General Sportingfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse General Sporting | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE NORTHERN SPORTSMAN AND RESORTER; VOL. IV, NO. 7; NOVEMBER, 1933
|
|
|
Marquette, MI: Northern Sportsman, 1933. 16pp including an article by Oakley Rivers. Great stuff! Very scarce periodical. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
FOREST AND STREAM; JANUARY, 1930
|
|
|
New York: Forest & Stream Publishing Company, 1930. 80pp. Illustrated thru-out. Attracttive color cover by Hy S. Watson of a man with his dogs in the field. Great advertising. Very scarce magazine. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 3) |
FOREST AND STREAM; VOL. XCVIII, NO. 7; JULY, 1928
|
|
|
New York: Forest & Stream Publishing Company, 1928. About 75pp. Illustrated thru-out. Attracttive color cover by Hy S. Watson. Scarce magazine. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
FOREST AND STREAM; VOL. XCVIII, NO. 3; MARCH, 1928
|
|
|
New York: Forest & Stream Publishing Company, 1928. 62pp. Illustrated thru-out. Attracttive color cover by J. Paul Burnham. 1/6 page coupon cut out not affecting article but another ad. Scarce magazine. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
FOREST AND STREAM; APRIL, 1930
|
|
|
New York: Forest & Stream Publishing Company, 1930. About 80pp. Illustrated thru-out. Attracttive color fishing cover by Hy S. Watson. Color Winchester advertising. Scarce magazine. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 6) |
FOREST AND STREAM; MAY, 1930
|
|
|
New York: Forest & Stream Publishing Company, 1930. 80pp. Illustrated thru-out. Attracttive color cover by Hy S. Watson. Color Winchester advertising. Scarce magazine. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 7) |
AN OUTDOOR JOURNAL
|
|
|
New York: Bantam, 1988. (10)275pp. Indexed. Drawings.. Soft Cover. Very Good-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE NORTHERN SPORTSMAN; VOL. III, NO. 8; NOVEMBER, 1932
|
|
|
Munising, MI: Northern Sportsman, 1932. 20pp including 1 of the "Tattooed Lady of the Tahquamenon" by Oakley Rivers. Great stuff! Vertical crease but a nice copy of this very scarce periodical. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
CONSERVATION OF FISH, BIRDS AND GAME; PROCEEDINGS AT A MEETING OF THE COMMITTEE, NOVEMBER 1 AND 2, 1915
|
|
|
Toronto: Methodist Book & Publishing House, 1916. (12)218pp. Indexed. Wonderful photo plates dealing mostly with game & sporting subjects. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 10) |
APPALACHIAN MOUNTAIN CLUB WHITE MOUNTAIN GUIDE; 26TH EDITION
|
|
|
Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1998. (34)541pp. 6 maps on 3 folding sheets in rear packet. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 11) |
WILDLIFE IN NORTH CAROLINA
|
|
|
Chapel Hill: University of NC Press, 1987. (8)201pp. Wonderful color and black & white photos. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
THE HIKER'S BIBLE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 152pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $2.50
|
|
| 13) |
LESSONS IN TAXIDERMY; BOOK 3 THRU 9; 7 VOLUMES
|
|
|
Omaha, NE: Northwestern School of Taxidermy, 1931. 108pp. Index in last part. Photos. All in the original mailing envelope. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 14) |
NATIONAL SPORTSMAN MAGAZINE; JUNE, 1935; VOL. LXXIII, NO. 6
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1935. 50pp. Great color cover by William Eaton. Fishing & hunting ads. Color Remington ad back cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
NATIONAL SPORTSMAN MAGAZINE; NOVEMBER, 1935; VOL. LXXIV, NO. 5
|
|
|
Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1935. 42pp. Great color cover by P. B. Parsons. Fishing & hunting ads. Color Winchester ad inside back cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE WILDERNESS NOTEBOOK; PRACTICAL, TIME-SAVING, WORK-SAVING HINTS FOR CAMPERS, HIKERS, AND CANOEISTS
|
|
|
Short Hills: Burford, 1999. (4)162pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. Multiple copies may be available.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
HUNTING WITH CAMERA AND GUN
|
|
|
Prague: Artia. No date but circa 1960. 288pp. Over 400 striking photos, many full-page and some in color. Translated by Jean Layton. With "supplement" laid in, 31pp of game recipes. Dj chipped with some tears repaired. This is one of the most beautiful photo/sporting books ever produced.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 18) |
CAMP KITS & CAMP LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Scribners, 1906. (14)259pp. Indexed. Nice outdoor photos & drawings. Pictorial cloth corners rubbed and with much of the white picture flaked off.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Tall 12mo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE AMERICAN RIFLEMAN; VOL. LXXVI, NO. 5; MAY, 1928
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Rifle Association, 1928. 48pp. Photos, drawings, ads. A nice copy. . Soft Cover. Good. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE AMERICAN RIFLEMAN; VOL. LXXVII, NO. 6; JUNE, 1929
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Rifle Association, 1929. 48pp. Photos, drawings, ads. A nice copy. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE AMERICAN RIFLEMAN; VOL. LXXVI, NO. 4; APRIL, 1928
