Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Antiques & Decorative Arts

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Antiques & Decorative Arts | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 668 listings found.
1) THE VERY BEST IN ENGLISH GOODS; A FACSIMILE OF THE ORIGINAL CATALOGUE ... 1907
Adburgham, Alison, Introduction

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1969. 1282pp + 64pp index + intro & separate plates in front. Profusely illustrated thru-out, with "Edwardian Fashions, Furnishings, and Notions Sold at the Army and Navy Co-operative Society Store in 1907". Heavy volume with dj edges rubbed & small tears at corners repaired. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $69.00
2) HOLLINGTON INDUSTRIAL DESIGN
Aldersey-Williams, Hugh; Hollington, Geoff

London: ADT Press, 1990. 111pp. Biblio. Photos & drawings in color and black & white thru-out. French flaps. New condition. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large Square 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
3) KILIMS A BUYER'S GUIDE
Allane, Lee

New York: Thames & Hudson, 1995. 144pp. Indexed. 42 color plates and many other illustrations in color and black & white. Multiple copies may be available.. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) JAPANESE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT; A COMPLETE PRIMER
Allen, Ellen G

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1966. 86pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. A hint of wear to top of dj at spine. . 6th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) ART NOUVEAU
Amaya, Mario

London: Studio Vista, 1971. 168pp. Indexed. Illustrated thru-out in color and black & white. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) WEAVING; A TIMELESS CRAFT
American Wool Council

American Wool Council, 1977. 11pp. Nicely illustrated. Glossary. Reading list. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) THE BEER BOOK; AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO AMERICAN BREWERIANA
Anderson, Will

Princeton: Pyne Press, 1973. (8)199pp. Biblio & index. 100's of color and black & white illustrations. Several beer labels laid in. Dj has short tears but near vg. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.95
8) SHAKER FURNITURE; THE CRAFTSMANSHIP OF AN AMERICAN COMMUNAL SECT
Andrews, Edward Deming & Faith

New York: Dover Books. (12)133pp. Biblio & index. Photos. A facsimile of the Yale edition. Corners slightly thumbed but interior clean & unmarked. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.95
9) IMPERIAL GLASS
Archer, Margaret & Douglas

Paducah: Collector Books, 1978. (12)212pp. Illustrated thru-out. Value Guide laid in.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.00
10) THE NEEDLEPOINT PATTERN BOOK
Arnold, Dennis M

New York: Morrow, 1974. 183pp. Biblio. Color photos and b&w drawings. Name in front. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) ART DECO
Arwas, Victor

New York: Abrams, 1980. 316pp. Biographies. Biblio. Indexed. Spectacular photos. . Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
12) FRESH WOOD; FOREWORD; CONVERSATIONS WITH SAM MALOOF ON STUDENT DESIGN; NEW DESIGNERS V.1
Asbury, Greg & Cortinas, Corinne

Sierra Madre, CA: Mitra, 2004. (10)150pp. Color photos thru-out. Wonderful examples of modern design. . Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.50
13) FRESH WOOD; V.2
Asbury, Judith Smith & Beltran, Margrit Lehmann

Sierra Madre, CA: Mitra, 2006. (8)136pp. Color photos thru-out. Wonderful examples of modern design. . Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) DECORATING WITH FABRIC
Ashley, Laura; Mack, Lorrie & Lodge, Diana

New York: Crown, 1995. 144pp. Indexed. Color photos thru-out. Faint crease upper corner of front cover. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
15) WROUGHT IRON; ITS MANUFACTURE, CHARACTERISTICS AND APPLICATIONS
Aston, James & Story, Edward B

Pittsburgh: A.M. Byers, 1939. (6)101pp. Glossary. Photos, illustrations & drawings.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good. Lge 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) THE BULFINCH ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES
Atterbury, Paul & Tharp, Lars, Consulting Editors

Boston: Little Brown, 1997. 332pp. Indexed. Glossary. Over 1100 color photos. Excellent source.. 2nd Ptg. Cloth. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $27.50
17) THE GREAT ANTIQUES TREASURE HUNT
Atterbury, Peter, Compiler

New York: Abrams, 1993. 48pp. Color illustration thru-out.. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) BYWAYS IN HANDWEAVING; AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO RARE WEAVING TECHNIQUES
Atwater, Mary Meigs

New York: MacMillan, 1976. (14)128pp. Indexed. Color photos & drawings. Dj lacks a 2" piece at top of spine. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) DOLLS THE WIDE WORLD OVER
Bachman, Manfred & Hansmann, Claus

New York: Crown, 1973. 204pp. Biblio. Over 150 photos, some in color. Dj worn at top of spine only. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.00
20) BRITISH CIGARETTE CARD ISSUES 1920-1940; PART II HANDBOOK
Bagnall, Dorothy & Wharton-Tigar, E. C

Somerset, GB: London Cigarette Card Co., Ltd., 1978. About 160pp. Illustrated. OVER 30 YEARS IN THE BOOK BUSINESS! ALL BOOKS ARE GUARANTEED. WE SHIP PROMPTLY, WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.00
21) BRITISH CIGARETTE CARD ISSUES 1888-1919; PART I HANDBOOK
Bagnall, Dorothy & Wharton-Tigar, E. C

Somerset, GB: London Cigarette Card Co., Ltd., 1981. (12)160pp. Illustrated. First published 1950. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.00
22) SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN ARTS & CRAFTS
Bahti, Mark

Las Vegas: KC Publications, 1992. 48pp. Color photos thru-out. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) SOUTHWESTERN INDIAN ARTS & CRAFTS
Bahti, Mark

Las Vegas: KC Publications, 1992. 48pp. Color photos thru-out. . Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) THE CLASSIC WATCH
Balfour, Michael

Secaucus: Wellfleet Press, 1989. 192pp. Index. Glossary. Color photos thru-out. Ink gift inscription in front. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Antiques. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.95
25) FABLES IN IVORY; JAPANESE NETSUKE AND THEIR LEGENDS
Barbanson, Adrienne

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1961. 116pp. Biblio. Wonderful photos. In a still sturdy slipcase. Dj price-clipped. Ink gift inscription in front. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $49.00
26) OAXACAN WOODCARVING; THE MAGIC IN THE TREES
Barbash, Shepard

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1993. 107pp with wonderful color photos thru-out by Vicki Ragan. French flaps. . Soft Cover. Fine. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
27) WOMEN'S WORK; THE FIRST 20,000 YEARS; WOMEN, CLOTH, AND SOCIETY IN EARLY TIMES
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland

New York: Norton, 1994. 333pp. Sources & index. Photos & drawings. Clean & unmarked, possibly unread. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.95
28) SUCCESSFUL WOOD BOOK; HOW TO CHOOSE, USE, AND FINISH EVERY KIND OF WOOD
Bard, Rachel

Farmington, MI: Structures Publishing Company, 1978. 151pp. Glossary. Index. Color and black & white photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
29) THE LEGACY OF MORMON FURNITURE
Barker, Marilyn Conover

Salt Lake City: Gibbs-Smith, 1995. 144pp. Biblio & index. 100's of color photos.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.50
30) MYER MYERS JEWISH SILVERSMITH IN COLONIAL NEW YORK
Barquist, David L. Et Al

New Haven: Yale University Art Gallery, 2001. 303pp. List of marks. Biblio. Index. 100's of photos & illustrations, some in color. Crisp unread condition. . Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
31) GAETANO PESCE COMPACT DESIGN PORTFOLIO
Bartolucci, Marisa

San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 2003. 96pp. Indexed. Biography. Color photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 12mo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.95
32) PAINTED BIRDHOUSES
Baskett, Mickey, Editor

New York: Sterling Publishing, 1998. 128pp. Indexed. Color photos. Drawings. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) PRECIOUS STONES; A POPULAR ACCOUNT ... AN APPENDIX ON PEARLS AND CORAL
Bauer, Dr. Max; Spencer, L. J

Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1975. (18)647pp. Indexed. Tipped-in color plates. Drawings. New appendices on synthetic gems and cultured pearls. Red silk cloth with faint discoloration. Dj appears water damaged inside lower half. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $42.00
34) JOLLY TIME SWEATERS FOR CHILDREN AGES 1 TO 5
Baum, Gretchen

Boston: Plays, Inc., 1950. 29pp illustrated thru-out. Knitting instruction for 12 cardigans and slip-ons. "Volume 22". . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.95
35) JEWELRY, GEM CUTTING AND METALCRAFT; THIRS EDITION REVISED AND ENLARGED
Baxter, William T

New York: Whittlesey House, 1950. (14)334pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. Small ink name in front. . 3rd Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) THE HUNT FOR AMAZING TREASURES
Bazrod, Sondra Farrell

New York: Dell Trade, 1999. (12)228pp. Photos. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
37) FUSIBLE FABRIC FASHIONS; 13 NO-SEW APPLIQUE PROJECTS
Beck, Leslie

Norcross, GA: Plaid, 1995. 22pp. Color and black & white. Fold-out. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
38) GARDEN APPLIQUE
Beesley, Terrece & Boerens, Trice

Bothell, WA: Martingale & Co., 1999. 128pp. Color illustrations thru-out. As new.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) SPANISH THREAD ON INDIAN LOOMS; MEXICAN FOLK COSTUME
Berdan, Francis F. & Barber, Russell J

San Bernardino, CA: California State University Art Gallery, 1988. 106pp. Notes. Biblio. Photos. Illustrations. Drawings. Some color. Bi-lingual edition of an exhibition catalogue. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
40) QUILTS OF PROVENCE; THE ART AND CRAFT OF FRENCH QUILTMAKING
Berenson, Kathryn

New York: Potter Craft, 2007. 216pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated in color on glossy paper. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
41) ALL ABOUT UPHOLSTERING
Bergen, John

Chicago: Popular Mechanics Press, 1952. 224pp. Indexed. Many photos & drawings. Dj neatly repaired. A clean copy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.00
42) CREATIVE CRAFTS AND STITCHERY
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1976. 288pp. Indexed. Nicely illustrated in color and black & white.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) CREATIVE CRAFTS AND STITCHERY
Better Homes & Gardens Staff

Des Moines, IA, U.S.A.: Meredith Books, 1977. 288pp. Indexed. Nicely illustrated in color and black & white.. 2nd Printing. Paper-covered Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
44) FLOWER ARRANGING FOR EVERY DAY AND SPECIAL OCCASIONS
Better Homes and Gardens, Editors

Meredith, 1957. 160pp. Indexed. Color and black & white thru-out. Ink name in front. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
45) AMERICAN FOLK SCULPTURE
Bishop, Robert

New York: Bonanza Books, 1985. 392pp. 100's of photos in color and black & white. Ex-school-library copy with no spine marks on book or dj, and new endpapers. . Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) FURNITURE I; PREHISTORIC THROUGH ROCOCO; THE SMITHSONIAN ILLUSTRATED LIBRARY OF ANTIQUES
Bishop, Robert & Coblentz, Patricia

Washington DC: Cooper-Hewitt Museum, 1979. 128pp. Glossary, reading list & index. Color photos. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
47) DESIGN FROM SCANDINAVIAN NO. 17
Bjerregaard, Kriten

Denmark: World Pictures, 1990. 158pp. Many color photos. Ads. A bit of wear to corners only.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) THE BOOK OF PRESSED FLOWERS
Black, Penny

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 119pp. Indexed. Color illustrations & photos thru-out. . 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) HIGHLIGHTS OF PEWABIC POTTERY
Bleicher, Fred; Ars Ceramica, Ltd

Ann Arbor: Ars Ceramica, Ltd., 1977. 32pp. Color plates, photos and black & white illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) THE TELEPHONE BOOK; BELL, WATSON, VAIL AND AMERICAN LIFE 1876-1976
Boettinger, H. M

Croton-on-Hudson, NY, U.S.A.: Riverwood Publishing, 1977. 191pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated with photos by Richard Steinberg. Ink inscription in front. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Antiques. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 of 668 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: