Journalismfrom Artis Books & Antiques |
|
Browse Journalism | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
|
| 1) |
WAR REPORTING FOR COWARDS
|
|
|
New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. (14)280pp. First few pages lightly creased. . First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General Military. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 2) |
ALMOST GOLDEN; JESSICA SAVITCH AND THE SELLING OF TELEVISION NEWS
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 352pp. Indexed. Photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
MENCKEN
|
|
|
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1969. (10)452pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
A LONG WAY FROM HOME; GROWING UP IN THE AMERICAN HEARTLAND
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2002. (14)233pp. Photos. Clean & unmarked. Dj not price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS; LETTERS AND REFLECTIONS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1999. (22)237pp. Photos. Clean & unmarked. Dj price-clipped. . Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
TELEVISION AND RADIO; THIRD EDITION
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1963. (18)659pp. Glossary, biblio, index. Photos. A clean sound sturdy copy.. Cloth Hard Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 7) |
JOURNALISM A CRITICAL HISTORY
|
|
|
London: Sage, 2004. (100246pp. Biblio & index. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE JOURNALIST'S HANDBOOK ON LIBEL AND PRIVACY
|
|
|
New York: Free Press, 1986. (10)262pp. Tables of cases. Index. Small name blacked out on front flyleaf. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 9) |
MINUTES OF THE SIXTIES
|
|
|
Toronto: MacMillan of Canada, 1968. (14)273pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 10) |
BEHIND THE MICROPHONE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1944. 207pp. Great radio history with photo plates of radio apparatus. Ex-library copy with no external marks. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 11) |
A SOLO IN TOM-TOMS
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1946. (10)390pp. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
MAX FRANKEL THE TIMES OF MY LIFE AND MY LIFE WITH THE TIMES
|
|
|
New York: Delta Trade, 1999. (10)546pp. Indexed. Photos. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
FLOYD GIBBONS KNIGHT OF THE AIR
|
|
|
New York: McBride, 1930. 96pp. Photo endpapers. Biography of author/journalist.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Fine/No Dust Jacket. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
BIAS; A CBS INSIDER EXPOSES HOW THE MEDIA DISTORTS THE NEWS
|
|
|
New York: Regnery, 2001. (8)232pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 15) |
BIAS; A CBS INSIDER EXPOSES HOW THE MEDIA DISTORT THE NEWS
|
|
|
Washington DC: Regnery, 2001. (8)232pp. Small ink name and a small wrinkled spot near the top of the first few pages almost insignificant. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 16) |
WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR A MEMOIR
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 261pp. Photos.. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE ASSAULT ON REASON
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Press, 2007. (120308pp. Notes & index. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
TRANSATLANTIC VISTAS; AMERICAN JOURNALISTS IN EUROPE, 1900-1940
|
|
|
Kent, OH, U.S.A.: Kent State University Press, 1988. (16)281pp. Notes, biblio, index. Crisp unread. . Presumed First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
MY TIMES A MEMOIR OF DISSENT
|
|
|
New York: Seven Stories Press, 2003. 271pp. Index. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Journalism. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
THIRTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE FRYING PAN
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill, 1978. (16)284pp. Indexed. SIGNED by Hosokawa. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
SEE, I TOLD YOU SO
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1993. Puke.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE FACES OF FIVE DECADES; SELECTIONS FROM FIFTY YEARS OF THE NEW REPUBLIC 1914-1964
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 480pp. Indexed. Illustrations. Intro by Arthus Schlesinger. . 2nd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 23) |
EYE OPENER BOB; THE STORY OF BOB EDWARDS
|
|
|
Edmonton, Alberta: Institute of Applied Art, 1967. 225pp. photos. Newspaper clipping glued onto rear endpaper. Dj repaired at spine ends.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
A FOOT IN THE DOOR; THE REMINISCENCES OF LUCY MCDONALD
|
|
|
Pullman: Washington State University Press, 1995. 295pp. Foreword by McConaghy. Photo plates. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
THE PRINCETON ANTHOLOGY OF WRITING
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2001. (14)373pp. Indexed. Clean, tight & unmarked. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 26) |
TAKING ON THE WORLD; JOSEPH AND STEWART ALSOP - GUARDIANS OF THE AMERICAN CENTURY
|
|
|
New York: Penguin Books, 1996. (26)644pp. Indexed. Notes. Biblio. Photos. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE YELLOW KIDS; FOREIGN CORRESPONDENTS IN THE HEYDAY OF YELLOW JOURNALISM
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1989. (20)412pp. Notes, biblio & index. JO.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
THE JAPANESE MIND; ESSENTIALS OF JAPANESE PHILOSOPHY AND CULTURE
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1997. (14)357pp. Indexed. Notes, appendix, who's who & index. Crisp unread condition.. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
GELLHORN A TWENTIETH-CENTURY LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 2003. (12)463pp. Sources, biblio & index. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE STORY OF THE DAILY NORTHWESTERN WISCONSIN'S GREATEST FAMILY NEWSPAPER 1868-1930
|
|
|
Oshkosh: Hicks Printing Company, 1930. 32pp. Photos. Gilt-stamped heavy paper cover. Portrait of Colonel John Hicks. Scarce.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 31) |
ALL THINGS CONSIDERED; MEMORIES, EXPERIENCES AND OBSERVATIONS OF A CHICAGOAN
|
|
|
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1948. 345pp. Photo portrait. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
THE BEST AMERICAN MAGAZINE WRITING 2004
|
|
|
New York: Harper Perennial, 2004. 544pp. Front corners have a hint of curling. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 33) |
HOME COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane, 1947. (8)472pp. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
HOME COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: William Sloane, 1947. (8)472pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
REPORTING; WRITINGS FROM THE NEW YORKER
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2006. (12)483pp. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 36) |
COUPS & EARTHQUAKES; REPORTING THE WORLD FOR AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. (10)230pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
THESE SHIFTING SCENES
|
|
|
New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. (8)311pp. A nice copy, clean & bright. . Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
LIGHT YEARS A MEMOIR
|
|
|
New York: Lyons & Burford, 1996. 150pp. . First Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
WITNESS TO A CENTURY
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1987. (22)490pp + photo plates. Indexed. Memoirs of one of the foremost journalists of the 20th century. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
PERSONAL HISTORY
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1936. (12)403pp. Indexed. Endpapers & full-page plates by Baldridge. A sound sturdy clean copy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Baldridge, Cyrus Leroy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 41) |
THE LITERARY JOURNALISTS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1984. 339pp. A clean sound copy unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 42) |
LITERARY NONFICTION; LEARNING BY EXAMPLE
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. (8)311pp. Chapter notes. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 43) |
I CHANGE WORLDS; THE REMAKING OF AN AMERICAN
|
|
|
Seattle: Seal Press, 1979. (26)422pp + biblio & index. New intro by Barbara Wilson. A hint of rubbing to corners. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journalism. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 44) |
A WRITER'S LIFE
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2006. 430pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 45) |
SONGS OF THE DOOMED; MORE NOTES ON THE DEATH OF THE AMERICAN DREAM; GONZO PAPERS; VOL. 3
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1990. 316pp + short biography. Dj a tad rubbed but no tears or chips. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 46) |
GENERATION OF SWINE; GONZO PAPERS VOL. 2; TALES OF SHAME AND DEGRADATION IN THE '80'S
|
|
|
New York: Vintage, 1989. 311pp. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 47) |
HELL'S ANGELS A STRANGE AND TERRIBLE SAGA
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine, 1996. 273pp. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 48) |
GONZO; HUNTER S. THOMPSON
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Ammo Books, 2007. 289pp. Profusely illustrated with photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 49) |
THE OPEN HEART
|
|
|
Boston: Atlantic Monthly Little Brown, 1955. (12)236pp. Indexed. SIGNED by Weeks. . Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 50) |
THE GANG THAT WOULDN'T WRITE STRAIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 2006. (10)325pp. Notes, biblio, index. Review laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journalism. more information
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