|
|
|
Washington DC: National Rifle Association, 1928. 48pp. Photos, drawings, ads. A nice copy. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; FEBRUARY, 1928; VOLUME 5, NUMBER 6
|
|
|
Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 26pp. Illustrated thru-out. Front cover detached & rear cover missing.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; SEPTEMBER, 1928; VOLUME 6, NUMBER 1
|
|
|
Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 26pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; MARCH, 1928; VOLUME 5, NUMBER 7
|
|
|
Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 26pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; OCTOBER, 1928; VOLUME 6, NUMBER 2
|
|
|
Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 30pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; JULY, 1928; VOLUME 5, NUMBER 11
|
|
|
Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 34pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; APRIL, 1928; VOLUME 5, NUMBER 8
|
|
|
Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 34pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; NOVEMBER, 1928; VOLUME 6, NUMBER 3
|
|
|
Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 34pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE OUTDOOR WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Mastermedia, 1992. (12)243pp. Indexed. Photos.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
OUTDOOR AMERICA; VOLUME VI, NUMBER 12; JULY, 1928
|
|
|
Chicago: Izaak Walton League of America, 1928. 80pp. Photos, illustrations & ads. Color cover by E. J. Lund. Very scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
OUTDOOR AMERICA; VOLUME VI, NUMBER 11; JUNE, 1928
|
|
|
Chicago: Izaak Walton League of America, 1928. 96pp. Photos, illustrations & ads. Color cover by R. Fayweather Babcock. Very scarce. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
OUTDOOR AMERICA; VOLUME VIII, NUMBER 4; NOVEMBER, 1929
|
|
|
Chicago: Izaak Walton League of America, 1929. 80pp. Photos, illustrations & ads. Color cover by Will K. Higgie. Very scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION
|
|
|
NY. Harper. (1968). 1st ed.. (18)413pp. Gloss & index. Illus by Douglas Allen. Lge 8vo. Dj worn at edges and a 2" tear repaired with tape. Bk fine.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 34) |
BE EXPERT WITH MAP AND COMPASS; THE ORIENTEERING HANDBOOK
|
|
|
La Porte, IN: American Orienteering Service, 1955. (8)136pp. Indexed. Color fold-out map. many drawings & illustrations. Cloth-covered softback. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
WHERE THE POOLS ARE BRIGHT AND DEEP
|
|
|
Winchester. (1973).. 145pp. Drwgs by Hardie. Outdoor stories & sketches. Dj sl wear. Ow fine.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
KENNEL, SHOW AND FIELD
|
|
|
NY. 1948. 1st ed.. (12)252pp. Gloss. Short biblio. Photos thru-out. Front cover cl sl soiled. Ow vg.. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN; VOLUME 2 #1; WINTER, 1969
|
|
|
New York: Ridge Press, 1969. 128pp. Nicely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN; VOLUME 1 #4; FALL, 1968
|
|
|
New York: Ridge Press, 1968. 128pp. Nicely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN; VOLUME 2 #2; SPRING, 1969
|
|
|
New York: Ridge Press, 1969. 128pp. Nicely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN; VOLUME 2 #3; SUMMER, 1969
|
|
|
New York: Ridge Press, 1969. 128pp. Nicely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 41) |
ALL OUTDOORS; VOL. 5, NO. 1; APRIL, 1931
|
|
|
Los Angeles: T. G. Mauritzen, 1931. 32pp. Photos. Magazine for western sportsmen. Scarce publication by a man who also wrote & published his memoirs. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
MCCLANE'S GREAT FISHING AND HUNTING LODGES OF NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. 176pp. Color map. Color photos by George W. Gardner.. First Edition. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 43) |
PRACTICAL OUTDOOR PROJECTS; MORE THAN 50 IDEAS FOR HUNTERS, FISHERMEN, AND OUTDOOR ENTHUSIASTS
|
|
|
Guilford: Lyons Press, 1995. (8)215pp. Many drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
THEY SHOOT CANOES, DON'T THEY?
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1982. (10)218pp. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 45) |
NEVER SNIFF A GIFT FISH
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1984. SIGNED inscription by the author. . Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 46) |
REAL PONIES DON'T GO OINK!
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1991. (8)198pp. . 3rd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
THEY SHOOT CANOES, DON'T THEY?
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1982. (10)218pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE GRASSHOPPER TRAP
|
|
|
New York: Holt, 1986. 214pp. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 49) |
THE HIKER'S & BACKPACKER'S HANDBOOK
|
|
|
New York: Winchester Press, 1971. 319pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. . Cloth. Fine/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
COMPLETE BOOK OF CAMPING
|
|
|
New York: Outdoor Life, 1964. (10)594pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. . 5th Printing. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
