Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Civil War

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Civil War | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.
1) THE GENERALS; ULYSSES S. GRANT AND ROBERT E. LEE
Anderson, Nancy Scott & Dwight

New York: Vintage, 1989. 629pp. Notes, biblio, index. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) GONE FOR A SOLDIER; THE CIVIL WAR MEMOIRS OF PRIVATE ALFRED BELLARD
Bellard, Private Alfred; Donald, David Herbert, Editor

Boston: Little Brown, 1975. (22)298pp. Biographical index. Color illustrations from drawings by Bellard. Map endpapers. Under 1" dj tear repaired. Clean unmarked. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) THE NEW YORK CITY DRAFT RIOTS ... IN THE AGE OF THE CIVIL WAR
Bernstein, Iver

New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. (12)363pp. Biblio essay. Notes. Index. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
4) THE LIFE OF GENERAL DANIEL DAVIDSON BIDWELL
Bidwell, Frederick David

Albany, New York. Circa 1920. 223pp. Frontispiece of proposed statue. 2 plates. SIGNED Inscription "To Irene Bidwell from Frederick David Bidwell". Under-1" paper flaw in upper corner of leaf 202 not affecting text. . Signed by Author. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $95.00
5) TESTAMENT; A SOLDIER'S STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR
Bobrick, Benson

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. (10)277pp. Notes, biblio & index. Union soldier's memoir. Photo. Map. New condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) THE GETTYSBERG GOSPEL; THE LINCOLN SPEECH THAT NOBODY KNOWS
Boritt, Gabor

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2006. (12)415pp. Notes, biblio note & index. Plates. Crisp unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
7) A HUNDRED HILLS
Breslin, Howard

New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1960. Under-1" scuff on colorful front cover where a sticker was pulled. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.95
8) THE SECRET SERVICE OF THE CONFEDERATE STATES IN EUROPE
Bulloch, James D

New York: Modern Library, 2001. (42)627pp. Notes & index. Intro by Philip Van Doren Stern. As new.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) THE SIEGE OF CHARLESTON 1861-1865
Burton, E. Milby

Columbia, SC: University of SC Press, 1976. (20)373pp. Notes, biblio, index. Maps & illustrations. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) LINCOLN A LIFE OF PURPOSE AND POWER
Carwardine, Richard

New York: Knopf, 2006. (16)394pp. Notes, glossary, index. Photos & illustrations. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
11) THE CIVIL WAR
Catton, Bruce

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1987. 382pp. Maps. Indexed. Illustrated. Clean & unmarked. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX
Catton, Bruce

Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1983. 438pp. Indexed. Notes. Biblio. Frontispiece by Otnes. Map. Full gilt-stamped brown leather with gilt edges, raised bands & ribbon marker. . Leather Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $49.00
13) MR. LINCOLN'S ARMY
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. 372pp. Biblio. Notes. Index. Maps. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) GRANT TAKES COMMAND
Catton, Bruce

Boston: Little Brown, 1969. (14)556pp. Notes, biblio, index. Maps. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC; A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday, 1953. 438pp. Biblio. Notes. Index. Maps. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
16) A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX
Catton, Bruce

Garden City, New York: Doubleday, 1954. 438pp. Indexed. Notes. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) GLORY ROAD; THE BLOODY ROUTE FROM FREDERICKSBURG TO GETTYSBURG
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1954. 416pp. Notes, biblio, index. Map endpapers. Not Book Club.. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) THE ARMY OF THE POTOMAC; A STILLNESS AT APPOMATTOX
Catton, Bruce

Garden City: Doubleday, 1953. 438pp. Biblio. Notes. Index. Maps. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.95
19) TWO ROADS TO SUMTER
Catton, William & Bruce

New York: McGraw Hill, 1971. (8)285pp. Indexed. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) ANIMIS OPIBUSQUE PARATI; THE BATTLE OF FORT SUMTER AND FIRST VICTORY OF THE SOUTHERN TROOPS, APRIL 13TH, 1861
Charleston Press

Charleston, SC, U.S.A.: Shafftsbury Press, 1979. 35pp. 2pp map. Originally published 1861.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) IMPACT OF THE CIVIL WAR ON THE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH IN MICHIGAN
Cole, Maurice F

Lansing: Michigan Civil War Centennial, 1965. (6)20pp. References. . Soft Cover. About Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) CIVIL WAR TENNESSEE BATTLES AND LEADERS
Connelly, Thomas L

Knoxville: Tennessee Historical Commission, 1996. (8)106pp. Reading list. Index. Photos. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
23) THE CONFEDERATE RAIDERS
Coughlin, Thomas J

American Merchant Marine Museum, 1991. (8)169pp. Indexed. Biblio. Fold-out color illustrations from paintings by Louis Dodd. SIGNED by Coughlin & Dodd. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Dodd, Louis. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $95.00
24) WHERE A HUNDRED THOUSAND FELL; THE BATTLES OF FREDERICKSBURG, CHANCELLORSVILLE, THE WILDERNESS, AND SPOTSYLVANIA COURT HOUSE
Cullen, Joseph P

Washington DC: United States Department of the Interior, 1966. 56pp. Nicely illustrated. . Soft Cover. About Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.95
25) GIVE GOD THE GLORY; MEMOIRS OF A CIVIL WAR SOLDIER
Cummins, Simon B.; Jones, Melvin, Editor

Eagle River, MI: Author Published, 1997. (14)194pp. Reading list. Many photos. SIGNED by Jones. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) THE CIVIL WAR MEMORIES OF
Custer, Elizabeth Bacon

