Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

General Sporting

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse General Sporting | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.
1) THE NORTHERN SPORTSMAN AND RESORTER; VOL. IV, NO. 7; NOVEMBER, 1933
Anderson, Arthur E., Editor

Marquette, MI: Northern Sportsman, 1933. 16pp including an article by Oakley Rivers. Great stuff! Very scarce periodical. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) FOREST AND STREAM; JANUARY, 1930
Bruette, Dr. William A., Editor

New York: Forest & Stream Publishing Company, 1930. 80pp. Illustrated thru-out. Attracttive color cover by Hy S. Watson of a man with his dogs in the field. Great advertising. Very scarce magazine. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
3) FOREST AND STREAM; VOL. XCVIII, NO. 7; JULY, 1928
Bruette, Dr. William A., Editor

New York: Forest & Stream Publishing Company, 1928. About 75pp. Illustrated thru-out. Attracttive color cover by Hy S. Watson. Scarce magazine. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) FOREST AND STREAM; VOL. XCVIII, NO. 3; MARCH, 1928
Bruette, Dr. William A., Editor

New York: Forest & Stream Publishing Company, 1928. 62pp. Illustrated thru-out. Attracttive color cover by J. Paul Burnham. 1/6 page coupon cut out not affecting article but another ad. Scarce magazine. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) FOREST AND STREAM; APRIL, 1930
Bruette, Dr. William A., Editor

New York: Forest & Stream Publishing Company, 1930. About 80pp. Illustrated thru-out. Attracttive color fishing cover by Hy S. Watson. Color Winchester advertising. Scarce magazine. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
6) FOREST AND STREAM; MAY, 1930
Bruette, Dr. William A., Editor

New York: Forest & Stream Publishing Company, 1930. 80pp. Illustrated thru-out. Attracttive color cover by Hy S. Watson. Color Winchester advertising. Scarce magazine. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.00
7) AN OUTDOOR JOURNAL
Carter, Jimmy

New York: Bantam, 1988. (10)275pp. Indexed. Drawings.. Soft Cover. Very Good-Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) THE NORTHERN SPORTSMAN; VOL. III, NO. 8; NOVEMBER, 1932
Case, Herbert S., Editor

Munising, MI: Northern Sportsman, 1932. 20pp including 1 of the "Tattooed Lady of the Tahquamenon" by Oakley Rivers. Great stuff! Vertical crease but a nice copy of this very scarce periodical. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) CONSERVATION OF FISH, BIRDS AND GAME; PROCEEDINGS AT A MEETING OF THE COMMITTEE, NOVEMBER 1 AND 2, 1915
Commission of Conservation Canada; Various Authors

Toronto: Methodist Book & Publishing House, 1916. (12)218pp. Indexed. Wonderful photo plates dealing mostly with game & sporting subjects. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $29.50
10) APPALACHIAN MOUNTAIN CLUB WHITE MOUNTAIN GUIDE; 26TH EDITION
Daniell, Gene & Burroughs, Jon

Boston: Appalachian Mountain Club, 1998. (34)541pp. 6 maps on 3 folding sheets in rear packet. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.00
11) WILDLIFE IN NORTH CAROLINA
Dean, Jim & Earley, Lawrence S

Chapel Hill: University of NC Press, 1987. (8)201pp. Wonderful color and black & white photos. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
12) THE HIKER'S BIBLE
Elman, Robert

Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. 152pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $2.50
13) LESSONS IN TAXIDERMY; BOOK 3 THRU 9; 7 VOLUMES
Elwood, Prof. J. W

Omaha, NE: Northwestern School of Taxidermy, 1931. 108pp. Index in last part. Photos. All in the original mailing envelope. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
14) NATIONAL SPORTSMAN MAGAZINE; JUNE, 1935; VOL. LXXIII, NO. 6
Foster, William H., Editor; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1935. 50pp. Great color cover by William Eaton. Fishing & hunting ads. Color Remington ad back cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) NATIONAL SPORTSMAN MAGAZINE; NOVEMBER, 1935; VOL. LXXIV, NO. 5
Foster, William H., Editor; Various Authors

