Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Business | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.
1) PENNIES AND MILLIONS
Armbruster, Dorothy

Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. 255pp. SIGNED inscription by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) BAEDEKER'S INTERNATIONAL TRADE DEVELOPER; COMMERCE - TRANSPORTATION
Baedeker, Otto

Washington DC: International Transportation Association, 1929. (8)679pp. Traffic Glossary. A reference book for commerical travellers relating to all aspects of commerce & transportation. Scarce. Appears to be lacking front flyleaf. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
3) U.S. WEST; THE SAGA OF WELLS FARGO
Beebe, Lucius & Clegg, Charles

New York: Dutton, 1949. 320pp. Biblio & index. Over 225 illustrations, mostly from photos.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) STEWARDSHIP; CHOOSING SERVICE OVER SELF-INTEREST
Block, Peter

San Francisco: Berrett-Koehler, 1993. (24)264pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
5) MORE THAN A COFFEE COMPANY; THE STORY OF CFS CONTINENTAL
Bowman, Jim

Chicago: Chicago Review Press, 1986. (8)207pp. Photos. Very clean. . First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) OIL AND GAS FIELD DEVELOPMENT IN UNITED STATES YEARBOOK 1949
Brown, R.C., Editor

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: National Oil Scouts & Landsmen's Association, 1950. 902pp. Vol 19. Photos. Maps. Roster of members. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) BARBARIANS AT THE GATE; THE FALL OF RJR NABISCO
Burrough, Bryan & Helyar, John

New York: Harper, 1991. (16)528pp. Indexed.. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) ZAPP! THE LIGHTNING OF EMPOWERMENT
Byham, William C. With Cox, Jeff

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. (10)197pp. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) GALE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF U.S. ECONOMIC HISTORY; 2 VOLUMES
Carson, Thomas, Editor

Detroit: Gale Group, 1999. (56)1250pp. Extensively indexed. Chapter notes. Illustrations & maps. Crisp unread condition. Multiple copies may be available.. Hard Back. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) OPPORTUNITIES TO SHARE
Chapman, A. C

Kansas City: Inventor's Guild, 1945. 629pp. How to make it in your own business.. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) INVESTMENT ANALYSIS AND PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT
Cohen, Jerome B. & Zinbarg, Edward D

Homewood, IL, U.S.A.: Dow Jones-Irwin, 1969. (12)778pp. Readings. Indexed. Graphs. Dj tears repaired.. 6th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) DEATH OF A TYCOON; AN INSIDER'S ACCOUNT OF THE FALL OF ROBERT MAXWELL
Davies, Nick

New York: St. Martin's, 1993. 346pp. Indexed. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) BLOOD SWEAT & TEARS; THE EVOLUTION OF WORK
Donkin, Richard

New York: Texere, 2001. (26_374pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. Unread condition. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
14) COMPLETE MONEY MARKET GUIDE
Donoghue, William E

New York: Harper & Row, 1980. (16)224pp. Indexed. Dj price-clipped. . 5th Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) HOW TO INVEST $50-$5,000; 7TH EDITION
Dunnan, Nancy

New York: Harper Perennial, 1997. (12)146pp. Crisp unread. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $2.90
16) THE VELOCITY OF MONEY
Garvy, George & Blyn, Martin R

Federal Reserve Bank of New York, 1970. 116pp. Graphs. . 2nd Printing Revised. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
17) THE ROAD AHEAD
Gates, Bill

New York: Viking, 1995. With interactive cd. Appears unread. . 4th Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
18) ONLY BY PUBLIC CONSENT; AMERICAN CORPORATIONS SEARCH FOR FAVORABLE OPINION
Golden, L. L. L

New York: Hawthorn, 1968. SIGNED insciption by the author. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
19) HENDRY JOE B. AN AMERICAN DREAM FLORIDA CATTLE BARON & LAND DEVELOPER
Hendry, Joe B. Jr

Jo Press. (18)430pp. Indexed. Many photos. Genealogy chart. Presumably self-published about 1970. Corners thumbed.. Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) HOW TO SURVIVE AND GROW RICHER IN THE TOUGH TIMES AHEAD
Holt, Thomas J

New York: Rawson, Wade, 1981. 262pp. Indexed. Ink name in front. Ink underlining on numerous pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
21) JUNK BONDS; ANALYSIS & PORTFOLIO STRATEGIES
Howe, Jane Tripp

Chicago: Probus, 1988. (12)251pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
22) SECRETS OF TOP MONEY EXTRA INCOME
Johnson, Edith L

West Nyack: Parker, 1975. 214pp. Indexed. . Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) PETROLEUM IN THE WORLD
Johnson, Eleanor M., Editor; Standard Oil Company

New Jersey: Standard Oil Company, 1945. 30pp. Photos thru-out. A couple small wear spots along cover edges. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) THE CHANGE MASTERS
Kanter, Rosabeth Moss

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. 432pp. Notes & index. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) EVERYTHING AND THE KITCHEN SINK
Lesly, Philip

New York: Farrar, Strauss & Cudahy, 1955. 160pp. Photos & illustrations thru-out. Corners bumped. Dj chipped & taped. . Hard Back. Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) BEATING THE STREET
Lynch, Peter

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 318pp. Indexed. Apparently unread.. 7th Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF THE FIRM; THEORY AND PRACTICE
Lyons, Ivory L. & Zymelman, Manuel

New York: Pitman Publishing, 1966. (16)422pp. Indexed. Ink name in front. No other marks.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) MADISON AVENUE, U.S.A
Mayer, Martin

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. (14)332pp. Indexed. Dj fragile chipped & taped. Book is clean & sound. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) THE GAME OF BUSINESS
McDonald, John

New York: Doubleday, 1975. (28)404pp. Indexed.. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
30) RISE AND FIGHT AGAINE; THE STORY OF A LIFE-LONG FRIEND
Merwin, Samuel

New York: Boni, 1935. (10)257pp. Photo portrait. Louis K. Liggett biography. Dj chipped. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) HOW TO SHAKE THE MONEY TREE
Metz, Robert

New York: Putnam's, 1966. Ink name in front. . 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
32) THE WORLD'S MONEY; INTERNATIONAL BANKING FROM BRETTON WOODS TO THE BRINK OF INSOLVENCY
Moffitt, Michael

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. 284pp. Notes & index. . First Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
33) THE FIRST TWENTY-FIVE YEARS; THE STORY OF A FOUNDATION
Morris, Emory W.; Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI: W. K. Kellogg Foundation. 256pp + photo credits. Circa 1955. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) LIBERATION MANAGEMENT
Peters, Tom

New York: Knopf, 1992. (34)834pp. Notes & index. A pristine unread copy.. First Edition. Cloth & Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
35) FACING UP
Peterson, Peter G

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1993. 411pp. Indexed. Numerous full-page color charts & graphs. Small ink name in front.. First Printing. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
36) GRAY DAWN
Peterson, Peter G

New York: Times Books, 1999. Stated "First Edition though number code begins wth 2". SIGNED presentation by author. . Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
37) STARTING OUT IN FUTURES TRADING; 5TH EDITION
Powers, Mark J

New York: McGraw Hill, 1993. (20)381pp. Glossary & index. Unmarked. . Updated & Expanded. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) OIL AND GAS FIELD DEVELOPMENT IN THE UNITED STATES 1946; YEAR BOOK 1947; VOL XVII
Roberts, Hugh, Editor

Austin, TX, U.S.A.: National Oil Scouts & Landsmen's Association, 1947. 943pp. Photos & maps. Roster of members. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) THE ANATOMY OF WALL STREET; A GUIDE FOR THE SERIOUS INVESTOR
Rolo, Charles J. & Nelson, George J

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1968. (12)307pp. Glossary, biblio, index. Ink underlining on a few pages. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) SURVIVE AND WIN IN THE INFLATIONARY EIGHTIES
Ruff, Howard J

San Ramon: Target Publishers, 1981. Crease rear cover corner otherwise very clean. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
41) HOW TO BE CONSISTENTLY SUCCESSFUL IN REAL ESTATE
Russell, Sam G

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1966. (20)203pp. Indexed.. 9th Printing. Cloth. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) HOW TO INSTALL AND USE BAKERY COST CONTROL
Rutter, Edward S

Chicago: Bakers' Helper Company, 1946. (6)192pp. A sound copy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
43) THE SOVEREIGN STATE OF ITT
Sampson, Anthony

NY: Stein & Day, 1973. Cloth. Vg/Vg. 2nd Ptg. 323pp. Notes, sources, source notes.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT; THIRD EDITION
Sauvain, Harry

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1967. (6)666pp. Indexed. Biblio. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
45) OUT OF ONE SMALL CHEST; A SOCIAL AND FINANCIAL HISTORY OF THE BOWERY SAVINGS BANK
Schisgall, Oscar

New York: Amacom, 1975. (8)312pp. Photo plates. Front of dj has a light crease. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
46) MONEY, BANKING, AND ECONOMIC ANALYSIS; SECOND EDITION
Simpson, Thomas D

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall, 1981. (12)435pp. Indexed. Stamped "Professional Copy Not For Resale". . Hard Back. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
47) 1879-1979 ONE HUNDRED YEARS HELPING TO CREATE THE FUTURE
Standard Oil Company of California

Standard Oil Company of California, 1979. 170pp. Photos thru-out. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Square 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
48) COMMITMENT TO BEAUTY
Tanner, Obert C

New York: Newcomen Society, 1982. 24pp. Photos. Blind stamp on half-title page.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) SALT & WATER, POWER & PEOPLE; A SHORT HISTORY OF HOOKER ELECTROCHEMICAL COMPANY
Thomas, Robert E

Niagara Falls, N.Y.: Hooker, 1955. 109pp. Many photos. 50th anniversary presentation card laid in. Tissue-type dj chipped. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
50) THE MATHEMATICS OF INVESTING; A COMPLETE REFERENCE
Thomsett, Michael C

New York: Wiley, 1989. (12)244pp. Indexed. . Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 57 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: