cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

American Revolution

from Texas Star Books

Browse American Revolution | Return to Texas Star Books
1) Fundamental Testaments of the American Revolution

Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1973. Crisp and tight copy with clean interior. Light edgewear, and bottom edge of front board has two white marks. Top corner of front board has very faint pencil mark, and rear board has very faint white line.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. American History. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) Patriots, The Men Who Started the American Revolution
A. J. Langguth

New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Book is crisp and tight. Has slight spotting to page ends and very little edgewear. No dust jacket. Nice copy.. ISBN: 0671523759. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN REVOLUTION, HISTORY, FOUNDING FATHERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
3) We the People, Voices and Images of the New Nation
Alfred F. Young and Terry J. Fife, with Mary E. Janzen

Philadelphia: Temple University Press, 1993. Oblong format - 10"W X 8"H - trade paperback. 265 pp. Tight copy with light creasing and curling at corners. Bottom page edge has some soiling, and top page edge has light smudge. A few pages have light creasing, and edges show slight wear.. ISBN: 0877229384. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICANA, AMERICAN REVOLUTION, FOUNDING FATHERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Patriot Battles, The Hardest Fights of Our American Revolution, 1775 - 1781
Aolonel A. C. M. Azoy

Washington, D.C.: Infantry Journal Press, 1943. Fighting Forces Series - WWII publication. 212 pp. Small paperback is tight and clean with rubbing on wrapper, front and back, and on hinges. Light edge and corner wear. Tanned pages.. No Stated Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. FIGHTING FORCES SERIES, AMERICAN REVOLUTION, WORLD WAR II. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) The First Salute
Barbara Tuchman

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Noted historian on the American Revolution. 347 pp. Tight copy with minor wear - light spotting on page edges. Dust jacket has slight darkening on edges and little creasing on edges. Price intact.. ISBN: 0394553330. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The Bold and Magnificent Dream
Bruce Catton and William B. Catton

Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1978. Subtitled, "America's Founding Years, 1492-1815". 495 pp. Tight and clean copy with light wear at spine extremes. Price-clipped dust jacket has slight chipping on corners and spine ends and creasing on edges with a few small closed tears. Spine area is slightly sun-faded. Rear Panel has a few dark spots/smears.. ISBN: 0385003412. 1st Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, FOUNDING FATHERS, REVOLUTION, AMERICANA. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
7) The War of the Revolution
Christopher Ward

New York: The MacMillan Company, 1952. Two volume set in slipcase. Books are tight and crisp. They each have the previous owner's name on ffep. Slight rubbing and fading to blue cloth boards and spine. Slight bumping to edges. Slipcase is cracked and worn, but usable.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Slip Case. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, 18TH CENTURY, REVOLUTIONARY WAR, REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
8) The Wind from America
Claude Manceron

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. History of france during the reign of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette and the alliance with the rebellious American colonies - 584 pp inc'g index. Bright red boards are crisp and clean with light wear. Top edge of pages have damp stain which does not impact interior, and light ink marks on a few page edges on fore edge. Previous owner's stamp on front free end paper - else clean interior. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very slight wear. Tiny spot on top edge of cover. Very nice book club copy.. ISBN: 0394498836. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN REVOLUTION, JACQUES NECKER, FRENCH HISTORY, SIEGE OF YORKTOWN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) Spanish Observers and the American Revolution, 1775-1783
Cummins, Light Townsend

Baton Rouge, Louisiana, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1991. Bright and crisp copy with very faint smudge on top page edge. Else clean with light edgewear. Dust jacket is bright and crisp with slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0807116904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPAIN HISTORY UNITED STATES REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) The Long Fuse, How England Lost the American Colonies, 1760-1785
Don Cook

New York: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1995. 2nd Ptg. EX-LIB copy with usual but minimal markings & stamps. Book is bright and tight. Dust jacket is bright in mylar library cover with index number on spine.. ISBN: 0871135884. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN REVOLUTION, COLONIES, COLONIAL PERIOD. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
11) The Story of American Freedom
Eric Foner

New York: W. W. Norton, 1998. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 422 pp. Crisp and bright copy with very minor bumping at spine extremes. Dust jacket is bright and crisp as well, with light creasing along edges.. ISBN: 0393046656. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN REVOLUTION, HISTORY, CIVIL RIGHTS, RIGHTS MOVEMENT. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Fire of Liberty
Esmond Wright

London: The Folio Society, 1983. Lovely book published by a British press about the American Revolution. Over 40 illustrations. Compiled, edited and with an introduction by Esmond Wright. Tight and crisp copy with red boards, blue and silver design on front and blue and silver print on spine. All bright as new. Pictorial slip case has some edgewear on back but still very pretty and very good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Slip Case. 8 1/2 X 11. AMERICAN REVOLUTION, HISTORY, FOUNDING FATHERS. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
13) Paul Revere & The World He Lived In
Ester Forbes

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1942. History of revolutionary America through Paul Revere. Orange cloth boards are bright with very little edgewear. Hinges are beginning, but very nice copy.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, REVOLUTION, MINUTEMEN. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
14) Inventing America, Jefferson's Declaration of Independence
Garry Wills

Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1978. Tight and crisp book club edition. Previous owner's name on ffep. Slight edgewear on boards and spine ends. Dust jacket has some chipping and slight tearing on edges. Several instances of small, closed tears on both front and back of jacket. White background on spine shows some darkening.. ISBN: 0385089767. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOUNDING FATHERS, DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE, REVOLUTIONARY WAR, AMERICAN REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) The Glorious Hour of Lt. Monroe
Hanser, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1976. 170 pp. EX-LIB copy with usual library stamps, markings & card posket. Dust jacket is in library mylar cover taped to boards. Tight with clean text block and very light shelf wear.. ISBN: 0689304951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES HISTORY REVOLUTION 1775, JAMES MONROE, BATTLE OF TRENTON. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) The Essential Thomas Jefferson
John Gabriel Hunt, Editor

New York: Portland House, 1994. Collection of the complete texts of Jefferson's writings and speeches. Bright and crisp copy with notes written on ffep and an instance or two of check marks in text. Dust jacket is bright and colorful with very slight edgewear. Nice copy.. No Stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JEFFERSON, AMERICAN PRESIDENTS, FOUNDING FATHERS, HISTORY, REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
17) The Book of Abigail and John, Selected Letters of the Adams Family 1762-1784
L. H. Butterfield, Editor

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1975. Collection of fascinating letters between John and Abigail Adams makes for historical background to our second president. 1st Ed., 4th Ptg. 411 pp. Green cloth boards with gilt title on spine - slight spotting and wear on corners and spine ends. Book has a slight right lean. Light foxing on top page edges. Clean interior. Dust jacket has moderate edgewear - some creasing, rubbing, chipping and small tears.. ISBN: 0674078551. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. , AMERICAN REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
18) The Storm Gathering, The Penn Family and the American Revolution
Lorett Treese

Mechanicsburg, PA: Stackpole Books, 2002. 245 pp. Trade paperback is crisp, bright and clean. Slight crease along top front corner and rear wrap shows slight rubbing. Very nice copy - appears unread.. ISBN: 0811730697. 1st Paperback Printing Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. PENN FAMILY, AMERICAN REVOLUTION, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
19) The Autobiography of a Yankee Mariner
Michael J. Crawford, Editor

Washington, D.C.: Brassey's, 2002. Subtitled, "Christopher Prince and the American Revolution". 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 263 pp. Crisp, clean and bright copy - appears unread. Dust jacket clean and bright.. ISBN: 1574884409. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN REVOLUTION, HISTORY, CHRISTOPHER PRINCE. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $23.50
20) Empire and Independence
Richard Van Alstyne

New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1967. Subtitled, "The International History of the American Revolution". 1st Ed. 2nd Ptg. 255 pp. Tight and bright copy with light wear to corners and spine ends. Text has underlining and margin notes. No dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN REVOLUTION, REVOLUTIONARY WAR, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) The Texas Connection with the American Revolution
Robert H. Thonhoff

Burnet, TX: Eakin Press, 1981. 1st Ed., 2nd Ptg. Inscribed and signed by author on front end paper. D.A.R. presentation bookplate on opposite page. Tight and bright copy with clean interior. Brown leather-like boards have minor edge wear and a faint 1" scratch on lower part of front board. Dust jacket is bright with light creasing and edgewear - now in protective cover. 106 pp. Very nice signed copy.. ISBN: 0890152772. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, AMERICAN REVOLUTION. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $49.50
22) John Paul Jones, A Sailor's Biography
Samuel Eliot Morison

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1959. Biography of America's first naval hero, who bravely proclaimed, "I have not yet begun to fight!" from his command, "Bonhomme Richard". 453 pp. Tight and clean copy with some edge bumping and slight rubbing to blue boards. Gilt print is a little dulled. Clean interior. Dust jacket has small (1/2" X 1/4") chip on top front edge. Corners and spine ends have light chipping.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NAVAL HISTORY, U.S. NAVY, BIOGRAPHY, AMERICAN REVOLUTION , "I HAVE NOT YET BEGUN TO FIGHT". more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) The Diplomacy of the American Revolution
Samuel Flagg Bemis

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1967. 293 pp. Trade paperback is tight with moderate edge and corner wear. Small scuff (about the size of a price sticker) on upper portion of front wrapper. Previous owner's name and address on reverse of front wrapper. Else clean interior. Light crease on front right corner and on first few pages.. 7th Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN REVOLUTION, HISTORY, DIPLOMACY. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
24) The Heroic Sacrifices of the Men Who Signed the Declaration of Independence
T. R. Fehrenbach

Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand and Company, 1968. Bright, tight and clean copy with light bumping to spine ends and corners. 1st Ed., 1st Ptg. 247 pp. Plus Index. Price-clipped dust jacket has light edgewear and rubbing on both panels and on hinges and spine. Bottom of front hinge area of dust jacket has small, closed puncture, and top of rear panel, near hinge has a 1/4" closed tear. Now in protective cover. Very nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good++/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. AMERICAN HISTORY, FOUNDING FATHERS, REVOLUTION, REVOLUTIONARY WAR. more information

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
Price: $17.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: