Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Journalism

from Artis Books & Antiques

Browse Journalism | Return to Artis Books & Antiques
1) WAR REPORTING FOR COWARDS
Ayres, Chris

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 2005. (14)280pp. First few pages lightly creased. . First Edition. Hard Cover. About Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. General Military. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.95
2) ALMOST GOLDEN; JESSICA SAVITCH AND THE SELLING OF TELEVISION NEWS
Blair, Gwenda

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 352pp. Indexed. Photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
3) MENCKEN
Bode, Carl

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1969. (10)452pp. Notes & index. Photo plates. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) A LONG WAY FROM HOME; GROWING UP IN THE AMERICAN HEARTLAND
Brokaw, Tom

New York: Random House, 2002. (14)233pp. Photos. Clean & unmarked. Dj not price-clipped. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
5) THE GREATEST GENERATION SPEAKS; LETTERS AND REFLECTIONS
Brokaw, Tom

New York: Random House, 1999. (22)237pp. Photos. Clean & unmarked. Dj price-clipped. . Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) TELEVISION AND RADIO; THIRD EDITION
Chester, Giraud Et Al

New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1963. (18)659pp. Glossary, biblio, index. Photos. A clean sound sturdy copy.. Cloth Hard Back. Good/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) JOURNALISM A CRITICAL HISTORY
Conboy, Martin

London: Sage, 2004. (100246pp. Biblio & index. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $34.95
8) THE JOURNALIST'S HANDBOOK ON LIBEL AND PRIVACY
Dill, Barbara

New York: Free Press, 1986. (10)262pp. Tables of cases. Index. Small name blacked out on front flyleaf. . Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) MINUTES OF THE SIXTIES
Eayrs, James

Toronto: MacMillan of Canada, 1968. (14)273pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) BEHIND THE MICROPHONE
Floherty, John J

Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1944. 207pp. Great radio history with photo plates of radio apparatus. Ex-library copy with no external marks. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
11) A SOLO IN TOM-TOMS
Fowler, Gene

New York: Viking Press, 1946. (10)390pp. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) MAX FRANKEL THE TIMES OF MY LIFE AND MY LIFE WITH THE TIMES
Frankel, Max

New York: Delta Trade, 1999. (10)546pp. Indexed. Photos. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) FLOYD GIBBONS KNIGHT OF THE AIR
Gilbert, Douglas

New York: McBride, 1930. 96pp. Photo endpapers. Biography of author/journalist.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good-Fine/No Dust Jacket. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) BIAS; A CBS INSIDER EXPOSES HOW THE MEDIA DISTORTS THE NEWS
Goldberg, Bernard

New York: Regnery, 2001. (8)232pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) BIAS; A CBS INSIDER EXPOSES HOW THE MEDIA DISTORT THE NEWS
Goldberg, Edward

Washington DC: Regnery, 2001. (8)232pp. Small ink name and a small wrinkled spot near the top of the first few pages almost insignificant. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.00
16) WAIT TILL NEXT YEAR A MEMOIR
Goodwin, Doris Kearns

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1997. 261pp. Photos.. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $6.00
17) THE ASSAULT ON REASON
Gore, Al

New York: Penguin Press, 2007. (120308pp. Notes & index. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
18) TRANSATLANTIC VISTAS; AMERICAN JOURNALISTS IN EUROPE, 1900-1940
Heald, Morrell

Kent, OH, U.S.A.: Kent State University Press, 1988. (16)281pp. Notes, biblio, index. Crisp unread. . Presumed First Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) MY TIMES A MEMOIR OF DISSENT
Hess, John L

New York: Seven Stories Press, 2003. 271pp. Index. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Journalism. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
20) THIRTY-FIVE YEARS IN THE FRYING PAN
Hosokawa, Bill

New York: McGraw Hill, 1978. (16)284pp. Indexed. SIGNED by Hosokawa. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $25.00
21) SEE, I TOLD YOU SO
Limbaugh, Rush

New York: Pocket Books, 1993. Puke.. First Edition. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) THE FACES OF FIVE DECADES; SELECTIONS FROM FIFTY YEARS OF THE NEW REPUBLIC 1914-1964
Luce, Robert B., Editor

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1964. 480pp. Indexed. Illustrations. Intro by Arthus Schlesinger. . 2nd Printing. Cloth & Boards. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) EYE OPENER BOB; THE STORY OF BOB EDWARDS
MacEwan, Grant

Edmonton, Alberta: Institute of Applied Art, 1967. 225pp. photos. Newspaper clipping glued onto rear endpaper. Dj repaired at spine ends.. 4th Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) A FOOT IN THE DOOR; THE REMINISCENCES OF LUCY MCDONALD
McDonald, Lucile

Pullman: Washington State University Press, 1995. 295pp. Foreword by McConaghy. Photo plates. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) THE PRINCETON ANTHOLOGY OF WRITING
McPhee, John & Rigolot, Carol

Princeton: Princeton University Press, 2001. (14)373pp. Indexed. Clean, tight & unmarked. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $24.95
26) TAKING ON THE WORLD; JOSEPH AND STEWART ALSOP - GUARDIANS OF THE AMERICAN CENTURY
Merry, Robert W

New York: Penguin Books, 1996. (26)644pp. Indexed. Notes. Biblio. Photos. . Soft Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.00
27) THE YELLOW KIDS; FOREIGN CORRESPONDENTS IN THE HEYDAY OF YELLOW JOURNALISM
Milton, Joyce

New York: Harper & Row, 1989. (20)412pp. Notes, biblio & index. JO.. First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) THE JAPANESE MIND; ESSENTIALS OF JAPANESE PHILOSOPHY AND CULTURE
Moore, Charles A., Editor

Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1997. (14)357pp. Indexed. Notes, appendix, who's who & index. Crisp unread condition.. Soft Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) GELLHORN A TWENTIETH-CENTURY LIFE
Moorehead, Caroline

New York: Henry Holt, 2003. (12)463pp. Sources, biblio & index. Photos. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) THE STORY OF THE DAILY NORTHWESTERN WISCONSIN'S GREATEST FAMILY NEWSPAPER 1868-1930
No Author

Oshkosh: Hicks Printing Company, 1930. 32pp. Photos. Gilt-stamped heavy paper cover. Portrait of Colonel John Hicks. Scarce.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $39.00
31) ALL THINGS CONSIDERED; MEMORIES, EXPERIENCES AND OBSERVATIONS OF A CHICAGOAN
O'Brien, Howard Vincent

Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1948. 345pp. Photo portrait. . First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) THE BEST AMERICAN MAGAZINE WRITING 2004
Orlean, Susan, Introduction; American Society of Magazine Editors

New York: Harper Perennial, 2004. 544pp. Front corners have a hint of curling. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $3.95
33) HOME COUNTRY
Pyle, Ernie

New York: William Sloane, 1947. (8)472pp. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
34) HOME COUNTRY
Pyle, Ernie

New York: William Sloane, 1947. (8)472pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) REPORTING; WRITINGS FROM THE NEW YORKER
Remnick, David

New York: Knopf, 2006. (12)483pp. Crisp unread condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. Large 8vo. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $12.95
36) COUPS & EARTHQUAKES; REPORTING THE WORLD FOR AMERICA
Rosenblum, Mort

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. (10)230pp. Indexed. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) THESE SHIFTING SCENES
Russell, Charles Edward

New York: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914. (8)311pp. A nice copy, clean & bright. . Presumed 1st Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $20.00
38) LIGHT YEARS A MEMOIR
Schreiber, Le Anne

New York: Lyons & Burford, 1996. 150pp. . First Printing. Hard Back. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.50
39) WITNESS TO A CENTURY
Seldes, George

New York: Ballantine, 1987. (22)490pp + photo plates. Indexed. Memoirs of one of the foremost journalists of the 20th century. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) PERSONAL HISTORY
Sheean, Vincent

Garden City: Doubleday Doran, 1936. (12)403pp. Indexed. Endpapers & full-page plates by Baldridge. A sound sturdy clean copy. . Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Baldridge, Cyrus Leroy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) THE LITERARY JOURNALISTS
Sims, Norman, Editor

New York: Ballantine, 1984. 339pp. A clean sound copy unmarked. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) LITERARY NONFICTION; LEARNING BY EXAMPLE
Sims, Patsy

New York: Oxford University Press, 2002. (8)311pp. Chapter notes. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Reference. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.95
43) I CHANGE WORLDS; THE REMAKING OF AN AMERICAN
Strong, Anna Louise

Seattle: Seal Press, 1979. (26)422pp + biblio & index. New intro by Barbara Wilson. A hint of rubbing to corners. . Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journalism. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95
44) A WRITER'S LIFE
Talese, Gay

New York: Knopf, 2006. 430pp. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $10.95
45) SONGS OF THE DOOMED; MORE NOTES ON THE DEATH OF THE AMERICAN DREAM; GONZO PAPERS; VOL. 3
Thompson, Dr. Hunter S

New York: Summit Books, 1990. 316pp + short biography. Dj a tad rubbed but no tears or chips. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Literature. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $19.95
46) GENERATION OF SWINE; GONZO PAPERS VOL. 2; TALES OF SHAME AND DEGRADATION IN THE '80'S
Thompson, Hunter S

New York: Vintage, 1989. 311pp. Crisp unread condition. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $8.95
47) HELL'S ANGELS A STRANGE AND TERRIBLE SAGA
Thompson, Hunter S

New York: Ballantine, 1996. 273pp. Promoting global literacy for over 30 years. . Soft Cover. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
48) GONZO; HUNTER S. THOMPSON
Thompson, Hunter S.; Depp, Johnny, Introduction

Los Angeles: Ammo Books, 2007. 289pp. Profusely illustrated with photos. . Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $15.95
49) THE OPEN HEART
Weeks, Edward

Boston: Atlantic Monthly Little Brown, 1955. (12)236pp. Indexed. SIGNED by Weeks. . Signed by Author. 4th Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $9.95
50) THE GANG THAT WOULDN'T WRITE STRAIGHT
Weingarten, Marc

New York: Crown Publishers, 2006. (10)325pp. Notes, biblio, index. Review laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Journalism. more information

Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $7.95

Sign up to receive offers and updates: