Ancient Historyfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Ancient History | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
| 1) |
ON RHETORIC; A THEORY OF CIVIC DISCOURSE
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991. (16)335pp. Glossary. Biblio. Index. Clean & unmarked. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 2) |
AUDUBON'S WESTERN JOURNAL 1849-1850
|
|
|
Tucson: University of AZ Press, 1984. 254pp. Maps. Index. Several plates. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 3) |
PREHISTORIC CIVILIZATIONS
|
|
|
Geneva: Editions Fermi, 1978. 265pp + plates. Biblio. Translated from French. Gilt-stamped black & gold leatherette. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
ALEXANDER THE GREAT THE CONQUEROR
|
|
|
San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 2004. 143pp. Biblio. Color illustrations thru-out. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
ROMAN POTTERY
|
|
|
London: Faber & Faber, 1955. (16)48pp. Biblio & index. 96 photo plates + 4 color plates. Dj in mylar. . Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fair Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
SELECT ORATIONS OF CICERO CHRONOLOGICALLY ARRANGED
|
|
|
Boston: Ginn, Heath, & Co., 1883. About 250pp. Allen & Greenough, Editors. A few margin notes. . Reprint. 1/4 Leather Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
GORGIAS SOPHIST AND ARTIST
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of SC Press, 2001. (16)242pp. Notes, biblio, index. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE GREEK GENIUS AND ITS INFLUENCE; SELECT ESSAYS AND EXTRACTS
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1928. (12)306pp. Biblio & index. Old company ex-library copy with minimal marks. No mark on spine. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
ROME OF THE CAESARS
|
|
|
Rome: Bonechi-Edizioni. Circa 1960. 128pp. Indexed. Wonderful crisp color photos thru-out. Translated by Hollingworth. Original vinyl cover has slight wear to upper back panel. . Soft Cover. About Fine. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ACROPOLIS OF ATHENS; AN HISTORICAL AND AESTHETIC TOUR
|
|
|
Athens, Greece: G. Dontas. 48pp + the full-page photo section. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE LIFE OF GREECE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. (18)754pp. Biblio, notes, index. Maps + plates. Red cloth. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good-Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 12) |
THE LIFE OF GREECE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. (18)754pp. Biblio, notes, index. Maps + plates. Red cloth. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good-Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LIFE OF GREECE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. (18)754pp. Biblio, notes, index. Maps + plates. Black cloth. . Cloth. Very Good-Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
ASPECTS OF ANTIQUITY; DISCOVERIES AND CONTROVERSIES
|
|
|
Middlesex: Penguin, 1984. 216pp. Indexed. Biblio notes. Mark on spine where a label was removed. Interior clean & unmarked. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 15) |
DEITIES AND DOLPHINS; THE STORY OF THE NABATAEANS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1965. (12)650pp. Biblio. Notes. Indexed. 220 pages of photos. Maps. Drawings. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
CAESAR LIFE OF A COLOSSUS
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2006. (8)583pp. Chronology. Glossary. Biblio. Notes. Index. Photo plates. Maps.Book Club. Clean & unmarked. Appears unread. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 17) |
TIBERE; LES TEMPS ET LES DESTINS; TRADUIT DE L'ALLEMAND PAR R. MOREIGNE
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Artheme Fayard, 1961. 378pp. Map. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE TWELVE CAESARS
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1975. (12)282pp. Indexed. Notes. Biblio. Plates & maps. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
FROM ALEXANDER TO CLEOPATRA; THE HELLENISTIC WORLD
|
|
|
New York: History Book Club, 2000. (16)319pp. Indexed. Notes. Biblio. Plates & maps. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 20) |
THE CLASSICAL GREEKS
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press, 2001. (14)337pp. Notes. Biblio. Index. Plates. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 21) |
THE GREEK MYTHS; 2 VOLUMES; REVISED
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1990. 370,412pp. Maps. . Soft Cover. Fine. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mythology. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 22) |
THE CIVILIZATION OF ROME
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1963. 531pp. Photos & illustrations. Name on page edge somewhat worn off. Slight lean. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
HERITAGE AND HELLENISM; THE REINVENTION OF JEWISH TRADITION
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of CA Press, 1998. (20)335pp. Biblio & index. Chapter notes. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 24) |
ART OF CRETE, MYCENAE, AND GREECE
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, 1968. 264pp. Biblio & index. Color and black & white plates & illustrations. Panorama of World Art Series. . Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Large Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
THE HORIZON BOOK OF ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage, 1984. 415pp. Indexed. Profusely illustrated. . Reprint. Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 26) |
THE ODYSSEY; AUDIO CLIFFS NOTES; 4 CD'S
|
|
|
Carlsbad, CA: Wiley; Cliffs Notes, 2002. 4 audio cd's of Homer's Odyssey in the original case. Unabridged. . Fine. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 27) |
TUTANKHAMUN THE UNTOLD STORY
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1978. 384pp. Sources. Index. Photo plates some in color. Dj a bit worn along the edges. . 7th Printing. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 28) |
BENJAMIN FRANKLIN AN AMERICAN LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2003. (12)590pp. Sources, notes & index. Plates. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 29) |
THE SOPHISTIC MOVEMENT
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press, 1999. (8)184pp. Biblio & index. Clean & unmarked. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Philosophy. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 30) |
THE FEASTS OF MEMORY; A JOURNEY TO A GREEK ISLAND
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1967. 241pp. Map endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 31) |
MYTHOLOGY; THE ILLUSTRATED ANTHOLOGY OF WORLD MYTH & STORYTELLING
|
|
|
San Diego: Thunder Bay Press, 2002. 687pp. Reading list. Index. Over 700 color illustrations. Corner has tiny bump otherwise clean, crisp & unmarked. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 32) |
ROME ANTICS
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. 80pp. Illustrations by the author thru-out. Clean & crisp with price-clipped dj. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE TREASURES OF ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
New York: Rizzoli, 2004. 607pp. Glossary. Index. 1000's of color photos & maps. Sturdy flexible glossy cover. Unread condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
ORANGE BLOSSOM TRAILS
|
|
|
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair, 1997. (14)258pp. Maps & illustrations by Diane Manning. Index. Florida nature & hiking. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 35) |
ANCIENT GREECE FROM PREHISTORIC TO HELLENISTIC TIMES
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996. (14)252pp. Reading list. Indexed. Many photos & drawings. . First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
LIFE IN ANCIENT EGYPT AND ASSYRIA
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1971. (16)376pp. 188 illustrations. Originally published 1892. Appears unread. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE PENGUIN HISTORICAL ATLAS OF ANCIENT GREECE
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1996. 144pp. Indexed. Reading list. Color maps. Photos. Crisp & clean condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 38) |
THE ROMAN NATIONAL MUSEUM IN THE THERMAE OF DIOCLETIAN
|
|
|
Milan: The "Fiore" Collection. Circa 1950. 59 photo illustrations. About 100pp. In English. . Soft Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE LIVES OF THE NOBLE GRECIANS AND ROMANS; JOHN DRYDEN TRANSLATION
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. (24)1309pp. Indexed. Translated by John Dryden. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 40) |
THE ANCIENT HISTORY OF THE EGYPTIANS, CARTHAGINIANS, ASSYRIANS, BABYLONIANS, MEDES AND PERSIANS, MACEDONIANS AND GRECIANS; 4 VOLUMES
|
|
|
New York: George Long, 1828. About 450pp each with numoerous fold-out maps & plates. Considerable foxing with a few chipped pages & tears in plates but overall good in original full calf bindings. Front board of volume 3 is scuffed or chewed at upper front corner near hinge. . Leather Hard Cover. Fair to Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE PENGUIN HISTORICAL ATLAS OF ANCIENT ROME
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1995. 144pp. Indexed. Reading list. Color maps. Photos. Crisp & clean condition. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 42) |
THE HIDDEN WEST; JOURNEYS IN THE AMERICAN OUTBACK
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1982. 176pp. Map. Small dj tear top edge.. First Printing. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 43) |
A NEW CLASSICAL DICTIONARY OF GREEK AND ROMAN BIOGRAPHY, MYTHOLOGY AND GEOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1867. (16)1039pp. Spine flaked & chipped lacking some pieces but spine label intact. Inner hinges weak but holding. Marbled endpapers. Interior good. . Revised Edition. Leather Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 44) |
CLIFFS NOTES ON GREEK CLASSICS
|
|
|
Lincoln, NE: Cliffs Notes, 1988. 429pp. Glossary, biblio, index. A hint of wear to corners. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 45) |
THEOCRITUS, BION AND MOSCHUS RENDERED INTO ENGLISH VERSE
|
|
|
London: MacMillan & Co., 1932. (42)210pp. With an essay by Lang. Attractive gilt-stamped blue cloth. . Cloth Hard Cover. About Fine/No Dust Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 46) |
ANCIENT INSCRIPTIONS; SIDELIGHTS ON GREEK HISTORY; THREE LECTURES
|
|
|
Chicago: Ares Publishers, 1974. 96pp. Notes. Reprint of the 1932 edition. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 47) |
THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE; THE CONSTITUTION OF THE UNITED STATES; THE CONSTITUTION OF NEW JERSEY
|
|
|
NJ: Board of Education. 96pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 48) |
CLEOPATRA A STUDY IN POLITICS AND PROPAGANDA
|
|
|
New York: Sagamore Press, 1958. 244pp. Maps. Chronology. Plates. Translated by Cadoux. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 49) |
POMPEII AD 79; 2 VOLUMES
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. 221pp. Glossary. Biblio. Color illustrations thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
POMPEII AD 79; VOLUME ONE
|
|
|
Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, 1978. 221pp. Glossary. Biblio. Color illustrations thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 51 listings found. |
