Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
General Military Historyfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse General Military History | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE RENAISSANCE AT WAR
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 2005. 239pp. Biographies. Reading list. Index. Nicely illustrated in color and black & white. Smithsonian History of Warfare series. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
IN THE COMPANY OF SOLDIERS; A CHRONICLE OF COMBAT
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2004. (16)319pp. Glossary. Index. Author's note. Photos. Map. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 3) |
WAR REPORTING FOR COWARDS
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. (14)280pp. First few pages lightly creased. . First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General Military. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 4) |
TRUE WAR; DECEMBER 1981; VOLUME 8 NUMBER 4
|
|
|
New York: Harris Publications, 1981. 58pp. Illustrated. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE UNITED STATES NAVY 200 YEARS
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1986. (28)564pp. Biblio & index. Photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
SONG AND SERVICE BOOK FOR SHIP AND FIELD ARMY AND NAVY
|
|
|
Washington DC: United States Government Printing Office, 1942. 192pp. . Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
SOLDIER OF FORTUNE; JULY 1979; VOL. 4 NO. 7
|
|
|
Boulder: Omega Group Ltd., 1979. 94pp. Illustrated. Ad cut out on page 79 not affecting text. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
SOLDIER OF FORTUNE; AUGUST 1985; VOL. 10 NO. 8
|
|
|
Boulder: Omega Group Ltd., 1985. 160pp. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
SOLDIER OF FORTUNE; SEPTEMBER 1982; VOL. 7 NO. 9
|
|
|
Boulder: Omega Group Ltd., 1982. 96pp. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
FIREFIGHT AT YECHON; COURAGE AND RACISM IN THE KOREAN WAR
|
|
|
Washington: Brassey's, 1991. (18)264pp. Photo plates. 1/4" pick/hole in dj at rear flap hinge. . 2nd Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A TIME FOR PEACE
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1987. 195pp. Indexed. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
EXTRAORDINARY CORRESPONDENCE FROM AMERICAN WARS; WAR LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 2001. 493pp. Dj price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
BAYONET; A HISTORY OF THE 7TH INFANTRY DIVISION; ABOVE AND BEYOND THE CALL OF DUTY;
|
|
|
No Place: No Publisher. Circa 1952. (8)50pp. Map. Color crests of various Divisions & Battalions in the Korean War. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
WAR IN THE AIR
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Book, 1996. (18)331pp. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 15) |
MHQ; THE QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF MILITARY HISTORY; VOLUME 3 NUMBER 3; SPRING 1991
|
|
|
New York: MHQ Inc., 1991. 112pp. Maps, photos & illustrations. . Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
BETWEEN THE LINES; REFLECTIONS ON WAR AND PEACETIME
|
|
|
Dallas: Taylor Publishing, 1998. (8)235pp. Photos. Crisp unread condition.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE FOUR DEUCES; A KOREAN WAR STORY
|
|
|
Novato: Presidio, 1989. 288pp. No price on dj. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
FIFTEEN DECISIVE BATTLES
|
|
|
New York: Merrill & Baker. Circa 1880. Preface date 1851. 410pp. Frontispiece portrait. "The Levant Edition" in half-leather with marbled boards & endpapers. Gilt top. . Half Leather Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 19) |
DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE WORLD; REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
New York: Colonial Press, 1899. (16)434pp. 5 plates. "De Luxe Edition" with gilt top, paper spine label. Water damage along outer 2" of front cover. Faint moisture stains on upper corners of some pages but not bad inside in general. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
TWICE THE CITIZEN; A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY RESERVE, 1908-1983
|
|
|
Wash DC. 1984.. (16)325pp. Indexed. Ext biblio. Photos & illus. Gt cl. Fine.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
TENNESSEEANS AT WAR; VOLUNTEERS AND PATRIOTS IN DEFENSE OF LIBERTY
|
|
|
Nashville: Rutledge Hill Press, 1987. 191pp. Biblio & index. Photos. Dj slightly rubbed along top edge. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
GENERAL DEAN'S STORY
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1954. (10)305pp. Chronology & index. Map endpapers.. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 23) |
WAR
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1985. (12)272pp. Indexed. Photos thru-out. PBS Series.. Cloth & Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
WAR
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1985. (12)272pp. Indexed. Photos thru-out. PBS Series. Bottom edge lightly stained. Cloth & Paper-covered Boards. Very Good/Good to Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 25) |
NEITHER FEAR NOR HOPE; THE WARTIME CAREER OF
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1964. 368pp. Biographical notes. Index. Maps. Photos & illustrations. Translated by George Malcolm. Foreword by Liddell Hart. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. General Military. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY LAND WARFARE; AN ILLUSTRATED WORLD VIEW
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 2001. (14)900p. Nearly 1000 illustrations. Crisp unread condition. . First Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
VICTORIAN COLONIAL WARFARE; AFRICA FROM THE CAMPAIGNS AGAINST THE KAFFIRS TO THE SOUTH AFRICAN WAR
|
|
|
London: Cassell, 1992. 160pp. Biblio & index. Maps & illustrations. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 28) |
DESERT VICTORY; THE WAR FOR KUWAIT
|
|
|
Annapolis: Naval Institute Press, 1991. (8)435pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
CLASH OF ARMS; THE WORLD'S GREAT LAND BATTLES
|
|
|
New York City: Galahad Books, 1976. 160pp. Indexed. Illustrated thru-out. Small coffee stain along margin last few pages not affecting text or binding.. Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 30) |
THE RENAISSANCE DRILL BOOK
|
|
|
London: Greenhill Books, 2003. 247pp. All woodcut type illustrations printed one side only. Military training for the musket & the pike. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
WAR IN KOREA 1950-1953
|
|
|
Novato: Presidio, 2000. (11)332pp. Biblio. Photos thru-out. Maps. . Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.50
|
|
| 32) |
KOREA THE UNTOLD STORY OF THE WAR
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1983. (26)690pp. Notes & sources. Indexed. Photos. Moisture along bottom edge has caused faint waviness but no stains. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF MODERN WARPLANES; THE DEVELOPMENT AND SPECIFICATIONS OF ALL ACTIVE MILITARY AIRCRAFT
|
|
|
New York: Metro Books, 2000. 288pp. Indexed. Great color illustrations thru-out. Quite detailed. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 34) |
U.S. NUCLEAR WEAPONS THE SECRET HISTORY
|
|
|
Arlington, TX: Aerofax, 1988. 232pp. Indexed. Color and black & white photos & illustrations. Appears quite detailed. Dj neatly taped to endpapers. Ink name in front. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $400.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE ATOMIC TIMES; MY H-BOMB YEAR AT THE PACIFIC PROVING GROUND
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 2005. 262pp. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 36) |
SOLDIER'S MANUAL OF COMMON TASKS; WARRIOR SKILLS LEVEL 1
|
|
|
Washington DC: Deaprtment of the Army, 2006. About 500pp. Illustrated. Glossary. References. STP 21-1-SMCT. A bit of rubbing to corners & edges but clean & unmarked. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 37) |
WAR IN KOREA
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1951. 223pp. Photos. Map endpapers. Ink name in front. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Hard Back. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE LIFE STORY OF ABE THE NEWSBOY HERO OF A THOUSAND FIGHTS
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Author Published, 1960. Many photo plates. (4)499pp. Appears to be SIGNED by the author on the frontispiece. . Signed by Author. 24th Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE RAMPARTS WE WATCH
|
|
|
Derby, CT: Monarch Books, 1964. 190pp. Photo plates. #484.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 40) |
INFANTRY IN BATTLE
|
|
|
Washington DC: The Infantry Journal, Inc., 1934. (12)386pp. Indexed. Many maps. Ink name in front. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
HISTORY OF THE WAR BETWEEN THE UNITED STATES AND MEXICO
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John E. Potter & Co.. Circa 1880 reprint. 500pp + publisher's ads. Several plates. Decorative green pictorial cloth. Back cover dull from moisture but not too bad. Still readable and attractive. . Reprint. Cloth Hard Back. Good to Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
TROOPER GALAHAD
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1899. 257pp + publisher's ads. Frontispiece. Attractive gilt-stamped blue cloth. Lower front corner slightly bumped. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE KOREAN WAR AN ORAL HISTORY; PUSAN TO CHOSIN
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1985. (14)697pp. Indexed. Photo portraits & plates. . Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
MEDIEVAL WARFARE
|
|
|
Greenwich: Dorset Press, 1988. 256pp. Indexed. Over 350 illustrations in color and black & white. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE RUMSFELD WAY
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 2002. 244pp. Sources & notes. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 46) |
JOURNAL OF THE CONSTRUCTION DIVISION; TITAN ICBM HARDENED FACILITIES; JANUARY, 1962
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: American Society of Civil Engineers, 1962. Offprint pp 41-57. Drawings. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 47) |
THE ATOMIC BAZAAR; THE RISE OF THE NUCLEAR POOR
|
|
|
New York: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 2007. 181pp. Map. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. World History. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
THE DAY OF THE SAXON
|
|
|
Sandusky, OH: American Reader's Library, 1942. 155pp. Indexed. Maps. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
A GUNNER ABOARD THE YANKEE FROM THE DIARY OF NUMBER FIVE OF THE AFTER PORT GUN ... SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & McClure, 1898. (16)312pp. Photo plates. Flags. Pictorial cloth has under-1" smudge. New front endpaper. Half-title page has ink marks. A good sound copy. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 50) |
COMMAND; A HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF MILITARY LEADERS
|
|
|
New York: Military Press, 1988. 255pp. Indexed. Illustrated. From Alexander the Great to Zhukov. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found. |
