Mysteryfrom Second Harvest Books |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Second Harvest Books | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found. |
| 1) |
Novels of Dashiell Hammett, The
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: International Collectors Library. Bk: light creasing at spine ends; stain at bottom gutter first 60 pages; stain on rear free endpaper; very glean copy ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1965. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 726 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
Tether's End
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday. Bk: 2 corners lightly creased; spine ends soft / DJ: wear at spine ends; 2 short edge tears; little soiling back; upper edge lightly browned. This book has no ISBN but is the same book as other printings. ; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 215 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Balloon Man, The
|
|
|
NY: Coward - Mccann, Inc.. Bk: spine top lightly creased; marker number front free endpaper; couple of upper page corners creased / DJ: spine/folds/panels/edges browned; little tears at spine ends/bottom edge ; Very Good in Good dust jacket [1968]. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 253 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 4) |
Conflict of Interests: a Novel of Suspense
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Bk: sunning of upper edges/spine / DJ: light edgewear; some rubbing at folds; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 184 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Aunt Dimity's Death
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Bk: some impression marks back panel ; Very Good+ in As New dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
St. John's Bestiary
|
|
|
Aurora, CO: Write Way Publishing. Bk: upper corners creased; tiny mark bottom block / DJ: upper fold ends little torn; light edgewear spine top; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 261 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Murder at St. Oswald's
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. As New in As New dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Murder Once Done
|
|
|
Menlo Park, CA: Perseverance Press. Bk: slight crease with nick lower back cover; Very Good with no dust jacket 1988. Softcover. No edition stated; Trade PB; 195 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Moment of Truth, The
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Bk: lower front corner creased / DJ: edgewear; spine lettering faded; scratch on front panel ; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 147 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
One Down
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Bk: some spine end wear; top block lightly soiled / DJ: soiled; spine little darkened; price cut; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 11) |
Straus
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Bk: little wear lower rear corner; spot light fading spine bottom / DJ: little spine edgewear; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 147 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Monsieur Pamplemousse Takes the Cure
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Bk: lower corners creased; light lower edgewear; slight slant to book; spine ends soft; contents very clean / DJ: some edgewear; very light upper flap edge browning ; Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 178 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Cat Who Said Cheese, The
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Bk: slight slant; upper corners creased; small bump lower edge; light lower corner wear; spine creased; light soiling back cover; small ink mark side block; some damp wrinkling rear free endpaper / DJ: some edgewear; very light spine fading; Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 245 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Star of Sutherland, The
|
|
|
NY: Walker. Bk: small mark side block; Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 194 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Murder in Los Angeles
|
|
|
NY: Morrow. Bk: little spine end wear / DJ: light upper edgewear; front flap creased; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 381 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Murder-Double Billing (Star Trap / An Amateur Corpse)
|
|
|
NY: Scribner. BK: single spine crease; touch of edgewear ; Very Good+ 1978. Book Club Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 383 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Tail of the Tip-Off, The
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books. Bk: Author Inscribed Title Page; spine ends partially creased; 2 tiny ink spots front free endpaper / DJ: little spine end wrinkling; light partial crease upper front flap ; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 310 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
Quicksand Plot
|
|
|
Baker City, OR: Snakeweed Press. A new book; New 2006. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 227 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 19) |
Snack Thief, The
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Bk: little light edgewear; upper front corner tip creased / DJ: little edge wear/wrinkling; upper corner rear flap creased ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2003. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 20) |
Settled out of Court
|
|
|
NY: International Polygonics. Bk: back lower corner partially creased; covers wanting to roll; Very Good+ 1991. First Edition. Softcover. Trade paperback; 183 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Postern of Fate
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead. This printing has no ISBN but is the same book as later printings. Bk: light spine end wear; name/address front free endpaper / DJ: some edgewear; upper spine end/fold ends worn; little cover wear; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 22) |
At Bertram's Hotel
|
|
|
London: Collins. Bk: spine ends creased; name/address front free endpaper / DJ: soiled; spine/folds/upper edges browned; edgewear with few small chips/tears ; Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
Sleeping Murder: Miss Marple's Last Case
|
|
|
London: Wm. Collins & Sons. Bk: tiny stain bottom block; tiny slant; lower corners lightly creased; ink mathematics rear free endpaper; lower spine end creas ed / DJ: price cut; spine color faded; lower spine end discolored; little edgewear; Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 1st Published; 8vo; 224 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 24) |
Nobody's Fool
|
|
|
NY: Walker. DJ: tiny amount of edgewear; some slight rubbing on back; As New in Very Good+ dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 312 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
Moonlight Becomes You
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: little light edgewear / DJ: hint of edgewear; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 332 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
While My Pretty One Sleeps
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: top block spotted w/small stain also lightly showing on front free endpaper / DJ: little edgewear; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 318 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 27) |
Let Me Call You Sweetheart
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: slight slant; small stain side block / DJ: light wear upper spine end; Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 319 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lottery Winner, The Alvirah and Willy Stories
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. DJ: very light spine ends wear; Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 265 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Murder in Writing
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Bk: little lower edgewear; lower spine end creased / DJ: chips lower spine end/back bottom edge; spine darkened; edgewear; grease stain around front fold; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 185 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
Murder Song
|
|
|
NY: Morrow. Bk: upper corners bumped; light soiling top block; light bumping upper edge / DJ: light creasing at top fold edges; Very Good in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Moonstone, The
|
|
|
Garden City , NY: Garden City Publishing. Bk: light edgewear / DJ: spine faded/rubbed; other panel rubbing; folds/upper flap edges browned; light edge tears; crease tear spine bottom ; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1948(1944). Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo; 444 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hastings Conspiracy, The
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Bk: spine ends soft; touch of edgewear / DJ: little soiling; spine ends little rough; 2 short tears upper back edge ; Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 346 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 33) |
Body Farm, The
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: light stain on fron spine covering ; Very Good+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1994. Second Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to; 387 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 34) |
Portrait of a Killer : Jack the Ripper Case Closed
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Bk: little light cover soiling; 1 creased page / DJ: light front upper edge wear ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 387 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
Last Precinct, The
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Bk: spine ends creased; few faint spots top edge; name plate front free endpaper / DJ: light spine/fold end wrinkling ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 449 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Postmortem
|
|
|
Pleasantville, NY: Impress. Bk: spine ends crinkled; Near Fine with no dust jacket 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. Author's first mystery; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 333 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
Isle of DoGs
|
|
|
NY: Putnam. Bk: little edge soiling; one page corner creased / DJ: some edgewear; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 421 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
All That Remains
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: Author Inscribed/Dated on Title Page; book/dust jacket have no apparent flaws ; As New in As New dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 373 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 39) |
Postmortem
|
|
|
NY: Scribners. Bk: Author Signed on Title Page; small spot with a little light foxing top edge / DJ: light wear at front fold/spine and fold ends ; Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Author's first book ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 293 pages; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 40) |
Voodoo River
|
|
|
NY: Hyperion. Bk: slight spine end creasing; Near Fine in As New dust jacket 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 298 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 41) |
Riddle Me a Murder
|
|
|
Manchaca, TX: Blue Boar Press. Bk: touch of edgewear; Near Fine 1986. Softcover. No edition stated; Trade paperback; 231 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Shock Wave
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: little cover handling wear; spine ends soft / DJ: little edge wrinkling ; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 537 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 43) |
Snark
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Bk: light cover edge fading; some very light edgewear; price impression ffep; small scrape rear ep / DJ: some soiling/edgewear 2/2 small nicks; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 275 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Killed on the Rocks
|
|
|
NY: Mysterious Press. Bk: spot of lower edgewear; Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 232 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Cosi Fan Tutti : An Aurelio Zen Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon Books. Bk: spine ends wrinkled / DJ: upper edge wrinkling ; Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1996. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 247 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Dead Soul
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Bk: spine ends/upper corners creased / DJ: upper fold ends wrinkled ; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Haunts: a Mystery of the Alleghenies
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Bk: some lower edgewear; possible remainder mark bottom block / DJ: spine little darkened; some edgewear w/few tears; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 230 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Drop Dead
|
|
|
NY: Walker. Bk: some lower edgewear; light spine end wear / DJ: spine lightly faded; some rubbing; light edgewear; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 158 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
Death of a Raven
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Bk: spine ends creased; little very light block soiling / DJ: tiny sticker abrasion lower front; edgewear; short tear lower front; crease marks top edges; Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 210 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 50) |
Serpent's Mark, The
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. Bk: few pages lightly folded / DJ: some light soiling; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 289 pages . more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 243 listings found. |