Mount Morris, IL: National Sportsman, Inc., 1935. 42pp. Great color cover by P. B. Parsons. Fishing & hunting ads. Color Winchester ad inside back cover. A nice copy. Scarce. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) THE WILDERNESS NOTEBOOK; PRACTICAL, TIME-SAVING, WORK-SAVING HINTS FOR CAMPERS, HIKERS, AND CANOEISTS
Gordon, Herb

Short Hills: Burford, 1999. (4)162pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. Multiple copies may be available.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.00
17) HUNTING WITH CAMERA AND GUN
Hajek, Karel

Prague: Artia. No date but circa 1960. 288pp. Over 400 striking photos, many full-page and some in color. Translated by Jean Layton. With "supplement" laid in, 31pp of game recipes. Dj chipped with some tears repaired. This is one of the most beautiful photo/sporting books ever produced.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Folio. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $27.00
18) CAMP KITS & CAMP LIFE
Hanks, Charles Stedman

New York: Scribners, 1906. (14)259pp. Indexed. Nice outdoor photos & drawings. Pictorial cloth corners rubbed and with much of the white picture flaked off.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Tall 12mo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) THE AMERICAN RIFLEMAN; VOL. LXXVI, NO. 5; MAY, 1928
Hathaway, L. J., Editor; Various Authors; National Rifle Association

Washington DC: National Rifle Association, 1928. 48pp. Photos, drawings, ads. A nice copy. . Soft Cover. Good. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) THE AMERICAN RIFLEMAN; VOL. LXXVII, NO. 6; JUNE, 1929
Hathaway, L. J., Editor; Various Authors; National Rifle Association

Washington DC: National Rifle Association, 1929. 48pp. Photos, drawings, ads. A nice copy. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) THE AMERICAN RIFLEMAN; VOL. LXXVI, NO. 4; APRIL, 1928
Hathaway, L. J., Editor; Various Authors; National Rifle Association

Washington DC: National Rifle Association, 1928. 48pp. Photos, drawings, ads. A nice copy. . Soft Cover. Good to Very Good. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; FEBRUARY, 1928; VOLUME 5, NUMBER 6
Hodgson, Robert G., Editor

Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 26pp. Illustrated thru-out. Front cover detached & rear cover missing.. Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; SEPTEMBER, 1928; VOLUME 6, NUMBER 1
Hodgson, Robert G., Editor

Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 26pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; MARCH, 1928; VOLUME 5, NUMBER 7
Hodgson, Robert G., Editor

Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 26pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
25) FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; OCTOBER, 1928; VOLUME 6, NUMBER 2
Hodgson, Robert G., Editor

Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 30pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
26) FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; JULY, 1928; VOLUME 5, NUMBER 11
Hodgson, Robert G., Editor

Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 34pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; APRIL, 1928; VOLUME 5, NUMBER 8
Hodgson, Robert G., Editor

Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 34pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
28) FUR TRADE JOURNAL OF CANADA; NOVEMBER, 1928; VOLUME 6, NUMBER 3
Hodgson, Robert G., Editor

Oshawa, Ontario: Robert G. Hodgson, 1928. 34pp. Illustrated thru-out. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) THE OUTDOOR WOMAN
Hubbard, Patricia & Wass, Stan

New York: Mastermedia, 1992. (12)243pp. Indexed. Photos.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
30) OUTDOOR AMERICA; VOLUME VI, NUMBER 12; JULY, 1928
Ives, Marguerite, Editor

Chicago: Izaak Walton League of America, 1928. 80pp. Photos, illustrations & ads. Color cover by E. J. Lund. Very scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good to Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
31) OUTDOOR AMERICA; VOLUME VI, NUMBER 11; JUNE, 1928
Ives, Marguerite, Editor

Chicago: Izaak Walton League of America, 1928. 96pp. Photos, illustrations & ads. Color cover by R. Fayweather Babcock. Very scarce. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
32) OUTDOOR AMERICA; VOLUME VIII, NUMBER 4; NOVEMBER, 1929
Ives, Marguerite, Editor

