Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Gardeningfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Gardening | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
| 1) |
ORGANIC GARDENING UNDER GLASS
|
|
|
Emmaus: Rodale Press, 1977. 308pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. . 5th Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
DWARF FRUIT TREES INDOORS AND OUTDOORS
|
|
|
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1972. 112pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE; 3 VOLUMES
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1939. 3639pp. Indexed. Photo plates & 1000's of illustrations.. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE STANDARD CYCLOPEDIA OF HORTICULTURE; 3 VOLUMES
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1958. 3639pp. Indexed. Photo plates & 1000's of illustrations. Rewritten, enlarged & reset. In a fair slipcase. . Enlarged Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $115.00
|
|
| 5) |
HORTUS THIRD; A CONCISE DICTIONARY OF PLANTS CULTIVATED IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1976. (16)1290pp. Indexed. Drawings. Clean & unmarked. Very heavy. . 10th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE WELL-FURNISHED GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. 192pp. Glossary, biblio, index. Color and black & white photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
APREMONT A FRENCH FOLLY
|
|
|
New York: Vendome Press, 1999. 80pp. Color photos thru-out by Claire de Virieu. Unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 8) |
BULBS; REVISED EDITION
|
|
|
Portland, OR, U.S.A.: Timber Press, 2002. 524pp + the over 1100 color photos & illustrations from early botanicals. Glossary & index. Impressive. Crisp & clean. Heavy. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 9) |
PLANTS IN THE LANDSCAPE
|
|
|
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman, 1975. (10)481pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings thru-out. Ink underlining on several pages. Magic marker name on foredge. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Oblong 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHEMICAL GARDENING FOR THE AMATEUR; GARDENING WITHOUT SOIL MADE EASY
|
|
|
New York: Wm. H. Wise, 1940. 255pp. Glossary & index. Color photos. Drawings. Strudy embossed cloth. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
ORNAMENTAL SHRUBS FOR GARDEN, LAWN, AND PARK PLANTING
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1899. (8)338pp. Indexed. Many photo plates & drawings. Attractive gilt-stamped dark blue cloth with gilt top. 1/4" pull at top of spine but very nice. . Cloth Hard Back. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE POINSETTIA MANUAL
|
|
|
Encinitas: Paul Ecke Poinsettias, 1976. 205pp. Biblio. Color photos. In original wire-bound cover. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 13) |
SUNSET ROSES
|
|
|
Menlo Park: Sunset Publishing, 1991. 96pp. Indexed. Color photos thru-out. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 14) |
HOW TO COMMUNICATE WITH PLANTS TO HELP THEM GROW
|
|
|
New York: Poorhouse Press; Crown, 1974. 64pp. Indexed. Drawings by Eisner. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 15) |
READER'S DIGEST COMPLETE BOOK OF THE GARDEN
|
|
|
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1967. 896pp. Glossary & index. Color and black & white illustrations. . 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
PERENNIAL GARDENING
|
|
|
New York: Friedman/Fairfax, 1996. 120pp. Color photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
600 GARDEN ANSWERS
|
|
|
Emmaus: Rodale, 1994. 330pp. Indexed. Drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE COLOR DICTIONARY OF FLOWERS & PLANTS FOR HOME & GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1973. (16)373pp. 2048 color illustrations. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
TREES AND SHRUBS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR
|
|
|
London: Lindsay Drummond Limited, 1947. (6)58pp text + the color and black & white plates of flowers & blossoms. Indexed. Top edge of dj has been trimmed about 1". . 3rd Impression. Cloth Hard Cover. About Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
GARDENS OF THE WORLD; THE ART & PRACTICE OF GARDENING
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1991. (10)262pp. Glossary, biblio, index. Color photos thru-out. Foreword by Audrey Hepburn. Crisp unread. Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE ART OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1964. 128pp. Over 200 photos. Dj worn & taped. . 7th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE ART OF SHAPING SHRUBS, TREES AND OTHER PLANTS
|
|
|
New York: Crown, 1966. 125pp. Photos thru-out. Ink name in front. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 23) |
OLD TIME HERBS FOR NORTHERN GARDENS
|
|
|
New York: Dover, 1971. (12)256pp + photo plates. Indexed. Reprint of the 1938 edition. Stain along slightest bottom edge only mainly back cover. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
FLOWERS IN THE ANCIENT CITY; SPRING
|
|
|
Kyoto, Japan, 1997. 50 color photos + some Japanese text. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong 8vo. Asia. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 25) |
GARDEN TO ORDER; THE STORY OF MR. BURPEE'S SEEDS AND HOW THEY GROW