Univ of TX Pr. Austin. (1994). 1st ed.. (16)181pp + sev pp of photos. Biblio. Index. Reconstructed fr diaries & notes by Arlene Reynolds. Wife of Geo. A. Custer. Vf in dj. (A).. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.50
27) PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CIVIL WAR MEDICAL INSTRUMNTS AND EQUIPMENT; 2 VOLUMES
Dammann, Dr. Gordon

Missoula: Pictorial Histories Publishing, 1989. Volumes 1 & 2. (4)100,96pp. 100's of photos. Other medical data from the Civil War. Volume 1 spine a bit sun faded. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $45.00
28) SHILOH; THE BATTLE THAT CHANGED THE CIVIL WAR
Daniel, Larry J

New York: Simon & Schuster Touchstone, 1998. 429pp. Indexed. Notes & biblio. Photos & maps. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) AN HONORABLE DEFEAT; THE LAST DAYS OF THE CONFEDERATE GOVERNMENT
Davis, William C

New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2001. (16)496pp. Notes, biblio & index. Map endpapers. Photo plates. Clean & unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.00
30) THE CIVIL WAR; FIRST BLOOD; FORT SUMTER TO BULL RUN
Davis, William C

Alexandria: Time-Life, 1983. 176pp. Biblio. Indexed. Nicely illustrated. Sturdy embossed silver binding. . Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) THE ORPHAN BRIGADE; THE KENTUCKY CONFEDERATES WHO COULDN'T GO HOME
Davis, William C

Garden City: Doubleday, 1980. (18)318pp. Notes, biblio, index. Photos & illustrations. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) REBELS & YANKEES; THE BATTLEFIELDS OF THE CIVIL WAR
Davis, William C

New York: Smithmark, 1991. 256pp. Indexed. 100's of maps & illustrations in color and black & white. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" Tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.95
33) CIVIL WAR TIMES PHOTOGRAPHIC HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR VICKSBURG TO APPOMATTOX
Davis, William C. & Wiley, Bell I

New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 1994. 1366pp. Indexed. Nearly 2,000 photographs. Under 1" tear to rear fold of dj neatly repaired. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $39.00
34) DISSONANCE; THE TURBULENT DAYS BETWEEN FORT SUMTER AND BULL RUN
Detzer, David

Orlando: Harcourt, Inc., 2006. (28)371pp. Notes & index. Numerous plates. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
35) ALLEGIANCE; FORT SUMTER, CHARLESTON, AND THE BEGINNING OF THE CIVIL WAR
Detzer, David

New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2001. (16)367pp. Notes & index. Biblio. Numerous plates. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) DONNYBROOK; THE BATTLE OF BULL RUN, 1861
Detzer, David

New York: Harcourt, Inc., 2004. (18)554pp. Notes & index. Photos. Maps. Crisp unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) ON HALLOWED GROUND; ABRAHAM LINCOLN AND THE FOUNDATIONS OF AMERICAN HISTORY
Diggins, John Patrick

New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000. (22)330pp. Notes & index. Appears unread. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) THE RUTHLESS EXPLOITS OF ADMIRAL JOHN WINSLOW NAVAL HERO OF THE CIVIL WAR
Ditzel, Paul

New Albany, IN: FBH Publishers, 1991. 110pp. Indexed. Nicely illustrated. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) THE HISTORY OF THE CONFEDERACY 1832-1865
Dowdey, Clifford

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1992. (6)438pp. Biblio & index. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) CLASH OF EXTREMES; THE ECONOMIC ORIGINS OF THE CIVIL WAR
Egnal, Marc

New York: Hill & Wang, 2009. (14)416pp. Notes & index. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.95
41) ABRAHAM LINCOLN AN ILLUSTRATED BIOGRAPHY
Eliot, Alexander

Stamford: Longmeadow, 1985. 160pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Fine/About Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
42) LINCOLN AND WHITMAN; PARALLEL LIVES IN CIVIL WAR WASHINGTON
Epstein, Daniel Mark

New York: Ballantine, 2004. (20)380pp. Sources & notes. Index. Maps & illustrations. Crisp unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Civil War. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.95
43) THE WEST POINT ATLAS OF WAR; WORLD WAR I
Esposito, Brigadier General Vincent J., Editor

New York: Tess Press, 1995. 127pp. Photos & maps thru-out. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) THE WEST POINT ATLAS OF WAR; THE CIVIL WAR
Esposito, Brigadier General Vincent J., Editor

New York: Tess Press, 1995. 159pp. Photos & maps thru-out. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
45) HIS SOUL GOES MARCHING ON; RESPONSES TO JOHN BROWN AND THE HARPERS FERRY RAID
Finkelman, Paul, Editor

Charlottesville: University Press of VA, 1995. (12)354pp. Notes & index. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) REBEL PRIVATE; FRONT AND REAR; MEMOIRS OF A CONFEDERATE SOLDIER
Fletcher, William A

New York: Meridian Books, 1997. (16)223pp. Intro by Wheeler. Afterword by Taylor. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) LEE THE LAST YEARS
Flood, Charles Bracelen

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. (100308pp. Notes, biblio, index. Plates. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) THE CIVIL WAR A NARRATIVE; NINE (9) VOLUMES
Foote, Shelby

New York: Random House, 1974. Over 300pp each volume with maps, biblio notes & indexes. Crisp unread condition. . Reprints. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $195.00
49) THIRTY YEARS AFTER; AN ARTIST'S MEMOIR OF THE CIVIL WAR
Forbes, Edwin

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1993. (24)319pp. Intro by William Cooper. Over 300 illustrations many full-page. A facsimile of the original 1890 edition. Crisp unread condition. Multiple copies may be available. . First Edition Thus. Cloth Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Forbes, Edwin. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $39.50
50) AN UNERRING FIRE; THE MASSACRE AT FORT PILLOW
Fuchs, Richard L

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole, 2002. 190pp. Notes, biblio, index. Illustrations. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 138 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: