Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

European History

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse European History | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found.
1) ADVENTURES IN REPUTATION; WITH AN ESSAY ON SOME "NEW" HISTORY AND HISTORIANS
Abbott, Wilbur C

Pt Wash. Kennikat. (1969). Reprint of 1935 ed,. (12)264pp. Indexed. 6 ports & illus. Cl. Fine.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
2) TOUR OF BERLIN
Adams, Viviane W

Berlin: Special Services Branch, 1950. 30pp + a fold-out map in the rear. Many photos. 1/2" scuff on front cover where a sticker was removed. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.95
3) PANNONHALMA
Alapfy, Attila

Budapest: Corvina, 1968. 28pp text + the photo plates. Hungarian monastery photo study.. Hard Back. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) THE SUN AT MIDDAY; TALES OF A MEDITERRANEAN FAMILY
Alhadeff, Gini

New York: Pantheon, 1997. 226pp. Crisp unread condition.. First Printing. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
5) GERMAINE; A PORTRAIT OF MADAME DE STAEL
Andrews, Wayne

New York: Atheneum, 1963. 237pp. Biblio & index. Frontispiece. A couple small dj tears repaired with archival tape. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) DELPHI
Andronicos, Manolis

Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenon S.A., 1983. 80pp. Great color photos. Fold-out color map laid in. French flaps. In English. . Soft Cover. About Fine. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.50
7) THE RENAISSANCE AT WAR
Arnold, Thomas F

New York: Harper Collins, 2005. 239pp. Biographies. Reading list. Index. Nicely illustrated in color and black & white. Smithsonian History of Warfare series. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.95
8) THE TAILOR-KING; THE RISE AND FALL OF THE ANABAPTIST KINGDOM OF MUNSTER
Arthur, Anthony

New York: St Martin's Press, 1999. (12)244pp. Notes, sources, biblio, chronology, index. Several plates.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) THE SAGA OF A HOUSE; VIENNA BALLHAUSPLATZ 2
Aurenhammer, Hans Et Al

Vienna: Federal Press Service, 1987. 56pp. Color and black & white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) VERSAILLES; GUIDE TO THE CHATEAUX AND THE GARDENS
Babelon, Jean-Pierre; Kjellberg, Pierre

Paris: Connaissance Des Arts, 1991. 75pp with color photos thru-out. Fold-out plans. In English. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) BELGIUM AND HOLLAND INCLUDING THE GRAND-DUCHY OF LUXEMBOURG; HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS
Baedeker, Karl

Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1905. (70)474pp. Indexed. 15 color maps & 80 plans & sketches, many fold-outs. Usual gilt-stamped flexible red cloth. Old ex-library without pocket. . 14th Edition Revised. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) THE MARSHALL PLAN SUMMER; AN EYEWITNESS REPORT ON EUROPE AND THE RUSSIANS IN 1947
Bailey, Thomas A

Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution Press, 1977. (8)246pp. Note on sources. Index. Text illustrations. Small blank bookplate in front. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WW2. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
13) THE ANCIEN REGIME
Behrens, C. B. A

New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. 279pp. Notes, glossary, biblio, index. Maps & illustrations. Occasional pencil notes & underlining. A sound reading copy. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.95
14) HUNGARY A CENTURY OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT; NATIONAL ECONOMIC HISTORIES
Berend, I. T. & Ranki, G

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974. 263pp. Biblio & index. Maps & tables. Dj has a couple small scuffs on the front.. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) VISIO GERMANIAE; EINKLANG DER GEGENSATZE
Bernhardt, Walter & Mathee, Ulrich; Et Al

Bremen: Carl Ed. Schnemann KG, 1978. 214pp profusely illustrated in color and black & white, many full-page. In a good slipcase. In German. . Cloth Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $16.95
16) LOUIS XIV A ROYAL LIFE
Bernier, Olivier

New York: Doubleday, 1987. 373pp. Notes, biblio, index. Plates. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) OTTO VON BISMARCK REFLECTIONS & REMINISCENCES
Bismarck, Otto Von; Hamerow, Theodore S., Editor

New York: Harper Torchbooks, 1968. (6)274pp.. Soft Cover. About Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.95
18) FRIEDRICH VON BODELSCHWINGH EIN LEBENSBILD
Bodelschwingh, Gustav Von

Bielefeld. 1949.. (16)390pp + publ ads. Photo ftspc. Limp cl sl bowed. Dj edgeworn. Postcard laid in. Vg.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) HOLIDAY IN AUSTRIAN TYROL
Bon Viveur; Muller, Frederick

London: Frederick Muller. Circa 1952. 94pp. Photos. Small bump lower edge. Near vg.. Paper-covered Boards. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) DIARY OF THE BICENTENNIAL OF THE FRENCH REVOLUTION; AGENDA DU BICENTENAIRE 1789-1989
Bourgine, Jerome

Paris: Editions Hibiscus, 1988. About 200pp. Color illustrations thru-out. . Vinyl. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) THE ROUGH GUIDE TO BULGARIA; 4TH EDITION
Bousfield, Jonathan & Richardson, Dan

Rough Guides, 2002. 502pp + ads. Profusely illustrated with maps & photos. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) HELLAS; TRAVELS IN GREECE
Brandes, Georg

New York: Adelphi Company, 1926. 219pp. Uncut. Gilt-stamped green cloth. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) AMERICA AND GERMANY 1918-1925
Brooks, Sidney

New York: MacMillan, 1928. (20)167pp. . 2nd Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) IMMODEST ACTS; THE LIFE OF A LESBIAN NUN IN RENAISSANCE ITALY
Brown, Judith C

New York: Oxford University Press, 1986. (10)214pp. Notes & index. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) THE CIVIL SERVICE IN BRITAIN
Campbell, G.A

Penguin. Middlesex. (1955).. 383pp. Indexed. Wraps. Gd clean copy.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) THIS IS TOLEDO; HISTORY MONUMENTS LEGENDS
Campos Payo, Juan

Artes Graficos Toledo, 1983. 111pp. Very nice color photos & illustrations on glossy paper. SIGNED inscription by the author. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
27) REVOLUTIONARY DAYS INCLUDING PASSAGES FROM MY LIFE HERE AND THERE 1876-1917
Cantacuzene, Princess Julia & Speransky, Countess, Nee Grant; Emmons, Terence, Editor

Chicago: Lakeside Press; R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1999. (60)442pp + list of titles in the series. Photo plates, some in color. Gilt-stamped blue cloth. Unread condition. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
28) THE CIVILIZATION OF THE MIDDLE AGES; REVISED & EXPANDED
Cantor, Norman F

New York: Harper Perennial, 1994. (18)604pp. Reading list. Indexed. Clean unmarked condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
29) THE CIVILIZATION OF THE MIDDLE AGES; COMPLETELY REVISED & EXPANDED
Cantor, Norman F

New York: Harper Collins, 1993. (18)604pp. Reading list. Indexed. Clean unmarked condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Revised & Expanded. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.95
30) THE FRENCH REVOLUTION; 2 VOLUMES; REVISED EDITION
Carlyle, Thomas

New York: Colonial Press, 1899. (14)414,(8)401pp. Indexed. Several plates including lovely illuminations. "Edition De Luxe" with paper spine labels & gilt tops. Uncut. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
31) THE FAIR FACE OF FLANDERS
Carson, Patricia

Tielt: Iannoo, 1997. 284pp + 3-pages color maps. Color photos. Very nice. Crisp unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) CAVOUR
Cesaresco, Countess Evelyn Martinengro

Pt Wash: Kennikat, 1970. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 222pp. Refs. Reprint of 1898 ed.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
33) THE DEVIL'S HORSEMEN; THE MONGOL INVASION OF EUROPE
Chambers, James

London: Book Club Associates, 1979. (16)190pp. Biblio & index. Plates & maps. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
34) L'ITALIA IN 300 IMMAGINI
Chiodi, Cesare; Touring Club Italiano

Milano: Touring Club Italiano, 1956. 223pp. 285 Fotografie In Nero 24 Quadricromie.. Flexible Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
35) THE INTELLIGENT MAN'S REVIEW OF EUROPE TODAY
Cole, G. D. H. & Margaret

London: Victor Gollancz, 1933. 864pp + 2-page map. Indexed. Corners rubbed but a clean sound copy. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
36) THE INTELLIGENT MAN'S REVIEW OF EUROPE TODAY
Cole, G. D. H. & Margaret

New York: Knopf, 1934. (18)624pp + index & fold-out map. Biblio. Pencil underlining & margin notes on several pages. Name in front. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) WALKING IN NORTHERN FRANCE
Collins, Martin

Edison: MPC Hunter, 1987. 191pp. Photos & maps. Looks like a must for the France hiker. . Soft Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.50
38) ORIENT EXPRESS; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE WORLD'S MOST FAMOUS TRAIN
Cookridge, E. H

New York: Random House, 1978. (12)288pp. Biblio & index. Plates. Map endpages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) GLEANINGS IN EUROPE; THE RHINE
Cooper, James Fenimore

Albany: State University of NY Press, 1986. (42)326pp. Historical intro by Redekop & Geracht. Notes by Philbrick & Geracht. Indexed. Illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. European History. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
40) VILLAGE BELLS; SOUND & MEANING IN THE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH COUNTRYSIDE
Corbin, Alain

New York: Columbia University Press, 1998. (22)416pp. Notes, sources, index. Map. Crisp unread condition. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
41) LOUIS XIV
Cronin, Vincent

London: Harvill Press, 1996. 384pp. Sources & Notes. Indexed. Plates. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) ECOLOGICAL IMPERIALISM; THE BIOLOGICAL EXPANSION OF EUROPE, 900-1900; NEW EDITION
Crosby, Alfred W

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. (22)368pp. Notes & index. Illustrations. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. European History. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
43) ALTE AUSHANGESCHILDER UND EMBLEME IN UNGARN
Csatkai, Andre

Budapest: Corvina Verlag, 1971. "Old Trade Signs In Hungary". 51pp text plus 56 plates & illustrations many in color. Detailed notes. In Hungarian(?). . Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) OMLADINSKI POKRET JUGOSLAVIJE (YUGOSLAVIA) 1919-1969
Cvetkovic, Dr. Slavoljub; Plenca, Dusan; Et Al

Marsala Tita 2: Mladost, 1969. 409pp. Photos, facsimiles & illustrations thru-out. Dj has short tears repaired. In a Slavic language. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $49.00
45) THE ADVENTURES OF CAPTAIN ALONSO DE CONTRERAS; A 17TH CENTURY JOURNEY
Dallas, Philip

New York: Paragon House, 1989. (42)193pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) THE SEINE FROM ITS SOURCE TO PARIS TO THE SEA
Davenport, William & Roselle

New York: McGraw Hill, 1968. 128pp. Drawings. Tiny spot on page edge near the back. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) LIFE IN EUROPE THE NETHERLANDS
De Groot Van Embden, W

Informative Classroom Picture Publishers, 1956. 47pp of text with a glossary, and 48 loose plates on heavy card stock, mostly photos, quite striking, and a few line maps. All in a stiff card folder as issued. Presumably issued in conjunction with a book, for teachers. Includes some other Netherlands ephemera life fold-out maps and posters, circa 1950's & 60's. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.50
48) NAPOLEON'S RUSSIAN CAMPAIGN
De Segur, Count Philippe-Paul

New York: Time Inc., 1965. (22)295pp. Indexed. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) UNBEKANNTER NACHBAR DDR
Deja-Lolhoffel, Brigitte

Stuttgart: AT Verlag Aarau, 1987. 172pp. Color photos thru-out. Short biography of the author. In German. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreign Language. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.95
50) SAROSPATAK
Detshy, Mihaly

Budapest: Corvina Press, 1970. 68pp text and 40pp photos. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 212 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: