATUN MAISEMIA
|
|
|
Porvoossa: Werner Soderstrom Osakeyhtion Syvennspainossa, 1929. About 150pp of full-page black & white photos of Middle Eastern lands, with captions and short text in Finnish(?) on opposite pages. A sound clean copy with inner hinges somewhat tender. Scarce. . Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 46) |
HOME LIFE IN TOKYO
|
|
|
London: KPI, 1985. (14)323pp. Drawings. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
HOME LIFE IN TOKYO
|
|
|
Tokyo: No Publisher, 1910. Color frontispiece + (4)(8)323pp. Many black & white drawings & a color plate in the rear. Color paper cover tied with silk-like cord, in a cloth-covered case with paper spine label & bone clasps. Some rubbing to exterior cloth case. Scarce example of Japanese binding, plus interesting details about Japanese daily life. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 48) |
A SEASON TO PURGE; RELIGIOUS REPRESSION IN TIBET
|
|
|
Washington DC: International Campaign For Tibet, 1996. (6)102pp. Biblio.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE MAKING OF MODERN JAPAN
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press; Belknap, 2000. (20)871pp. Reading list. Notes. Index. Photo plates. As new condition. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 50) |
WISHING YOUR LIFE AWAY
|
|
|
Charleston, SC, U.S.A.: Author Published. Circa 1980. About 150pp dealing with daily life in the Middle East oil industry in the 1970's with interesting observations on the Middle East in general. Maps & drawings. SIGNED inscription by the author. . Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 121 listings found. |