Chicago: Izaak Walton League of America, 1929. 80pp. Photos, illustrations & ads. Color cover by Will K. Higgie. Very scarce. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) THE SPORTSMAN'S COMPANION
Janes, Ted; Lyman, Henry; Ormond, Clyde; Woolner, Frank; Wulff, Lee, Ed

NY. Harper. (1968). 1st ed.. (18)413pp. Gloss & index. Illus by Douglas Allen. Lge 8vo. Dj worn at edges and a 2" tear repaired with tape. Bk fine.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) BE EXPERT WITH MAP AND COMPASS; THE ORIENTEERING HANDBOOK
Kjellstrom, Bjorn

La Porte, IN: American Orienteering Service, 1955. (8)136pp. Indexed. Color fold-out map. many drawings & illustrations. Cloth-covered softback. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
35) WHERE THE POOLS ARE BRIGHT AND DEEP
Lamb, Dana S

Winchester. (1973).. 145pp. Drwgs by Hardie. Outdoor stories & sketches. Dj sl wear. Ow fine.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
36) KENNEL, SHOW AND FIELD
Larson, May

NY. 1948. 1st ed.. (12)252pp. Gloss. Short biblio. Photos thru-out. Front cover cl sl soiled. Ow vg.. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN; VOLUME 2 #1; WINTER, 1969
Mason, Jerry & Suehsdorf, Adolph, Editors

New York: Ridge Press, 1969. 128pp. Nicely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN; VOLUME 1 #4; FALL, 1968
Mason, Jerry & Suehsdorf, Adolph, Editors

New York: Ridge Press, 1968. 128pp. Nicely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
39) THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN; VOLUME 2 #2; SPRING, 1969
Mason, Jerry & Suehsdorf, Adolph, Editors

New York: Ridge Press, 1969. 128pp. Nicely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
40) THE AMERICAN SPORTSMAN; VOLUME 2 #3; SUMMER, 1969
Mason, Jerry & Suehsdorf, Adolph, Editors

New York: Ridge Press, 1969. 128pp. Nicely illustrated. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
41) ALL OUTDOORS; VOL. 5, NO. 1; APRIL, 1931
Mauritzen, T. G., Editor

Los Angeles: T. G. Mauritzen, 1931. 32pp. Photos. Magazine for western sportsmen. Scarce publication by a man who also wrote & published his memoirs. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) MCCLANE'S GREAT FISHING AND HUNTING LODGES OF NORTH AMERICA
McClane, A. J

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1984. 176pp. Color map. Color photos by George W. Gardner.. First Edition. Paper-covered Boards. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) PRACTICAL OUTDOOR PROJECTS; MORE THAN 50 IDEAS FOR HUNTERS, FISHERMEN, AND OUTDOOR ENTHUSIASTS
McDougall, Len

Guilford: Lyons Press, 1995. (8)215pp. Many drawings. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
44) THEY SHOOT CANOES, DON'T THEY?
McManus, Patrick F

New York: Henry Holt, 1982. (10)218pp. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) NEVER SNIFF A GIFT FISH
McManus, Patrick F

New York: Henry Holt, 1984. SIGNED inscription by the author. . Signed by Author. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
46) REAL PONIES DON'T GO OINK!
McManus, Patrick F

New York: Henry Holt, 1991. (8)198pp. . 3rd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) THEY SHOOT CANOES, DON'T THEY?
McManus, Patrick F

New York: Henry Holt, 1982. (10)218pp. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
48) THE GRASSHOPPER TRAP
McManus, Patrick F

New York: Holt, 1986. 214pp. . Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
49) THE HIKER'S & BACKPACKER'S HANDBOOK
Merrill, Bill

New York: Winchester Press, 1971. 319pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. . Cloth. Fine/Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) COMPLETE BOOK OF CAMPING
Miracle, Leonard

New York: Outdoor Life, 1964. (10)594pp. Indexed. Photos & drawings. . 5th Printing. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: