Canadafrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Canada | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found. |
| 1) |
ORDEAL BY FIRE; CANADA 1910-1945
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1961. (12)492pp. Indexed. Notes on sources. Volume 5 of the Canadian History Series.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paper-covered Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
KEKALE KERTOILEE; LAPIN EVANKELISTAN JA KANADAN PASTORIN MUISTELMIA
|
|
|
No Place: No Publisher. (6)182pp. Photos. Canada memoir in Finnish. I don't read Finnish but Sault Ste. Marie, Canada is mentioned. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
A WHEATLAND HERITAGE
|
|
|
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan: Modern Press. (8)277pp. Many photos. Maps. Ink name in front. "published to commemorate the celebration of the Snipe Lake District Golden Jubilee, 1906-1956". . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
ISLAND SOJOURN
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. (16)220pp. Dj a bit yellowed with some tears neatly taped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE OXFORD BOOK OF CANADIAN SHORT STORIES IN ENGLISH
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1988. 436pp. Indexed. Black marker numbers on bottom page edge & school stamp on front inside cover otherwise clean unmarked & tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 6) |
RIDE THE POLAR BEAR EXPRESS; VISITING MOOSONEE AND MOOSE FACTORY
|
|
|
Burnstown, Ontario: General Store, 1996. (8)91pp. Many illustrations. Crisp unread condition.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
PRAIRIE FIRE; THE 1885 NORTH-WEST REBELLION
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1994. 384pp. Illustrated. Biblio & index. Unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
PEEPS AT MANY LANDS; CANADA
|
|
|
London: A & C Black, 1924. 8 full-page color plates. Spine a bit faded.. 2nd Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
BRITISH COLUMBIA OCH DESS SVENSKA INNEDYGGARE; HISTORIA, TOPOGRAFI, KLIMAT, RESURSER, BIOGRAFI
|
|
|
Victoria, B. C.: Author Published, 1923. 314pp + ads in back. 5 very nice full-page color photo plates & 150 text photos. Presumably the printer/publisher & author are the same. Very scarce. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
WORTH REPEATING; A LITERARY RESURRECTION
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1999. (16)301pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 11) |
VOICES FROM OFF SHORE; NARRATIVES OF RISK AND DANGER IN THE NOVA SCOTIA DEEP-SEA FISHERY
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland: ISER; Memorial University, 1994. (8)238pp. Biblio & index. Photos. 2 page margins scuffed, otherwise crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ships. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE DEVIL'S CHAIR; A NOVEL OF LAKE SUPERIOR
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Bayeux Arts. 284pp. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Michigan. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 13) |
ATLANTIC ANTHOLOGY
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1959. (10)310pp. Anthology of writings about newfoundland, Nova Scotia & Prince Edward Island. Dj has slight wear along edges.. Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
THROUGH THE YEARS
|
|
|
Canada: Author Published, 1995. (16)135pp. Photo plates. Genealogy section. Poems & essays. SIGNED by Black. No doubt a very limited printing of this Canadian memoir. . Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
MIGHTY RIVER; A PORTRAIT OF THE FRASER (BRITISH COLUMBIA)
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1997. (10)294pp. Sources & index. Maps. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 16) |
CANADA NORTH OF SIXTY
|
|
|
Buffalo: Firefly Books, 1991. 336pp. Great color photos by Wolfgang Weber et al. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE QUEST FOR JUSTICE; ABORIGINAL PEOPLES AND ABORIGINAL RIGHTS
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, 1985. (10)406pp. Notes. Ink notes & underlining on numerous pages. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
MEMORIES OF THE OLD HOME PLACE; PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND
|
|
|
Canada: Oxford University Press, 1984. (8)88pp. Biblio. Color and black & white photos thru-out. Heavy glossy paper. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
NORTHERN WILD; BEST CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN NATURE WRITING
|
|
|
Vancouver: Greystone Books, 2001. 278pp. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Natural History. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE BOARDWALK ALBUM; MEMORIES OF THE BEACH
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 2000. 72pp. Many repro's of old photos. . Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
UNDER THIS ROOF; FAMILY HOMES OF SOUTHERN ONTARIO
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1980. (10)131pp. Biblio. 60 full-page drawings. Map endpaper stamped "Not For Resale". Worn dj with tear repaired.. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 22) |
SEA, FOREST AND PRAIRIE; BEING STORIES OF LIFE AND ADVENTURE IN CANADA PAST AND PRESENT
|
|
|
John Dougall & Son; Witness Office: Montreal Star, 1893. 323pp. A clean sound copy with a name stamped on front free endpaper.. Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
TREES AND SHRUBS OF BRITISH COLUMBIA; ROYAL BRITISH COLUMBIA MUSEUM HANDBOOK
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC, Canada: UBC Press, 1996. 374pp. References. Color plates. Drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine. Tall 12mo. Natural History. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 24) |
ARCTIC JOURNAL
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Novalis, 1998. (12)226pp. Indexed. Photo plates some full colour. Ink name stamp on top & bottom page edge. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Alaska. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 25) |
DEATH ON THE ICE; THE GREAT NEWFOUNDLAND SEALING DISASTER OF 1914
|
|
|
Toronto: Doubleday, 1988. (10)222pp. Maps. Photo plates. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Canada. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 26) |
NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO JOURNEYS AND VISTAS
|
|
|
Winnipeg: Author Published, 1994. 175pp. Wonderful color photos, sometimes intimate, by the author. French flaps. Clean & crisp condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $35.95
|
|
| 27) |
GUARDIANS OF THE WILD; A HISTORY OF THE WARDEN SERVICE OF CANADA'S NATIONAL PARKS
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: University of Calgary Press, 2000. (10)390pp. Notes & index. Photos. Unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 28) |
THE PERFECTION OF THE MORNING; AN APPRENTICESHIP IN NATURE
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1995. (18)221pp. Sources. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE NORTH WEST COMPANY
|
|
|
Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, 1983. (16)295pp. Indexed. Maps. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Canada. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE NOR'WESTERS; THE FIGHT FOR THE FUR TRADE
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Fifth House, 2002. (10)134pp. Illustrated. Index. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Canada. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 31) |
COURTING SASKATCHEWAN
|
|
|
Vancouver: Greystone, 1998. (10)179pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 32) |
MY BOY LIFE, PRESENTED IN SUCCESSION OF TRUE STORIES
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1882. (14)288 + a 90pp addition of "Ben Owen" by Jennie Perrett. Publisher's ads. Decorative cloth somewhat rubbed at edges. Book is slightly cocked. Clean & tight.. Cloth. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
CASSELMANIA; MORE WACKY CANADIAN WORDS & SAYINGS
|
|
|
Toronto: Little Brown Canada, 1996. (18)298pp. Biblio & index. Drawings.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
FOREST PLANTS OF CENTRAL ONTARIO
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Lone Pine, 1996. 448pp. Glossary. Index. Color illustrations thru-out. A clean & sturdy field guide. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Tall 12mo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 35) |
TOO GOOD TO BE TRUE; ALCAN'S KEMANO COMPLETION PROJECT
|
|
|
Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1995. 352pp. Photos. Notes & index. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Earth Science. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 36) |
FERNS AND FERN ALLIES OF CANADA
|
|
|
Ottawa: Agricultural Canada, 1989. 430pp. Glossary. References. Index. Drawings. Exterior has been extensively taped for reinforcement. Interior is good & still sound with strong hinges. Unmarked. . Soft Cover. Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Natural History. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $149.00
|
|
| 37) |
REAL PEOPLE; PEN PICTURES BY ALICE ROGER COLLINS; VOLUME 5; HARRY M. FIELD THE GLIDDONS"
|
|
|
London, Ontario: Charles Chapman. Circa 1940. About 100pp. Photos.. Paper-covered Boards. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
THE LONG POLAR WATCH; CANADA AND THE DEFENSE OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Bros, 1962. (12)204pp. Index. Map. Published for Council On Foreign Relations. SIGNED by the author. Dj chipped at spine ends. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Canada. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 39) |
COUNTRY WALKS; COTTAGE COUNTRY
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 2000. 160pp. Biblio & index. Color photo plates. Maps. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 40) |
COUNTRY WALKS COTTAGE COUNTRY
|
|
|
Erin, Ontario: Boston Mills Press, 2000. 160pp. Color plates & many maps & black & white photos.. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE GREAT ADVENTURE; HOW THE MOUNTIES CONQUERED THE WEST
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's, 1997. (16)416pp. Notes, biblio, chronology, index. Map. Illustrations. Unread condition. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE GLACE BAY MINERS' MUSEUM
|
|
|
Cape Breton Island: Breton Books, 1995. 8 pages of scenes from the movie. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 43) |
SNOWSHOES & STETHOSCOPES; TALES OF MEDICINE AND FLYING IN THE CANADIAN NORTH
|
|
|
Nelson, B.C.: John Dale & Daedalus, 1997. 158pp. Maps & photos. Unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
VANCOUVER AN ILLUSTRATED CHRONOLOGY
|
|
|
Burlington, Ontario: Windsor Publications, 1986. 288pp. Indexed. Great historic photos thru-out. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 45) |
HISTORY AND GENERAL DESCRIPTION OF NEW FRANCE; 6 VOLUMES
|
|
|
Chicago: Loyola University Press, 1871. About 300pp each volume with extensive index in volume 6. Circa 1965. . Facsimile Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $159.00
|
|
| 46) |
SABLE ISLAND; THE STRANGE ORIGINS AND CURIOUS HISTORY OF A DUNE ADRIFT IN THE ATLANTIC
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co., 2004. 276pp. Notes, biblio, index. Maps. Crisp unread condition.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Canada. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 47) |
AFTER THE FIRE; SAINTE-MARIE AMONG THE HURONS SINCE 1649
|
|
|
Elmvale, Ontario: East Georgian Bay Historical Foundation, 1989. (12)101pp. Notes, biblio, index. Photos. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Canada. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 48) |
ACROSS THE TOP OF THE WORLD; THE QUEST FOR THE NORTHWEST PASSAGE
|
|
|
New York: Checkmark Books, 1999. (12)228pp. Notes, biblio, index. Illustrated in color and black & white. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 49) |
SOUVENIR VIEW BOOK OF QUINTLAND AND NORTHERN ONTARIO ...ETC
|
|
|
No Place: Dominion Series View Book. Ca 1935. 16pp of photos & 1pp text entitled "Callander, North Bay, Temegami and the Surrounding District" by Johnson. Oval cut-out front cover with view of 1st plate.. Wraps. Very Good. Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 50) |
ILLUSTRATED FLORA OF BRITISH COLUMBIA; 5 VOLUMES
|
|
|
British Columbia: Ministry of Environment, Lands and Parks, 1998. Volumes 1 thru 5. About 2000pp total with indexes & drawings thru-out. Faintly rubbed but apprently unread. . Soft Cover. Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $159.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 203 listings found. |
