Africafrom Crane's Bill Books |
|
Browse Africa | Return to Crane's Bill Books | Even more Literal books
|
| 1) |
Sculpture of Black Africa: The Paul Tishman Collection, Addendum to Catalog
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, 1968. [8] pp., 7 b/w plates. Addendum to exhibition catalog. Corners bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Narrow 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pre-Columbian Art, May 19, 1973 [and] Primitive Art, May 23, 1973
|
|
|
New York: Sotheby Parke-Bernet, Inc., 1973, 1973. 47 pp., 250 items, b/w illustrations throughout. Mesoamerica, Oceania, Africa. Covers worn and stained, ink notations to several items and on title page.. Stapled Wraps. Fair/No Jacket (Paperback). Square 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Art africain, oceanien et precolombien provenant d'une collection privee europeenne, 30 Septembre 2002
|
|
|
Paris: Sotheby's, 2002. 182 pp., 110 lots, color photos throughout. Texts in French. Sculpture, masks, etc. Ink stamp, top of fore-edge bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The End of the Game: The Last Words from Paradise
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1977. A Pictorial Documentation of the Origins, History & Prospects of the Big Game in Africa. 230 pp., illustrated throughout. Sad and disturbing photographs. Wrappers worn and creased with one small closed edge tear, corners bumped, hint of foxing to top edge and first and last leaves.. Revised and Updated Edition. Wrappers. Very Good Minus/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Traditional Art of the Nigerian Peoples: The Milton D. Ratner Family Collection
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Museum of African Art, 1977. Exhibition catalog. 58 pp., b/w illustrations throughout. Wrappers a bit handled, rubbed and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
African Art in New Jersey Collections
|
|
|
Montclair, NJ: Montclair Art Museum, 1983. Pages unnumbered, 100 b/w photos, including many full-page. Sculpture, masks and other objects.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Les dieux d'Afrique noire
|
|
|
Paris: Librairie Orientaliste Paul Geuthner, 1968. 284 pp. Some stains to wrappers and page edges also slightly affecting wrapper interior and very slightly margins of first and last few leaves. Text unmarked. In clear plastic jacket, which is torn in several places.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Art Journal, Vol. 47, No. 2: Object and Intellect: Interpretations of Meaning in African Art (Summer 1988)
|
|
|
New York: College Art Association of America, 1988. Pp. 69-159, b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Wrappers lightly handled and edgeworn, corners lightly bumped.. Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Homecoming: Essays on African and Caribbean Literature, Culture and Politics
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Lawrence Hill, 1983. Reprint. 155 pp. Includes essays on Chinua Achebe, Wole Soyinka, Okot p'Bitek and George Lamming. Wrappers rubbed and lightly worn at edges and corners.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Die Boesmans / The Bushmen
|
|
|
Cape Town: South African Museum, 1971. Die Mens in Suider-Afrika / Man in Southern Africa. [15] pp., b/w photographs and illustrations. Corners and fore-edge lightly bumped.. Stapled Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket (Paperback). 4to. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Traditional Igbo Art: 1966. An Exhibition of Wood Sculpture Carved in 1965-66 From the Frank Starkweather Collection
|
|
|
Museum of Art, University of Michigan, 1968, 1968. Exhibition catalog. Pages unnumbered, 129 items listed, many b/w illustrations. Bibliography. West African masks and figures. Wrappers lightly dustsoiled and edgeworn, fore-edge lightly bumped at head.. Stapled Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket (Paperback). Oblong 8vo. more information
Offered by Crane's Bill Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