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday, 1963. (12)324pp. Indexed. Photos.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
COMMERCIAL FLOWER FORCING; ... CULTURE OF GREENHOUSE CROPS; SIXTH EDITION
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1958. (8)509pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. Unmarked. . 6th Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
THE AZALEA BOOK
|
|
|
Princeton: D. Van Nostrand, 1958. (12)324pp. Indexes. Photos plates, including several in color. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
FLOWERS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1964. (8)279pp. Indexed. 614 flowers in full color. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fine/Good. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
SAVORY HERBS; CULTURE AND USE
|
|
|
Washington DC: United States Department of Agriculture, 1946. 33pp. Photos. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
GARDEN ORNAMENTS; BOOK 2074
|
|
|
Canterbury, CT: Canterbury Publishing Co., 1974. 768pp with photos thru-out. "The Architectural Handbook Series". . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Tall Folio. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 31) |
THE LURE OF THE JAPANESE GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Norton, 2002. (18)206pp. Biblio & index. Color photos thru-out. Maps. Crisp unread condition. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
TO LIVE IN THE NEW WORLD; A. J. DOWNING AND AMERICAN LANDSCAPE GARDENING
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1997. (10)242pp. Notes, biblio, index. Well illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 33) |
GARDEN FLOWERS; THE NATURE LIBRARY
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1926. (10)311pp. Indexed. Many color plates. Text drawings. Green cloth binding. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
BETTER FRUITS FOR YOUR HOME GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1952. (10)156pp. Glossary. Index. Color plates. Drawings. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
ZEN ROCK GARDENING
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1992. 95pp. Biblio. Photos. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
ZEN ROCK GARDENING
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Running Press, 1992. 95pp. Biblio. Photos. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 37) |
BONSAI MINIATURE POTTED TREES
|
|
|
Tokyo: Shufunotomo, 1989. 115pp. Color and black & white illustrations. Very nice. . 26th Prin. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
FLOWERING HERBS; FRESH HERBS FOR THE GARDEN AND HOME
|
|
|
Stamford: Longmeadow, 1991. 128pp. Biblio & index. Color photos. Dj has a 2" tear repaired. . Hard Cover. About Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE MINIATURE ROSE BOOK
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Van Nostrand, 1964. (10)149pp. Glossary & index. Color and black & white illustrations. Name blacked out upper front flyleaf. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 40) |
ROYAL GARDENS OF EUROPE
|
|
|
New York: Monacelli Press, 2005. 208pp. Indexed. Biographies. Color photos thru-out. Drawings. Sumptuous. Crisp unread condition. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 41) |
AMERICAN GARDEN FLOWERS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1943. 50pp. Indexed. Color illustrations by Freund. Dj chipped & worn. . Hard Back. Very Good/Poor. Illus. by Freund, Rudolf. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE GARDENS FOR ALL BOOK OF TOMATOES
|
|
|
Burlington, VT, 1981. 38pp. Nicely illustrated. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 43) |
READER'S DIGEST PRACTICAL GUIDE TO HOME LANDSCAPING
|
|
|
Pleasantville: Reader's Digest, 1977. 479pp. Indexed. Indexed. Nicely illustrated thru-out.. Cloth. Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
GARDENS ARCHITECTURAL DIGEST
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Knapp Press, 1983. (12)209pp. Profusely illustrated with color photos. In a vg cloth slipcase.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
BONSAI
|
|
|
Surrey BC: Bramley Books, 1995. 144pp. Indexed. Color photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Illus. by Izu, Kenro. Square 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE COUNTRY FLOWERS OF A VICTORIAN LADY; FANNY ROBINSON
|
|
|
New York: Harper Collins, 1999. 96pp. Index of flowers. Biblio. Lovely color illustrations thru-out. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 47) |
GARDEN FLOWERS IN COLOR
|
|
|
New York: MacMillan, 1933. 320pp. Indexed. 100's of color photos. . Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
GIFTS FROM THE HERB GARDEN
|
|
|
New York: Potter, 1991. 132pp. Color photos thru-out. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 49) |
TRIVETT'S SEED CATALOGUE ILLUSTRATED GARDEN GUIDE 1940
|
|
|
New York: Trivett's Tested Seeds, 1940. 248pp. Indexed. 100's of photos & illustrations, including sections on garden tools & implements. Very scarce. . Flexible Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 50) |
BOTANICA; THE ILLUSTRATED A-Z OF OVER 10,000 GARDEN PLANTS AND HOW TO CULTIVATE THEM
|
|
|
Konemann, 2004. 1020pp. Glossary & index. 1000's of color photos. Crisp unread condition. Very heavy. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found. |
