Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Africa

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Africa | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.
1) BLACK EMPIRES OF THE MIDDLE AGES
Aziz, Philippe

Geneva: Editions Fermi, 1979. 250pp + plates. Translated from French. Gilt-stamped gold & black leatherette. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) MYSTERY OF THE NILE; THE EPIC STORY OF THE FIRST DESCENT OF THE WORLD'S DEADLIEST RIVER
Bangs, Richard & Scaturro, Pasquale

New York: Putnam, 2005. (10)294pp. Photo plates. Clean crisp condition. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.95
3) RULE OF FEAR; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF DINGANE KING OF THE ZULU
Becker, Peter

London: Longmans, 1964. (18)283pp. Biblio. References. Indexed. Map. Plates. Light staining along top page edge only. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
4) SOUDAN'S SECOND SUNUP
Bittinger, Desmond W

Elgin, IL: Elgin Press, 1938. 254pp. Photos. List of references. A couple ink names in front including Bittingers. Small stain along margins of a few pages not afecting text or cloth. . Cloth Hard Back. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
5) KALAHARI
Bjerre, Jens

New York: Hill & Wang, 1960. 227pp. Indexed. Many full-page photos. Dj quite worn along edges. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
6) CONFESSIONS OF A NEGLECTED AFRICAN DAUGHTER
Bosompem, Kwasi

Silver Spring, MD: PRDC Publishing , 1997. Drawings. Map. INSCRIBED by the author. . Signed by Author. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) AN AMERICAN FAMILY ON THE AFRICAN FRONTIER; THE BURNHAM FAMILY LETTERS, 1893-1896
Bradford, Mary & Richard, Editors

Niwot, CO: Roberts Rinehart, 1993. (28)300pp. Indexed. Photos. . 1st American Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) ROADLESS AREA
Brooks, Paul

New York: Knopf, 1964. (14)260pp. Text drawings. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Alaska. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
9) THE BOOK OF THE DEAD; AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE CHAPTERS, HYMNS, ETC., OF THE THEBAN RECENSION
Budge, E. A. Wallis

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1951. (206)698pp + numerous plates, & index. From the "Second Edition Revised & Enlarged". Fold-out color plate. Text illustrations. Attractive brown cloth. Dj a bit worn at spine ends but no chips. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $49.00
10) THE BOOK OF THE DEAD; AN ENGLISH TRANSLATION OF THE CHAPTERS, HYMNS, ETC., OF THE THEBAN RECENSION
Budge, E. A. Wallis

New York: Barnes & Noble, 1951. (206)698pp + numerous plates, & index. From the "Second Edition Revised & Enlarged". Fold-out color plate. Text illustrations. Attractive brown cloth. Dj a bit worn at spine ends but no chips. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $49.00
11) THE TOMB OF TUTANKHAMEN
Carter, Howard

New York: Excalibur, 1972. 238pp. Indexed. Color and black & white illustrations. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) PETER AND NANCY IN AFRICA
Comfort, Mildred Houghton

Chicago: Beckley-Cardy Company, 1935. 287pp. Pronouncing vocabulary. Many photos. Color frontispiece. Map endpapers. Pictorial cloth. Blank library label inside front cover. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.95
13) AFRICAN ROYAL COURT ART
Coquet, Michele

University of Chicago Press, 1998. (12)181pp. Notes, biblio, index. Wonderfully illustrated with maps & photos thru-out, some in color. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
14) THE HEART OF THE NGONI; HEROES OF THE AFRICAN KINGDOM OF SEGU
Courlander, Harold with Sako, Ousmane

New York: Crown, 1982. (12)178pp. Map. Reading list. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) THE TIGER PRINCE; OR, ADVENTURES IN THE WILDS OF ABYSSINIA
Dalton, William

Boston: Roberts Bros, 1865. Several illustrations. 311pp. Original cloth. Lacks front free endpaper. Top of spine slightly frayed. 1/2" corner of 1st contents page chipped off not affecting any text. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) SWORDS IN THE DESERT
Davis, Raymond J

Minneapolis: Sudan Inland Mission; Wilson Press, 1945. (2)112pp. Photo plates. Spine rubbed with a 1/2 piece missing at the bottom. Ink inscription in front. . 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) THE COUNTRY OF THE DWARFS
Du Chaillu, Paul

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1913. 314pp. Full-page illustrations. Decorative cloth. Originally published in 1871.. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
18) CROSSING AFRICA BEING THE EXPERIENCES OF A HOME SECRETARY IN PRIMITIVE PARTS OF THE BLACK CONTINENT
Dunkelberger, Stella C

Germantown, Philadelphia, PA: Mission Offices, 1935. 105pp. Indexed. Many photos. Maps. Cover taped at spine ends and at a spot where a 1" piece is missing. Interior good. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) THE NILE
Elisofon, Eliot

New York: Viking Press, 1964. 292pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated with photos. Fold-out map. Intro by Laurens Van Der Post. Ink gift inscription in front. No other marks. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $22.00
20) THE SWORD AND THE CROSS; TWO MEN AND AN EMPIRE OF SAND
Fleming, Fergus

New York: Grove Press, 2003. (14)349pp. Sources & References. Index. Biblio. Maps. Photo endpages. Clean crisp unmarked. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
21) DON'T LET'S GO TO THE DOGS TONIGHT; AN AFRICAN CHILDHOOD
Fuller, Alexandra

New York: Random House, 2003. (10)315pp. Photos. Map. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.95
22) SCRIBBLING THE CAT; TRAVELS WITH AN AFRICAN SOLDIER
Fuller, Alexandra

New York: Penguin Books, 2004. Name stamp in front. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
23) SAHARA DESERT OF DESTINY
Gerster, Georg

New York: Coward McCann, 1961. (10)302pp. Glossary. Biblio. Index. Photo plates. Map endpages. . First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) TALES TO TELL
Gethoi, Mutu Wa

Marquette, MI: NMU, 1991. (6)90pp. Kenyan author's first published collection.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) TREASURES OF TUTANKHAMUN
Gilbert, Katharine Stoddert, Editor

New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art, 1976. 175pp. Biblio. Color and black & white illustrations thru-out. Hint of rubbing to corners. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
26) ALBERT SCHWEITZER GENIUS IN THE JUNGLE
Gollomb, Joseph

New York: Vanguard, 1949. 249pp. . 16th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Religion. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
27) THREE EMPIRES OF THE NILE; THE VICTORIAN JIHAD, 1869-1899
Green, Dominic

New York: Free Press, 2007. (18)328pp. Glossary, notes, biblio, index. Maps. Plates. Clean unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) BRITON AND BOER IN SOUTH AFRICA
Halstead, Murat

W. E. Scull, 1900. 542pp. Illustrated. A decent copy in original cloth with paste-down on cover though paper is yellowed. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Africa. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) A GUIDE TO KENYA AND NORTHERN TANZANIA
Horrobin, David F

New York: Scribners, 1971. (100304pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated in color and black & white. Maps. Ink name in front. A bit rubbed. . Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
30) TUTANKHAMUN THE UNTOLD STORY
Hoving, Thomas

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. 384pp. Sources. Index. Photo plates some in color. Dj a bit worn along the edges. . 7th Printing. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
31) FOUR YEARS IN PARADISE; SISTERS OF THE HUNT
Johnson, Osa

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole, 2004. 345pp. Glossary. Index. Photos. Clean & unmarked. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
32) THE LIFE OF A SOUTH AFRICAN TRIBE; 2 VOLUMES
Junod, Henri A

New Hyde Park: University Books, 1962. (16)559,(4)660pp. Indexed. Glossary. many photos. In a solid slipcase. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
33) BACKGROUND IN SUNSHINE; MEMORIES OF SOUTH AFRICA
Juta, Jan

New York: Scribners, 1972. (16)302pp. Glossary & biblio. Illustrations.. Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) AFRICAN LAUGHTER; FOUR VISITS TO ZIMBABWE
Lessing, Doris

New York: Harper Collins, 1992. (16)442pp. Photo portrait of Lessing on the dj. Unread condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
35) FRIENDS OF AFRICA
MacKenzie, Jean Kenyon Et Al

Cambridge MA: Central Committee...Foreign Missions, 1928. (8)250pp. Biblio & index. Photo plates. Color map in front.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) FRIENDS OF AFRICA
MacKenzie, Jean Kenyon, Editor; Various Authors

Cambridge MA: Central Committee...Foreign Missions, 1928. (8)250pp. Biblio & index. Photo plates. Color map in front.. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA SCARCE AND RARE BOOKS; BOOKSELLER'S CATALOGS; 9 VOLUMES
McBlain, Phil; McBlain Books

Hamden, CT: McBlain Books. Circa 1990's. Mixed catalogs #129-153, each 100+pp of over 1000 priced items, with indexes.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) THE WHITE NILE
Moorehead, Alan

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. 385pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. Map.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
39) THE BLUE NILE
Moorehead, Alan

London: Reprint Society, 1963. (14)304pp. Sources & index. Map & plates.. Reprint. Paper-covered Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) THE WHITE NILE
Moorehead, Alan

London: Reprint Society, 1962. 390pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. Map.. Reprint. Paper-covered Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.50
41) NO MERCY; A JOURNEY TO THE HEART OF THE CONGO
O'Hanlon, Redmond

New York: Knopf, 1998. 462pp. Biblio. Photos. "Withdrawn" stamp on rear endpaper. Library stamp near gutter of front endpaper. No other marks. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
42) CRY OF THE KALAHARI
Owens, Mark & Delia

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. (6)341pp. Indexed. References. Map and photos. Very clean with only a hint of rubbing to edges.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.95
43) AFRIKAN SAFARI; AUTOLLA AFRIKAN YMPARI
Pankola, Rauno

Jyvaskylassa: K. J. Gummerus Osakeyhtio, 1961. 343pp. Numerous photo plates. In Finnish language. SIGNED by Pankola, with an additional ink inscription. Very scarce. . Signed by Author. Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
44) AFRICAN FOLK TALES & SCULPTURE
Radin, Paul & Marvel, Elinore; Sweeney, James Johnson

New York: Pantheon Bollingen Series, 1953. Bollingen Series XXXII. (24)355pp. Indexed. Glossary. Sources. 165 full-page photos. Map. Art Museum bookplate in front. Numbers in ink at bottom of spine. Very clean inside & out. . 2nd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $95.00
45) A PEEK INTO MY NIGERIAN DIARY
Reim, Celeste

Author Published, 1997. (12)182pp. Photos. A first-hand account of misguided thinking & actions by "Christian" missionaries. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
46) STAFFS OF LIFE; RODS, STAFFS, SCEPTERS AND WANDS FROM THE COUDRON COLLECTION OF AFRICAN ART
Roberts, Allen F., Editor; Various Authors

PASALA: University of Iowa, 1994. (6)66pp. Works Cited. Photos in color and black & white thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) SCHINDLER'S GUIDE TO CAIRO
Schindler, R

Cairo, Egypt: R. Schindler. Circa 1945. About 160pp with index, photos, maps, and a fold-out map. 3/4" piece of lower spine missing. 1/2" chip in rear cover. Paper yellowed & fragile with small loss of some corners not affecting text. . Soft Cover. Fair/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) DECODING CORPORATE CAMOUFLAGE; U.S. BUSINESS SUPPORT FOR APARTHEID
Schmidt, Elizabeth

Washington DC: Institute For Policy Studies, 1985. (10)127pp. Footnotes. Clean & unmarked. . 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $4.50
49) BETWEEN THE ELEPHANT'S EYES
Scott, Colonel Robert L

New York: Dodd, Mead & Company, 1954. (8)243pp. Text illustrations. Map endpapers. Bookplate inside front endpage not interfering with map. . Presumed 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) AFRICAN SCULPTURE
Segy, Ladislas

New York: Dover Publications, 1958. 163pp + 2-page map. Photos thru-out. Light pencil underlining. 2 color photos gently taped onto 1st page. . Presumed 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: