Detective Fictionfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Detective Fiction | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found. |
| 1) |
DARK VOYAGE
|
|
|
New York: Dodd Mead, 1944. "Red Badge Detective".. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
THE CHARLOTTE ARMSTRONG FESTIVAL; THE GIFT SHOP; LEMON IN THE BASKET; THE BALLOON MAN
|
|
|
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1975. 628pp. Preface by Cromie. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE CAPE COD CONUNDRUM
|
|
|
Woodstock, VT: Foul Play Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
CRIME IN CORN WEATHER
|
|
|
Loveland, CO, U.S.A.: Interweave Press, 1992. First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
A CRY FROM THE DARK
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2003. Advance Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE PERFECT PARAGON
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 2005. Appears unread. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
THE HIDDEN KINGDOM
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown, 1927. A very nice copy slightly rubbed at edges. . 3rd Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
FALL OVER CLIFF
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
BEHIND THE CURTAIN
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1928. 337pp. Paper yellowed but very nice condition with a scarce color dj. . Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover. About Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE DEVIL KNOWS YOU'RE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Morrow, 1993. 316pp. Dj not price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
TANNER ON ICE
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1998. SIGNED by Block. Dj not price-clipped. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE BURGAR WHO TRADED TED WILLIAMS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1994. Remainder mark bottom edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE BURGLAR WHO STUDIED SPINOZA
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1997. Upper corner bumped.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
PLAY IT AGAIN
|
|
|
New York: Forge, 1995. Author's first book. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
DEATH BEFORE BEDTIME
|
|
|
New York: Armchair Detective Library, 1990. #56 of 100 copies SIGNED by Gore Vidal. Originally published in 1952. As new in cloth slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition Thus. Cloth. Very Fine/Slipcase. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $79.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE SCREAMING MIMI
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1949. A little soiling to page edges & upper corner of first 2 leaves. Dj top of spine small chip. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE JUDGMENT
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 18) |
THREE DAY PASS - TO KILL
|
|
|
Berlin: World Wide Productions, 1954. Great sleazy color dj, worn along top edge but ok.. 6th Printing. Cloth. Very Good-Fine/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
CAREER IN C MAJOR AND OTHER FICTION
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1986. Under 1/2" black spot upper corner front flyleaf. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
LOVE'S LOVELY COUNTERFEIT
|
|
|
Cleveland: World; Tower Books, 1946. Dj has a 1" tear repaired lower rear. . Reprint. Hard Cover. About Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Detective Fiction. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
A TRIPLE CRIME
|
|
|
Racine: Whitman. No date but circa 1938. 126pp. Fragile paper-covered boards worn at spine ends. . Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE DOOMSDAY FORMULA
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1969. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 23) |
EVEN IN LAUGHTER
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1935. Scarce novel centered around Chicago. Dj worn at edges & flap folds & repaired from inside. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 24) |
ROPE FOR AN APE
|
|
|
New York: Lawrence Spivak; Bestseller Mystery, 1947. Abridged edition. A respectable sound copy.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 25) |
DRY TORTUGAS
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday Dor, 1940. Clean & unmarked. Dj has minimal rubbing along edges with slight fraying but no chips. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. About Fine/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE BIG SLEEP & FAREWELL, MY LOVELY
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library, 1995. (12)524pp. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
ICED
|
|
|
|
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
LOUIS BERETTI
|
|
|
New York: Triangle Books, 1947. A really nice copy with only slight rubbing to corners. . Hard Back. Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
RECORD NO. 33
|
|
|
New York: D. Appleton, 1915. Spine cloth faded but a solid tight copy.. 2nd Printing. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Mulford, Stockton. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
MUSCLEBOUND; AN EVA WYLIE MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious, 1997. Small library stamp on lower front endpaper. No other marks. Dj not price-clipped.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 31) |
THE MOONSTONE
|
|
|
Mineola: Dover Publications, 2002. 415pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 32) |
FAMILY VALUES
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Mysterious Press, 1997. Clean unmarked. . First Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
DOOMSDAY ENGLAND
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co., 1967. Very nice copy with a school stamp & library pocket in front. No other marks. . Presumed 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 34) |
RICH OR DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Irma Heldman; Birch Lane Press, 1990. First Edition. . Uncorrected Galleys. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
THE LAST PRECINCT
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 2000. A hint of rubbing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
UNNATURAL EXPOSURE
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1997. Somewhat rubbed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 37) |
CAUSE OF DEATH
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. A hint of rubbing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 38) |
POINT OF ORIGIN
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. A hint of shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 39) |
BLACK NOTICE
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. A hint of rubbing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 40) |
DEADLY IMAGE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1964. Dj not price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE HIDDEN KEY
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1963. "1963" written in ink on upper corner of front endpaper. Dj not price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF ENGLISH DETECTIVE STORIES
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990. (22)554pp. Biographical notes. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 43) |
THE COLLECTED STORIES
|
|
|
New York: Ballentine, 1997. (6)184pp. Crisp clean unread condition.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
THE WORLD BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SHERLOCK HOLMES AND DR. WATSON
|
|
|
NY. (1974). Reprint.. (16)526pp. Name & title indexes. Illus thru-out. 4to. Fine in dj. Definitive.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
WRAP IT UP
|
|
|
New York: Collier, 1946. "Crime Club" edition. Small ink name & address on front endpaper. Attractive gilt-stamped blue binding with stylized tree on front. . Reprint. Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 46) |
KILLED ON THE ROCKS
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious, 1990. Dj a bit wrinkled along top edge, minimal. Remainder marks bottom and top edges.. First Edition. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
CHARITY
|
|
|
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library, 1996. Stated "First Edition" in full gilt-stamped leather with gilt edges & ribbon marker. SIGNED by Deighton. 2-page color frontispiece. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Leather Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 48) |
BLACK ICE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 2003. Antarctic thriller. . First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 49) |
BLACK MAIL
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1958. "Crime Club" first edition - stated - in original dj. Dj flaking & small chips at spine ends. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
EYE-WITNESS!
|
|
|
New York: John Day, 1931. Dj is badly worn & chipped and repaired with archival tape. Book is clean and bright. . Presumed First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 217 listings found. |
